Author Archives: News-Reel

Did you qualify for the Preston?

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017The Preston festival W/C 6th October 2018 is a invite only festival.
Invites are now being sent to competitors that have fished one of this years major festivals and finished within a certain criteria. The invite criteria has now been extended so if you would like to find out if you may have qualified or If you would like to register your interest, please give Lisa a call on 01726 862100.
If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 9th July 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 09, 2018
9 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brett Nicholas 141lb 04oz Fradon Adults Only Club 22 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd Steve Renshaw 129lb 13oz Dynamite Derby 18 Twin Oaks Long pole with worm deep
3rd Keith Pentland 123lb 09oz Darlington 17 Twin Oaks Double worm on the deck
4th Dougie Stevens 86lb 12oz Green Lane Angling 10 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellet deep
5th Paul Twigg 70lb 10oz Burton On Trent 20 Twin Oaks Method feeder
6th Greg Hulme 70lb Baymalton 9 Twin Oaks Feeder with 6mm pellet


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 11, 2018
29 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Acorn
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Russ Armstrong 91lb 02oz Tongmoor Angling 17 Twin Oaks 13 meter pole with 6mm pellet shallow
2nd Mick Heath 70lb 15oz Radford Social 15 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets
3rd Richard Hill 65lb 10oz 30 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
4th Chris Gay 64lb 08oz Psv Bristol 13 Acorn 13 meter with double worm deep
5th Glyn Stapley 63lb 06oz 20 Twin Oaks Cage feeder with 8mm wafter
6th Johnny Stevens 62lb 01oz 15 Acorn


lake_twinoaks_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 12, 2018
29 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Russ Armstrong 91lb 02oz Tongmoor Angling 17 Twin Oaks 13 meter pole with 6mm pellet shallow
2nd Mick Heath 70lb 15oz Angling For Info 15 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets
3rd Richard Hill 65lb 10oz Radford Social 30 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
4th Chris Gay 64lb 08oz P.S.V Bristol 13 Acorn 13 meter with double worm deep
5th Glyn Stapley 63lb 06oz Paddock Wood A.C. 20 Twin Oaks Cage feeder with 8mm wafter
6th Johnny Stevens 62lb 01oz 15 Acorn


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.
Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Albert Williams was the lake winner today with 115lb, Albert fished long pole shallow with pellets catching all Carp from peg 15. Second on the lake was Steve Potter from peg 3 weighing in at 112lb 6oz catching on the pole with 6mm pellets and margins with corn. Third on the day was Paul Jones with 111lb 8oz from peg 14 catching at 13 meters with 6mm pellet and fourth place was Wayne Heywood with 90lb from peg 11.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Potter   3 5   112lb 06oz
Albert Williams   15 5   115lb  
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Malcolm Jolley from peg 33 with 85lb 4oz catching on the pellet waggler, second on the lake was Andy Dare from peg 28 with 49lb 8oz swapping between the pellet feeder and shallow pole. Third was Tony Troth from peg 25 with 38lb 10oz catching on the pellet waggler and pole with pellets and fourth was Gary Kelsey with 37lb 2oz from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   25 5   38lb 10oz
Malcolm Jolley   33 5   85lb 04oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Bob Dac from peg 5 with 61lb 2oz catching down the margins with 6mm pellet, second on the lake was Roy Beasley with 47lb 12oz from peg 3. Third was David Webster from peg 1 with 47lb 9oz and fourth on the day was Graham Stokes from peg 13 with 44lb swapping between the long pole shallow and margins with pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bob Dac   5 5   61lb 02oz
Graham Stokes   13 5   44lb  
Canal

First overall on Canal was Ivan Lord from peg 20 with 42lb 3oz. Second was Jim Smith with 40lb 10oz from peg 16. Third was Neil Edwards from peg 18 weighing 36lb 4oz and Simon Gould finished in fourth place with a weight of 27lb 2oz from peg 10.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Gould   10 5   27lb 02oz
Ivan Lord   20 5   42lb 03oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Albert Williams 5 115lb  
2nd Steve Potter 5 112lb 06oz
3rd Malcolm Jolley 5 85lb 04oz
4th Bob Dac 5 61lb 02oz
5th Graham Stokes 5 44lb  
6th Ivan Lord 5 42lb 03oz
7th Tony Troth 5 38lb 10oz
8th Simon Gould 5 27lb 02oz
9th Paul Jones 4 111lb 08oz
10th Wayne Heywood 4 90lb  
11th Andy Dare 4 49lb 08oz
12th Roy Beasley 4 47lb 12oz
13th Mike O’Gorman 4 42lb  
14th Jim Smith 4 40lb 10oz
15th Martin Austen 4 31lb 08oz
16th Allen Harrison 4 20lb 09oz
17th John Cowey 3 70lb 12oz
18th David Webster 3 47lb 09oz
19th Mick Doran 3 40lb 14oz
20th Andrew Havenhand 3 37lb 05oz

Day Two

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Jim Smith was the lake winner today with 171lb 4oz, Jim fished long pole with worm over groundbait and dead maggots in the margins from peg 5. Second on the lake was Simon Gould from peg 9 weighing in at 102lb 10oz third on the day was Liam O’Donoghue with 92lb 4oz from peg 7 and fourth place was Vince O’Connor with 79lb 8oz from peg 17.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Smith   5 5   171lb 04oz
Vince O’Connor   17 5   79lb 08oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Tony Burt from peg 25 with 91lb 2oz catching on the bomb and pellet waggler with 6mm pellets, second on the lake was William Gault from peg 34 with 74lb 5oz fishing the long pole with worm on the deck. Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 24 with 65lb 4oz and fourth was John Cowey with 51lb 2oz from peg 28.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Burt   25 5   91lb 02oz
William Gault   34 5   74lb 05oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Tony Holdsworth from peg 3 with 55lb 12oz, second on the lake was Andy Dare with 52lb 8oz from peg 7. Third was Malcolm Jolley from peg 1 with 50lb 2oz and fourth on the day was Jim Kent from peg 5 with 43lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Holdsworth   3 5   55lb 12oz
Martin Austen   9 5   37lb 02oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Graham Stokes from peg 18 with 91lb 8oz catching on caster shallow. Second was Roy Beasley with 48lb 13oz from peg 2 also catching on caster shallow? Third was David Webster from peg 20 weighing 44lb and Mike O’Gorman finished in fourth place with a weight of 38lb 12oz from peg 12.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Roy Beasley   2 5   48lb 13oz
Graham Stokes   18 5   91lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Graham Stokes 10 135lb 08oz
2nd Jim Smith 9 211lb 14oz
3rd Simon Gould 9 129lb 12oz
4th Roy Beasley 9 96lb 09oz
5th Martin Austen 9 68lb 10oz
6th Albert Williams 8 159lb 06oz
7th Wayne Heywood 8 155lb 04oz
8th Malcolm Jolley 8 135lb 06oz
9th Andy Dare 8 102lb  
10th Ivan Lord 8 99lb 15oz
11th Paul Jones 7 155lb 08oz
12th William Gault 7 124lb 15oz
13th John Cowey 7 122lb  
14th Vincent O’Connor 7 96lb  
15th David Webster 7 91lb 09oz
16th Tony Holdsworth 7 83lb 02oz
17th Bob Dac 7 80lb 13oz
18th Mike O’Gorman 7 80lb 12oz
19th Tony Troth 7 62lb  
20th Steve Potter 6 149lb  

Day Three

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Bob Dac was the lake winner today with 98lb 4oz, Bob fished short and long pole shallow with 8mm pellet from peg 5. Second on the lake was Trevor Faulkner from peg 14 weighing in at 93lb 2oz third on the day was Roy Beasley with 82lb 4oz from peg 7 and fourth place was David Webster with 81lb 4oz from peg 17.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bob Dac   11 5   98lb 04oz
Trevor Faulkner   14 5   93lb 02oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Jim Smith from peg 27 with 76lb 12oz catching down the egde with dead red maggots, second on the lake was Michelle Webster from peg 28 with 57lb 14oz fishing the bomb and expander. Third was Simon Gould from peg 25 with 55lb 14oz and fourth was Tony Oatley with 50lb from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Smith   27 5   76lb 12oz
Michelle Webster   28 5   57lb 14oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Paul Jones from peg 1 with 57lb 02oz fishing to the bank on tip, second on the lake was Wayne Heywood with 51lb 8oz from peg11, fishing down the edge using pellet. And joint third was John Cowey from peg 15 with 43lb 08oz and Tony Burt from peg 18 also with 43lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Jones   1 5   57lb 02oz
Wayne Heywood   11 5   51lb 08oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Malcolm Jolley from peg 20 with 65lb 08oz. Second was Martin Austen with 55lb 10oz from peg 18. Third was Gary Kelsey from peg 2 weighing 44lb 15oz and Andy Dare finished in fourth place with a weight of 39lb 07oz from peg 12.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Gary Kelsey   2 5   44lb 15oz
Malcolm Jolley   20 5   65lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Jim Smith 14 288lb 10oz
2nd Graham Stokes 13 210lb 08oz
3rd Wayne Heywood 13 206lb 12oz
4th Malcolm Jolley 13 200lb 14oz
5th Simon Gould 13 185lb 10oz
6th Roy Beasley 13 178lb 13oz
7th Martin Austen 13 124lb 04oz
8th Paul Jones 12 212lb 10oz
9th Bob Dac 12 179lb 01oz
10th Albert Williams 11 198lb 07oz
11th David Webster 11 172lb 13oz
12th John Cowey 11 165lb 08oz
13th Ivan Lord 11 145lb 11oz
14th Andy Dare 11 141lb 07oz
15th Gary Kelsey 11 109lb 09oz
16th Tony Troth 11 86lb  
17th Tony Burt 10 163lb 11oz
18th Trevor Faulkner 10 131lb 11oz
19th Steve Potter 9 188lb 02oz
20th William Gault 9 153lb 7oz

Final Results

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Tony Holdsworth was the lake winner today with 104lb 7oz, Tony fished top 2 + 2 with 6mm banded pellet from peg 18. Second on the lake was Robert Ellis from peg 17 weighing in at 85lb 13oz third on the day was Gary Kelsey with 79lb 4oz from peg 11catching on the bomb and fourth place was Malcolm Jolley with 73lb 14oz from peg 9 catching on the pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Gary Kelsey   11 5   79lb 04oz
Tony Holdsworth   18 5   104lb 07oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Graham Stokes from peg 25 with 114lb 6oz catching on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was Roy Beasley from peg 22 with 97lb 14oz. Third was Trevor Faulkner from peg 21 with 58lb 4oz and fourth was Mick Doran with 50lb from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes   25 5   114lb 06oz
Mick Doran   34 5   50lb  
Acorn

First on Acorn was Jim Smith from peg 11 with 83lb catching on dead red maggots in the margins, second on the lake was Tony Oatley with 74lb 14oz from peg 15 also catching on dead red maggots in the margins. Third was Liam O’Donoghue from peg 16 with 47lb 8oz and fourth on the day was Ivan Lord from peg 9 with 46lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ian Harrington   18 5   41lb 08oz
Jim Smith   11 5   83lb  
Canal

First overall on Canal was Paul Jones from peg 20 with 28lb 4oz. Second was John Cowey with 16lb from peg 18 Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 12 weighing 15lb 12oz and William Gault finished in fourth place with a weight of 15lb 10oz from peg 2.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
William Gault   2 5   15lb 10oz
Paul Jones   20 5   28lb 04oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Jim Smith 19 371lb 10oz
2nd Graham Stokes 18 324lb 14oz
3rd Roy Beasley 17 276lb 11oz
4th Malcolm Jolley 17 274lb 12oz
5th Paul Jones 17 240lb 14oz
6th Wayne Heywood 16 221lb 14oz
7th Gary Kelsey 16 188lb 13oz
8th Albert Williams 15 213lb 01oz
9th Martin Austen 15 187lb 06oz
10th John Cowey 15 181lb 08oz
11th Simon Gould 14 205lb 02oz
12th Tony Holdsworth 14 201lb 05oz
13th William Gault 14 169lb 01oz
14th Tony Troth 14 155lb  
15th Bob Dac 13 212lb 03oz
16th David Webster 13 200lb 09oz
17th Ivan Lord 13 191lb 11oz
18th Trevor Faulkner 13 189lb 15oz
19th Andy Read 13 167lb 05oz
20th Michelle Webster 13 152lb 05oz
Tight Lines

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 2nd July 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 02, 2018
25 Anglers Fished Trelawney and Bolingey
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Roy Penkethman 81lb 04oz White Acres Drum & Trumpet 8 Trelawney Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd Keith Miller 63lb 04oz Greenman A.C. 1 Trelawney Pole shallow with paste
3rd Nigel Bond 57lb B10oz Mw Floats / Guru 32 Trelawney 16 meters shallow with worm
4th Keith Bradnick 56lb 12oz Baggridge A.C. 16 Trelawney Short pole with 4mm pellets
5th Carl Stevens 53lb 04oz Greenman A.C. 5 Trelawney Pole shallow
6th Paul Stevens 52lb 04oz 13 Trelawney


lake_jennys_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 04, 2018
32 Anglers Fished Jennys and Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Read Mansfield Piscatorials 20 Jennys 9 meter pole with 6mm pellet shallow
2nd John Keates Cheadle A.C. 23 Trelawney Method feeder with corn & pellets
3rd Dean Annable Mansfield Piscatorials 20 Trelawney Pole & pellet to the island
4th Louis Johnson Woodbridge A.C. 29 Trelawney Method feeder & margins
5th Paul Stirland Mansfield Piscatorials 16 Trelawney Pellet feeder
6th Joe Harrison Greenlane Angling 4 Trelawney


lake_eery_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 05, 2018
44 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Noel Wright 140lb West Bromwich 13 Eery Pellet waggler
2nd Roy Penkethman 117lb 08oz Sensas West Middlands 24 Trelawney Bomb with 8mm pellets
3rd George Woolley 79lb 04oz Ians Tackle 8 Eery Long pole with pellets shallow
4th Tony Wakler 77lb 04oz Royston A.C 13 Pollawyn Bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Keith Pentland 67lb 10oz St Dennis Sewing Group 17 Jennys Long pole shallow with pellets
6th Dougie Stevens 61lb 06oz Hains Angling 29 Pollawyn Long pole with pellets shallow
Women
1st Nina Penkethman 52lb 02oz 25 Trelawney


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2018 – Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS 1-18
Tuesday TWIN OAKS 19-36
Wednesday ACORN
Thursday CANAL
Anglers
Tony Burt John Cowey Victor Fulford
William Gault Andrew Havenhand Wayne Heywood
Geof Jones Paul Jones Steve Potter
Albert Williams      

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS 19-36
Tuesday ACORN
Wednesday CANAL
Thursday TWIN OAKS 1-18
Anglers
Martin Austen Steve Beale Andy Dare
Kevin Edwards Robert Ellis Tony Holdsworth
Malcolm Jolley Gary Kelsey C Kent
Tony Troth      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday ACORN
Tuesday CANAL
Wednesday TWIN OAKS 1-18
Thursday TWIN OAKS 19-36
Anglers
Roy Beasley Bob Dac Mick Doran
Trevor Faulkner Roy Minshull Mike O’gorman
Kenneth Rabjohns Andy Read Graham Stokes
David Webster      

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL
Tuesday TWIN OAKS 1-18
Wednesday TWIN OAKS 19-36
Thursday ACORN
Anglers
Neil Edwards Ian Harrington Allen Harrison
Ivan Lord Tony Oatley Vince O’connor
Liam O’donoghue Jim Smith Michelle Webster

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 25th June 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 25, 2018
26 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st David Hodgson 123lb Wynefest Floats Direct 6 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with micro’s & 6mm
2nd Dan Tandy 103lb 06oz Birmingham Tunnel Barn 8 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with micro’s & 6mm
3rd Robert Smith 72lb 05oz Walsall 36 Twin Oaks Feeder to the far bank with pop up’s
4th Dan Hopkins 70lb Massela Mgm Sensas West 26 Twin Oaks Bomb & waggler to the far bank
5th Chris Williams 64lb 12oz Royston Barnsley 4 Twin Oaks Method feeder & waggler with 8mm
6th Ian Russell 62lb 06oz Dynamite 32 Twin Oaks Method feeder and pole shallow


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday June 27, 2018
34 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Smith 104lb 12oz Leatherhead A.C. 12 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler & bomb with 6mm & 8mm pellets
2nd John Grant 82lb Banbury X A.C. 22 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler with 6mm’s
3rd Declan McCalagh 78lb 13oz Otley A.C. 12 Trelawney Paste
4th Steve Smythe 61lb 01oz St Helens Angling 6 Trelawney Pellet shallow
5th Stu Barrett 58lb 12oz Shifal A.C. 14 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet with 6mm & 8mm pellets
6th Keith Witton 58lb 07oz 25 Trelawney Pellet feeder


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 28, 2018
69 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Joel Ormston 125lb 01oz West Bromwich 36 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler
2nd Dan Hopkins 111lb 02oz Sensas West Middlands 15 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
3rd Paul Edwards 109lb 06oz Ians Tackle 38 Pollawyn Long pole with pellets shallow
4th Chris Williams 103lb 04oz Royston A.C 16 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Brett Nicholas 85lb 03oz St Dennis Sewing Group 45 Pollawyn Long pole shallow with pellets
6th Steven Mattin 84lb 10oz Hains Angling 34 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellets shallow
Ladies
1st Wendy Perry 23lb 06oz 30 Trelawney


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Club Anglers Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi Cola Summer Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically run for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters. Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Tony Nolan with 109lb 14oz from peg 13, Tony swapped between the method & bomb to the far bank and short pole with pellets shallow, 2nd was Chris Whitworth from peg 10 with 81lb 14oz fished the method feeder with micro pellets and 6mm on the hook and 3rd on the day was Andy Brookman from peg 28 weighing 62lb 08oz swapping between the feeder and shallow pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Whitworth   10 6   81lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   13 6   109lb 14oz
C   Les Hills   19 6   54lb  
D   Andy Brookman   28 6   62lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Lee Baker from peg 7 Acorn, Lee swapped between the tip and margins with worm to weigh In with 57lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Steve Horton from peg 9 Acorn with 52lb 08oz and 3rd was Warren Cave from peg 11 Canal with 51lb 08oz, Warren caught on pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Baker 7 Acorn 6   57lb 08oz
B   Andy Gurd 18 Acorn 6   33lb 08oz
C   Tim Dwerryhouse 3 Canal 6   25lb  
D   Warren Cave 11 Canal 6   51lb 08oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Melvin Hodgson with 65lb 12oz from peg 19, Melvin fished the method feeder with groundbait and dead red maggot, 2nd was Ricky Lale with 60lb 10oz from peg 15, Ricky caught most of his fish on the pellet feeder with a popped up hookbait and 3rd on the lake was Gary Walker from peg 18 with 44lb, Gary caught on the method feeder with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gregory Satchell   Zero 6   32lb 04oz
B   John Pilling   7 6   43lb  
C   Ricky Lale   15 6   60lb 10oz
D   Melvin Hodgson   19 6   65lb 12oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was David Fantom from peg 31 with 67lb 04oz, David fished the pellet short, 2nd on the day was Steve Couch from peg 34 with 64lb, Steve fished the pellet feeder and 3rd was Andrew Gaunt form peg 54 with 55lb 08oz, Andrew fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Fantom   31 6   67lb 04oz
B   Daz Neil   26 6   49lb 14oz
C   Andrew Gaunt   54 6   55lb 08oz
D   John Dale   45 6   47lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Tony Nolan 6 109lb 14oz
2nd Chris Whitworth 6 81lb 14oz
3rd David Fantom 6 67lb 04oz
4th Melvin Hodgeson 6 65lb 12oz
5th Andy Brookman 6 62lb 08oz
6th Ricky Lale 6 60lb 10oz
7th Lee Bakers 6 57lb 08oz
8th Andrew Gaunt 6 55lb 08oz
9th Les Hills 6 54lb  
10th Warren Cave 6 51lb 08oz
11th Daz Neil 6 49lb 14oz
12th John Dale 6 47lb 10oz
13th John Pilling 6 43lb  
14th Andy Gurd 6 33lb 08oz
15th Gregory Satchell 6 32lb 04oz
16th Tim Dwerryhouse 6 25lb  
17th Steve Couch 5 64lb  
18th Paul Reynolds 5 60lb 08oz
19th Steve Horton 5 52lb 08oz
20th John Spowage 5 49lb 08oz

Day Two

This week we are holding our Old English Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters.

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Fantom with 111lb from peg 15, David swapped between the pellet feeder to the far bank and margins with corn, 2nd was Steve Wilson from peg 16 with 106lb 05oz fishing the pellet feeder with 4mm’s and 3rd on the day was David Markkham from peg 18 weighing 93lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Philip Thornley   6 6   88lb 12oz
B   David Fantom   15 6   111lb  
C   Kevin Winfield   24 6   50lb 14oz
D   John Cain   34 6   30lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Paul Reynolds from peg 1 Acorn, Paul fished the margins with maggots to weigh In with 60lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 4 Acorn with 45lb and 3rd was Terry Williamson from peg 9 Acorn with 42lb 10oz

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Reynolds 1 Acorn 6   60lb 08oz
B   Andy Brookman 18 Acorn 6   34lb 08oz
C   Andrew Fantom 5 Canal 6   23lb  
D   Mick Evans 11 Canal 6   26lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jenny’s was Jez Livesly with 69lb from peg 19, Jez fished the method feeder to the island, 2nd was Warren Cave with 66lb from peg 10, and 3rd on the lake was Richard Broadway from peg 15 with 59lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nigel Lale   Zero 6   53lb 13oz
B   Warren Cave   10 6   66lb  
C   Richard Broadway   15 6   59lb 10oz
D   Jez Livesly   19 6   69lb  
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Ricky Lale from peg 34 with 103lb 08oz, Ricky fished the feeder with 6mm and the margins with corn, 2nd on the day was Garry Walker from peg 32 with 79lb 04oz, Gary fished the groundbait feeder and 3rd was Dave Parkinson form peg 41 with 63lb 14oz, Dave fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ricky Lale   34 6   103lb 08oz
B   John Pilling   25 6   60lb  
C   Gregory Satchell   38 6   60lb 12oz
D   Dave Parkinson   45 6   63lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st David Fantom 12 178lb 04oz
2nd Ricky Lale 12 164lb 02oz
3rd Warrn Cave 12 117lb 08oz
4th John Pilling 12 103lb  
5th Andy Brookman 12 97lb  
6th Gregory Satchell 12 93lb  
7th Paul Reynolds 11 121lb  
8th Melvin Hodgeson 11 117lb 10oz
9th Chris Whitworth 11 97lb 4oz
10th Nigel Lale 11 80lb 03oz
11th Les Hills 11 73lb 05oz
12th Andrew Fantom 11 71lb 10oz
13th Tim Dwerryhouse 11 55lb 12oz
14th Garry Walker 10 123lb 04oz
15th Steve Couch 10 105lb 08oz
16th Andrew Gaunt 10 90lb 12oz
17th Dave Parkinson 10 88lb 02oz
18th Terry French 10 83lb 12oz
19th Lee Baker 10 77lb 15oz
20th Arthur Ridgley 10 41lb  

Day Three

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Ricky Lale with 123lb 07oz from peg 24, Ricky fished short pole shallow with maggot, 2nd was Dave Parkinson from peg 4 with 105lb 12oz fishing long pole shallow with pellet and 3rd on the day was Ian Carley from peg 36 weighing 103lb 08oz, Ian fished down the margins using worm, and feeder with pellet and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dave Parkinson   4 6   105lb 12oz
B   Ted Budd   15 6   76lb 12oz
C   Ricky Lale   24 6   123lb 07oz
D   Ian Carley   36 6   103lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mark Read from peg 15 Canal, Mark fished the down edge with maggots to weigh in with 61lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was Mark Clarke from peg 3 Acorn with 37lb 08oz fishing bomb and worm and 3rd was Andy Poole from peg 9 Canal with 36lb 08oz, Andy fished the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mark Clarke 3 Acorn 6   37lb 08oz
B   Steve Wilson 16 Acorn 6   28lb 08oz
C   Andy Poole 9 Canal 6   36lb 08oz
D   Mark Read 15 Canal 6   61lb 02oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Gary Davis with 63lb 08oz from peg 14, Gary fished the method feeder with dead maggot, 2nd was Terry Williamson with 60lb 02oz from peg 10, Terry fished method feeder down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Martin Funnell from peg 9 with 46lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Carter   4 6   39lb 10oz
B   Terry Williamson   10 6   60lb 02oz
C   Gary Davis   14 6   63lb 08oz
D   Paul Tutt   19 6   37lb 11oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Richard Broadway from peg 32 with 117lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Warren Cave from peg 19 with 82lb 04oz, and 3rd was Denis Finch from peg 50 with 67lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Broadway   34 6   117lb 04oz
B   Andrew Leamon   22 6   54lb  
C   Denis Finch   50 6   67lb 12oz
D   Steve Horton   41 6   66lb 02oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Ricky Lale 18 287lb 09oz
2nd Warren Cave 17 199lb 12oz
3rd Les Hills 17 106lb 06oz
4th Dave Parkinson 16 193lb 14oz
5th Andy Brookman 16 123lb  
6th Ian Carley 15 197lb 10oz
6th Richard Broadway 15 197lb 10oz
8th Garry Walker 15 191lb 08oz
9th Gregory Satchell 15 151lb 06oz
10th Steve Horton 15 145lb 06oz
11th Andrew Gaunt 15 122lb 04oz
12th Nigel Lale 15 114lb 11oz
13th Andrew Leamon 15 111lb 14oz
14th John Pilling 14 164lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 14 154lb 13oz
16th Philip Thornley 14 150lb 11oz
17th Terry Williamson 14 141lb 04oz
18th Will Sweeney 14 99lb  
19th Martin Funnell 14 98lb 11oz
20th Paul Tutt 14 94lb 12oz

Day Four

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Warren Cave with 121lb 05oz from peg 3, 2nd was Jez Livelsy from peg 16 with 108lb 02oz and 3rd on the day was Will Sweeney from peg 17 weighing 82lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Warren Cave   3 6   121lb 05oz
B   Jez Livesly   16 6   108lb 02oz
C   Nigel Lale   25 6   80lb 02oz
D   Tim Dwerryhouse   34 6   36lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mick Baskerville from peg 15 Acorn, Mick fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster weighing in with 44lb, 2nd on the day was Jamie Booth from peg 15 Canal with 38lb 12oz, Jamie fished the short pole with maggot and 3rd was Ian Carley from peg 1 Acorn with 38lb 08oz, Ian fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Carley 1 Acorn 6   38lb 08oz
B   Mick Baskerville 15 Acorn 6   44lb  
C   Gregory Satchell 9 Canal 6   30lb 08oz
D   Jamie Booth 15 Canal 6   38lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Steve Johnson with 80lb 09oz from peg 0, Steve fished down the edge with corn, 2nd was Chris Couch with 78lb 13oz from peg 10, Chris fished using the method feeder to the island, and 3rd on the lake was Andy Poole from peg 11 with 66lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Johnson   Zero 6   80lb 09oz
B   Chris Couch   10 6   78lb 13oz
C   Daz Neil   13 6   43lb  
D   John Cain   19 6   41lb 14oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Andy Brookman from peg 32 with 87lb 14oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 50 with 80lb and 3rd was Gary Davis from peg 35 with 64lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Brookman   32 6   87lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   25 6   53lb  
C   Terry French   50 6   80lb  
D   John Spowage   40 6   62lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Warrn Cave 23 321lb 01oz
2nd Andy Brookman 22 210lb 14oz
3rd Ricky Lale 21 307lb 01oz
4th Ian Carley 21 236lb 02oz
5th Nigel Lale 21 194lb 13oz
6th Gregory Satchell 21 181lb 14oz
7th Richard Broadway 20 243lb 12oz
8th Garry Walker 20 228lb 01oz
9th Steve Horton 20 175lb 09oz
10th Les Hills 20 127lb 14oz
11th Tim Dwerryhouse 20 121lb 05oz
12th Jez Livesly 19 241lb 14oz
13th Dave Parkinson 19 214lb 06oz
14th John Pilling 19 201lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 19 195lb 09oz
16th Tony Nolan 19 188lb 10oz
17th Terry French 19 188lb 04oz
18th Terry Williamson 19 186lb  
19th Will Sweeney 19 181lb 12oz
20th Andrew Leamon 19 134lb 06oz

Tight Lines


If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 11th June 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 11, 2018
66 Anglers Fished Trelawney, Twin Oaks and Acorn
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Lee Bramham 111lb 14oz Matrix Halifax 7 Trelawney Pellet shallow with 6mm’s
2nd Jeff Wilde 90lb 04oz White Acres Drum And Trumpet 16 Twin Oaks Shallow pole with worm, caster & 4mm pellet
3rd Terry Williamson 89lb 09oz Thames Side 1 Twin Oaks Margins with worm over groundbait
4th Kev Baxter 85lb 14oz Sheffield 16 Acorn Long pole with 6mm pellets
5th Tom Clark 79lb 05oz Mansfield 18 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
6th Phil Copley 65lb 10oz Oxford 4 Trelawney Bomb & 8mm pellet


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday June 13, 2018
25 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Sean Ward 119lb 06oz Leyland & Farington 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder down the middle
2nd Craig Parker 95lb 10oz Leeds Bob Co 13 Twin Oaks Chopped worm & caster over micro pellets
3rd Alan Symonds 85lb 09oz 15 Twin Oaks
4th Dave Anders 61lb 01oz Leyland & Farington 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
5th Darren Marshall 56lb 10oz Leyland & Farington 16 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
6th Geoff Stones 55lb 03oz 17 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 14, 2018
79 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Stu Tibbetts 111lb 01oz Progen Tackle 17 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 3 with banded 6mm pellets
2nd Dave Dickinson 110lb 04oz Rowley District A.A. 10 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
3rd Lee Bramham 107lb 01oz Matrix Halifax 14 Trelawney Long & short pole with pellets shallow
4th Andy Lea 98lb 12oz Tackle Tarts 12 Twin Oaks Method feeder with 8mm pellets
5th Neil Hurst 96lb 10oz Ackworth A.C. 28 Trelawney Margins with pellets
6th Dom Lanni 88lb 08oz Marukyu 32 Trelawney Margins with pellets
Juniors
1st Sam Bareham 40lb 04oz 16 Jennys


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Club Anglers Festival 2018 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Pepsi Cola Summer 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS
Tuesday CANAL | ACORN
Wednesday JENNYS
Thursday TREWATERS
Anglers
Andrew Allman Gary Bavis Andy Brookman
Kevin Carter Dave Clements John Dale
Mick Evans Andrew Fantom Terry French
Martin Funnell Les Hills Michael Hudson
Keith Killick Barry Killinger Tony Nolan
Charlie Oakley Paul Reynolds Vinney Rooney
Stephen Samme John Spowage Paul Tutt
Chris Whitworth Terry Williamson  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL | ACORN
Tuesday JENNYS
Wednesday TREWATERS
Thursday TWIN OAKS
Anglers
Greg Adams Lee Baker Richard Broadway
Warren Cave Alex Cockburn Tim Dwerryhouse
Angela Finch Denis Finch Andy Gurd
Steve Horton Ian Ingram Nigel Lale
Lee Lambert Andrew Leamon Jez Livesly
Darren Mason David Mitchell Arthur Ridgley
Will Sweeney Pete Tanner Brendan Turner
Anthony Walsh      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday JENNYS
Tuesday TREWATERS
Wednesday TWIN OAKS
Thursday CANAL | ACORN
Anglers
Darron Asher Alan Atkinson Paul Balodis
Mick Baskerville Jamie Booth David Britten
Lorenz Budd Ted Budd Ian Carley
Chris Dodd Tim Greenwood Ron Hill
Melvin Hodgeson Ricky Lale Marcus Leek
Dave Parkinson Terry Pilgrim John Pilling
Gregory Satchell Paul Tait Ian Turner
Garry Walker      

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TREWATERS
Tuesday TWIN OAKS
Wednesday CANAL | ACORN
Thursday JENNYS
Anglers
Ian Bowler Anthony Brooker John Cain
Paul Chadwick Joe Clarke Mark Clarke
Steve Couch Chris Couch David Fantom
Andrew Gaunt Dave Gibbs Steve Johnson
David Markham Alan Millward Mark Neil
Daz Neil Andy Paul Mark Read
Alan Symonds Philip Thornley Steve Wilson
Kevin Winfield      

Garbolino Spring Classic Festival 2018 – Final Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Day One

Trewaters

Day one lake winner was Andrew Salcombe from peg 49, Andrew weighed in with 103lb 08oz catching on the method feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Robin Guppy with 96lb 01oz from peg 51, Robin also fished the method feeder with 6mm pellets and third on the day was David Stratford-Way from peg 35 with 93lb 08oz catching on the method and 13 meters shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Stratford-Way   35 3   93lb 08oz
David Brown   23 3   49lb 10oz
Andrew Benwell   29 3   79lb 08oz
Dave Scott   39 3   85lb 09oz
Stephen Evans   43 3   72lb 08oz
Andrew Salcombe   49 3   103lb 08oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was Martin Williams with 80lb 14oz from peg 27, Martin caught on the pellet feeder second on the lake was Jack Heath with 60lb from peg 34 and third was Jason Wellington with 56lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jonathan Smith   20 3   18lb 12oz
Steven Bee   24 3   43lb  
Martin Williams   27 3   80lb 14oz
Paul Dann   29 3   51lb  
Jason Wellington   33 3   56lb  
Jack Heath   34 3   60lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was James McMullen from peg 13 Acorn with 83lb 10oz fishing the pole with corn over pellets in the margins, second was Tony Holdsworth with 69lb 09oz from peg 7 Acorn catching on the pellet feeder with and third was Des Brooks from peg 17 with 59lb 09oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Holdsworth 7 Acorn 3   69lb 09oz
James Mcmullen 13 Acorn 3   83lb 10oz
Des Brooks 17 Acorn 3   59lb 09oz
John Hudson 2 Canal 3   53lb 04oz
Darren Hudson 10 Canal 3   33lb 06oz
Graham Stokes 16 Canal 3   56lb 04oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Albert Williams with 39lb from peg 19 catching on the pellet feeder, second on the lake was Dale Hancock with 37lb 12oz from peg 4 catching on the long pole with 4mm pellets and third was Russell Peck with 34lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Stanley   3 3   21lb 04oz
Dale Hancock   4 3   37lb 12oz
Dave Dennerley   8 3   23lb 08oz
Bradley Hancock   12 3   33lb 08oz
Kurtis Garrish   15 3   33lb 08oz
Albert Williams   19 3   39lb  

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Andrew Salcombe 3 103lb 08oz
2nd David Stratford-Way 3 93lb 08oz
3rd Dave Scott 3 85lb 09oz
4th James Mcmullen 3 83lb 10oz
5th Martin Williams 3 80lb 14oz
6th Andrew Benwell 3 79lb 08oz
7th Stephen Evans 3 72lb 08oz
8th Tony Holdsworth 3 69lb 09oz
9th Jack Heath 3 60lb  
10th Des Brooks 3 59lb 09oz

Day Two

Welcome to day two of the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Trewaters

Day two lake winner was Dale Hancock from peg 35, Dale weighed in with 136lb 14oz catching on the feeder to the island and the pole down the margins. Second on the day was Steve Taylor with 112lb 10oz from peg 43, and third on the day was Bradley Hancock from peg 41 with 112lb 04oz catching on the feeder with 4mm pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dale Hancock   35 3   136lb 14oz
Kurtis Garrish   25 3   87lb 14oz
Russell Peck   27 3   65lb 10oz
Bradley Hancock   41 3   112lb 04oz
Steve Taylor   43 3   112lb 10oz
Simon Gould   51 3 109lb 07oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was David Stratford-Way with 78lb 09oz from peg 22, David caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was David Brown with 66lb 01oz from peg 36 catching down the edge with pellet and third was Dave Scott with 64lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dave Scott   19 3   64lb 08oz
David Stratford-Way   22 3   78lb 09oz
Jason Hunt   25 3   48lb 07oz
Neil Jellis   29 3   29lb 03oz
Stephen Evans   31 3   29lb 05oz
David Brown   36 3   66lb 01oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Dave Phillips from peg 19 Acorn with 69lb 14oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge and across, second was Martin Williams with 57lb 08oz from peg 5 Acorn and third was Jonathan Smith from peg 17 with 57lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Martin Williams 5 Acorn 3   57lb 08oz
Steve Mcque 13 Acorn 3   37lb 2oz
Dave Phillips 19 Acorn 3   69lb 14oz
Dave Tomlinson 2 Canal 3   27lb 08oz
Paul Dann 10 Canal 3   38lb  
Jack Heath 18 Canal 3   53lb 05oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Phil Reynolds with 39lb 8oz from peg 19 catching on the short pole with pellet, second on the lake was Graham Stokes with 39lb 02oz from peg 18 and third was Craig O’Connor with 38lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Cripps   1 3   22lb 04oz
Jimmy Routledge   4 3   36lb 09oz
Darren Hudson   7 3   34lb 02oz
Craig O’Connor   12 3   38lb  
Adrian Clark   17 3   27lb 03oz
Phil Reynolds   19 3   39lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Hancock 6 174lb 10oz
2nd David Stratfordway 6 172lb 01oz
3rd Dave Scott 6 150lb 01oz
4th Bradley Hancock 6 145lb 12oz
5th Martin Williams 6 138lb 06oz
6th Kurtis Garrish 6 121b 06oz
7th David Brown 6 115lb 11oz
8th Jack Heath 6 113lb 05oz
9th Stephen Evans 6 101lb 13oz
10th Paul Dann 6 89lb 09oz

Day Three

Welcome to day three of the Garbolino Spring Classic festival the weather has so far been warm and muggy which unfortunately is not helping the fishing but still some great weights being had.

Trewaters

Day three lake winner was Barry Garrish from peg 43, Barry weighed in with 123lb 10oz catching on the short pole with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Ivan Lord with 92lb 2oz from peg 23 catching on the pellet feeder, and third on the day was Craig O’Connor from peg 19 with 90lb 14oz catching on the feeder and long pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig O’Connor   19 3   90lb 14oz
Ivan Lord   23 3   92lb 02oz
Jimmy Routledge   29 3   77lb 02oz
Andrew Heath   41 3   82lb 12oz
Barry Garrish   43 3   123lb 10oz
John Hudson   51 3 62lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the lake was Andrew Settle with 60lb 06oz from peg 28, Andrew caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was Bradley Hancock with 60lb 04oz from peg 32 catching on the tip with 6mm pellet and third was Dale Hancock with 53lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig Lucking   20 3   24lb 06oz
Steve Taylor   24 3   52lb 08oz
Mark Gilliam   26 3   32lb 12oz
Andrew Settle   28 3   60lb 06oz
Bradley Hancock   32 3   60lb 04oz
Simon Gould   34 3   53lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Francis O’Reilly from peg 19 Acorn with 127lb 09oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge, second was Andrew Benwell with 113lb 08oz from peg 3 Acorn and third was Robin Guppy from peg 17 Acorn with 96lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Benwell 3 Acorn 3   113lb 08oz
Jason Hunt 11 Acorn 3   23lb 4oz
Francis O’Reilly 19 Acorn 3   127lb 09oz
Dave Scott 4 Canal 3   59lb 12oz
Neil Jellis 10 Canal 3   38lb 9oz
David Brown 16 Canal 3   59lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Jonathan Smith with 43lb 11oz from peg 7 catching on the long pole and method feeder, second on the lake was Craig Partridge with 39lb 14oz from peg 14 using the method feeder with 6mm pellet and third was Steven Bee with 32lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Deighan   1 3   26lb 13oz
Steven Bee   4 3   32lb 03oz
Jonathan Smith   7 3   43lb 11oz
Craig Partridge   14 3   39lb 14oz
Chris Ludlow   15 3   29lb  
Jason Wellington   20 3   30lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dave Scott 9 209lb 13oz
2nd Bradley Hancock 9 206lb  
3rd David Brown 9 174lb 13oz
4th Dale Hancock 8 228lb 08oz
5th Andrew Benwell 8 220lb 07oz
6th David Stratford-Way 8 198b 08oz
7th Craig O’Connor 8 173lb 04oz
8th Martin Williams 8 165lb  
9th Jonathan Smith 8 119lb 11oz
10th Jason Hunt 8 115lb 02oz

Final Results

Well that’s another Garbolino festival finished, and considering the fish still being in spawning mode it fished well, the small sections worked well making the final results very close, a massive thank you to Garbolino for the great prizes and continued support, please read on to see how the festival finished

Trewaters

Lake Winner was Jack Heath from peg 41, Jack weighed in with 99lb. Second on the day was Paul Dann with 94lb 10oz from peg 27, Paul fished the margins with 6mm pellets and third on the day was Jonathan Smith from peg 51 with 90lb 12oz catching on the method and margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Bee   35 3   53lb 12oz
Mark Cairney   25 3   57lb 02oz
Paul Dann   27 3   94lb 10oz
Jack Heath   41 3   99lb  
Dave Tomlinson   43 3   69lb 04oz
Jonathan Smith   51 3 90lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the day was Graham Stokes with 94lb 12oz from peg 24, Graham caught on the caster shallow second on the lake was Jimmy Routledge with 60lb 12oz from peg 30 also catching on the caster shallow and third was Tony Holdsworth with 51lb catching on the caster shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Hudson   21 3   22lb 06oz
Graham Stokes   24 3   94lb 12oz
Craig O’Connor   25 3   47lb 08oz
Jimmy Routledge   30 3   60lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   33 3   51lb  
Darren Hudson   36 3   47lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Bradley Hancock from peg 15 Acorn with 98lb fishing the pellet feeder with 6mm pellets, second was Ashley Davis with 87lb 09oz from peg 5 Acorn catching on the caster shallow with and third was Russell Peck from peg 9 Acorn with 85lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ashley Davis 5 Acorn 3   87lb 09oz
Russell Peck 9 Acorn 3   85lb 04oz
Bradley Hancock 15 Acorn 3   98lb  
Simon Gould 2 Canal 3   52lb 04oz
Kurtis Garrish 12 Canal 3   28lb 06oz
Andrew Settle 14 Canal 3 68lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Robin Guppy with 55lb 12oz from peg 17 catching on the shallow pole with worms, second on the lake was Simon Hunter with 44lb 04oz from peg 14 and third was Gary Knight with 40lb from peg 6.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Stephen Evans   2 3   28lb 10oz
Gary Knight   6 3   40lb  
Andrew Benwell   8 3   37lb 10oz
Simon Hunter   14 3   44lb 04oz
Robin Guppy   17 3   55lb 12oz
David Brown   20 3   31lb 04oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Bradley Hancock 12 304lb  
2nd David Brown 12 206lb 01oz
3rd Andrew Benwell 11 258lb 01oz
4th Dave Scott 11 232lb 05oz
5th Craig O’Connor 11 220lb 12oz
6th Jonathan Smith 11 210lb 07oz
7th Paul Dann 11 203lb 15oz
8th Steven Bee 11 144lb 15oz
9th Dale Hancock 10 272lb 08oz
10th Graham Stokes 10 242lb 12oz
11th Simon Gould 10 234lb 15oz
12th Jack Heath 10 228lb 10oz
13th Russell Peck 10 227lb  
14th Martin Williams 10 220lb  
15th David Stratford-Way 10 216lb 13oz
16th Jimmy Routledge 10 205lb 03oz
17th Stephen Evans 10 185lb 03oz
18th Kurtis Garrish 10 172lb 02oz
19th John Hudson 10 158lb 14oz
20th Darren Hudson 10 158lb 02oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.