Author Archives: bureaucrat

Winter Veterans Festival 2017 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

The complete draw for the match!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Twin Oaks
Tuesday Trelawney
Wednesday Jennys / Pollawyn
Thursday Sycamore / Python
Anglers
Roy Beasley Eric Benamis Tony Burt
Paul Clegg Bob Dac Robert Ellis
Mick Gibbs Mark Gilliam John Haley
Geoff Harris Tony Holdsworth Simon Hunter
Ivan Lord Les Moody Kev Perry
Cliff Prophet Andy Read David Richardson
Ian Robinson Ken Russell Phil Southgate
Alan Tuck Geoff Vallance Steve Warner

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Trelawney
Tuesday Jennys / Pollawyn
Wednesday Sycamore / Python
Thursday Twin Oaks
Anglers
John Brownlie Mick Cook Chas Dale
Trevor Faulkner David Gibbs Simon Gould
Malcolm Jolley George Joyce Geoff Long
Tom Michaels Colin Mulholland Tony Oatley
Malcolm Paddison John Pantrey Trevor Pearce
Colin Perry Dave Pickering Malcolm Proctor
Joe Roberts Stephen Samme Ian Stevenson
Wayne Swinscoe Tony Troth Ian Turner

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Jennys / Pollawyn
Tuesday Sycamore / Python
Wednesday Twin Oaks
Thursday Trelawney
Anglers
Roy Basham Ken Blower Peter Bowles
Nick Callaghan Mike Codd Barrie Counsell
Dave Duggan Neil Edwards Kevin Folwell
Jimmy Garside Richard Hall Len Hignell
Dave Johnson Alan Milward Mike Ogorman
Andy Partridge Mel Pears Terry Pilgrim
Danny Sixsmith Alan Symonds David Taylor
John Waterhouse Steve Williams

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Sycamore / Python
Tuesday Twin Oaks
Wednesday Trelawney
Thursday Jennys / Pollawyn
Anglers
Greg Adams Martin Austin David Cleaver
Dick Clegg Alex Cockburn Andy Dare
Paul Dench Tony Dixey Colin England
Stephen Harding Wayne Heywood Malcolm Johnson
Steve Johnson Stewart Lister Ron Nessling
Malcom Pearce Graham Scott Paul Sedwick
Jim Smith Graham Stokes Colin Wedgbrow
Kelvin Wetherell Mick Wilkinson

Become a White Acres Home Owner and enjoy the lakes on your doorstep!

Call our Sales Team on 01726 862111

A relaxing new lifestyle awaits you & your family! Imagine waking-up every morning to the glorious rural surroundings of White Acres Holiday Park, its beautiful lakeside views and stunning grounds.

Imagine owning a lodge that fringes one of the idyllic lakes, revelling in your own slice of paradise. All this can be yours when you become a Home Owner at White Acres.

Home-Owners

All this can be yours when you become a Home Owner at White Acres…

White Acres’ 184 acres of rolling countryside provides plenty of leisurely walks. Why not go fishing in one of the thirteen coarse lakes? If you do want to journey into the local area, Newquay’s beautiful beaches and the romantically reclaimed Lost Gardens of Heligan are within a few miles.

White Acres really is a spot to relax in, there are some fantastic facilities on offer at White Acres too. The children or grandchildren will love the agility course, heated indoor swimming pool and the amusement arcade with Gamezone. If you prefer some pampering, the spa bath, sauna and gym are all yours to enjoy. Food and entertainment options are taken care of too with the Polkerris Bar, Pizzeria and Grill and the Lakeside Club.

Home-OwnersWe’re launching our brand new development ‘Nelson Meadow’ at White Acres Holiday Park, 11 luxury lodges available to buy with stunning lakeside views in a secluded and private area on park! Click Here to download a brochure, or call us on 01726 862111 to register your interest. We’d love to have you join us!

If you’d like to know more please feel free to call the Home Owners Sales Team on 01726 862111. The White Acres Home Owners sales office is open from 9am until late every day and a warm welcome is always guaranteed.

Alternatively if you’d like a representative to call you click here, fill in your details and we’ll be in touch!

Best Regards,
David Quinn
Holiday Home Sales Manager

Preston Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017This week we are running the Preston Innovations festival, its running with 160 anglers fishing for 5 days where the top 24 anglers will fish the Parkdean Resorts Masters this Saturday.

The lakes being used are ‘A’ Section Pollawyn, ‘B’ Section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, ‘C’ Section Trewaters split with Acorn & Canal, ‘D’ Section Porth and ‘E’ Section Bolingey.

Read on to see how the first days fishing went!

Day One

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 75lb 14oz from peg 45, Ben spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets tight to the reeds. 2nd was Andy Geldart from peg 17 with 67lb, Andy swapped between the method feeder and pellet waggler and 3rd on the day was Andy Power from peg 16 weighing 60lb 14oz fishing the pellet waggler.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Riley 13 9 33lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 17 9 67lb
C Darren Cox 27 9 50lb 04oz
D Ben Hagg 45 9 75lb 14oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Kevin Wadge from peg 21 Trelawney, Kevin fished the meat at 5 meters and the long pole with casters shallow weighing 133lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Nick Speed from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 124lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and meat short and 3rd was Ryan Lidguard from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 111lb 08oz catching method feeder and short pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ryan Lidguard 18 Twin Oaks 9 111lb 08oz
B Nick Speed 27 Twin Oaks 9 124lb 04oz
C Ian Fisk 7 Trelawney 9 82lb 04oz
D Kevin Wadge 21 Trelawney 9 133lb 03oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Des Shipp with 127lblb from peg 47 Trewaters, Des spent all match long lining to the island with pellets. 2nd was Sam Collett with 126lb 09oz from peg 35 Trewaters, Sam caught on the paste at 5 meters and 3rd Bradley Hancock from peg 39 Trewaters with 84lb 12oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Sam Collett 35 Trewaters 9 126lb 09oz
B Des Shipp 47 Trewaters 9 127lb
C Steve Hutter 15 Acorn 9 79lb 02oz
D Jordan Holloway 17 Canal 9 68lb 14oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Keiron Rich from peg 88 with 22lb, Keiron fished the long pole with maggots. 2nd on the day was Graham Stokes from peg 89 with 21lb 11oz, Graham also fished the pole with maggots and 3rd was Steve Conway form peg 81 with 21lb 10oz, Steve fished the long pole with maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matt Godfrey 19 9 20lb 12oz
B Tom Wallis 34 9 18lb 12oz
C Jake Gallagher 79 9 16lb 14oz
D Keiron Rich 88 9 22lb
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Carnwell from peg 29 with 205lb, Paul fished the margins with corn. 2nd on the day was Kelvin Acton from peg 31 with 166lb 12oz, Kelvin fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Andy Bennett form peg 25 with 158b 12oz, Andy swapped between the feeder and margins with corn.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 47 9 142lb 12oz
B Andy Bennett 25 9 158lb 12oz
C Martin Harrell 15 9 149lb 03oz
D Paul Carnwell 29 9 205lb

 

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Paul Carnwell 9 205lb
2nd Andy Bennett 9 158lb 12oz
3rd martin Harrell 9 149lb 03oz
4th Scott Puddy 9 142lb 12oz
5th Kevin Wadge 9 133lb 03oz
6th Des Shipp 9 127lb
7th Sam Collett 9 126lb 09oz
8th Nick Speed 9 124lb 04oz
9th Ryan Lidguard 9 111lb 08oz
10th Ian Fisk 9 82lb 04oz
11th Steve Hutter 9 79lb 02oz
12th Ben Hagg 9 75lb 14oz
13th Jordan Holloway 9 68lb 14oz
14th Andy Geldart 9 67lb
15th Darren Cox 9 50lb 04oz
16th Lee Riley 9 33lb 07oz
17th Keiron Rich 9 22lb
18th Matt Godfrey 9 20lb 12oz
19th Tom Wallis 9 18lb 12oz
20th Jake Gallagher 9 16lb 14oz

Day Two

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andy Bennett with 120lb 02oz from peg 20. 2nd was Phil Morris from peg 27 with 55lb 11oz, Phil fished the bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Paul Christie from peg 33 weighing 43lb 15oz

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Chris Kitchin 9 9 32lb 08oz
B Simon Fry 22 9 42lb 01oz
C Andy Bennett 20 9 120lb 02oz
D Paul Christie 33 9 43lb 15oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on was Jason Collins from peg 23 Twin oaks, Jason fished the margins with worm weighing 105lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 7 Trelawney with 99lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and worms on the short pole and 3rd was Scott Russell from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 98lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Gavin Bridge 16 Twin Oaks 9 87lb 13oz
B Jason Collins 23 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 08oz
C Andy Geldart 7 Trelawney 9 99lb 04oz
D Andy Power 31 Trelawney 9 80lb 11oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Ian Fisk with 99lb 04oz from peg 19 Trewaters, Ian spent all match fishing the waggler with pellets. 2nd was Dave Geldart with 89lb 08oz from peg 31 Trewaters, Dave caught on the method feeder and 3rd Wayne Ibbotson from peg 17 Acorn with 82lb 04oz catching on meat in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ian Fisk peg 19 Trewaters 9 99lb 04oz
B Steve Martin 51 Trewaters 9 68lb03oz
C Wayne Ibbotson 17 Acorn 9 82lb 04oz
D Ryan Lidguard 5 Canal 9 63lb 03oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Des Shipp from peg 38 with 20lb 05oz, Des fished the feeder with worms and maggots. 2nd on the day was Jordan Holloway from peg 17 with 18lb, Jordan fished the pole with casters and 3rd was Lee Farmer form peg 81 with 17lb 10oz, Lee fished the short pole with casters and maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jordan Holloway 19 9 18lb
B Des Shipp 38 9 20lb 05oz
C Tony Evans 72 9 16lb 12oz
D Lee Farmer 81 9 17lb 10oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 18 with 188lb 02oz, Phil fished the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd on the day was Tony Curd from peg 38 with 175lb 14oz, Tony fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Craig Edmonds form peg 10 with 175b 06oz, Craig caught on the short pole with meat

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Wayne Sharman 7 9 127lb 02oz
B Francis O’Reily 8 9 112lb 05oz
C Phil Canning 17 9 188lb 02oz
D Tony Curd 38 9 175lb 14oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 18 278lb 14oz
2nd Ian Fisk 18 181lb 08oz
3rd Ryan Lidguard 18 174lb 11oz
4th Andy Geldart 18 166lb 04oz
5th Des Shipp 18 147lb 05oz
6th Jordan Hollaway 18 86lb 14oz
7th Paul Carnwell 17 233lb 15oz
8th Kevin Wadge 17 197lb 08oz
9th Andy Power 17 141lb 09oz
10th Paul Christie 17 141lb 08oz
11th Wayne Sharman 17 140lb 08oz
12th Lee Riley 17 96lb 09oz
13th Phil Canning 16 207lb
14th Tony Curd 16 191lb 02oz
15th Paul Burton 16 147lb 04oz
16th Keiron Rich 16 145lb 04oz
17th Steve Martin 16 132lb 09oz
18th Jason Collins 16 123lb 06oz
19th Jake Gallagher 16 119lb 01oz
20th Dale Shepherd 16 71lb 06oz
21st Tony Evans 16 67lb 07oz
22nd Kelvin Acton 15 202lb 03oz
23rd Dave Geldart 15 179lb 02oz
24th Nick Speed 15 171lb 08oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Tony Curd with 39lb 06oz from peg 23, Tony caught on the method feeder and short pole with meat. 2nd was Keiron Rich from peg 25 with 36lb 09oz, Keiron fished the feeder with pellets and 3rd on the day was Paul Burton from peg 31 weighing 33lb 10oz catching on the bomb and meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Rob Goodson 7 9 22lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 23 9 39lb 06oz
C Keiron Rich 25 9 36lb 09oz
D Alan Scotthorne 43 9 31lb 08oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Scott Puddy from peg 14 Twin oaks, Scott fished the bomb and meat and short pole with meat weighing 178lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was martin Harrell from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 131lb 13oz and 3rd was Richard Chapman from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 130lb 04oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 14 Twin Oaks 9 178lb 02oz
B Sam Powell 27 Twin Oaks 9 117lb 14oz
C John Hannan 3 Trelawney 9 115lb 11oz
D Phil Morris 21 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Andy Power with 112lb 12oz from peg 41 Trewaters, Andy spent all match fishing the 16 meter pole with pellets. 2nd was Andy Geldart with 94lb 15oz from peg 21 Trewaters, Andy caught on the method feeder and 3rd Lee Riley from peg 39 Trewaters with 87lb 10oz catching on worms in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andy Geldart 21 Trewaters 9 94lb 15oz
B Andy Power 41 Trewaters 9 112lb12oz
C Andrew Nelson 5 Acorn 9 61lb 12oz
D Jason Collins 11 Canal 9 72lb 08oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Russell Grimes from peg 40 with 18lb 12oz, Russ fished the feeder with worms and maggots short. 2nd on the day was Kevin Wadge from peg 33 with 17lb, Kevin fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Tom Scholey form peg 82 with 16lb 13oz, Tom swapped between the short pole with worms and the feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Oliver Scotthorne 17 9 16lb 09oz
B Russell Grimes 40 9 18lb 12oz
C Darell Falletto 77 9 16lb 06oz
D Tom Scholey 82 9 16lb 13oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was John Whincup from peg 7 with 180lb 04oz, John fished the long pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Ben Fisk from peg 38 with 172lb 12oz, Ben fished the short pole with pellet and margins with worm and 3rd was Des Shipp form peg 34 with 165b 02oz, Des caught on the short pole with pellets and corn in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A John Whincup 7 9 180lb 04oz
B Richie Hull 21 9 107lb 09oz
C Rob Jones 15 9 138lb 03oz
D Ben Fisk 38 9 172lb 12oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 27 261lb 03oz
2nd Des Shipp 26 312lb 07oz
3rd Andy Power 26 254lb 05oz
4th Paul Carnwell 25 333lb 08oz
5th Tony Curd 25 230lb 08oz
6th Kevin Wadge 25 214lb 08oz
7th Paul Christie 25 204lb 15oz
8th Jason Collins 25 195lb 14oz
9th Lee Riley 25 184lb 03oz
10th Keiron Rich 25 181lb 13oz
11th Jordan Holloway 25 175lb 12oz
12th Scott Puddy 24 340lb 08oz
13th Darrell Filetto 24 184lb 15oz
14th Paul Burton 24 180lb 14oz
15th Steve Hutter 23 195lb 10oz
16th Ian Fisk 23 189lb 14oz
17th Ryan Lidguard 23 185lb 02oz
18th Simon Fry 23 157lb 04oz
19th Steve Martin 23 143lb 13oz
20th Tom Scholey 23 127lb 13oz
21st Sam Collett 22 279lb 14oz
22nd Phil Canning 22 223lb 02oz
23rd Dale Shepherd 22 220lb 04oz
24th Nick Speed 22 187lb 01oz

Day Four

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 75lb 07oz from peg 28, Paul caught on the method bomb and pellet, waggler and pole with meat. 2nd was Robert Kite from peg 15 with 42lb 10oz, Robert fished the long pole with meat and 3rd on the day was Tony Evans from peg 17 weighing 38lb 04oz catching on the pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Farmer 9 9 20lb 09oz
B ​Robert kite 15 9 42lb 10oz
C Paul Holland 28 9 75lb 07oz
D Jamie Mcguire 43 9 26lb 09oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Tony Curd from peg 31 Twin oaks, Tony fished the worn and caster in the margins weighing 105lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Matt Godfrey from peg 30 Trelawney with 79lb 04oz fishing the method and margins with pellet and 3rd was Darren Shaw from peg 31 Trelawney with 73lb 11oz Darren also caught in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Keiron Rich 12 Twin Oaks 9 68lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 31 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 03oz
C Rob Goodson 11 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
D Matt Godgrey 30 Trelawney 9 79lb 04oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Martin Harrell with 84lb from peg 53 Trewaters, Martin spent all match fishing the method feeder and margins with worm. 2nd was Phil Morris with 81lb 05oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Phil also caught on the method feeder and margins with worm and 3rd Mikey Williams from peg 19 Canal with 76lb 02oz catching on bread and maggots tight over.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Paul Hoffman 23 Trewaters 9 49lb 14oz
B Martin Harrell​ 53 Trewaters 9 84lb
C Paul Carnwell 15 Acorn 9 53lb 07oz
D Mikey Williams 19 Canal 9 76lb 02oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Harry Billing from peg 74 with 21lb 06oz, Harry fished the short pole and maggots. 2nd on the day was Nathan Watson from peg 21 with 20lb 07oz, Nathan fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Jason Collins form peg 22 with 19lb 01oz, Jason caught on maggots over hemp at 7 meters.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Nathan Watson 21 9 20lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 38 9 12lb 12oz
C Harry Billing 74 9 21lb 06oz
D James Dent 88 9 14lb 04oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Mike McMillan from peg 27 with 190lb, John fished the short pole with corn. 2nd on the day was Wayne Ibbotson from peg 45 with 140lb 14oz, Wayne fished the long pole with pellet and 3rd was Matthew Vater form peg 49 with 134lb 13oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matthew Vater 49 9 134lb 13oz
B Steve Cooke 22 9 119lb 13oz
C Mike McMillan 27 9 190lb
D Kevin Wadge 36 9 124lb 05oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 36 273lb 15oz
2nd Paul Carnwell 34 386lb 15oz
3rd Kevin Wadge 34 338lb 13oz
4th Tony Curd 34 335lb 11oz
5th Keiron Rich 34 250lb 09oz
6th Des Shipp 33 330lb 08oz
7th Jason Collins 33 214lb 15oz
8th Scott Puddy 32 389lb 15oz
9th Paul Burton 32 249lb 06oz
10th Ryan Lidguard 31 319lb 02oz
11th Lee Riley 31 192lb 10oz
12th Martin Harrell 30 379lb
13th Phil Canning 30 284lb
14th Matthew Vater 30 259lb 13oz
15th Tom Scholey 30 241lb 13oz
16th Matt Godfrey 30 209lb 10oz
17th ​​​​​​Jordan Holloway 30 190lb 06oz
18th Sam Collett 29 299lb 12oz
19th Darrel Faletto 29 278lb 10oz
20th Nick Speed 29 273lb 07oz
21st Paul Christie 29 242lb 01oz
22nd Steve Hutter 29 208lb 01oz
23rd Lee Farmer 29 205lb 10oz
24th Ryan Bennett 29 171lb 04oz

Day Five – Final Results

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Geldart 42 6 383lb 10oz
2nd Tony Curd 42 7 429lb 06oz
3rd Jason Collins 42 7 407lb 15oz
4th Des Shipp 41 7 434lb 4oz
5th Kevin Wadge 40 6 369lb 15oz
6th Keiron Rich 40 6 277lb 5oz
7th Paul Carnwell 38 4 393lb 13oz
8th Andy Power 36 2 432lb 3oz
9th Andy Bennett 36 3 415lb 15oz
10th Phil Canning 38 6 320lb 14oz
11th Matt Godfrey 37 5 291lb 16oz
12th Paul Burton 36 4 277lb 8oz
13th Scott Puddy 32 0 389lb 15oz
14th Paul Holland 37 6 324lb 4oz
15th Nick Speed 37 6 321lb 5oz
16th Tom Scholey 37 6 278lb 9oz
17th ​​​​​​Ryan Lidguard 36 5 340lb 8oz
18th Ian Fisk 35 4 292lb 13oz
19th Lee Riley 35 3 266lb 10oz
20th Wayne Sharman 33 2 253lb 10oz
21st Simon Fry 33 2 217lb 11oz
22nd Jake Gallagher 32 1 207lb 3oz
23rd Ryan Bennett 36 6 295lb 12oz
24th Steve Hutter 36 6 273lb 14oz
Preston 2017 Results - Page 1 Preston 2017 Results - Page 2 Preston 2017 Results - Page 3 Preston 2017 Results - Page 4 Preston 2017 Results - Page 5 Preston 2017 Results - Page 6

Well done guys, good luck in the Masters!
We’d like to extend a massive thankyou to Preston Innovations.

Tight Lines

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Congratulations to Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Congratulations to Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Kevin Wadge is the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters champion after winning the thrilling final on Jenny’s Lake at White Acres to claim the £25,000 first prize.

Kevin, 41, from Spalding in Lincolnshire, drew Peg 16 on the big day – and took a massive gamble with his tactics for the match.

“I looked around and realised with the calibre of the field I was fishing against, I knew I couldn’t compete with them without doing something different,” he said.

With former Masters champions Des Shipp and Andy Geldart on the bank, alongside multiple finalists including Andy Power, Andy Bennett and Simon Fry, it needed something special to claim the honours in the winner-takes-all final.

Kevin decided to fish paste – a mix of pellets or ground bait formed into small blobs wrapped around the hook. It’s a method which can be devastating on the day.

“There are days when paste is unbeatable – and days when it just doesn’t work at all. I knew I was taking a big gamble, which could win me the match if it paid off,’’ said engineer Kevin.

Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Kevin Wadge shows off his winning haul!

The fish on Peg 16 seemed happy to feed from the start – but Kevin didn’t have things all his own way. In fact, it was Andy Power who screamed into an early lead, landing eight Jenny’s carp from Peg 11 – the peg which won Jon Whincup the Parkdean Resorts Masters last year.

“I knew Andy was catching fish – but it looked like the ones on my peg were bigger. He was catching faster – but I knew if I could keep bites coming, I would overtake,” added Kevin.

The match – just four hours long – seemed to be going to plan for Kevin – until the last 90 minutes.

“The fish just stopped feeding and disappeared. It was the longest hour and a half of my life,” he said.

While all went quiet on Peg 16, Des Shipp began catching on Peg 19 – and Phil Canning (Peg 14) also started to make a late charge.

Des, hoping to become the first angler ever to win a hat-trick of Parkdean Resorts titles, lost several fish in an underwater snag late on, which would ultimately stop him challenging for another win.

But Phil landed three big fish in the final 20 minutes as Kevin looked on from just two pegs away. All the while, Andy Power was also catching from Peg 11.

“It was agonising. I was willing my float to go under – but it just didn’t move. My only hope was that I already had enough – but I really didn’t think I’d done it,” he said.

Only the scales would decide – and Andy Power set the early target, recording a superb return of 79lbs 9oz.

Phil Canning’s weight was 75lbs. Kevin’s first two nets of fish took him to within 17lbs of Andy….with one more net to go.

“I thought there was only one fish in my third net – and knew that wouldn’t be enough,” he said.

But Kevin had miscounted – and there were in fact five Jenny’s carp in that last net. They took his total to 81lbs 15oz – just 2lbs 15oz more than Andy Power.

“I couldn’t believe it when I realised I’d one,” beamed Kevin. “To win a title like the Parkdean Resorts Masters in a field like this is amazing.”

Catch all the action, presented by Andy Ford at 9pm on BT Sport 2 on Monday 30th October.

Don’t forget 2018 festivals are now available to book – Call the Fisheries Team on 01726 862 519 today to secure your place! Next year YOU could be among the Masters 2018 finalists!

Parkdean Masters 2017 Draw
Position Name Peg
1st Andy Geldart 7
2nd Tony Curd 4
3rd Jason Collins 0
4th Des Shipp 19
5th Kevin Wadge 16
6th Keiron Rich 9
7th Paul Carnwell 15
8th Andy Power 11
9th Andy Bennett 5
10th Phil Canning 14
11th Matt Godfrey 17
12th Paul Burton 1
13th Scott Puddy 3
14th Paul Holland 10
15th Nick Speed 8
16th Tom Scholey 18
17th ​​​​​​Ryan Lidguard 21
18th Ian Fisk 6
19th Lee Riley 2
20th Wayne Sharman 22
21st Simon Fry 13
22nd Jake Gallagher 23
23rd Ryan Bennett 20
24th Steve Hutter 12

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 25th September 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 25, 2017
62 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Gareth Gronow 132lb Spencer Works / Llanrumney 17 Twin Oaks Bomb & bread
2nd Chris Taylor 97lb 04oz Crew 16 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with meat
3rd Bob Dac 87lb Fraddon Brass Band 11 Trelawney Pellet feeder & short pole
4th Brett Nicholas 58lb 04oz Lisa’s Cleaning & House Husband 24 Trelawney Bomb & 8mm pellet
5th Carl Guerra 54lb 12oz Spencer Works A.C. 29 Trelawney Long pole with pellet shallow
6th John Dunlop 54lb 01oz Heads Of The Valey 24 Twin Oaks Method feeder & maggots in the margins


lake_trelawney_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 27, 2017
47 Anglers Fished Trelawney and Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Alan Lewis 93lb 08oz Ebbn Vale 26 Trelawney Long pole with pellets & corn in the margins
2nd Ray Ward 78lb 06oz Phils Tackle 16 Twin Oaks Meat & pellet feeder & meat in the margins
3rd Yasmin Bailey 74lb Somerset 33 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & short pole with meat
4th Nick Selway 65lb 06oz Pawlett Legion 14 Twin Oaks Method feeder with meat
5th Les Wearing 57lb 01oz Prescott Angling 7 Trelawney Short pole with pellets
6th Martin Funnell 54lb 31 Twin Oaks


lake_eery_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 28, 2017
67 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Darren Gleave 96lb 06oz Leigh Tackle 13 Eery Long pole shallow with pellets
2nd Jay Ward 74lb 11oz Summerhill A.C. 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with meat
3rd Paul Wedge 61lb 08oz Mosella A.C. 7 Acorn 5 meter pole with meat over pellet
3rd Jamie Taylor 61lb 08oz Crew Match Anglers 35 Twin Oaks Short pole with meat
5th Bryan King 58lb 06oz Greens Fishing Tackle 10 Trelawney Pole & pellet in the margins
6th Kieran Bailey 57lb 02oz Minehead 8 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
Juniors
1st Deana Saiche 14lb 09oz 3 Sycamore


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Maver Festival 2017 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Maver Festival 2017 match draw

A Section
Day Lakes
Monday Pollawyn
Tuesday Jennys & Trewaters
Wednesday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Thursday Porth
Friday Bolingey

Anglers
Neil Anderson Kev Baxter Jim Berry
Harry Billing Matthew Blackmore Vincent Bonick
Glen Butler Tom Cole Clive Cole
David Crandon Chris Downs Maria Green
Nick Green Ian Hornby Richie Hull
Steve Hutter Mark Jones Aiden Mansfield
Steve Mardlin Matthew Marshall Andrew Mattock
Vincent O’Connor Graham Parker Jamie Read
Tim Rust Chris Rust Oliver Scotthorne
Rodney Smith Matthew Vater Gary Walker
John Whincup Tom Wilkinson Albert Williams
Andy Winter Paul Yates Michael Yates

B Section
Day Lakes
Monday Jennys & Trewaters
Tuesday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Wednesday Porth
Thursday Bolingey
Friday Pollawyn

Anglers
Martin Andrews Andy Batstone John Brooks
Dave Bruton Phil Canning Keith Clarke
Tom Cullerton Andrew Dargue Daniel Dryhust
Darell Faletto Mark Garnett John Hannon
John Harvey Tony Holdsworth Paul Holland
Martin Holmes Nick Jones Mick Lees
Gavin Leversidge Ryan Lidgard Billy Lowe
Colin Marshall Garry Middleton Andrew Nelson
Francis O’Reilly Steve Paul Richard Payne
Andy Power Cliff Prophet Mark Richardson
Steve Shepherd Tony Smith Paul Spencer
Graham Stokes Nick Veale Steve Veale

C Section
Day Lakes
Monday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Tuesday Porth
Wednesday Bolingey
Thursday Pollawyn
Friday Jennys & Trewaters

Anglers
Jonathan Arthur Tom Bainbridge Noddy Ball
Nigel Bond Lee Bramham Adrian Brammer
Iain Chadwick Mark Cullerton Colin Dumphy
Paul Fegan Wayne Gosling Ian Goulding
Robbie Harbour Stewart Homewood Stephen Knights
Steve Martin Dave Martin Kelvin Mills
Jamie Minter Neil Newman Lewis Nightingale
Adam Palmer Bill Pitman Paul Reynolds
Darren Shaw C Shepherd D Shepherd
John Slater David Smailie Pete Stanley
Gary Thomas Keith Vaughan T Watson
Mick Wells Geoff Whittle S Willan

D Section
Day Lakes
Monday Porth
Tuesday Bolingey
Wednesday Pollawyn
Thursday Jennys & Trewaters
Friday Trelawney & Twin Oaks

Anglers
Kelvin Acton Dave Ball Chris Barley
Roy Beasley Andy Bennett Rob Brennan
Steve Brooks Michael Brownell Tony Butler
Adrian Clarke Steve Conway Ben Dales
John Darlington Joe Frand Ian Halliwell
Leon Hardwick David Hillier Brian Hodgetts
Ian Hutton Geoff Jones Simon Jones
Jonathan Jowett Barry Killinger John Macklin
Roy Penkethman Scott Russell Luke Sears
Wilfred Squires Daniel Trefigne David Turberville
Lee Turner Kevin Wadge Nathan Watson
Alan West Andy Weston

E Section
Day Lakes
Monday Bolingey
Tuesday Pollawyn
Wednesday Jennys & Trewaters
Thursday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Friday Porth

Anglers
Nick Aldesey John Barnes Lee Barnes
Graham Bowers Roger Brown Steve Clark
Bob Conway Scott Cousins Paul Cripps
Simon Davis Andy Eagle Tony Evans
Benjamin Evenden Lee Farmer Martin Funnell
Paul Hodkin Simon Jee Don Lines
Ben Lockwood Rich Lovering Darren Marder
Barry Meedan Paul Nicholls Tony Oatley
Phil Porter Mick Powell Sam Powell
Alan Reynolds Lee Riley Martin Rogers
Alan Scotthorne Sandra Scotthorne Wayne Sharman
Lesley Turberville Darren Vowles

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 11th September 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 11, 2017
98 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Trelawney, Canal and Acorn
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Liam Coombley 133lb New Century A.C. 16 Twin Oaks Short pole with meat
2nd Darol Newman 115lb Leegem Tackle 25 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & bomb & meat on the pole line
3rd Gary Malpas 97lb 08oz Phoenix A.C. 18 Twin Oaks Dead red maggots in the margins
4th Mark Lloyd 76lb 12oz Oakengates Angling 14 Twin Oaks Method feeder & margins with corn
5th Fred Parker 73lb Moaning Sods 15 Twin Oaks Meat at 5 meters
6th Simon Harris 72lb 08oz Telford 28 Twin Oaks Method feeder


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 13, 2017
60 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Trelawney and Acorn
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Keith Appleton 91lb 07oz York Nomads 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pellets at 5 meters
2nd Richard Harrison 87lb 11oz Burt Baits 25 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Richard Fripp 79lb 04oz Stalbridge 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Chris Lane 64lb Oakengates 2 Twin Oaks Maggots at 13 meters
5th Colin Reade 62lb 04oz Edgley Sports 18 Twin Oaks Margins with pellet & corn
6th Geoff Stones 58lb 06oz Bristol 12 Twin Oaks Paste at 7 meters


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 14, 2017
140 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Liam O’brian 110lb 11oz Swindon 18 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 3 with corn over pellet
2nd Carl Billingham 99lb 12oz Billinghams Tackle 17 Twin Oaks Bomb with pellets & corn
3rd Barry Woodhead 93lb 06oz Burt Baits 26 Twin Oaks Margins with dead reds over groundbait
4th Adrian Butt 85lb 08oz Red Lion A.C. / Rod & Reel 10 Jennys Margins with maggots
5th Mick Longshaw 82lb 08oz Smiths Bait & Tackle 17 Jennys Pellet feeder
6th Gary Taylor 73lb 12oz Colmic 14 Twin Oaks Margins with maggots
Juniors
1st Helan Holmes 9lb 04oz 8 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 4th September 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 04, 2017
32 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Acorn
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Pete Franklin 170lb 09oz Guilford Bait-tech 17 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd Jay Manning 116lb 01oz Eastwood Angling 16 Twin Oaks Top 2 with 8mm pellets
3rd Matt Davies 113lb 04oz Huggys Tackle 13 Twin Oaks Corn in the margins
4th Daz Newman 108lb 04oz Leegem A.C. 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & bomb with pellet
5th Gaz Morley 100lb 10oz Leicester 11 Twin Oaks Meat at 5 meters
6th Brian Shepherd 86lb 08oz Upholland F.C. 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 06, 2017
38 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Aaron Nash 98lb 14oz Stoutshill A.C. 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder ¾ of the way across
2nd Declan McCullagh 86lb 09oz Otley 22 Twin Oaks Paste in the margins
3rd Jim Wood 79lb 13oz Weoley Castle 21 Twin Oaks Paste in the margins
4th Simon Penny 75lb Stoutshill A.C. 15 Twin Oaks Margins with paste
5th Liam Gibson 74lb 10oz Trevalyon 17 Acorn 6 meter pole with paste
6th John Keates 70lb 05oz Cheadle A.C. 5 Acorn Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets


lake_pollawyn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 07, 2017
73 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brian Shepherd 158lb 10oz Up Holland F.C. 33 Pollawyn Pellet feeder tight to far bank
2nd Jake Howarth 130lb 10oz Six Am Tackle 25 Twin Oaks Long pole with hard pellets
3rd Neil Hurst 121lb 12oz Ackworth A.C. 30 Pollawyn Pellet feeder & short pole
4th Aaron Nash 96lb 08oz Stoutshill A.C. 7 Twin Oaks Paste in the margins
5th Ian Sutton 96lb Iffers A.C. 5 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & meat in the margins
6th Martin Johnson 84lb 02oz Bait-tech Guilford 23 Twin Oaks Shallow pole with meat
Juniors
1st Christine Shepherd 50lb 08oz 12 Canal


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 28th August 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 28, 2017
27 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Neil Hurst 142lb 02oz Ackworth A.C. 16 Twin Oaks Pole between 5 & 7 meters with hard 8mm pellets
2nd Dan Simper 115lb 04oz Hmps Dynamite Frenze 17 Twin Oaks Pole with pellet and margins with corn
3rd Les Delpinto 108lb 08oz Complete Fisherman 18 Twin Oaks Pole with pellets
4th Brad Hancock 87lb 04oz Burt Baits 6 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Dale Hancock 76lb 02oz White Acres Brass Band 19 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pole with hard pellet
6th Daz Price 66lb 06oz Tricast Rochdale 30 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 30, 2017
25 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Matt Dolton 94lb 15oz Sheffield 18 Twin Oaks 6 meter pole with corn & pellets
2nd Sam Hinchcliffe 94lb 06oz Doncaster 16 Twin Oaks 10 meter pole with worm & caster
3rd Mick Hanson 68lb 10oz Sheffield 15 Twin Oaks 6mm pellet in the margins
4th Harry Tate 56lb 08oz Mansfield 17 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder tight to the far bank
5th Ernie Burkenshaw 49lb 06oz Queens Club 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm & micro’s
6th Jim Tate 46lb 12oz Mansfield 13 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 31, 2017
48 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Neil Hurst 149lb 14oz Ackworth A.C. 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & short pole with pellet
2nd Ian Sutton 127lb 02oz Iffers A.C. 35 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & corn in the margins
3rd Matt Dolton 77lb 04oz Sheffield 10 Acorn
4th Brad Hancock 77lb 04oz Burt Baits 9 Sycamore Pellet feeder & pellet feeder
5th Dale Hancock 77lb 02oz White Acres Brass 32 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
6th Dan Simper 73lb 15oz H.M.P.S Dynamite 14 Trelawney Shallow pole with pellets
Juniors
1st Sam Bruton 25lb 08oz 21 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 21st August 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 21, 2017
30 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Elliot Mavers 140lb 15oz Burt Baits 17 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & 8mm pellets in the margin
2nd Mark Lee 87lb 14oz Excelsior 5 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with banded pellet
3rd Stuart Richards 79lb 11oz Dt Floats / Bag’em 34 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm & 8mm pellets
4th Dale Hancock 77lb 02oz 32 Twin Oaks
5th Bill Pitman 73lb 11oz 15 Twin Oaks
6th Matt Wiles 73lb 06oz 26 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 23, 2017
15 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st John Craven 93lb 08oz A.J.Tackle 7 Twin Oaks 5 meter pole with corn
2nd John Allen 90lb Reading 14 Twin Oaks 5 meter pole with pellets
3rd Chris Rose 70lb 12oz Stanley Angling & Dist 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Andrew Hockhill 59lb 04oz 13 Twin Oaks
5th Dan Luck 53lb Darlington 20 Twin Oaks 13 meter pole shallow
6th Stuart State 35lb 06oz 5 Twin Oaks


lake_canal_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 24, 2017
40 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tony Curd 158lb 10oz M.A.P. Bait Tech 12 Canal Pellet shallow at 11 meters
2nd Matt Wiles 129lb 06oz Dynimite Baits 5 Acorn F1’s shallow & carp in the margins over micro’s
3rd Nigel Swallow 109lb 11oz Bury-st-edmonds 18 Trelawney Paste short
4th Luke Hughes 103lb 10oz Droitwich 26 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th David Hodgson 103lb 08oz Burt Baits 33 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellet
6th Brad Hancock 102lb 12oz Burt Baits 23 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & 2 + 2
Juniors
1st Lisa Richards 9lb 12oz 1 Twin Oaks
Juniors
1st Dan Luck 52lb 02oz 16 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match