Category Archives: News-Reel

News-Reel News!

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 15th July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 15, 2019
16 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brian Bennett 153lb 07oz Roan A.C. 35 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler with 6mm pellets
2nd Nigel Bond 119lb 10oz Mick Wilkinson Floats 11 Twin Oaks Method feeder
3rd Roy Penkethman 116lb 13oz Sponsored By Nina 31 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Ian Olive-Sutton 108lb 06oz Iffers A.C. 7 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Kevin Goldenburgh 108lb 06oz Team Goldenburgh 9 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets
6th Mark Wright 102lb 10oz Elton Tackle 5 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 17, 2019
23 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Leanne Knott 133lb 02oz Future Fishing 14 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
2nd Mark Ashton 121lb Carpenters Arms 2000 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with wafters
3rd Paul Kyle 61lb 06oz Skf Angling 36 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
4th Nick Bracey 56lb 09oz Frampton Cotterill 11 Twin Oaks
5th Tony Walker 52lb 02oz 15 Twin Oaks method feeder with maggots
6th Keiran Lee 47lb 14oz Cranleigh A.C. 31 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 18, 2019
45 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ian Sutton 164lb 09oz Iffers 23 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 1 with 6mm pellets
2nd Leanne Knott 132lb Future Fishing 11 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with hard pellet
3rd Pete Clark 116lb Woodhouse Grange 32 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Roy Penkethman 114lb 02oz Sponsored By Nina 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Kev Hale 99lb 04oz White Acres 27 Trelawney
6th Ashley Croshaw 96lb 10oz Team Croshaw 19 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 8th July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 08, 2019
34 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Paul Homer 92lb 10oz Dynamite Bait / Pr Floats 15 Twin Oaks Method feeder with micros
2nd Dave Tomlinson 91lb 04oz Kinky Pellet Club 12 Twin Oaks Bomb & with 8mm pellets
3rd Chris Barrell 88lb 10oz Newport 21 Twin Oaks Long pole with 4mm pellet shallow
4th Mark Davies 85lb Derby 7 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Trevor Burton 76lb 10oz 14 Twin Oaks
6th Mark Barrell 75lb 02oz Newport 26 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 10, 2019
20 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tyler Adler 105lb 14oz Tackle Up Yeovill 17 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd James Wallace 99lb 10oz Apollo 9 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Mick Gale 92lb 10oz Matrix Talisman 34 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
4th Mick Hanson 85lb 01oz Queens Ground 10 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
5th John Benjamin 79lb 04oz The Swan Angling 32 Twin Oaks Bomb & 8mm pellet
6th Martin Tew 64lb 13oz Matrix 14 Twin Oaks Pellet short pole


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 11, 2019
40 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Davies 133lb 12oz Derby 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder at three quarters with wafters
2nd Colin Weir 128lb 12oz Railway Newark 32 Trelawney Pellet feeder
3rd Kev Goldenburgh 102lb 10oz Hammer & Pincers 17 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 8mm pellets
4th Mark McGinley 100lb 04oz P.R. Floats 20 Pollawyn Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
5th Eddie Stevenson 100lb White Acres 29 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
6th Brian Bennett 92lb 06oz Roan A.C. 36 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler with 6mm pellets


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2019 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Mark Drinkwater was the lake winner today with 96lb 10oz, Mark fished on the bomb and short at 8 metres from peg 17. Second on the lake was Dave Armstrong from peg 16 weighing in at 96lb 4oz catching on the short pole at 5 metres with paste. Third on the day was Robert Ellis with 71lb 8oz from peg 13 catching shallow at six metres.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   4 5   62lb 8oz
Mark Drinkwater   17 5   96lb 10oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Jim Boyle from peg 34 with 108lb 6oz catching shallow with caster and in the margins, second on the lake was Michael Owens from peg 21 with 98lb 6oz, Michael fished in the margins with 6mm pellet. Third today was Wayne Heywood from peg 25 with 91lb 4oz catching on the pole 3 + 2 with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Michael Owens   21 5   98lb 10oz
Jim Boyle   34 5   108lb 6oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Tony Troth from peg 7 with 52lb 10oz catching down the edge with worm, second on the lake was Noel Wright with 57lb 9oz from peg 15, catching on the 2 + 2 pole with pellet. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 9 with 49lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   7 5   52lb 10oz
Noel Wright   15 5   57lb 9oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Vincent O’Connor from peg 20 with 61lb 12oz, Vincent caught in the margins with paste. Second was Paul Jones with 58lb 4oz from peg 18, Paul caught in the margins with maggot. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 14 weighing 39lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Faulkner   4 5   20lb 8oz
Vincent O’Connor   20 5   61lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jim Boyce 5 108lb 6oz
2nd Michael Owens 5 98lb 6oz
3rd Mark Drinkwater 5 96lb 10oz
4th John Cowey 5 62lb 8oz
5th Vincent O’Connor 5 61lb 12oz
6th Noel Wright 5 57lb 9oz
7th Tony Troth 5 52lb 10oz
8th Trevor Faulkner 5 20lb 8oz
9th Dave Armstrong 4 96lb 4oz
10th Wayne Heywood 4 91lb 4oz
11th Liam O’Donoghue 4 61lb 4oz
12th Paul Jones 4 58lb 4oz
13th Tony Holdsworth 4 49lb 2oz
14th Mick Doran 4 38lb 6oz
15th Alan Wright 4 28lb  
16th Andy Read 4 17lb 4oz
17th Kevin Edwards 4 17lb 4oz
18th David Fabian 3 76lb 5oz
19th Robert Ellis 3 71lb 8oz
20th Ian Harrington 3 49lb  

Day Two

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day two…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Gary Kelsey was the lake winner today with 101lb 6oz. Second on the lake was Bob Rimmington from peg 14 weighing in at 82lb 2oz.Third on the day was Vincent O’Connor with 72lb 12oz from peg 11.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Kevin Edwards   2 5   64lb 15oz
Gary Kelsey   17 5   101lb 6oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Liam Donoghue from peg 34 with 149lb 10oz, second on the lake was Robert Ellis from peg 33 with 111lb 2oz. Third today was John Cowey from peg 21 with 65lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   21 5   65lb 6oz
Liam O’Donoghue   34 5   149lb 10oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Bob Dac from peg 11 with 46lb 8oz, Bob caught shallow with pellet, second on the lake was Mick Doran with 44lb 11oz from peg 13. Third was Roy Beasley from peg 15 with 43lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Webster   7 5   42lb  
Bob Dac   11 5   46lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Noel Wright from peg 6 with 51lb 1oz. Second was Tony Troth with 35lb 12oz from peg 16. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 18 weighing 32lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Noel Wright   6 5   51lb 1oz
Tony Troth   16 5   35lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 10 127lb 14oz
2nd Noel Wright 10 108lb 10oz
3rd Tony Troth 10 88lb 6oz
4th Liam O’Donoghue 9 210lb 14oz
5th Kevin Edwards 9 82lb 3oz
6th Mark Drinkwater 8 154lb 8oz
7th Vincent O’Connor 8 134lb 8oz
8th Mick Doran 8 83lb 1oz
9th Tony Holdsworth 8 81lb 4oz
10th Robert Ellis 7 182lb 10oz
11th Jim Boyle 7 145lb 15oz
12th Michael Owens 7 137lb 13oz
13th Wayne Heywood 7 130lb 6oz
14th David Fabian 7 116lb 9oz
15th Gary Kelsey 7 116lb 8oz
16th Ian Harrington 7 90lb 2oz
17th Graham Stokes 7 87lb 9oz
18th David Webster 7 70lb 9oz
19th Alan Wright 7 55lb  
20th Trevor Faulkner 7 40lb 4oz

Day Three

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day three…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Tony Holdsworth was the lake winner today with 99lb 15oz from peg 11 fishing the Bomb and margins with worm. Second on the lake was Andrew Havenhand from peg 2 weighing in at 83lb 12oz fishing the caster short shallow and third on the day was George Wooley with 79lb 14oz from peg 16.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Havenhand   2 5   83lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   11 5   99lb 15oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Graham Stokes from peg 21 with 137lb 09oz catching on the caster shallow, second on the lake was Trevor Faulkner from peg 27 with 56lb 13oz and third was Bob Rimmington from peg 34 with 55lb 14oz catching on the pellet short.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes   21 5   137lb 08oz
Bob Rimmington   34 5   55lb 14oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Ian Harrington from peg 5 with 90lb 1oz, Ian caught down the margins with corn, second on the lake was John Cowey with 64lb 12oz from peg 13. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 7 with 48lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ian Harrington   5 5   90lb 01oz
John Cowey   13 5   64lb 12oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was David Fabian from peg 10 with 42lb catching down the margins on maggots. Second was Jim Boyle with 36lb 10oz from peg 6. Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 20 weighing 33lb 2oz catching on the worm and paste on the short pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Fabian   10 5   42lb  
Wayne Heywood   20 5   33lb 02oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 15 192lb 10oz
2nd Tony Holdsworth 13 181lb 03oz
3rd Graham Stokes 12 225lb 01oz
4th Ian Harrington 12 180lb 03oz
5th Wayne Heywood 12 163lb 08oz
6th Noel Wright 12 160lb 10oz
7th David Fabian 12 158lb 09oz
8th Tony Troth 12 130lb  
9th Liam O’Donoghue 11 238lb  
10th Robert Ellis 11 224lb 06oz
11th Jim Boyle 11 182lb 09oz
12th Bob Rimmington 11 167lb  
13th Kevin Edwards 11 118lb 15oz
14th David Webster 11 103lb 07oz
15th Mick Doran 11 100lb 15oz
16th Trevor Faulkner 11 97lb 01oz
17th Michael Owen 10 169lb 09oz
18th Garry Kelsey 10 162lb  
19th Andrew Havenhand 10 124lb 06oz
20th Mark Drinkwater 9 173lb 03oz

Final Results

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

David Webster was the lake winner today with 109lb 12oz from peg 13. Second on the lake was Wayne Heywood from peg 17 weighing in at 91lb 9oz and third on the day was Jim Boyle with 85lb 2oz from peg 8.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Boyle   8 5   85lb 2oz
David Webster   13 5   109lb 12oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Tony Troth from peg 21 with 79lb 12oz, second on the lake was Geoff Harris from peg 33 with 60lb 4oz and third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 25 with 53lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   21 5   79lb 12oz
Geoff Harris   33 5   60lb 4oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Trevor Faulkner from peg 17 with 69lb 8oz, second on the lake was Vince O’Connor with 47lb 14oz from peg 19. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 1 with 45lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Vince Oconnor   19 5   47lb 14oz
Trevor Faulkner   17 5   69lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Robert Ellis from peg 20 with 35lb 4oz. Second was Dave Armstrong with 22lb from peg 18. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 4 weighing 15lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ivan Lord   4 5   15lb 10oz
Robert Ellis   20 5   35lb 4oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tony Holdsworth 17 234lb 15oz
2nd Tony Troth 17 209lb 12oz
3rd John Cowey 17 199lb  
4th Graham Stokes 16 270lb 7oz
5th Jim Boyce 16 267lb 11oz
6th Robert Ellis 16 259lb 10oz
7th Wayne Heywood 16 255lb 1oz
8th David Webster 16 213lb 3oz
9th Ian Harrington 16 193lb 12oz
10th Trevor Faulkner 16 166lb 9oz

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Tight Lines

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 1st July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 01, 2019
22 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ken Portas 71lb 14oz Rivendell 11 Trelawney Paste over pellets
2nd Tim Chapman 67lb 15oz Novarts A.C. 2 Trelawney Pellet waggler with 8mm pellets
3rd Geoff Edwards 65lb 01oz Reading Brass Band 14 Trelawney Long pole with caster shallow
4th Chris Ward 59lb 09oz B.D.A.C. 13 Trelawney 2 + 2 with hard pellets
5th Ron Rimmington 49lb 12oz Rivendell Pauls Bait 20 Trelawney Shallow pellet & margins with corn
6th Keith Ward 48lb B.D.A.C. 25 Trelawney


lake_trelawney_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 03, 2019
10 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jamie Burt 97lb 14oz Dolphin Tackle 28 Trelawney Short pole with 4mm pellets
2nd Chris Gay 64lb 08oz P.S.V.Bristol 20 Trelawney Pellet feeder & caster shallow
3rd Sam Hinchcliffe 54lb 04oz Doncaster Dollys 20 Trelawney Short pole with paste
4th Mick Chilley 46lb 26 Trelawney
5th Sam Cortese 45lb 04oz 29 Trelawney
6th Fran Robinson 45lb 31 Trelawney


lake_pollawyn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 04, 2019
28 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jamie Burt 121lb 10oz Dolphin Tackle 26 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
2nd Nathaniel Whiteside 117lb Woodlands Thirsk 13 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
3rd Ken Portas 95lb 15oz Rivendell 30 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
4th Darren Walters 72lb 02oz Leicester 4 Eery Method feeder
5th Kevin Walters 56lb 09oz Leicester 21 Bolingey Long pole with pellet shallow
6th Rob Rimmington 54lb 04oz Rivendell / Puils Bait 7 Eery Margins with 6mm pellets


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Bolingey Garbolino Match – June 28th 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Bolingey Garbolino Match
Friday June 28, 2019
Anglers Fished Bolingey

  Name Weight Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Smith 170 lbs 14 oz 14 Bolingey Pellet margin
2nd Pete Upton 147lbs 8oz 8 Bolingey Feeder
3rd Howard Parker 144lbs 16 Bolingey Pellet short
4th Joe Wheeldon 141lbs 10 oz 25 Bolingey  
5th Paul Edwards 139lbs 6oz 1 Bolingey  
6th Ken Portas 139lbs 4oz 33 Bolingey  


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans 2019 Festival Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2019 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Tuesday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Wednesday ACORN
Thursday CANAL
Anglers
Dave Armstrong Steve Beale John Cowey
Mark Drinkwater Robert Ellis Victor Fulford
Ian Harrington Ivan Lord Liam O’Donoghue
Michelle Webster  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Tuesday ACORN
Wednesday CANAL
Thursday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Anglers
Roy Beasley Jim Boyle Bob Dac
Mick Doran Neil Edwards David Fabian
Wayne Heywood Ron Nessling Michael Owens
David Webster      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday ACORN
Tuesday CANAL
Wednesday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Thursday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Anglers
Tony Burt Geoff Harris Allen Harrison
Andrew Havenhand Tony Holdsworth Tony Oatley
Tony Troth George Wooley Noel Wright
Alan Wright  

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL
Tuesday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Wednesday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Thursday ACORN
Anglers
Trevor Faulkner Malcolm Jolley Paul Jones
Garry Kelsey Vincent O’Connor Brandon Pelling
Andy Read Bob Rimmington Graham Stokes

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 24th June 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 24, 2019
21 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Rupert Benyon 126lb 08oz New Market Angling 17 Twin Oaks Swapped between bomb & pellet and method feeder
2nd Roy Penkethman 105lb 06oz White Acres 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Dave Allen 70lb 14oz Hls Angling 14 Twin Oaks Margins with paste & method feeder
4th Ivan Lord 64lb 01oz Coopers Tackle 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
5th Gary Howells 63lb 10oz Total Angling Shrewsbury 15 Twin Oaks bomb and pellet
6th Andy Read 62lb White Acres 20 Twin Oaks


lake_trelawney_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday June 26, 2019
53 Anglers Fished Trelawney, Twin Oaks and Acorn
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Phillip Swallow 88lb 12oz Mansfield Piscotorials 25 Trelawney Margins with worm over micros
2nd Dave Tobin 85lb 10oz Haver Hill Exchange 16 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
3rd Jim Tansley 68lb 08oz Bamberry Cross 4 Trelawney Pellet feeder
4th Ryan Brushneen 56lb 12oz Maver Hairscombe 14 Trelawney Pellet shallow
5th Dave Wadsworth 55lb 14oz Hatfield Main 30 Twin Oaks Waggler
6th Stan Mee 48lb 14oz Mansfield Piscotorials 33 Twin Oaks Bomb & 8mm pellet


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 27, 2019
70 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Paul Stevens 117lb 11oz Guildford 5 Twin Oaks Bomb & 8mm pellets
2nd Roy Penkethman 114lb 06oz White Acres 22 Trelawney Pellet feeder
3rd Ivan Lord 92lb 09oz Coopers Tackle 7 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Howard Parker 87lb Crew Match Angling 8 Trelawney Jigga with 6mm pellets
5th Rupert Beynon 82lb 12oz Royal Exchange Haverhill 23 Trelawney Bomb & pellet
6th Steve Martin 82lb 02oz Haines Angling 30 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 17th June 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 17, 2019
22 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Roy Penkethman 91lb 02oz Sponsored By Nina 20 Trelawney Long pole with pellets & margins with worm
2nd Andy Fantom 73lb 07oz Leegem Angling 8 Trelawney Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Mick Cook 64lb 04oz Feltham Piscatorials 28 Trelawney margins with corn
4th Colin Perry 64lb Rivendell / Mansfield 2 Trelawney Long pole with paste & margins with corn
5th Tom Jones 63lb 02oz Eight Bells A.C. 14 Trelawney long pole in the margins with corn over micros
6th Warren Cave 60lb 02oz Oxfordshire 25 Trelawney short pole with banded 6mm hard pellet


lake_pollawyn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 20, 2019
29 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Roy Beasley 69lb 12oz Packington Summers 25 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
2nd Roy Penkethman 68lb 10oz Whire Acres 28 Pollawyn Pellet method feeder
3rd Mick Newton 63lb 08oz Tardis 27 Pollawyn Short pole with 6mm soft pellets
4th Matt James 48lb 4 Eery
5th Neil Jellis 43lb 10oz 11 Eery
6th Colin Perry 43lb 02oz 20 Pollawyn


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Club Anglers 2019 in full

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Pepsi Cola

Pepsi Cola

This week we are holding our Club Anglers Festival which is now sponsored by Pepsi-Cola, there is 93 anglers fishing over 6 peg sections, rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters. See below to see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Richard Broadway with 80lb 13oz from peg 6, Richard fished at 13 metres with paste and down the edge, Second was Anthony Osmand from peg 16 with 71lb 5oz and 3rd on the day was Arthur Ridgley from peg 12 weighing 69lb 15oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Broadway   6 6   80lb 13oz
B   Anthony Osmand   16 6   71lb 5oz
C   Andy Leamon   22 6   54lb 4oz
D   Terry French   28 6   62lb 10oz
Canal | Acorn

Joint first on day one was Clayton Mallett from peg 13 Acorn, Clayton fished on the method feeder to weigh in with 52lb 12oz, and John Pilling from peg 18 Canal, John fished on the tip and pellet feeder. Third on the day was Marcus Leek from peg 16 Acorn with 52lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mick Baskerville 9 Acorn 6   48lb 12oz
B   Clayton Mallett 13 Acorn 6   52lb 12oz
C   Andrew Gaunt 9 Canal 6   22lb 10oz
D   John Pilling 18 Canal 6   52lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Steve Carr with 43lb 7oz from peg 10, Second was Phillip Thornley with 41lb 8oz from peg 11 and third on the lake was Jez Lifsey from peg 3 with 40lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jez Lifsey   3 6   40lb 1oz
B   Steve Carr   10 6   43lb 7oz
C   Martin Funnell   16 6   39lb 3oz
D   John Spowage   21 6   37lb 5oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Mark Neal from peg 31 with 63lb 6oz,
Second on the day was Paul Tait from peg 34 with 56lb 8oz and third was Chris Couch from peg 29 with 49lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mark Neal   31 6   63lb 6oz
B   Chris Couch   29 6   49lb 8oz
C   David Markham   51 6   46lb 12oz
D   Grant Merrett   50 6   49lb 1oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Richard Broadway 6 80lb 13oz
2nd Anthony Osmand 6 71lb 5oz
3rd Mark Neal 6 63lb 6oz
4th Terry French 6 62lb 10oz
5th Andy Leamon 6 54lb 4oz
6th John Pilling 6 52lb 12oz
7th Clayton Mallett 6 52lb 12oz
8th Chris Couch 6 49lb 8oz
9th Grant Merrett 6 49lb 1oz
10th Mick Baskerville 6 48lb 12oz
11th David Markham 6 45lb 12oz
12th Steve Carr 6 43lb 7oz
13th Jez Lifsey 6 40lb 1oz
14th Martin Funnell 6 39lb 3oz
15th John Spowage 6 37lb 5oz
16th Andrew Gaunt 6 22lb 10oz
17th Russell Armstrong 5 78lb 11oz
18th Arthur Ridgley 5 69lb 15oz
19th Paul Taite 5 56lb 8oz
20th Brendan Turner 5 53lb 4oz

Day Two

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Michael Hudson with 117lb 11oz from peg 15, Michael fished using the pellet waggler with 8mm pellet, Second was Scott Walker from peg 4 with 112lb 9oz and third on the day was Garry Hague from peg 12 weighing 88lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Walker   4 6   112lb 9oz
B   Michael Hudson   15 6   117lb 11oz
C   Paul Tait   19 6   60lb 10oz
D   David Markham   36 6   62lb 8oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day two was Ian Carley from peg 15 Acorn, Ian fished on the method feeder with 6mm pellet to weigh in with 55lb 4oz, and second was Paul Coulter from peg 16 Acorn with 46lb 8oz. Third on the day was Les Hills from peg 1 Acorn with 45lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Les Hills 1 Acorn 6   45lb 8oz
B   Ian Carley 15 Acorn 6   55lb 4oz
C   Kevin Carter 5 Canal 6   18lb 6oz
D   Terry French 17 Canal 6   34lb 10oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Lee Baker with 76lb 14oz from peg 16, Lee fished on a hybrid with 4mm pellet, Second was Ron Hill with 55lb 6oz from peg 14, Ron fished the scoop feeder with 6mm pellet and third on the lake was Melvin Hodgeson from peg 19 with 55lb 4oz, Melvin caught on the method feeder to the island with maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mick Baskerville   5 6   47lb 1oz
B   Steve Horton   8 6   48lb 7oz
C   Lee Baker   16 6   76lb 14oz
D   Melvin Hodgson   19 6   55lb 4oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Phillip Thornley from peg 35 with 59lb 7oz,
Second on the day was Dave Clements from peg 47 with 57lb 12oz and third was John Spowage from peg 41 with 55lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phillip Thornley   35 6   59lb 7oz
B   Ian Bowler   28 6   35lb 15oz
C   Kevin Winfield   38 6   44lb 12oz
D   Dave Clements   47 6   57lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st David Markham 12 109lb 4oz
2nd Terry French 12 97lb 4oz
3rd Mick Baskerville 12 95lb 13oz
4th Scott Walker 11 142lb 11oz
5th Paul Tait 11 117lb 2oz
6th Grant Merrett 11 96lb 5oz
7th Lee Baker 11 94lb  
8th John Spowage 11 92lb 11oz
9th John Pilling 11 79lb 15oz
10th Steve Carr 11 77lb 3oz
11th Ron Hill 10 103lb 14oz
12th Phillip Thornley 10 100lb 15oz
13th Marcus Leek 10 99lb 11oz
14th Andy Leamon 10 81lb  
15th Clayton Mallett 10 80lb 10oz
16th Steve Samme 10 72lb 3oz
17th Kevin Winfield 10 71lb 12oz
18th Jez Rigley 10 64lb 13oz
19th Mark Neal 9 127lb 15oz
20th Alex Cockburn 9 119lb 3oz

Day Three

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Pete Tanner with 120lb 10oz from peg 13, Pete fished using The method feeder with 8mm pellet and in the margins, Second was Phillip Thornley from peg 24 with 62lb 15oz and third on the day was Jez Lifsey from peg 7 weighing 62lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jez Lifsey   7 6   62lb 7oz
B   Pete Tanner   13 6   120lb 10oz
C   Phillip Thornley   24 6   62lb 15oz
D   John Cain   34 6   61lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day three was Dave Parkinson from peg 15 Acorn, Dave fished the method feeder to weigh in with 63lb 6oz, and second was Alan Atkinson from peg 18 Canal with 54lb 10oz.Third on the day was Reece Nicholson from peg 18 Acorn with 42lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Dodd 3 Acorn 6   28lb 4oz
B   Dave Parkinson 15 Acorn 6   63lb 6oz
C   Chris Couch 2 Canal 6   23lb 8oz
D   Alan Atkinson 18 Canal 6   54lb 10oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Ian Carley with 51lb 4oz from peg 17, Ian fished on the method feeder, Second was Colin Ellaway with 50lb 4oz from peg 2 and third on the lake was Richard Broadway from peg 19 with 43lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Colin Ellaway   2 6   50lb 4oz
B   Nigel Lale   6 6   32lb 9oz
C   Ian Carley   17 6   51lb 4oz
D   Richard Broadway   19 6   43lb 13oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Alan Symonds from peg 35 with 58lb,
Second on the day was Melvin Hodgson from peg 48 with 51lb 12oz and third was Mick Baskerville from peg 31 with 51lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Symonds   35 6   58lb  
B   Terry Williamson   28 6   35lb 15oz
C   Terry Pilgrim   54 6   36lb 14oz
D   Melvin Hodgson   48 6   51lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Mick Baskerville 17 147lb 4oz
2nd Phillip Thornley 16 163lb 14oz
3rd Jez Lifsey 16 127lb 4oz
4th Grant Merrett 16 120lb 13oz
5th Terry French 16 114lb 12oz
6th Ian Carley 15 157lb  
7th Richard Broadway 15 152lb 14oz
8th Scott Walker 15 150lb 7oz
9th John Spowage 15 147lb 13oz
10th Marcus Leek 15 138lb 3oz
11th David Markham 15 133lb 12oz
12th Melvin Hodson 15 125lb 10oz
13th John Pilling 15 110lb 5oz
14th Steve Samme 15 103lb 3oz
15th Nigel Lale 15 96lb 4oz
16th Pete Tanner 14 181lb 12oz
17th Paul Tait 14 132lb 8oz
18th Chris Dodd 14 132lb 1oz
19th Chris Couch 14 128lb 1oz
20th Colin Ellaway 14 126lb 12oz

Final Results

Twin Oaks

First on the final day was Ricky Lale with 106lb 5oz from peg 16, Ricky fished using the method feeder with 8mm pellet and in the margins, Second was Steve Horton from peg 15 with 95lb 15oz and third on the day was Steve Wilson from peg 13 weighing 90lb 11oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Marcus Leek   3 6   81lb 3oz
B   Ricky Lale   16 6   106lb 5oz
C   Will Sweeney   27 6   73lb 12oz
D   Garry Walker   36 6   80lb 12oz
Acorn and Canal

First on day four was Phillip Thornley from peg 9 Acorn, Phillip fished with chopped worm, caster down edge and bomb across to weigh in with 63lb 2oz, and second was Steve Carr from peg 10 Acorn with 62lb 12oz.Third on the day was Lee Fairclough from peg 13 Acorn with 60lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phillip Thornley 9 Acorn 6   63lb 2oz
B   Steve Carr 10 Acorn 6   62lb 12oz
C   Martin Funnell 9 Canal 6   15lb 12oz
D   Ian Turner 17 Canal 6   33lb 8oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Michael Hudson with 92lb 10oz from peg 7, Michael fished on the method feeder, Second was Grant Merrett with 49lb from peg 14 and third on the lake was Alan Atkinson from peg 11 with 37lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Walker   1 6   36lb 12oz
B   Michael Hudson   7 6   92lb 10oz
C   Grant Merrett   14 6   49lb  
D   Greg Wood   23 6   30lb 1oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Andy Leamon from peg 50 with 50lb 9oz,
Second on the day was Charlie Oakley from peg 35 with 49lb 6oz and third was Richard Broadway from peg 20 with 43lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Charlie Oakley   35 6   49lb 6oz
B   Daz Neal   29 6   33lb 12oz
C   Tedd Budd   40 6   38lb 12oz
D   Andy Leamon   50 6   50lb 9oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Phillip Thornley 22 227lb  
2nd Grant Merrett 22 169lb 13oz
3rd Marcus Leek 21 219lb 6oz
4th Scott Walker 21 187lb 3oz
5th Terry French 21 148lb 4oz
6th Richard Broadway 20 196lb 2oz
7th Ian Carley 20 189lb 15oz
8th Mick Baskerville 20 186lb 12oz
9th David Markham 20 165lb 15oz
10th Steve Carr 20 162lb 6oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.