Category Archives: News-Reel

News-Reel News!

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 12th August 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 12, 2019
12 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jamie Worthington 171lb 10oz 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellet
2nd Dale Wood 158lb 02oz 17 Twin Oaks long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
3rd Dan Walls 144lb 08oz 11 Twin Oaks pellet feeder & short pole with 6mm pellets
4th Charlie Hemmingbrough 101lb 9 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets
5th Mitch Riley 86lb 12oz 15 Twin Oaks
6th Graham Pearce 50lb 09oz 1 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 14, 2019
15 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Sally Worthington 135lb 10oz 17 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellet
2nd Jonny Stevens 113lb 11oz 7 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste
3rd Mike Staite 90lb 10oz 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Steve Wadsworth 88lb 09oz 33 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Gary Hughes 85lb 11oz 14 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellet
6th Stuart Stait 70lb 05oz 5 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder


lake_twinoaks_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 15, 2019
36 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Turner 209lb 06oz Fox & Hounds 27 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm wafter
2nd Steve Wadsworth 171lb 14oz Team Crow 33 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm wafter
3rd Jonathan Stevens 166lb 06oz Empire 11 Acorn Pellet feeder & paste in the margins
4th Charlie Hemingbrough 147lb 10oz Team Crow 14 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 6mm pellet
5th John Worthington 123lb 03oz Standish Sharks 23 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
6th Simon Watson 116lb 5 Twin Oaks
Women
1st Lorraine Pearce 40lb 10oz 19 Twin Oaks
Juniors
1st Holly Dean 76lb 15oz 23 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 5th August 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 05, 2019
26 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jake Nightingale 117lb 14oz Roachdale Angling 33 Twin Oaks Pole with 6mm pellet
2nd Mickey Williams 115lb 12oz Guru 1 Twin Oaks Long pole with 6mm pellets
3rd Nigel Bond 115lb 06oz Mick Wilkinson Floats 11 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
4th Andy Turner 114lb 14oz Fox & Hounds 35 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
5th Alan Mulcahy 110lb 01oz Whishton Angling 15 Twin Oaks Top 2 kit with 6mm pellet
6th Cherlie Herringbrough 98lb 02oz Team Herringbrough 17 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 07, 2019
14 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st James Wallace 169lb 11oz Basingstoke 16 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets & short pole with paste
2nd Steve Wadsworth 140lb 01oz Trent Crow 8 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Josh Gilbert 109lb 08oz Salvation Army Brass Band 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Mike Staite 86lb 05oz Team Staite 6 Twin Oaks
5th Brian Wallace 82lb 01oz Basingstoke 14 Twin Oaks
6th Alex O’brian 64lb 12oz Birmingham 26 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder


lake_acorn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 08, 2019
44 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jake Nightingale 287lb 09oz Rochdale Angling 11 Acorn 11 mtr pole shallow & margins
2nd Andrew Stonley 169lb 06oz South Manchester 19 Pollawyn Long pole shallow fishing 6mm pellets
3rd Keith Pentland 151lb 15oz Darlington 20 Canal Top kit in the margins using 4mm pellet
4th Josh Gilbert 151lb 11oz Salvation Army Brass Band 13 Acorn Pellet feeder and margins with corn
5th John Worthington 145lb 05oz 23 Twin Oaks
6th Jason Dean 140lb 04oz 21 Twin Oaks
Women
1st Lorraine Pearce 32lb 12 Trelawney
Juniors
1st Brett Ballan 19lb 10oz 30 Python


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 29th July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 29, 2019
20 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Turner 148lb 12oz Fox & Hounds 33 Twin Oaks Swapping between pellet feeder & short pole with p
2nd Rupert Beynon 148lb 12oz Royal Exchange 3 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet swapping to pellet feeder
3rd Connor Edwards 146lb 10oz Baymorton A.C. 8 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
4th Shane Sanders 117lb 15oz Daiwa Goldthorpe 9 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Steve Mellor 100lb 04oz Team Trentside 29 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellet
6th Trevor Sellers 97lb 04oz Churnet Valley 14 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 31, 2019
15 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jason Andrews 162lb 14oz 17 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 1 with 6mm pellets over 4mm
2nd Ian Shilvock 88lb 04oz 9 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm & 8mm
3rd James Woodfine 81lb 02oz 21 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm & 8mm
4th Jack Cockayne 73lb 14oz 16 Twin Oaks bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Craig Burton 71lb 06oz 14 Twin Oaks
6th Dave Jennings 61lb 10oz 13 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 01, 2019
51 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Maitland 217lb 06oz White Acres 23 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow fishing 6mm pellets
2nd Andrew Stonley 198lb 11oz South Manchester 19 Pollawyn Long pole shallow fishing 6mm pellets
3rd Andy Turner 168lb 08oz Fox & Hounds 25 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellet
4th Jason Andrews 149lb 08oz Western Pools 29 Trelawney Pellet shallow with 4mm pellet
5th Nigel Bond 142lb Mick Wilkinson Floats 36 Twin Oaks
6th Dan Benyon 133lb Royal Exchange 10 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 22nd July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 22, 2019
19 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Rupert Beynon 142lb 12oz Royal Exchange 16 Twin Oaks Bomb with 6mm & 8mm pellets
2nd Jake Prescott 117lb 07oz Leigh Tackle And Bait 22 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet swapping to caster shallow at 10mtrs
3rd Nigel Bond 109lb 12oz Mike Wilkinson Floats 11 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Paul Williamson 103lb 02oz Hackbridge 28 Twin Oaks Pole shallow with 4mm pellets
5th Ady Potts 99lb 05oz Rolls Royce 34 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellet
6th Shaune Sanders 96lb 06oz Team Sanders 30 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 24, 2019
14 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Dan Beynon 134lb 07oz Newmarkey 6 Twin Oaks Bomb swapping from 6mm to 8mm pellet
2nd Jim Standish 94lb 12oz J.S. Floats 34 Twin Oaks Top 2 kit with paste
3rd Darren Jennings 90lb 11oz Crew 14 Twin Oaks Margins with double corn
4th Darren Cox 78lb 05oz 9 Twin Oaks
5th Kenny Stevens 71lb St Albans 24 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
6th Kevin Aitken 57lb 06lb 28 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 25, 2019
35 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Rupert Beynon 149lb 07oz Royal Exchange 10 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet & pellet feeder
2nd Mark Stainsby 147lb 09oz Barnsley 13 Eery Pellet waggler
3rd Kenny Stevens 142lb 15oz St Albans 30 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler & bomb with 8mm pellet
4th Ady Potts 134lb 09oz 27 Pollawyn
5th Tony Oatley 114lb 13oz Tom Thick Groundbaits 18 Canal Corn over groundbait in the bargins
6th Andy Mexome 108lb 27 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 15th July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 15, 2019
16 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Brian Bennett 153lb 07oz Roan A.C. 35 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler with 6mm pellets
2nd Nigel Bond 119lb 10oz Mick Wilkinson Floats 11 Twin Oaks Method feeder
3rd Roy Penkethman 116lb 13oz Sponsored By Nina 31 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th Ian Olive-Sutton 108lb 06oz Iffers A.C. 7 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
5th Kevin Goldenburgh 108lb 06oz Team Goldenburgh 9 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets
6th Mark Wright 102lb 10oz Elton Tackle 5 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 17, 2019
23 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Leanne Knott 133lb 02oz Future Fishing 14 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
2nd Mark Ashton 121lb Carpenters Arms 2000 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with wafters
3rd Paul Kyle 61lb 06oz Skf Angling 36 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
4th Nick Bracey 56lb 09oz Frampton Cotterill 11 Twin Oaks
5th Tony Walker 52lb 02oz 15 Twin Oaks method feeder with maggots
6th Keiran Lee 47lb 14oz Cranleigh A.C. 31 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler


lake_twinoaks_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 18, 2019
45 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ian Sutton 164lb 09oz Iffers 23 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 1 with 6mm pellets
2nd Leanne Knott 132lb Future Fishing 11 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with hard pellet
3rd Pete Clark 116lb Woodhouse Grange 32 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
4th Roy Penkethman 114lb 02oz Sponsored By Nina 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Kev Hale 99lb 04oz White Acres 27 Trelawney
6th Ashley Croshaw 96lb 10oz Team Croshaw 19 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 8th July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 08, 2019
34 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Paul Homer 92lb 10oz Dynamite Bait / Pr Floats 15 Twin Oaks Method feeder with micros
2nd Dave Tomlinson 91lb 04oz Kinky Pellet Club 12 Twin Oaks Bomb & with 8mm pellets
3rd Chris Barrell 88lb 10oz Newport 21 Twin Oaks Long pole with 4mm pellet shallow
4th Mark Davies 85lb Derby 7 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Trevor Burton 76lb 10oz 14 Twin Oaks
6th Mark Barrell 75lb 02oz Newport 26 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 10, 2019
20 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tyler Adler 105lb 14oz Tackle Up Yeovill 17 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd James Wallace 99lb 10oz Apollo 9 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Mick Gale 92lb 10oz Matrix Talisman 34 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
4th Mick Hanson 85lb 01oz Queens Ground 10 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
5th John Benjamin 79lb 04oz The Swan Angling 32 Twin Oaks Bomb & 8mm pellet
6th Martin Tew 64lb 13oz Matrix 14 Twin Oaks Pellet short pole


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 11, 2019
40 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Davies 133lb 12oz Derby 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder at three quarters with wafters
2nd Colin Weir 128lb 12oz Railway Newark 32 Trelawney Pellet feeder
3rd Kev Goldenburgh 102lb 10oz Hammer & Pincers 17 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with 8mm pellets
4th Mark McGinley 100lb 04oz P.R. Floats 20 Pollawyn Long pole shallow with 6mm pellets
5th Eddie Stevenson 100lb White Acres 29 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
6th Brian Bennett 92lb 06oz Roan A.C. 36 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler with 6mm pellets


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2019 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Mark Drinkwater was the lake winner today with 96lb 10oz, Mark fished on the bomb and short at 8 metres from peg 17. Second on the lake was Dave Armstrong from peg 16 weighing in at 96lb 4oz catching on the short pole at 5 metres with paste. Third on the day was Robert Ellis with 71lb 8oz from peg 13 catching shallow at six metres.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   4 5   62lb 8oz
Mark Drinkwater   17 5   96lb 10oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Jim Boyle from peg 34 with 108lb 6oz catching shallow with caster and in the margins, second on the lake was Michael Owens from peg 21 with 98lb 6oz, Michael fished in the margins with 6mm pellet. Third today was Wayne Heywood from peg 25 with 91lb 4oz catching on the pole 3 + 2 with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Michael Owens   21 5   98lb 10oz
Jim Boyle   34 5   108lb 6oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Tony Troth from peg 7 with 52lb 10oz catching down the edge with worm, second on the lake was Noel Wright with 57lb 9oz from peg 15, catching on the 2 + 2 pole with pellet. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 9 with 49lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   7 5   52lb 10oz
Noel Wright   15 5   57lb 9oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Vincent O’Connor from peg 20 with 61lb 12oz, Vincent caught in the margins with paste. Second was Paul Jones with 58lb 4oz from peg 18, Paul caught in the margins with maggot. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 14 weighing 39lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Faulkner   4 5   20lb 8oz
Vincent O’Connor   20 5   61lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jim Boyce 5 108lb 6oz
2nd Michael Owens 5 98lb 6oz
3rd Mark Drinkwater 5 96lb 10oz
4th John Cowey 5 62lb 8oz
5th Vincent O’Connor 5 61lb 12oz
6th Noel Wright 5 57lb 9oz
7th Tony Troth 5 52lb 10oz
8th Trevor Faulkner 5 20lb 8oz
9th Dave Armstrong 4 96lb 4oz
10th Wayne Heywood 4 91lb 4oz
11th Liam O’Donoghue 4 61lb 4oz
12th Paul Jones 4 58lb 4oz
13th Tony Holdsworth 4 49lb 2oz
14th Mick Doran 4 38lb 6oz
15th Alan Wright 4 28lb  
16th Andy Read 4 17lb 4oz
17th Kevin Edwards 4 17lb 4oz
18th David Fabian 3 76lb 5oz
19th Robert Ellis 3 71lb 8oz
20th Ian Harrington 3 49lb  

Day Two

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day two…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Gary Kelsey was the lake winner today with 101lb 6oz. Second on the lake was Bob Rimmington from peg 14 weighing in at 82lb 2oz.Third on the day was Vincent O’Connor with 72lb 12oz from peg 11.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Kevin Edwards   2 5   64lb 15oz
Gary Kelsey   17 5   101lb 6oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Liam Donoghue from peg 34 with 149lb 10oz, second on the lake was Robert Ellis from peg 33 with 111lb 2oz. Third today was John Cowey from peg 21 with 65lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   21 5   65lb 6oz
Liam O’Donoghue   34 5   149lb 10oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Bob Dac from peg 11 with 46lb 8oz, Bob caught shallow with pellet, second on the lake was Mick Doran with 44lb 11oz from peg 13. Third was Roy Beasley from peg 15 with 43lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Webster   7 5   42lb  
Bob Dac   11 5   46lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Noel Wright from peg 6 with 51lb 1oz. Second was Tony Troth with 35lb 12oz from peg 16. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 18 weighing 32lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Noel Wright   6 5   51lb 1oz
Tony Troth   16 5   35lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 10 127lb 14oz
2nd Noel Wright 10 108lb 10oz
3rd Tony Troth 10 88lb 6oz
4th Liam O’Donoghue 9 210lb 14oz
5th Kevin Edwards 9 82lb 3oz
6th Mark Drinkwater 8 154lb 8oz
7th Vincent O’Connor 8 134lb 8oz
8th Mick Doran 8 83lb 1oz
9th Tony Holdsworth 8 81lb 4oz
10th Robert Ellis 7 182lb 10oz
11th Jim Boyle 7 145lb 15oz
12th Michael Owens 7 137lb 13oz
13th Wayne Heywood 7 130lb 6oz
14th David Fabian 7 116lb 9oz
15th Gary Kelsey 7 116lb 8oz
16th Ian Harrington 7 90lb 2oz
17th Graham Stokes 7 87lb 9oz
18th David Webster 7 70lb 9oz
19th Alan Wright 7 55lb  
20th Trevor Faulkner 7 40lb 4oz

Day Three

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day three…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Tony Holdsworth was the lake winner today with 99lb 15oz from peg 11 fishing the Bomb and margins with worm. Second on the lake was Andrew Havenhand from peg 2 weighing in at 83lb 12oz fishing the caster short shallow and third on the day was George Wooley with 79lb 14oz from peg 16.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Havenhand   2 5   83lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   11 5   99lb 15oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Graham Stokes from peg 21 with 137lb 09oz catching on the caster shallow, second on the lake was Trevor Faulkner from peg 27 with 56lb 13oz and third was Bob Rimmington from peg 34 with 55lb 14oz catching on the pellet short.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes   21 5   137lb 08oz
Bob Rimmington   34 5   55lb 14oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Ian Harrington from peg 5 with 90lb 1oz, Ian caught down the margins with corn, second on the lake was John Cowey with 64lb 12oz from peg 13. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 7 with 48lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ian Harrington   5 5   90lb 01oz
John Cowey   13 5   64lb 12oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was David Fabian from peg 10 with 42lb catching down the margins on maggots. Second was Jim Boyle with 36lb 10oz from peg 6. Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 20 weighing 33lb 2oz catching on the worm and paste on the short pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Fabian   10 5   42lb  
Wayne Heywood   20 5   33lb 02oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 15 192lb 10oz
2nd Tony Holdsworth 13 181lb 03oz
3rd Graham Stokes 12 225lb 01oz
4th Ian Harrington 12 180lb 03oz
5th Wayne Heywood 12 163lb 08oz
6th Noel Wright 12 160lb 10oz
7th David Fabian 12 158lb 09oz
8th Tony Troth 12 130lb  
9th Liam O’Donoghue 11 238lb  
10th Robert Ellis 11 224lb 06oz
11th Jim Boyle 11 182lb 09oz
12th Bob Rimmington 11 167lb  
13th Kevin Edwards 11 118lb 15oz
14th David Webster 11 103lb 07oz
15th Mick Doran 11 100lb 15oz
16th Trevor Faulkner 11 97lb 01oz
17th Michael Owen 10 169lb 09oz
18th Garry Kelsey 10 162lb  
19th Andrew Havenhand 10 124lb 06oz
20th Mark Drinkwater 9 173lb 03oz

Final Results

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

David Webster was the lake winner today with 109lb 12oz from peg 13. Second on the lake was Wayne Heywood from peg 17 weighing in at 91lb 9oz and third on the day was Jim Boyle with 85lb 2oz from peg 8.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Boyle   8 5   85lb 2oz
David Webster   13 5   109lb 12oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Tony Troth from peg 21 with 79lb 12oz, second on the lake was Geoff Harris from peg 33 with 60lb 4oz and third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 25 with 53lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   21 5   79lb 12oz
Geoff Harris   33 5   60lb 4oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Trevor Faulkner from peg 17 with 69lb 8oz, second on the lake was Vince O’Connor with 47lb 14oz from peg 19. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 1 with 45lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Vince Oconnor   19 5   47lb 14oz
Trevor Faulkner   17 5   69lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Robert Ellis from peg 20 with 35lb 4oz. Second was Dave Armstrong with 22lb from peg 18. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 4 weighing 15lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ivan Lord   4 5   15lb 10oz
Robert Ellis   20 5   35lb 4oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tony Holdsworth 17 234lb 15oz
2nd Tony Troth 17 209lb 12oz
3rd John Cowey 17 199lb  
4th Graham Stokes 16 270lb 7oz
5th Jim Boyce 16 267lb 11oz
6th Robert Ellis 16 259lb 10oz
7th Wayne Heywood 16 255lb 1oz
8th David Webster 16 213lb 3oz
9th Ian Harrington 16 193lb 12oz
10th Trevor Faulkner 16 166lb 9oz

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Tight Lines

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 1st July 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday July 01, 2019
22 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ken Portas 71lb 14oz Rivendell 11 Trelawney Paste over pellets
2nd Tim Chapman 67lb 15oz Novarts A.C. 2 Trelawney Pellet waggler with 8mm pellets
3rd Geoff Edwards 65lb 01oz Reading Brass Band 14 Trelawney Long pole with caster shallow
4th Chris Ward 59lb 09oz B.D.A.C. 13 Trelawney 2 + 2 with hard pellets
5th Ron Rimmington 49lb 12oz Rivendell Pauls Bait 20 Trelawney Shallow pellet & margins with corn
6th Keith Ward 48lb B.D.A.C. 25 Trelawney


lake_trelawney_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday July 03, 2019
10 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jamie Burt 97lb 14oz Dolphin Tackle 28 Trelawney Short pole with 4mm pellets
2nd Chris Gay 64lb 08oz P.S.V.Bristol 20 Trelawney Pellet feeder & caster shallow
3rd Sam Hinchcliffe 54lb 04oz Doncaster Dollys 20 Trelawney Short pole with paste
4th Mick Chilley 46lb 26 Trelawney
5th Sam Cortese 45lb 04oz 29 Trelawney
6th Fran Robinson 45lb 31 Trelawney


lake_pollawyn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday July 04, 2019
28 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jamie Burt 121lb 10oz Dolphin Tackle 26 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
2nd Nathaniel Whiteside 117lb Woodlands Thirsk 13 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
3rd Ken Portas 95lb 15oz Rivendell 30 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
4th Darren Walters 72lb 02oz Leicester 4 Eery Method feeder
5th Kevin Walters 56lb 09oz Leicester 21 Bolingey Long pole with pellet shallow
6th Rob Rimmington 54lb 04oz Rivendell / Puils Bait 7 Eery Margins with 6mm pellets


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Bolingey Garbolino Match – June 28th 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Bolingey Garbolino Match
Friday June 28, 2019
Anglers Fished Bolingey

  Name Weight Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Smith 170 lbs 14 oz 14 Bolingey Pellet margin
2nd Pete Upton 147lbs 8oz 8 Bolingey Feeder
3rd Howard Parker 144lbs 16 Bolingey Pellet short
4th Joe Wheeldon 141lbs 10 oz 25 Bolingey  
5th Paul Edwards 139lbs 6oz 1 Bolingey  
6th Ken Portas 139lbs 4oz 33 Bolingey  


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans 2019 Festival Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2019 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Tuesday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Wednesday ACORN
Thursday CANAL
Anglers
Dave Armstrong Steve Beale John Cowey
Mark Drinkwater Robert Ellis Victor Fulford
Ian Harrington Ivan Lord Liam O’Donoghue
Michelle Webster  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Tuesday ACORN
Wednesday CANAL
Thursday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Anglers
Roy Beasley Jim Boyle Bob Dac
Mick Doran Neil Edwards David Fabian
Wayne Heywood Ron Nessling Michael Owens
David Webster      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday ACORN
Tuesday CANAL
Wednesday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Thursday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Anglers
Tony Burt Geoff Harris Allen Harrison
Andrew Havenhand Tony Holdsworth Tony Oatley
Tony Troth George Wooley Noel Wright
Alan Wright  

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL
Tuesday TWIN OAKS (1 – 18)
Wednesday TWIN OAKS (19 – 36)
Thursday ACORN
Anglers
Trevor Faulkner Malcolm Jolley Paul Jones
Garry Kelsey Vincent O’Connor Brandon Pelling
Andy Read Bob Rimmington Graham Stokes