Category Archives: News-Reel

News-Reel News!

Maver Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are running the ever popular Maver festival, its running with 177 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are A section Pollawyn, B section Jennys split with Trewaters, C section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, D section Porth and E section Bolingey, the week has started out well and the forecast is not to bad for the week, please read on to see how the first days fishing went

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Robert Brennan with 73lb from peg 28, Robert spent most of his day fishing the short pole with bomb pellet and meat. 2nd was Albert Williams from peg 15 with 64oz, Albert fished the pole short and long with banded pellet and 3rd on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 13 weighing 62lb 3oz, Francis fished 2+2 pole with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Francis O’Reilly   13 9   62lb 03oz
B   Albert Williams   15 9   64lb  
C   Robert Brennan   28 9   73lb  
D   Callum Dicks   38 9   52lb 10oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Bradley Gibbons from peg 37 Trewaters, Bradley fished banded 6mm pellet at 16 meters with a weight of 130lb, 2nd on the day was Ritchie Hull from peg 47 Trewaters with 76lb 8oz and 3rd was Peter Black from peg 35 Trewaters with 75lb 06oz catching swapping between pellet feeder and pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears 9 Jennys 9   46lb 14oz
B   Glen Butler 16 Jennys 9   46lb 10oz
C   Bradley Gibbons 37 Trewaters 9   130lb  
D   Peter Black 35 Trewaters 9   75lb 06oz
Trelawney

First overall Dale Shepherd with 137lb 10oz from peg 29 Twin Oaks, Dale caught with worm swapping between short pole and pellet feeder. 2nd was Tony Butler with 133lb 13oz from peg 19 Twin Oaks, Tony caught with caster on the pellet feeder and 3rd Kevin Baxter from peg 12 Twin Oaks with 106lb 112oz catching F1 carp swapping between feeder and pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Baxter 12 Twin Oaks 9   106lb 12oz
B   Dale Shepherd 29 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 10oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 12 Trelawney 9   85lb 04oz
D   Roger Brown 28 Trelawney 9   73lb 02oz
Porth

First on the day Tom Edwards from peg 78 with 36lb 6oz, Tom fished the pole and tip. 2nd on the day was Andrew Lloyd from peg 77 with 33lb 08oz, Andrew fished the pole with worm and 3rd was Jon Arthur from peg 76 with 27lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Adrian Clark   24 9   13lb 14oz
B   Andy Power   40 9   15lb  
C   Tom Edwards   78 9   36lb 06oz
D   Nathan Watson   89 9   26lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 22 with 206lb 04oz, Phil fished the long pole shallow with pellets in the margins. 2nd on the day was Jason Hale from peg 37 with 166lb 10oz, Jason fished the short pole with pellet down margins and 3rd was Dean Townsend from peg 35 with 159b 06oz, Dean fished the corn in the margins and pellet long.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jason Hale   37 9   166lb 10oz
B   Phil Canning   22 9   206lb 04oz
C   Simon Jones   23 9   155lb 04oz
D   Adam Palmer   28 9   139lb  
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Phil Canning 9 206lb 04oz
2nd Jason Hale 9 166lb 10oz
3rd Simon Jones 9 155lb 04oz
4th Adam Palmer 9 139lb  
5th Dale Shepherd 9 137lb 10oz
6th Bradley Gibbons 9 130lb  
7th Kevin Baxter 9 106lb 12oz
8th Gavin Leversidge 9 85lb 04oz
9th Peter Black 9 75lb 06oz
10th Roger Brown 9 73lb 02oz
11th Rob Brennan 9 73lb  
12th Albert Williams 9 64lb  
13th Francis O’Reilly 9 62lb 03oz
14th Callum Dicks 9 52lb 10oz
15th Luke Sears 9 46lb 14oz
16th Glen Butler 9 46lb 10oz
17th Tom Edwards 9 36lb 06oz
18th Nathan Watson 9 26lb 14oz
19th Andy Power 9 15lb  
20th Adrian Clark 9 13lb 14oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

Day Two winner was Adam Palmer with 53lb 4oz from peg 43, Adam spent most of his day fishing down the edge with ground bait and corn. 2nd was Vince O’Connor from peg 31 with 48lb 03oz, Vince caught on the pellet feeder across and down the edge and 3rd on the day was John Rowlands from peg 28 weighing 47lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ben Dales   6 9   18lb 07oz
B   Vince O’Connor   31 9   48lb 03oz
C   John Rowlands   28 9   47lb 04oz
D   Adam Palmer   43 9   53lb 04oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was John Hannon from peg 4 Jennys, John fished the long pole shallow with pellets to weigh in with 94lb 13oz, 2nd on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 37 Trewaters with 86lb 12oz catching on 6mm pellet across and down the edge and 3rd was Francis O’Reilly from peg 15 Jennys with 60lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Hannon 4 Jennys 9   94lb 13oz
B   Francis O’Reilly 15 Jennys 9   60lb  
C   Robert Brennan 21 Trewaters 9   59lb 14oz
D   Callum Dicks 37 Trewaters 9   86lb 12oz
Trelawney

First overall Andy Bennett with 162lb 12oz from peg 23 Trelawney, Andy caught all his fish on caster shallow. 2nd was Martin Holmes with 143lb 04oz from peg 23 Twin Oaks, Martin caught with meat on the short pole down the edge and 3rd was Mick Lees from peg 25 Twin oaks with 130lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stephen Potter 10 Twin Oaks 9   86lb 07oz
B   Martin Holmes 23 Twin Oaks 9   143lb 04oz
C   David Turberville 8 Trelawney 9   83lb 02oz
D   Andy Bennett 23 Trelawney 9   162lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day Kevin Baxter from peg 72 with 28lb 05oz, Kevin fished the long pole with worm. 2nd on the day was Mitch Rawlinson from peg 39 with 26lb 03oz, Mitch fished the short pole using pinkies and 3rd was Gavin Leversidge from peg 73 with 22lb 14oz, Gavin fished the long pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd   16 9   13lb  
B   Mitch Rawlinson   39 9   26lb 03oz
C   Kevin Baxter   72 9   28lb 05oz
D   Matthew Marshall   83 9   15lb 02oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Mathew Vater from peg 34 with 185lb 12oz, Mathew fished the long pole with pellets and maggots in the margins. 2nd on the day was Andrew Lloyd from peg 37 with 181lb 08oz, Andrew fished the long pole with worm over micro pellets and 3rd was Daniel Ballan form peg 24 with 165b 04oz, Andrew fished the long pole with pellet and corn down margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mathew Vater   34 9   185lb 12oz
B   Nathan Watson   22 9   96lb 02oz
C   Steve Clark   15 9   116lb 06oz
D   Daniel Ballan   24 9   165lb 04oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Adam Palmer 18 192lb 04oz
2nd Dale Shepherd 18 150lb 10oz
3rd Callum Dicks 18 139lb 06oz
4th Kevin Baxter 18 135lb 01oz
5th Rob Brennan 18 132lb 14oz
6th Nathan Watson 18 123lb  
7th Francis O’Reilly 18 122lb 03oz
8th Phil Canning 17 250lb 02oz
9th Andy Bennett 17 231lb 01oz
10th Bradley Gibbons 17 206lb 04oz
11th Tom Edwards 17 187lb 12oz
12th Martin Holmes 17 183lb 08oz
13th Jason Hale 17 180lb 11oz
14th Steve Clark 17 136lb 10oz
15th Luke Sears 17 110lb 03oz
16th Gavin Leversidge 17 108lb 02oz
17th Andrew Lloyd 16 215lb  
18th Glen Butler 16 169lb  
19th John Hannon 16 137lb 01oz
20th Ben Dales 16 129lb 13oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

Day three winner was Tom Edwards with 65lb 13oz from peg 26, Tom spent most of his day fishing the bomb and pellet on the long pole. 2nd was Andy Power from peg 19 with 62lb 06oz, Andy also fished bomb and pellet. And third on the day was Lee Kendrick from peg 16 weighing 50lb 08oz, Lee caught on the bomb and pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Jones   12 9   32lb  
B   Lee Kendrick   16 9   50lb 08oz
C   Tom Edwards   26 9   65lb 13oz
D   Ben Lockwood   41 9   49lb 08oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Marc Rodger from peg 39 Trewaters, fished long pole swinging down the edge to weigh in with 129lb 11oz, 2nd on the day was Stuart Davis from peg 27 Trewaters with 75lb 11oz catching on short pole with 6mm pellet down edge and 3rd was Phil Canning from peg 2 Jenny’s with 70lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 2 Jennys 9   70lb  
B   Liam Kelk 14 Jennys 9   49lb 08oz
C   Stuart Davis 27 Trewaters 9   75lb 11oz
D   Mark Rodger 39 Trewaters 9   129lb 11oz
Trelawney

First overall Paul Holland with 206lb 10oz from peg 19 Twin Oaks, Paul caught all his fish with caster shallow. 2nd was Michael McMillan with 150lb 12oz from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Michael caught using worm in the margins and 3rd was Gary
Thomas from peg 23 Twin Oaks with 150lb 02oz fishing with worm down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Michael Mcmillam 14 Twin Oaks 9   150lb 12oz
B   Paul Holland 19 Twin Oaks 9   206lb 10oz
C   Robert Brennan 6 Trelawney 9   94lb 10oz
D   Ryan Mckinlay 25 Trelawney 9   76lb 10oz
Porth

First on the day Andy Bennett from peg 74 with 31lb 12oz, Andy fished the long pole with worm. 2nd on the day was Jon Jowett from peg 32 with 23lb 05oz, Jon fished the long pole with maggots and pinkies and 3rd was Jon Whincup from peg 34 with 21lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Peter Black   24 9   18lb 12oz
B   Jon Jowett   32 9   23lb 05oz
C   Andy Bennett   74 9   31lb 12oz
D   Mark Brown   87 9   20lb 08oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Gavin Leversidge from peg 37 with 209lb 14oz, Gavin fished the short pole with pellets in the margins. 2nd on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 33 with 209lb 08oz, Dale fished short pole with pellet down the margins. And 3rd was Wayne Sharman from peg 19 with 158lb, Wayne fished the short pole with the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gavin Leversidge   37 9   209lb 14oz
B   Luke Gasson   22 9   93lb 02oz
C   Dale Shepherd   33 9   209lb 08oz
D   Mitch Rawlinson   24 9   147lb 08oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Shepherd 27 360lb 02oz
2nd Rob Brennan 27 227lb 08oz
3rd Phil Canning 26 320lb 02oz
4th Gavin Leversidge 26 320lb  
5th Andy Bennett 26 262lb 13oz
6th Tom Edwards 26 253lb 09oz
7th Kevin Baxter 25 276lb 03oz
8th Mitch Rawlinson 25 263lb 03oz
9th Adam Palmer 25 252lb 02oz
10th Bradley Gibbons 25 223lb 14oz
11th Callum Dicks 25 207lb 03oz
12th Francis O’Reilly 25 200lb 11oz
13th Steve Clark 25 179lb 07oz
14th Nathan Watson 25 147lb  
15th Luke Sears 25 129lb 13oz
16th Wayne Sharman 24 263lb 06oz
17th John Hannon 24 220lb 01oz
18th Jason Hale 24 215lb 05oz
19th Andy Power 24 180lb 14oz
20th Peter Black 24 145lb 07oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

Day Four winner was Mitch Rawlinson with 81lb 02oz from peg 25, Mitch spent most of his day fishing the pole at 14 metres with pellet. 2nd was Steve Conway from peg 29 with 65lb 02oz, Steve caught on the long pole with pellets and short pole with meat. Third on the day was Ben Ramsden from peg 19 weighing 49lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Butler   9 9   41lb 09oz
B   Luke Gasson   21 9   43lb 03oz
C   Mitch Rawlinson   25 9   81lb 02oz
D   Dale Shepherd   34 9   46lb 04oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Nathan Watson from peg 33 Trewaters, Nathan fished down the edge with 6mm pellets to weigh in with 85lb 01oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Power from peg 18 Jennys with 59lb 01oz and 3rd was Daniel Ballan from peg 53 Trewaters with 49lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Riley 6 Jennys 9   41lb 13oz
B   Andy Power 18 Jennys 9   59lb 01oz
C   Nathan Watson 33 Trewaters 9   85lb 01oz
D   Daniel Ballan 53 Trewaters 9   49lb  
Trelawney

First overall Ryan Lidgard with 202lb 05oz from peg 33 Twin Oaks, Ryan caught all his fish with caster shallow at 13 meters. 2nd was Phil Canning with 148lb 12oz from peg 18 Twin Oaks, Phil caught in the margins with maggots and pellets. Third was Garry Walker from peg 29 Twin oaks with 99lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 18 Twin Oaks 9   148lb 12oz
B   Ryan Lidgard 33 Twin Oaks 9   202lb 05oz
C   Gary Melling 18 Trelawney 9   54lb 08oz
D   Marc Rodger 32 Trelawney 9   70lb  
Porth

First on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 83 with 34lb 14oz, Callum caught on the long pole. 2nd on the day was Lee Farmer from peg 39 with 21lb 14oz, Lee also fished the long pole with worm and 3rd was Paul Holland from peg 32 with 17lb, Paul caught on the pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Hannon   18 9   16lb 06oz
B   Keith Vaughan   76 9   13lb 11oz
C   Lee Farmer   39 9   21lb 14oz
D   Callum Dicks   83 9   34lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was David Turberville from peg 23 with 224lb 06oz, David fished the long pole with pellets and in the margins with maggots. 2nd on the day was Bruce Goulding from peg 3 with 178lb 04oz, Bruce fished the long and short pole with pellets and 3rd was Luke Sears form peg 24 with 163b 10oz, Luke also fished the long and short pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   3 9   178lb 04oz
B   Dave Bruton   16 9   74lb 04oz
C   David Turberville   23 9   224lb 06oz
D   Luke Sears   24 9   163lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Shepherd 36 406lb 06oz
2nd Phil Canning 35 468lb 14oz
3rd Rob Brennan 35 240lb 14oz
4th Andy Bennett 34 409lb 13oz
5th Mitch Rawlinson 34 344lb 05oz
6th Luke Sears 34 293lb 07oz
7th Callum Dicks 34 242lb 01oz
8th Nathan Watson 34 232lb 01oz
9th Adam Palmer 33 328lb 02oz
10th Kevin Baxter 33 320lb 06oz
11th Bradley Gibbons 33 287lb 08oz
12th Andy Power 33 239lb 15oz
13th John Hannon 33 236lb 07oz
14th Gavin Leversidge 32 337lb 12oz
15th Marc Rodgers 31 341lb 03oz
16th Tom Edwards 31 286lb 01oz
17th Wayne Sharman 30 297lb 14oz
18th Andrew Lloyd 30 290lb 12oz
19th Glen Butler 30 281lb 06oz
20th Daniel Ballan 30 266lb 03oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

Day five winner was Bradley Gibbons with 68lb 05oz from peg 15. Second was David Crandon from peg 13 with 66lb, David caught on the long pole with pellet and 3rd on the day was Jon Whincup from peg 16 weighing 64lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Crandon   13 9   66lb  
B   Bradley Gibbons   15 9   68lb 05oz
C   Glen Butler   26 9   60lb 12oz
D   Stephen Potter   41 9   49lb 07oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Kevin Baxter from peg 35 Trewaters, Kevin fished 6mm pellet on tip and meat down the edge to weigh in with 113lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Tony Butler from peg 14 Jenny’s with 93lb 11oz catching in the margins with maggot and 3rd was Gary Vincent from peg 51 Trewaters with 84lb 04oz catching on the long pole and method feeder with 6mm pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd 5 Jennys 9   67lb 10oz
B   Tony Butler 14 Jennys 9   93lb 11oz
C   Kevin Baxter 35 Trewaters 9   113lb 04oz
D   Gary Vincent 51 Trewaters 9   84lb 04oz
Trelawney

First overall Andy Power with 157lb 04oz from peg 16 Trelawney, Andy caught all his fish at six metres shallow with casters. 2nd was Nathan Watson with 136lb 09oz from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Nathan caught in the margins with maggots and 3rd Andrew Lloyd from peg 2 Twin oaks with 111lb fishing long pole down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nathan Watson 14 Twin Oaks 9   136lb 09oz
B   Mathew Vater 19 Twin Oaks 9   110lb 15oz
C   Andy Power 16 Trelawney 9   157lb 04oz
D   Tom Edwards 25 Trelawney 9   78lb 08oz
Porth

First on the day Ryan Lidgard from peg 39 with 21lb. 2nd on the day was Phil Canning from peg 89 with 20lb 03oz and 3rd was Adam Palmer from peg 33 with 19lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andrew Griffiths   17 9   14lb 12oz
B   Ryan Lidgard   39 9   21lb C
  Paul Westlake   79 9   15lb 07oz D
  Phil Canning   89 9   20lb 03oz  
Bolingey

First on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 33 with 181lb 06oz. 2nd on the day was Paul Holland from peg 20 with 161lb 08oz, Paul fished the margins with maggots and 3rd was Mike McMillan from peg 11 with 155lb 06oz, Mike fished with worm in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Martin Funnell   35 9   144lb 10oz
B   Paul Holland   20 9   161lb 08oz
C   Francis O’Reilly  33 9   181lb 06oz
D   Jimmy Brooks   28 9   138lb
Top Results
Name Peg Points  
1st Dale Shepherd 36 9 474lb
2nd Phil Canning 36 8 489lb 01oz
3rd Nathan Watson 36 7 368lb 10oz
4th Kevin Baxter 35 7 433lb 10oz
5th Andy Power 35 7 397lb 03oz
6th Tom Edwards 35 5 364lb 09oz
7th Rob Brennan 35 4 323lb 14oz
8th Bradley Gibbons 34 8 355lb 13oz
9th Andy Bennett 34 7 469lb 13oz
10th Mitch Rawlinson 34 7 393lb 11oz
11th Callum Dicks 34 7 391lb 13oz
12th Adam Palmer 34 7 348lb
13th Luke Sears 34 6 348lb
14th Francis O’Reilly 34 5 387lb 07oz
15th Marc Rodger 34 5 354lb 15oz
16th Glen Butler 33 6 342lb 02oz
17th John Hannon 33 6 334lb 01oz
18th Paul Holland 33 5 446lb 06oz
19th Ryan Lidgard 32 6 408lb 13oz
20th Andrew Lloyd 32 6 401lb 12oz
Tight Lines

Preston Innovations Festival 2018 – Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Preston 2018 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday POLLAWYN
Tuesday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Wednesday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Thursday PORTH
Friday BOLINGEY
Anglers
Kelvin Acton Chris Barley Steve Barraclough
Harry Billing Stewart Brown Vince Brown
Brett Chapman Paul Christie Jason Collins
Nigel Cornwell Darren Cox Andrew Crocker
Tom Edwards Tony Gilbert Phil Godding
Bruce Goulding Martin Harell Allen Harrison
Claire Hollis John Jones Ryan Laycock
Phillip Morris Jamie Parkhouse Keith Pentland
Keith Pentland Keiron Rich Lee Riley
Stephen Rodgers Dale Shepherd Charlie Sibley
Keith Vaughan Garry Walker Jon Whincup
Doug Wright  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Tuesday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Wednesday PORTH
Thursday BOLINGEY
Friday POLLAWYN
Anglers
Dan Bennett Ryan Bennett Roger Brown
Paul Carnwell Dave Cockayne David Crandon
James Dent Alex Dockerty Tony Evans
Maria Green Nick Green John Harvey
Paul Hoffman Jordan Holloway Ritchie Hull
Simon Jones Chris Kitchin Mick Lees
Ryan Lidgard Colin Marshall Matthew Marshall
Steve Martin Neil Mckinnon Jamie Minter
Roy Penkethman Scott Puddy Tom Scholey
Craig Shaw Greg Victor Ian Victor
Gary Vincent Andy Weston Andy Williams
Mickey Williams      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Tuesday PORTH
Wednesday BOLINGEY
Thursday POLLAWYN
Friday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Anglers
Richard Bacon Roy Beasley Andy Benwell
Jim Berry Paul Burton Glen Butler
Steve Conway Tony Curd Ian Fisk
Martin Funnell Dave Geldart Jim Gladstone
Matt Godfrey Rob Goodson Matt Gronow
Ben Hagg Michael Hall John Hannam
Ben Hart Steve Hutter Rob Jones
Mike Mcmillan Francis O’Reilly Mark Richardson
Martin Robson Marc Rodgers Martyn Rogers
Shaun Sanders Wayne Sharman Nick Speed
Gary Thomas Kevin Wadge Tony Watson
Jamie Wilde      

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday PORTH
Tuesday BOLINGEY
Wednesday POLLAWYN
Thursday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Friday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Anglers
Neil Anderson Jon Arthur Andy Bailey
Keiron Bailey Jeremy Benson Tony Butler
Glenn Calvert John Darlington Colin Dumphy
Lee Farmer Gerry Foley Nathan Fox
Simon Gould Gareth Gronow Dale Hancock
Bradley Hancock Robbie Harbour Paul Holland
Neil Horne Ian Hutton Mick Keene
Robert Kite Andy Leathers Ivan Lord
Steve Nadin Andy Power Tim Rust
Des Shipp Oli Stringer Bryan Travis
David Tuberville Gary Vincent Nathan Watson
Dan White      

'E' Section
Day Lakes
Monday BOLINGEY
Tuesday POLLAWYN
Wednesday TWIN OAKS | TRELAWNEY
Thursday CANAL | ACORN | TREWATERS
Friday PORTH
Anglers
Cliff Adams Grant Albutt Andy Bennett
Peter Black Nigel Bond Dave Burns
Phil Canning Richard Chapman Sam Collett
Ashley Conboy Andy Dargue Callum Dicks
Craig Edmonds Graham Elliot Daryl Faleto
Simon Fry Dean Gunby Martin Holmes
Simon Jee Jon Jowett Lee Kendrick
Nigel Kendrick Gavin Leversidge Ryan Mckinlay
Brian Morgan Andy Nelson Vince O’Connor
Glen Picton Jamie Read Karl Richardson
Scott Russell Alan Scotthorne Lee Turner
Mathew Vater      

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 24th September 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 24, 2018
48 Anglers Fished Trelawney and Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tom Edwards 113lb 01oz Dynamite / Frenzee 14 Trelawney Long pole with casters shallow
2nd Dave Richardson 103lb 05oz Stainforth Angling 15 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with banded pellets
3rd Gary Malpas 98lb 02oz Phoenix Angling 26 Trelawney Margins with dead reds over ground bait
4th Steve Harris 82lb 10oz Nobblers 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pellet in the margins
5th Dominic Lani 78lb 12oz Maruku 16 Twin Oaks Maggots in the margins
6th Dave Roberts 76lb 01oz Sealine A.C. 27 Twin Oaks Margins with corn


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 26, 2018
41 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Neil Churchill 129lb 10oz Dilly Dilly Boys 35 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
2nd Dean Flatman 111lb 05oz Phoenix Angling 20 Twin Oaks Method feeder with wafters
3rd Nathaniel Davies 71lb Bolton 10 Twin Oaks Method feeder with pellet
4th Trevor Barnes 66lb 03oz Solar Tackle 15 Twin Oaks Feeder with banded pellet
5th Jamie Meakin 65lb 02oz Phoenix Angling 23 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with corn
6th Andrew Williams 63lb 12oz Sir Sirhowy A.C. 36 Twin Oaks Hybrid feeder with banded pellet


lake_trelawney_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 27, 2018
96 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tony Evans 110lb 13oz Decoy Lakes 32 Trelawney Caster shallow
2nd Ian Sutton 107lb 10oz Iffers A.C. 5 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
3rd Wayne Bowden 102lb 04oz Stevens Tackle 18 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellets
4th Chris Taylor 102lb 03oz Crew 36 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & margins with corn
5th Philip Nunnie 97lb 11oz Wanstead 17 Jennys Bomb & waggler with pellets
6th Geoff Wilde 68lb 04oz 12 Twin Oaks
Ladies
1st Kim Merry 30lb 04oz 7 Jennys
Juniors
1st Jack Field 7lb 04oz 16 Pollawyn


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 17th September 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 17, 2018
48 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st James Thomas 96lb Ian Heapes Fishery 36 Twin Oaks Long pole to the margins with pellets & corn
2nd Paul Wedge 93lb 05oz Mosella Select M.G. 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder and dead reds over pellet in the mar
3rd Nigel Bond 84lb 01oz M.W. Floats 31 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
4th Ian Clarke 71lb 04oz Eastwood A.C. 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pellet in the margins
5th Phil Topham 67lb 09oz 28 Twin Oaks
6th Byron Dell 65lb 08oz Leeds A.C. 15 Twin Oaks Long pole with dead red maggots


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 19, 2018
31 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Paul Reynolds 100lb Wrexham Anglers 4 Twin Oaks Paste at 8 meters
2nd Anthony Taylor 86lb 12oz Alans Tackle 9 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler & margins
3rd Stuart Tunnicliffe 75lb 01oz Alans Tackle 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder down the shelf
4th Colin Ellaway 73lb 06oz 28 Twin Oaks Margins with corn & worm
5th Jack Swarbrick 68lb 12oz Fac Angling Club 30 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
6th John Davis 63lb 08oz Fac Angling Club 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder


lake_pollawyn_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 20, 2018
70 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ian Clarke 112lb 09oz Easwood Angling Centre 21 Pollawyn Top 2 + 2 with 6mm pellets & margins with 8mm pell
2nd Jack Swarbrick 110lb 08oz F.A.C. Angling Club 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm wafter
3rd Ian Sutton 109lb 08oz Iffers A.C. 25 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & margins with pellets
4th Byron Dell 97lb 05oz Leeds 10 Twin Oaks Short pole with maggots
5th Liam Coombley 95lb 12oz New Century Swindon 10 Trelawney Corn over micros in the margins
6th Roy Boardman 93lb Ashton Angling Supplies 16 Twin Oaks Pellet in the margins
Juniors
1st Katy Howells 39lb 4oz 6 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 10th September 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 10, 2018
69 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mick Longshaw 105lb Smith Bait & Tackle 27 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & dead red maggots in the margin
2nd Brad Hancock 104lb 12oz White Acres / Loxley Fishery 17 Twin Oaks Pole with 8mm pellets
3rd Dale Hancock 101lb 02oz White Acres / Loxley Fishery 36 Twin Oaks Pole with 8mm pellets
4th Wayne Harding 96lb 08oz Little Dawley 6 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pellet in the margins
5th George Reynolds 84lb 08oz Moorlands 11 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste over pellets
6th Steve Rouse 81lb 01oz 22 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste over pellets


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 12, 2018
31 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jim Jenner 96lb 10oz Bridgewater 4 Twin Oaks Pole in the margins with pellets
2nd Geoff Stones 93lb 06oz R.W.P. 17 Twin Oaks Paste at 13 meters
3rd Eddie Hearn 71lb 11oz Lindholm A.C. 5 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets
4th Jim Wood 69lb 14oz Weoley Castle Working Mens 8 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
5th Chris Quinlan 60lb 12 Twin Oaks
6th Dave Cooke 57lb 09oz Royal A.C. Sheffield 28 Twin Oaks Short pole with worm


lake_canal_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 13, 2018
96 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Roy Boardman 129lb 02oz Ashton Angling Supplies 14 Canal Long pole with pellet shallow
2nd John Rouse 111lb 14oz Oakengates Angling Centre 11 Twin Oaks Long pole with maggots deep
3rd Roy Penkethman 90lb White Acres Brass Band 25 Trelawney Method feeder
4th Andy Brook 85lb 04oz Wakefield 10 Canal Pellet shallow and margins
5th Adrian Childs 78lb 01oz Oakengates Angling Centre 12 Canal Short pole with maggots
6th Mick Stringfellow 75lb 09oz White Lion Sheffield 16 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste
Juniors
1st Sandra Williams 19lb 10oz 24 Twin Oaks


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 3rd September 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 03, 2018
41 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jake Howarth 142lb 13oz Six Am Tackle 13 Twin Oaks Pole with banded pellets
2nd Brian Shepherd 140lb 01oz Upholland 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
3rd Mark Chard 140lb 01oz Star 28 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
4th Ant Alderson 117lb 11oz Wynfest 25 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & pellet in the margins
5th Matt Davies 115lb 08oz Huggys Tackle 5 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets
6th Dave Webster 68lb 05oz Robin Hood 14 Twin Oaks Bomb & short pole with pellets


lake_twinoaks_1
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 05, 2018
22 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Richard Harrison 94lb 04oz Bradford 24 Twin Oaks Method feeder & margins with pellets
2nd Chris Legdon 89lb 04oz Devonshire Arms 20 Twin Oaks Paste in the margins
3rd Ashley Chilbec 88lb 12oz Proline Tackle 17 Twin Oaks Paste in the margins
4th Mick Dudley 78lb 08oz Proline Tackle 16 Twin Oaks Method & banjo feeder
5th Julie Samways 77lb Dorchester & District 36 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler & pole with pellets
6th John Benjamin 63lb 08oz 32 Twin Oaks


lake_canal_1
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 06, 2018
64 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Dave Graham 173lb 08oz Senior Haulage 12 Canal Pellet shallow
2nd Dale Hancock 132lb 01oz White Acres Trumpen Band 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & short pole
3rd John Harbord 123lb 14oz Woodlands 36 Twin Oaks Pole with pellet
4th Brad Hancock 121lb 12oz White Acres Trumpen Band 13 Eery Pellet feeder
5th Neil Hurst 116lb 02oz Ackworth A.C. 12 Twin Oaks Short pole with 8mm pellets
6th Simon Penny 113lb 13oz Stoutshill 16 Twin Oaks Hybrid feeder and margins with corn
Juniors
1st Christine Shepherd 81lb 04oz 5 Canal


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 27th August 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 27, 2018
21 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Nigel Bond 133lb 07oz Whiite Acres Ramblers Club 16 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & margins with pellets
2nd Simon Watson 91lb 10oz Rive 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
3rd Damien Green 87lb 05oz Matrix Image 15 Twin Oaks Paste over pellets
4th Dean Kendall 82lb 02oz White Acres 34 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets
5th Michelle Webster 69lb 04oz Robin Hood 14 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
6th Dave Webster 68lb 05oz Robin Hood 11 Twin Oaks Short pole with pellets


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 29, 2018
17 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Barry Cluley 104lb 08oz Old Oscott 20 Twin Oaks Method feeder to end of the lake & 2 + 2 with pell
2nd Barry Curd 104lb 04oz M.A.P. 4 Twin Oaks Short pole with pellets
3rd Daz Wilkes 103lb 13oz Black Country Tackle 16 Twin Oaks Margins with 8mm pellets
4th Dave Hurst 103lb 11oz 17 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Eddie Obrien 82lb 04oz Old Oscott 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
6th Darren Woolard 68lb 04oz White Acres 28 Twin Oaks Method feeder & margins with corn


lake_twinoaks_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 30, 2018
37 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Elliot Mavers 181lb 06oz Burt Bait 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder and margins with 8mm pellets
2nd Tony Curd 179lb 07oz Map Bait-tech 12 Twin Oaks Pole at 5 meters with 8mm pellets
3rd Mark Shepperd 155lb 08oz White Acres Brass Band 12 Canal 2 + 2 in the margins shallow with pellet
4th Neil Hurst 150lb 14oz Ackworth Angling 13 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 in the margins shallow with pellet
5th Mark Lee 141lb 01oz Excelsior 5 Acorn Corn at 5 meters
6th Andy Maitland 134lb 02oz Boss Windows 21 Twin Oaks Corn at 5 meters
Juniors
1st Daniel Curd 76lb 01oz 16 Jennys


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 20th August 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 20, 2018
17 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Luke Hughes 208lb 07oz Droitwich 10 Twin Oaks 5 meter pole with 8mm pellets
2nd Andy Turner 173lb 12oz Alfreton Angling 4 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
3rd Dave Richardson 122lb 15oz Stainforth Angling 16 Twin Oaks Pellet top 2 + 2 with 8mm pellets
4th Andy Heath 113lb Stoke A.S. 18 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets
5th Tony Oatley 108lb 12oz White Acres Brass Band 11 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
6th Mat Tomes 108lb 01oz 15 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 22, 2018
13 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andrew Hockill 95lb 07oz Team Curbdrough Fisheries 0 Twin Oaks Pole at 5 meters with banded pellets
2nd Mick Chillie 87lb 04oz Swindo Magpies 0 Twin Oaks Short pole with paste over pellet
3rd John Fagg 69lb 07oz Tiverton Angling 0 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 with banded 6mm pellets
4th Barry Curd 64lb 02oz Bait-tech 0 Twin Oaks Pellet short
5th Dan Alexander 58lb 08oz 0 Twin Oaks
6th 0 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 23, 2018
31 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Ian Fisk 201lb 04oz Padiham A.C. 7 Twin Oaks Waggler and margins with 6mm pellets
2nd Jack Heath 167lb 04oz Stoke On Trent 25 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
3rd Eddie Stevenson 167lb White Acres 4 Twin Oaks 2 + 2 & margins with 8mm pellet
4th Simon Watson 135lb 04oz Rive 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
5th Andy Turner 128lb 08oz Alfreton Angling 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
6th Luke Hughes 125lb 08oz Droitwich 17 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
Juniors
1st Susan Gee 9 Canal
Juniors
1st Daniel Curd 39lb 02oz 16 Jennys


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 13th August 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday August 13, 2018
25 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jack Heath 163lb 03oz Stoke On Trent 34 Twin Oaks Method feeder with 6mm pellets & margins with corn
2nd John Worthington 158lb 06oz Halewood 17 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Dave Richardson 125lb 15oz Stainforth Angling 13 Twin Oaks Pellet at 5 meters
4th Luke Hughes 124lb 04oz 11 Twin Oaks Short pole with 6mm pellets
5th Andy Turner 94lb Alfreton Angling 9 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
6th Simon Watson 92lb 12oz 5 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday August 15, 2018
15 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Dale Wood 135lb 05oz Team Crow 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
2nd Steve Wadsworth 129lb Team Crow 24 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Josh Gilbert 92lb 12oz White Acres Brass Band 32 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 6mm pellets
4th George Scarrott 91lb 05oz West Yorkshire 7 Twin Oaks 8 meter pole with double worm
5th Will White 70lb 04oz 5 Twin Oaks
6th Ryan Brushneen 70lb 01oz 9 Twin Oaks


lake_trelawney_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday August 16, 2018
41 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jake Nightingale 192lb 03oz Rochdale Angling 23 Trelawney Margins with paste
2nd John Worthington 160lb 05oz Halewood 23 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
3rd Dan Walls 154lb 02oz Liverpool 13 Canal Pellet feeder
4th Dale Wood 139lb 02oz Team Crow 15 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
5th Andy Sonley 130lb 10oz South Manchester 19 Pollawyn Long pole with pellet shallow
6th Bob Dac 126lb 08oz White Acres 17 Twin Oaks
Juniors
1st Brett Ballan 27lb 14 Trelawney


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match