Author Archives: News-Reel

Des Shipp Does The Masters Hattrick!

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Des Shipp - Winner of the Parkdean Resorts Masters 2019

Des Shipp – Winner of the Parkdean Resorts Masters 2019

Des Does The Hattrick!
Des Shipp has won the coveted Parkdean Masters trophy at White Acres this weekend, becoming the only person ever to bag the title – and £25,000 winners purse three times. The match – which is contested by the 24 highest finishers in the Preston Innovations Festival, was fished on Jennys Pool, in front of crowds of spectators from across the country.Parkdean Resorts Masters 2019 Lineup

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2019Bristol based Des, who weighed in with 78-7-0, caught most of his fish on the Method feeder. He explained: “I kept things nice and simple, fishing a small ICS Method feeder to the left of the aereator in front of me. I used a 9ft Tyson rod, and a size 18 KKM hook to 0.17mm Reflo Power. At the start, I fed fishery micro pellets around the feeder, and a small Band ‘Um on the hook, but later in the day I switched to introducting groundbait and stepped down to 0.15mm hooklength, and a single red maggot on the hook to keep fish coming.”

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2019Des – who also lifted the title in 2007 and 2011, saw off strong challenges from Welsh International Jon Harvey, and Guru backed Andy Bennett to grab the title. Bennett, who was the early favourite thanks to an early run of carp, finished in third place with 57-4-0, while Harvey took runner up spot with 59-4-0 thanks to some fish down his margin.

In addition to the £25,000 picked up by Des, Parkdean also payed out six £1,000 zone prizes. These were won by Scott Puddy, Andy Bennett, Ryan Laycock, John Harvey, James Dent and Phil Canning. There will be a 30 minute episode of ‘On The Bank’ covering the match on BT Sport, airing on the 4th of November at 9pm.


If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Preston Innovations Festival 2019 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017

This week we are running the Preston festival, its running with 167 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are Pollawyn, Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, Trewaters split with Acorn and Canal, Porth and Bolingey, the week has started out with showers, please read on to see how the first days fishing went

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 86lb 8oz from peg 30, Ben spent most of his day fishing the long pole with hard pellets deep. Second was Tony Watson from peg 1 with 60lb 9oz, Tony fished to the far bank with worm and third on the day was Gavin Bridge from peg 15 weighing 58lb 8oz, Gavin fished long pole with hard pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Watson   1 9   60lb 9oz
B   Gavin Leversidge   15 9   58lb 8oz
C   Ben Hagg   30 9   86lb 8oz
D   Martin Rodgers   31 9   30lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Stephen Rodgers from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Stephen fished with pellet short and down the edge with worm weighing 190lb 1oz, Second on the day was Steve Barraclough from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 185lb 15oz catching on the long pole with pellet on the deck and third was Alex Docherty from peg 20 Twin Oaks with 158lb 9oz catching on bomb and bread and caster shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stephen Rodgers 14 Twin Oaks 9   190lb 1oz
B   Alex Docherty 20 Twin Oaks 9   158lb 9oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 10 Trelawney 9   145lb 10oz
D   Andy Bennett 25 Trelawney 9   136lb 12oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Steve Hutter with 100lb 2oz, from peg 53 Trewaters. Second was James Dent with 88lb 15oz from peg 45 Trewaters and third was Alan Scotthorne from peg 18 Canal with 84lb 12oz, Alan caught with maggots down track and in margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Puddy 25 Trewaters 9   82lb 8oz
B   Steve Hutter 53 Trewaters 9   100lb 2oz
C   Ryan Bennett 3 Acorn 9   83lb 10oz
D   Alan Scotthorne 18 Canal 9   84lb 12oz
Porth

First today was Andy Geldart from peg 77, with 33lb 8oz. Second on the day was Ryan Laycock from peg 87 with 27lb 6oz, and third was Des Shipp form peg 72 with 27lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   17 9   15lb 3oz
B   Jordan Holloway   39 9   12lb 13oz
C   Andy Geldart   77 9   33lb 8oz
D   Ryan Laycock   87 9   27lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Lee Riley from peg 2 with 223lb 6oz, Lee fished with meat short. Second on the day was Sam Collett from peg 24 with 219lb 15oz, Sam fished the short pole with meat and paste and third was Steve Conway from peg 34 with 191b 6oz, Steve fished at five metres and short with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Riley   2 9   223lb 6oz
B   Paul Holland   20 9   156lb 4oz
C   Jon Jowett   11 9   168lb 15oz
D   Sam Collett   24 9   219lb 15oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Lee Riley 9 223lb 6oz
2nd Sam Collett 9 219lb 15oz
3rd Stephen Rodgers 9 190lb 1oz
4th Jon Jowett 9 168lb 15oz
5th Alex Docherty 9 158lb 9oz
6th Paul Holland 9 156lb 4oz
7th Gavin Leversidge 9 145lb 10oz
8th Andy Bennett 9 136lb 12oz
9th Steve Hutter 9 100lb 2oz
10th Ben Hagg 9 86lb 8oz
11th Alan Scotthorne 9 84lb 12oz
12th Ryan Bennett 9 83lb 10oz
13th Scott Puddy 9 82lb 8oz
14th Tony Watson 9 60lb 9oz
15th Gavin Bridge 9 58lb 8oz
16th Andy Geldart 9 33lb 8oz
17th Martin Rogers 9 30lb 12oz
18th Ryan Laycock 9 27lb 6oz
19th Bruce Goulding 9 15lb 3oz
20th Jordan Holloway 9 12lb 13oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Burton with 58lb 10oz from peg 1, Paul spent most of his day fishing the long pole with worm. Second was Paul Holland from peg 26 with 58lb 5oz, Paul fished long pole with pellet and third on the day was Jon Arthur from peg 15 weighing 57lb 12oz, Jon fished the short pole with paste.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Burton   1 9   58lb 10oz
B   Jon Arthur   15 9   57lb 12oz
C   Paul Holland   26 9   58lb 5oz
D   Sam Collett   33 9   43lb 5oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Mickey Williams from peg 8 Twin Oaks, Mickey fished with bomb and pellet weighing 116lb 7oz, Second on the day was Sean Rodgers from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 113lb and third was Dave Bruton from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 89lb 4oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mickey Williams 8 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 7oz
B   Dave Bruton 34 Twin Oaks 9   89lb 4oz
C   Gavin Bridge 16 Trelawney 9   85lb 5oz
D   Simon Fry 22 Trelawney 9   87lb 1oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Phil Canning with 110lb 10oz, from peg 5 Acorn, Phil caught with maggots down the edge. Second was Stephen Rodgers with 108lb from peg 13 Acorn, Stephen caught with ground bait down edge and worm and third was Shannon Swallow from peg 29 Trewaters with 88lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Shannon Swallow 29 Trewaters 9   88lb 2oz
B   Neil Mckinnon 49 Trewaters 9   63lb 8oz
C   Phil Canning 5 Acorn 9   110lb 10oz
D   Andy Bennett 14 Canal 9   77lb 15oz
Porth

First today was Steve Hutter from peg 71, with 24lb 12oz. Second on the day was Craig Edmunds from peg 29 with 20lb, and third was James Dent from peg 24 with 18lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Craig Edmunds   19 9   20lb  
B   Alan Scotthorne   36 9   17lb 14oz
C   Steve Hutter   71 9   24lb 12oz
D   Sam Powell   85 9   15lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Des Shipp from peg 1 with 205lb 8oz, Des fished with meat and pellet short. Second on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 29 with 196lb 15oz, Andy fished with worm in the margins and third was Jordan Holloway from peg 28 with 192b 8oz, Jordan fished with pellet long.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Des Shipp   1 9   205lb 8oz
B   Ryan Laycock   17 9   141lb 4oz
C   Nathan Watson   8 9   153lb 9oz
D   Andy Geldart   29 9   196lb 15oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Sam Collett 18 263lb 4oz
2nd Andy Geldart 18 230lb 7oz
3rd Andy Bennett 18 214lb 11oz
4th Paul Holland 18 214lb 9oz
5th Ryan Laycock 18 168lb 10oz
6th Gavin Bridge 18 143lb 13oz
7th Steve Hutter 18 124lb 14oz
8th Alan Scotthorne 18 102lb 10oz
9th Stephen Rodgers 17 298lb 1oz
10th Des Shipp 17 232lb 13oz
11th Jordan Holloway 17 205lb 5oz
12th Nathan Watson 17 167lb 2oz
13th Craig Edmunds 17 90lb 2oz
14th Jon Jowett 16 191lb 3oz
15th Simon Fry 16 139lb 5oz
16th John Darlington 16 127lb 7oz
17th Ryan Lidgard 16 126lb 12oz
18th James Dent 16 107lb 2oz
19th Sam Powell 16 82lb 10oz
20th Bill Pitman 15 221lb 12oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andrew Crocker with 76lb 4oz from peg 45, Andrew spent most of his day fishing the long to the bank. Second was Danny Scott from peg 33 with 67lb 8oz, Danny fished long pole with worm and third on the day was Ian Taylor from peg 30 weighing 65lb, Ian fished the short pole with paste.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Des Shipp   4 9   47lb 8oz
B   Jon Stevens   22 9   48lb  
C   Andrew Crocker   45 9   76lb 4oz
D   Danny Scott   33 9   67lb 8oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Jamie Wilde from peg 28 Twin Oaks, Jamie fished down the edge with maggots weighing 123lb 10oz, Second on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 8 Twin Oaks with 113lb 13lb, Dale caught long pole with worm and pellet feeder and third was Paul Deighan from peg 22 Twin Oaks with 107lb 9oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd 4 Twin Oaks 9   89lb 2oz
B   Jamie Wilde 28 Twin Oaks 9   123lb 10oz
C   Matt Marshall 14 Trelawney 9   75lb 12oz
D   Sam Collett 23 Trelawney 9   89lb 7oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Mark Richardson with 81lb 6oz, from peg 3 Acorn, Mark caught with worms long. Second was Stuart Woods with 78lb 4lb from peg 27 Trewaters and third was Mike Brownell from peg 47 Trewaters with 78lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stuart Woods 27 Trewaters 9   78lb 4oz
B   Mick Brownell 47 Trewaters 9   78lb 2oz
C   Mark Richardson 3 Acorn 9   81lb 6oz
D   Gavin Bridge 16 Canal 9   75lb  
Porth

First today was Keith Vaughan from peg 77, with 25lb 6oz. Second on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 38 with 22lb, and third was Phil Canning from peg 82 with 20lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Harvey   16 9   14lb 2oz
B   Callum Dicks   38 9   22lb  
C   Keith Vaughan   77 9   25lb 6oz
D   Phil Canning   82 9   20lb 5oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Sam Powell from peg 11 with 221lb 1oz, Sam caught with corn in the margins. Second on the day was Scott Puddy from peg 35 with 177lb 13oz, Scott fished with meat down the edge and joint third were Nick Speed from peg 36 with 162b 1oz and James Dent from peg 9 with 162lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Puddy   35 9   177lb 13oz
B   James Dent   9 9   162lb 1oz
C   Sam Powell   11 9   221lb 1oz
D   Marc Rodger   25 9   111lb  
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Sam Collett 27 352lb 11oz
2nd Gavin Bridge 27 218lb 13oz
3rd Paul Holland 26 286lb 7oz
4th Des Shipp 26 280lb 5oz
5th Andy Geldart 26 267lb 3oz
6th Steve Hutter 26 245lb 4oz
7th Andy Bennett 26 233lb 3oz
8th Sam Powell 25 303lb 11oz
9th James Dent 25 269lb 3oz
10th Ryan Laycock 25 203lb 2oz
11th Scott Puddy 24 273lb 13oz
12th Andrew Crocker 24 233lb 3oz
13th Nathan Watson 24 227lb 12oz
14th Craig Edmunds 24 185lb 11oz
15th Callum Dicks 24 173lb 13oz
16th Dale Shepherd 24 309lb 9oz
17th Jordan Holloway 23 234lb 9oz
18th John Harvey 23 208lb 7oz
19th Phil Canning 23 200lb 9oz
20th Danny Scott 23 183lb 11oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Alex Hulme with 66lb 10oz from peg 16, Alex spent most of his day fishing long with meat. Second was Mike McMillan from peg 31 with 57lb, Mike fished long on the deck with meat and third on the day was Steve Hutter from peg 26 weighing 55lb 8oz, Steve fished with meat paste and worms.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Bennett   4 9   26lb  
B   Alex Hulme   16 9   66lb 10oz
C   Steve Hutter   26 9   55lb 8oz
D   Mike Mcmillan   31 9   57lb  
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Andrew Crocker from peg 13 Twin Oaks, Andrew fished with bomb and bread weighing 128lb 11oz, Second on the day was Stuart Bracey from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 122lb 2lb, Stuart caught long pole with worm and in the margins with worms and third was David Crandon from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 119lb 15oz catching with dead reds in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andrew Crocker 13 Twin Oaks 9   128lb 11oz
B   Stuart Bracey 32 Twin Oaks 9   122lb 2oz
C   Des Shipp 8 Trelawney 9   88lb 10oz
D   Jordan Holloway 23 Trelawney 9   81lb 14oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Jon Jowett with 100lb 12oz, from peg 11 Acorn, Jon caught on caster shallow. Second was Tony Curd with 89lb 4lb from peg 19 Trewaters and third was Chris Shepherd from peg 29 Trewaters with 83lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Curd 19 Trewaters 9   89lb 4oz
B   Paul Holland 43 Trewaters 9   58lb  
C   Jon Jowett 11 Acorn 9   100lb 12oz
D   John Hannam 4 Canal 9   74lb 4oz
Porth

First today was Mickey Williams from peg 33, with 17lb 12oz. Second on the day was Dave Bruton from peg 20 with 16lb 5oz, and third was Andy Power from peg 76 with 15lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dave Bruton   20 9   16lb 5oz
B   Mickey Williams   33 9   17lb 12oz
C   Andy Power   76 9   15lb 10oz
D   Tony Watson   87 9   15lb  
Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 29 with 277lb 10oz, Phil caught with maggots and corn short. Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 34 with 203lb 10oz, Andy fished the margins with corn and third was Robert Kite from peg 34 with 183lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Bennett   34 9   203lb 10oz
B   Dan White   18 9   96lb 2oz
C   John Harvey   15 9   130lb 13oz
D   Phil Canning   29 9   277lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 35 436lb 13oz
2nd Des Shipp 35 368lb 15oz
3rd Paul Holland 35 344lb 7oz
4th Steve Hutter 35 300lb 12oz
5th Andrew Crocker 33 361lb 14oz
6th Sam Powell 33 353lb 13oz
7th Ryan Laycock 33 311lb 4oz
8th James Dent 33 289lb 15oz
9th Phil Canning 32 478lb 3oz
10th John Harvey 32 339lb 4oz
11th Andy Geldart 32 326lb 13oz
12th Jordan Holloway 32 315lb 7oz
13th Gavin Bridge 32 227lb 4oz
14th Sam Collett 31 392lb 1oz
15th Callum Dicks 31 335lb  
16th Craig Edmunds 31 205lb 3oz
17th Steve Barraclough 30 379lb 5oz
18th Stuart Bracey 30 277lb 8oz
19th Mickey Williams 30 239lb 3oz
20th Mick Brownell 30 185lb 2oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Adam Lee with 67lb 8oz from peg 35, Adam spent most of his day fishing long with caster and worm down the edge. Second was Alex Docherty from peg 29 with 66lb 4oz and third on the day was Darren Cox from peg 17 weighing 60lb 2oz, Darren fished on the pole long with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Bennett   13 9   50lb 14oz
B   Darren Cox   17 9   60lb 2oz
C   Alex Docherty   29 9   66lb 4oz
D   Adam Lee   35 9   67lb 8oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Tom Edwards from peg 14 Twin Oaks, weighing 148lb 3oz, second on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 126lb 14lb. And third was Alex Hulme from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 115lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tom Edwards 14 Twin Oaks 9   148lb 3oz
B   Alex Hulme 34 Twin Oaks 9   115lb 6oz
C   Gareth Gronow 10 Trelawney 9   83lb 10oz
D   Grant Albutt 22 Trelawney 9   111lb 10oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Jordan Holloway with 136lb 4oz, from peg 37 Trewaters. Second was Ryan Laycock with 110lb 8lb from peg 27 Trewaters and third was Andy Geldart from peg 11 Acorn with 102lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Laycock 27 Trewaters 9   110lb 8oz
B   Jordan Holloway 37 Trewaters 9   136lb 4oz
C   Andy Geldart 11 Acorn 9   102lb 14oz
D   Mark Smith 18 Canal 9   83lb 2oz
Porth

First today was Ian Hudson from peg 74, with 28lb 14oz. Second on the day was Chris Shepherd from peg 82 with 23lb 12oz, and third was Jamie Wilde from peg 19 with 20lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jamie Wilde   19 9   20lb  
B   Paul Holland   37 9   15lb 7oz
C   Ian Hudson   74 9   28lb 14oz
D   Chris Shepherd   82 9   23lb 12oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Richie Hull from peg 35 with 163lb 3oz, Richie caught with meat at five metres. Second on the day was Ryan Lidgard from peg 14 with 159lb 12oz and third was Mick Brownell from peg 15 with 149lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richie Hull   35 9   163lb 3oz
B   Andy Power   18 9   144lb 3oz
C   Ryan Lidgard   14 9   159lb 12oz
D   Mickey Williams   24 9   133lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 8 487lb 11oz
2nd Paul Holland 36 8 359lb 14oz
3rd Des Shipp 35 8 458lb 15oz
4th Ryan Laycock 35 7 421lb 12oz
5th Jordan Holloway 35 6 452lb 11oz
6th Andy Geldart 35 6 429lb 11oz
7th Steve Hutter 35 5 374lb 8oz
8th Gavin Bridge 35 5 328lb 12oz
9th Mickey Williams 35 4 372lb 13oz
10th John Harvey 34 6 394lb  
11th Alan Scotthorne 34 3 355lb 10oz
12th Jamie Wilde 34 2 334lb 2oz
13th James Dent 33 8 399lb 11oz
14th Andrew Crocker 33 6 433lb 14oz
15th Sam Powell 33 4 416lb 15oz
16th Sam Collett 33 4 407lb 1oz
17th Richie Hull 33 3 355lb 7oz
18th Callum Dicks 32 7 386lb 12oz
19th Andy Power 32 6 339lb 5oz
20th Tony Curd 32 5 358lb 13oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Maver Festival 2019 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are running the very popular Maver festival, its running with 178 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are Pollawyn, Maver LogoTwin Oaks split with Trelawney, Jennys split with Trewaters, Porth and Bolingey. Unfortunately the weather has started off a bit on the wet side, please read on to see how the first days fishing gone.

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 81lb from peg 45, Paul spent most of his day fishing at 14 metres on the bottom with hard pellets. Second was Keiron Rich from peg 19 with 75lb 15oz and third on the day was John Jones from peg 29 weighing 71lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mike Mcmillan   1 9   54lb 6oz
B   Tom Edwards   14 9   60lb  
C   Paul Holland   45 9   81lb  
D   Alan Scotthorne   41 9   54lb 6oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Ben Lockwood from peg 36 Twin Oaks, Ben fished with caster shallow with 155lb 8oz, Second on the day was Luke Sears from peg 10 Trelawney with 144lb 12oz also fishing on caster shallow and third was Nathan Watson from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 136lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Thornton 11 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 8oz
B   Ben Lockwood 36 Twin Oaks 9   155lb 8oz
C   Luke Sears 10 Trelawney 9   144lb 12oz
D   Tom Clark 22 Trelawney 9   119lb  
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Colin Marshall with 97lb 4oz from peg 51 Trewaters. Second was Andy Bennett with 83lb 14oz from peg 16 Jenny’s, Andy fished with worm long on the deck and third was Glen Butler from peg 53 Trewaters with 78lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Roy Penkethman 1 Jennys 9   54lb 8oz
B   Andy Bennett 16 Jennys 9   83lb 14oz
C   Michael Yates 33 Trewaters 9   69lb 6oz
D   Colin Marshall 51 Trewaters 9   97lb 4oz
Porth

First on the day today was Jamie Wilde from peg 85, with 35lb 6oz. Second on the day was Andy Power from peg 21 with 31lb 4oz, and third was Wayne Sharman from peg 88 with 16lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power   21 9   31lb 4oz
B   Lee Turner   40 9   15lb 6oz
C   Jon Jowett   73 9   15lb 14oz
D   Jamie Wilde   85 9   35lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Harry Billing from peg 32 with 257lb 12oz, Harry fished corn in the margins. Second on the day was Pete Black from peg 29 with 194lb 12oz, Pete fished with pellet in the margins and third was Nick Jones form peg 5 with 159lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nick Jones   5 9   159lb 10oz
B   Ryan Laycock   20 9   124lb 6oz
C   Gavin Leversidge   23 9   149lb 10oz
D   Harry Billing   32 9   257lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Harry Billing 9 257lb 12oz
2nd Nick Jones 9 159lb 10oz
3rd Ben Lockwood 9 155lb 8oz
4th Gavin Leversidge 9 149lb 10oz
5th Luke Sears 9 144lb 12oz
6th Ryan Laycock 9 124lb 6oz
7th Tom Clark 9 119lb  
8th Lee Thornton 9 116lb 8oz
9th Colin Marshall 9 97lb 4oz
10th Andy Bennett 9 83lb 14oz
11th Paul Holland 9 81lb  
12th Michael Yates 9 69lb 6oz
13th Tom Edwards 9 60lb  
14th Roy Penkethman 9 54lb 8oz
15th Alan Scotthorne 9 54lb 6oz
16th Mike Mcmillan 9 54lb 6oz
17th Jamie Wilde 9 35lb 6oz
18th Andy Power 9 31lb 4oz
19th Jon Jowett 9 15lb 14oz
20th Lee Turner 9 15lb 6oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Gregg Cooper with 78lb 13lb from peg 26. Second was Ryan Laycock from peg 45 with 74lb 15oz and third on the day was Ben Richardson from peg 18 weighing 68lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pete Black   13 9   52lb 14oz
B   Ben Richardson   18 9   68lb 3oz
C   Gregg Cooper   26 9   78lb 13oz
D   Mark Jones   31 9   45lb 11oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Lee Edwards from peg 10 Twin Oaks, Lee fished bomb and bread with 172lb 14oz, Second on the day was Paul Holland from peg 36 Twin Oaks with 168lb 4oz fishing on caster shallow and third was David Cline from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 130lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Edwards 10 Twin Oaks 9   172lb 14oz
B   Paul Holland 36 Twin Oaks 9   168lb 4oz
C   Keiron Rich 14 Trelawney 9   95lb 4oz
D   Tony Evans 23 Trelawney 9   99lb 7oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Steve Clark with 114lb from peg 25 Trewaters. Second was Martin Holmes with 108lb 8oz from peg 19 Trewaters and third was Robert Kite from peg 41 Trewaters with 96lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ben Lockwood 2 Jennys 9   57lb 15oz
B   Lee Thornton 15 Jennys 9   71lb 10oz
C   Steve Clark 25 Trewaters 9   114lb  
D   Robert Kite 41 Trewaters 9   96lb 5oz
Porth

First on the day today was Steve Martin from peg 76, with 31lb 12oz. Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 40 with 25lb 13oz, and third was Steve Conway from peg 87 with 21lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Baxter   17 9   19lb 12oz
B   Andy Bennett   40 9   25lb 13oz
C   Steve Martin   76 9   31lb 12oz
D   Steve Conway   87 9   21lb 9oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Jamie Wilde from peg 11 with 278lb 4oz, Jamie fished pellet in the margins. Second on the day was Jon Jowett from peg 5 with 229lb 12oz, Jon also fished with pellet in the margins and third was Andy Griffiths from peg 23 with 198lb 8oz, Andy fished pellet long and short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Jowett   5 9   229lb 12oz
B   Lee Riley   16 9   149lb 8oz
C   Jamie Wilde   11 9   278lb 4oz
D   Keith Vaughan   25 9   160lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jamie Wilde 18 313lb 10oz
2nd Paul Holland 18 249lb 4oz
3rd Jon Jowett 18 245lb 10oz
4th Ben Lockwood 18 213lb 7oz
5th Lee Thornton 18 188lb 2oz
6th Andy Bennett 18 109lb 11oz
7th Pete Black 17 247lb 10oz
8th Ben Richardson 17 205lb 9oz
9th Nick Jones 17 202lb 2oz
10th Ryan Laycock 17 199lb 5oz
11th Lee Turner 17 189lb  
12th Keiron Rich 17 171lb 3oz
13th Tom Clark 17 170lb  
14th Lee Riley 17 164lb 14oz
15th Mike Mcmillan 17 128lb 8oz
16th Steve Conway 17 69lb 6oz
17th Roy Penkethman 17 67lb 2oz
18th Luke Sears 16 233lb 4oz
19th Mick Brownell 16 181lb 6oz
20th Phil Canning 16 176lb 12oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Jon Jowett with 59lb 12lb from peg 17. Second was Andy Power from peg 21 with 47lb 10oz and third on the day was Lee Turner from peg 13 weighing 45lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Turner   13 9   45lb  
B   Jon Jowett   17 9   59lb 12oz
C   Simon Gould   19 9   41lb 9oz
D   Kelvin Acton   41 9   35lb 11oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Gavin Leversidge from peg 25 Trelawney, Gavin fished shallow and down the edge with caster 161lb 1oz, Second on the day was Gary Thomas from peg 14 Twin Oaks with 144lb fishing on the feeder, and with meat down the edge and third was John Light from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 143lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gary Thomas 14 Twin Oaks 9   144lb  
B   Richie Hull 24 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 7oz
C   Gregg Cooper 10 Trelawney 9   113lb 15oz
D   Gavin Leversidge 25 Trelawney 9   161lb 1oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was John Jones with 109lb 1lb from peg 31 Trewaters. Second was Alan Scotthorne with 87lb 14oz from peg 43 Trewaters and third was Phil Canning from peg 6 Jenny’s with 76lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 6 Jennys 9   76lb 1oz
B   Lee Edwards 20 Jennys 9   74lb 7oz
C   John Jones 31 Trewaters 9   109lb 1oz
D   Alan Scotthorne 43 Trewaters 9   87lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day today was Dale Shepherd from peg 73, with 45lb 9oz. Second on the day was Matt Wiles from peg 90 with 29lb 2oz, and third was Steve Clark from peg 16 with 26lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Clark   16 9   26lb 14oz
B   Chris Kitchin   37 9   17lb 14oz
C   Dale Shepherd   73 9   45lb 9oz
D   Matt Wiles   90 9   29lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Bruce Goulding from peg 36 with 236lb 2oz, Bruce fished meat in the margins. Second on the day was Daniel Ballan from peg 2 with 229lb 8oz, Daniel fished with corn and pellet short and third was Ian Hudson from peg 37 with 219lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   36 9   236lb 2oz
B   Roy Penkethman   10 9   89lb 4oz
C   Andy Bennett   7 9   172lb  
D   Glenn Butler   29 9   216lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jon Jowett 27 305lb 6oz
2nd Andy Bennett 27 281lb 11oz
3rd Lee Turner 26 234lb  
4th Roy Penkethman 26 156lb 6oz
5th Jamie Wilde 25 354lb 4oz
6th Gavin Leversidge 25 335lb 6oz
7th Phil Canning 25 252lb 13oz
8th Lee Riley 25 205lb 9oz
9th Mike Mcmillan 25 203lb  
10th Alan Scotthorne 25 193lb  
11th Richie Hull 24 333lb 8oz
12th Ryan Laycock 24 316lb  
13th Glenn Butler 24 306lb 5oz
14th Nick Jones 24 305lb 3oz
15th Gregg Cooper 24 298lb 8oz
16th Luke Sears 24 247lb 12oz
17th Steve Clark 24 232lb  
18th Keiron Rich 24 228lb 13oz
19th Lee Thornton 24 203lb  
20th Andy Power 24 180lb 14oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andy Bennett with 91lb 9lb from peg 28. Second was Neil Anderson from peg 33 with 51lb 12oz and third on the day was Kevan Baxter from peg 19 weighing 46lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Glenn Butler   10 9   29lb  
B   Geoff Ball   18 9   34lb 2oz
C   Andy Bennett   28 9   91lb 9oz
D   Neil Anderson   33 9   51lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Andy Power from peg 25 Trelawney, Andy fished shallow with caster 173lb 9oz, Second on the day was John Hannon from peg 36 Twin Oaks with 145lb also fishing on castor shallow, and third was Andrew Griffiths from peg 10 Trelawney with 128lb 12oz, Andrew fished on caster shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Chestney 13 Twin Oaks 9   123lb 4oz
B   John Hannon 36 Twin Oaks 9   145lb  
C   Andrew Griffiths 10 Trelawney 9   128lb 12oz
D   Andy Power 25 Trelawney 9   173lb 9oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Ryan Laycock with 117lb from peg 37 Trewaters. Second was Callum Dicks with 116lb 8oz from peg 51 Trewaters and third was Jon Whincup from peg 19 Trewaters with 94lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jason King 9 Jennys 9   39lb 4oz
B   Steve Barraclough 19 Jennys 9   60lb  
C   Jon Whincup 19 Trewaters 9   94lb 8oz
D   Ryan Laycock 37 Trewaters 9   117lb  
Porth

First on the day today was Paul Holland from peg 73, with 43lb 6oz. Second on the day was Bradley Gibbons from peg 19 with 21lb 9oz, and third was Darel Faletto from peg 71 with 18lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bradley Gibbons   19 9   21lb 9oz
B   Tom Edwards   39 9   12lb 13oz
C   Paul Holland   73 9   43lb 6oz
D   Lee Edwards   88 9   17lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Luke Sears from peg 37 with 225lb 14oz, Luke fished with pellet short. Second on the day was Matt Wiles from peg 21 with 196lb 2oz, Matt fished with paste short and third was Lee Farmer from peg 2 with 192lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears   37 9   225lb 14oz
B   Matt Wiles   21 9   196lb 2oz
C   Ben Dales   23 9   189lb 12oz
D   Shannon Swallow   32 9   168lb 14oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 373lb 4oz
2nd Luke Sears 33 473lb 10oz
3rd Ryan Laycock 33 433lb  
4th Andy Power 33 354lb 7oz
5th Glenn Butler 33 335lb 5oz
6th Phil Canning 33 269lb 9oz
7th Jamie Wilde 32 434lb 7oz
8th Jon Whincup 32 377lb 10oz
9th Richie Hull 32 367lb  
10th Lee Thornton 32 318lb 4oz
11th Lee Turner 32 281lb 6oz
12th Alan Scotthorne 32 209lb 6oz
13th Roy Penkethman 32 176lb  
14th Lee Riley 31 274lb 6oz
15th Keiron Rich 31 245lb 13oz
16th Mike Mcmillan 31 209lb 2oz
17th Pete Black 30 434lb 4oz
18th Callum Dicks 30 414lb 2oz
19th Lee Farmer 30 413lb  
20th Ben Lockwood 30 367lb 10oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Lee Farmer with 93lb 1lb from peg 37, Lee caught on the long pole with pellet. Second was Martin Holmes from peg 35 with 66lb 1oz and third on the day was Robert Kite from peg 48 weighing 59lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd   12 9   47lb 5oz
B   Luke Sears   15 9   46lb 2oz
C   Scott Black   26 9   48lb 3oz
D   Lee Farmer   37 9   93lb 1oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Richard Lawson from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Richard fished bomb and bread and worm down the edge catching 194lb 2oz, Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 2 Trelawney with 149lb fishing on castor shallow, and third was Steve Martin from peg 4 Twin Oaks with 147lb 2oz, Steve fished on the tip and bomb and meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Lawson 14 Twin Oaks 9   194lb 2oz
B   Chris Shepherd 24 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 4oz
C   Andy Bennett 2 Trelawney 9   149lb  
D   Kevin Baxter 22 Trelawney 9   79lb 13oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Wayne Sharman with 133lb 10oz from peg 33 Trewaters. Second was John Hannon with 95lb 14oz from peg 41 Trewaters and third was Jon Jowett from peg 37 Trewaters with 94lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ashley Ballan 9 Jennys 9   58lb 14oz
B   Lee Turner 22 Jennys 9   30lb 10oz
C   Wayne Sharman 33 Trewaters 9   133lb 10oz
D   John Hannon 41 Trewaters 9   95lb 14lb
Porth

First on the day today was Jason King from peg 71, with 52lb 11oz. Second on the day was Pete Black from peg 75 with 38lb 10oz, and third was Callum Dicks from peg 38 with 27lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Laycock   17 9   15lb 1oz
B   Callum Dicks   38 9   27lb 14oz
C   Jason King   71 9   52lb 11oz
D   Gavin Leversidge   82 9   18lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Holland from peg 37 with 251lb 6oz, Paul fished with pellet short. Second on the day was Tom Edwards from peg 4 with 244lb 4oz, Tom fished with paste in the margins and third was Simon Jones from peg 28 with 192lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Holland   37 9   251lb 6oz
B   Bradley Gibbons   21 9   178lb  
C   Alan Scotthorne   8 9   145lb  
D   Simon Jones   28 9   192lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 9 522lb 4oz
2nd Paul Holland 36 1 563lb  
3rd Luke Sears 35 7 519lb 12oz
4th Ryan Laycock 35 7 448lb 1oz
5th Lee Turner 35 6 312lb  
6th Jon Jowett 35 2 440lb 10oz
7th Andy Power 34 7 411lb 13oz
8th Alan Scotthorne 34 7 354lb 6oz
9th Kevan Baxter 34 5 352lb  
10th Gavin Leversidge 34 3 391lb 2oz
11th Phil Canning 33 8 410lb 9oz
12th Jon Whincup 33 7 391lb 13oz
13th Mike Mcmillan 33 6 360lb 4oz
14th Lee Thornton 33 6 354lb 4oz
15th Roy Penkethman 33 6 256lb 11oz
16th Glenn Butler 33 5 381lb 1oz
17th Lee Edwards 33 2 407lb 3oz
18th Lee Farmer 32 7 506lb 1oz
19th Jamie Wilde 32 7 504lb 7oz
20th Callum Dicks 32 7 442lb  
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Preston Innovations Festival 2019 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Preston Innovations Festival 2019 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday POLLAWYN
Tuesday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Wednesday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Thursday PORTH
Friday BOLINGEY
Anglers
Cliff Adams Harry Billing Pete Black
Gavin Bridge Mick Brownall Dave Bruton
Ben Dales Mark Dann John Darlington
Gerry Foley Simon Fry Ben Hagg
Ritchie Hull Lee Kendrick Gary Kendrick
Andy Leathers Mick Lees Ryan Lidgard
Colin Marshall Andy Power Marc Pryke
Andy Reid Mark Richardson Greg Roberts
Martin Robson Sean Rodgers Martin Rogers
Shuan Sanders Matt Tomes Gary Walker
Tony Watson Andy Weston Mikey Williams
Stuart Woods  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Tuesday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Wednesday PORTH
Thursday BOLINGEY
Friday POLLAWYN
Anglers
Steve Barraclough Andy Bennett Stuart Brown
Glenn Calvert Phil Canning Darren Cox
Callum Dicks Alex Docherty Darel Faletto
Andy Forbes Luke Gasson Mat Gronow
John Harvey Nick Jones Robert Kite
Adam Lee Gavin Leversidge Ivan Lord
Rich Lovering Neil Mckinnon Paul Nichols
Neil Pickford Stephen Rodgers Cliff Skrme
Shannon Swallow Nigel Swallow Gary Thomas
Keith Vaughan Darren Vowles Mark Wellington
Jon Whincup Dan White Matt Wiles
Bob Williams      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Tuesday PORTH
Wednesday BOLINGEY
Thursday POLLAWYN
Friday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Anglers
Grant Albutt Ryan Bennett Dan Bennett
Tony Butler Paul Christie Darren Clorer
Kevin Dales James Dent Craig Edmunds
Tom Edwards Tony Evans Nathan Fox
Gareth Gronow Michael Hall Martin Holmes
Alex Hulme Steve Hutter Dean Jacques
Rob Jarvis Simon Jones Chris Kitchin
Mike Mcmillan Jamie Minter Sam Powell
Scott Puddy Tim Rust Tom Scholey
Alan Scotthorne Nick Speed Alan Spooner
David Turberville Leslie Turberville Albert Williams

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday PORTH
Tuesday BOLINGEY
Wednesday POLLAWYN
Thursday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Friday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Anglers
Kelvin Acton Chris Barley Jim Berry
Stuart Bracey Adam Brown Glenn Butler
Jason Collins David Crandon Andrew Crocker
Vince Cross Stefan Davies Colin Dumphy
Andy Geldart Bruce Goulding Alan Harrison
Ryan Hodgson Paul Hoffman Jordan Holloway
Mick Keene Ryan Laycock Ben Lockwood
Steve Martin Roy Penkethman Andrew Poole
Danny Scott Des Shipp Mark Smith
Ian Smith Jon Stevens Darren Stevens
Ian Taylor Bryan Travis Nathan Watson

'E' Section
Day Lakes
Monday BOLINGEY
Tuesday POLLAWYN
Wednesday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Thursday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Friday PORTH
Anglers
Jon Arthur Roy Beasley Nigel Bond
Paul Burton Sam Collett Steve Conway
Bob Conway Tony Curd Paul Deighan
Chris Downs Dave Geldart Tony Gilbert
Simon Gould Bradley Hancock Dale Hancock
John Hannam Paul Holland Ian Hudson
Jon Jowett Matt Marshall Bill Pitman
Lee Riley Scott Russell Wayne Sharman
Darren Shaw Dale Shepard Chris Shephard
Bradley Smith Luke Sorokin Graham Stokes
Lee Turner Gary Vincent Jamie Wilde

Maver 2019 Festival Draw Details

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Hi Guys,Maver Logo
the draw for next weeks Maver Festival 2019 here at White Acres will be LIVE at 1pm TODAY.

Once published you will be able to view the draw here …
http://www.news-reel.com/maver-2019-festival-draw/

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 23rd September 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 23, 2019
46 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mike Berntsen 114lb 05oz Garbolino Bvmg 12 Twin Oaks 2 + 1 in front with corn over pellet
2nd John Dunlop 112lb Hears Of The Valley 6 Twin Oaks Method feeder with micro’s with 6mm hook pellet
3rd Alan Shehan 103lb 04oz Hayes & Harlington 9 Twin Oaks Method feeder with wafter
4th Juston Ogbourne 100lb 10oz New Century 10 Twin Oaks Margins with worm over micro pellet
5th Richard Merry 98lb 04oz Oxford Manor Farm 16 Twin Oaks bomb with 8mm pellet
6th Keith Theobald 85lb 08oz Andover Challis Tackle 27 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellet


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 25, 2019
48 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mick Shepheard 108lb 04oz Phills Tackle 13 Twin Oaks Paste at 7 meters
2nd Charles Hotston 73lb 05oz Chichester Cdas 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Stephen Conlan 63lb 14oz Raffer A.C. 4 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with worm & method feeder
4th Ivan Hurford 60lb 08oz Raffer A.C. 10 Twin Oaks Method feeder
5th Mick Biles 59lb 10oz Tadley Angling 23 Trelawney Bomb with 8mm pellet
6th Ryan Snowdin 57lb 02oz Bulls Head A.C. 28 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 26, 2019
90 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Richard Cooke 127lb 12oz Commercial A.C. 13 Twin Oaks Paste & pellet on the short pole
2nd Alan Lewis 122lb 06oz E.B.B.W. 15 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet and margins with pellet
3rd Chris Taylor 104lb 04oz Crew 12 Canal Jigga with 4mm pellets
4th Steve Harris 97lb 01oz Nobblers 10 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellet
5th Sen Swyer 89lb 13oz Raafa 9 Twin Oaks Long pole with chopped worm & caster
6th James Roper 83lb 12oz Mosella Quaker 1 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellet
Women
1st Kim Merry 18lb 08oz 6 Eery


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 16th September 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 16, 2019
45 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jason Fay 147lb 12oz Spring Ponds Fisheries 15 Twin Oaks Method feeder with micros with 6mm hook pellet
2nd Elliot Fay 131lb 09oz Matrix 17 Twin Oaks Method feeder with micros with 6mm hook pellet
3rd Chris Lane 109lb 07oz Dotendonn 29 Trelawney Short pole with 4mm’s over micro pellets
4th John Rouse 104lb Oakengates Angling Club 2 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellets shallow
5th Ian Clarke 100lb Eastwood A.C. 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellet
6th Liam Dennick 83lb 14oz 31 Trelawney


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 18, 2019
40 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Darren Gleave 101lb 06oz Moss Farm 21 Twin Oaks Method feeder & margins with corn
2nd Harry Swarbrick 76lb 02oz F.A.C. Angling 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Tony Buckee 75lb 05oz Shamley Green A.C. 18 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & 2 + 2 with paste & corn
4th Ryan Hamer 64lb 12oz Manchester 2 Twin Oaks Corn long in the margins
5th Jack Swarbrick 62lb 12oz F.A.C. Angling 21 Trelawney Pellet feeder & margins with 8mm pellet
6th Kevin Dumbleton 60lb 08oz Potters Green 16 Twin Oaks Method hybrid micros & 4mm wafters


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 19, 2019
79 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Martin Williams 139lb Ackworth A.C. 12 Twin Oaks pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
2nd Jon Rouse 136lb 10oz Oakengates Angling Centre 18 Twin Oaks Margins with pellet
3rd Daz Newman 112lb 09oz Leegem 15 Trelawney Pellet feeder and bomb with corn
4th Howard Parker 95lb 08oz Crew Match 8 Trelawney Jigga float with 6mm pellet
5th Elliot Fay 90lb 14oz Matrix / Spring Ponds Fishery 29 Twin Oaks Method feeder
6th Steve Williams 82lb 08oz Oakengates Angling Centre 15 Twin Oaks Margins with corn & paste
Women
1st Susanne Gee 20lb 10oz 2 Sycamore


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Places still available for the 2019 Maver Festival!

Maver Logo

Maver Festival at White Acres

Places still available for the 2019
Maver Festival here at White Acres!

The match – Week commencing 30th September 2019 – is a 180 peg match held over five-days and your last chance to qualify for the Preston Innovations Festival!
So don’t delay give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100 to book your place – We look forward to seeing you!

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 2nd September 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 02, 2019
27 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Acorn and Bolingey
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brian Sheppard 167lb 10oz Liverpool 26 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellet
2nd Neil Hurst 125lb 05oz Fraddon Brass Band 20 Twin Oaks Short pole with 8mm pellets
3rd Lee Bramham 121lb 14oz Matrix Halifax Burt 14 Twin Oaks Method feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Brian Yates 114lb Bullmers Hereford 3 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with wafters
5th Dave Webster 110lb 05oz Robin Hood A.C. 11 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellet
6th Dennis Porter 108lb 04oz Broom Angling 13 Acorn Top 2 & margins with maggots


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 04, 2019
15 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jim Standish 141lb 04oz Js Floats 11 Twin Oaks Top 2 with paste over pellets
2nd Paul Brazendale 128lb 09oz Pb Electrical 7 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste
3rd Pete Scott 124lb 09oz Fishing Republic 5 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Julie Samways 108lb 15oz 14 Twin Oaks
5th Phil Clift 105lb 14oz 16 Twin Oaks
6th Alison Omant 95lb 14oz 20 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 05, 2019
40 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brian Yates 166lb 13oz Bullmers Hereford 3 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm wafter
2nd Tim Davies 154lb 14oz Haines Angling 11 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder and short pole with hard pellet
3rd Brian Shepard 132lb 01oz Liverpool 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder and short pole with hard pellet
4th Bill Pitman 129lb 01oz 9 Twin Oaks
5th Tony Oatley 124lb 02oz Tom Thick Groundbaits 13 Acorn Corn over ground bait in the margins
6th Phil Clift 123lb 15oz 29 Twin Oaks
Women
1st Cristine Shepard 86lb 09oz 13 Canal
Juniors
1st Lucas Orton 49lb 04oz 20 Jennys


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 19th August 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 19, 2019
9 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Maitland 147lb 12oz 35 Twin Oaks Long pole with 6mm pellet shallow
2nd Steve Martin 101lb 08oz 31 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
3rd Ivan Lord 96lb 03oz 25 Twin Oaks Method feeder with dead red maggots
4th Luke Hughes 80lb 10oz 33 Twin Oaks
5th Bob Dac 67lb 12oz 23 Twin Oaks
6th Tony Oatley 59lb 01oz 21 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 22, 2019
17 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Maitland 193lb 12oz White Acres Brass Band 35 Twin Oaks Long pole with 4mm pellet shallow
2nd Steve Martin 172lb 03oz Haines Angling 16 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet and 4 meters with hard pellet
3rd Simnon Watson 151lb 01oz Riev 7 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with dead reds
4th Luke Hughes 146lb 10oz Droitwich 14 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 6mm pellet
5th Dave Richardson 132lb 03oz 10 Twin Oaks
6th Matt Dewsnapp 119lb 02oz 15 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match