Dynamite Baits Festival 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Dynamite Baits Logo 2017Hello and welcome to the Dynamite Baits festival 2019. This year we have 143 anglers fishing Pollawyn, Twin Oaks/Trelawney, Jennys/Trewaters, Porth and Bolingey, the weather is looking up – it’s fishing well and looks like it’s going to be a good week!

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Burton with 96lb 8oz from peg 29, Paul spent most of his day fishing between the bomb and pellet waggler. Second was David Geldart from peg 15 with 79lb, Dave fished the method feeder and hook with hard pellet and third on the day was Keiran Bailey from peg 22 with a weight of 78lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dan White   48 8   76lb 12oz
B   David Geldart   15 8   79lb  
C   Paul Burton   29 8   96lb 8oz
D   Lee Prophet   45 8   76lb 3oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Tony Watson from peg 8 Trelawney, Tony fished shallow with pellet with 120lb 4oz, Second on the day was Peter Black from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 140lb, Peter swapped between fishing the method feeder and in the margins with meat and third was Alex Docherty from peg 10 Trelawney with 98lb 12oz, Alex fished between the method feeder and shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Darren Webster 14 Twin Oaks 8   93lb 4oz
B   Peter Black 34 Twin Oaks 8   104lb  
C   Tony Watson 8 Trelawney 8   120lb 4oz
D   Steve Organ 23 Trelawney 8   88lb 15oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Craig Edmunds with 131lb 4oz from peg 31 Jennys, Craig fished the pellet wagg and down the edge with worm. Second was Kevin Wadge with 113lb 14oz from peg 49 Trewaters fishing the pellet feeder and with pellet also down the edge and third was Tony Gilbert with 110lb 9oz from peg 53 Trewaters, Tony fished pellet feeder with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Craig Bate 8 Jennys 8   43lb 7oz
B   Ritchie Hull 17 Jennys 8   86lb  
C   Craig Edmunds 31 Trewaters 8   131lb 4oz
D   Kevin Wadge 49 Trewaters 8   113lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day was Andy Power from peg 39 with 50lb 6oz. Second on the day was Jon Parkes from peg 38 with 38lb 12oz and third was Roy Penkethman from peg 86 with 34lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tom Edwards   19 8   31lb 12oz
B   Andy Power   39 8   50lb 6oz
C   Andy Geldart   75 8   22lb 6oz
D   Roy Penkethman   86 8   34lb  
Bolingey

First on the day was Jon Jowett from peg 37 with 214lb 6oz, John fished the margins with maggots and short pole with pellet. Second on the day was Paul Holland from peg 24 with165lb 14oz swapping between the long pole with pellets and margins and third was David Crandon from peg 4 with 146lb 4oz, David fished pellet short and corn in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Jowett   37 8   214lb 6oz
B   Chris Barley   21 8   93lb 15oz
C   Steve Barraclough   15 8   141lb 10oz
D   Paul Holland   24 8   165lb 14oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jon Jowett 8 214lb 6oz
2nd Paul Holland 8 165lb 14oz
3rd Steve Barraclough 8 141lb 10oz
4th Craig Edmunds 8 131lb 4oz
5th Tony Watson 8 120lb 4oz
6th Kevin Wadge 8 113lb 14oz
7th Peter Black 8 104lb  
8th Paul Burton 8 96lb 8oz
9th Chris Barley 8 93lb 15oz
10th Darren Webster 8 93lb 4oz
11th Steve Organ 8 88lb 15oz
12th Ritchie Hull 8 86lb  
13th Dave Geldart 8 79lb  
14th Dan White 8 76lb 12oz
15th Lee Prophet 8 76lb 3oz
16th Andy Power 8 50lb 6oz
17th Craig Bate 8 43lb 7oz
18th Roy Penkethman 8 34lb  
19th Tom Edwards 8 31lb 12oz
20th Andy Geldart 8 22lb 6oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was James Dent with 142lb from peg 16, James spent most of his day on the method feeder. Second was Steve Barraclough from peg 18 with 116lb 8oz and third on the day was Paul Holland from peg 21 with a weight of 87lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jack Heath   7 8   70lb 8oz
B   Paul Holland   21 8   87lb 2oz
C   James Dent   16 8   142lb  
D   Ben Bell   45 8   61lb 8oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Harry Billing from peg 8 Trelawney, Harry fished short with pellet catching 140lb 9oz, Second on the day was John Hannam from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 132lb, John swapped between the lead and pellet feeder and third was Mick Howells from peg 12 Twin Oaks with 111lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mick Howells 12 Twin Oaks 8   111lb 14oz
B   John Hannam 26 Twin Oaks 8   132lb  
C   Harry Billing 8 Trelawney 8   140lb 9oz
D   Paul Burton 25 Trelawney 8   74lb 12oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Peter Black with 106lb from peg 21 Trewaters and second was Simon Fry with 103lb 11oz from peg 20 Jenny’s fishing at four metres with paste and margins on worm over GB and third was Darren Webster with 91lb 2oz from peg 29 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Matt Tomes 7 Jennys 8   52lb 2oz
B   Simon Fry 20 Jennys 8   103lb 11oz
C   Peter Black 21 Trewaters 8   106lb  
D   Ian Hudson 51 Trewaters 8   63lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day was Dave Williamson from peg 87 with 41lb 6oz, Second on the day was Craig Edmunds from peg 39 with 40lb 14oz, and third was Kevin Wadge from peg 19 with 37lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Wadge   19 8   37lb 12oz
B   Craig Edmunds   39 8   40lb 14oz
C   John Macklin   78 8   13lb 1oz
D   Dave Williamson   87 8   41lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 37 with 206lb, Andy fished the margins with corn over pellet. Second on the day was Tom Edwards from peg 12 with185lb 6oz, Tom fished method feeder and at 7 metres with paste and third was Andy Power from peg 11 with 177lb 10oz, Andy fished the feeder and long pole shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Geldart   37 8   206lb  
B   Bruce Goulding   16 8   134lb 5oz
C   Tom Edwards   12 8   185lb 6oz
D   Nick Speed   26 8   116lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Paul Holland 16 253lb  
2nd Andy Geldart 16 228lb 6oz
3rd Tom Edwards 16 217lb 2oz
4th Peter Black 16 210lb  
5th Craig Edmunds 16 172lb 2oz
6th Paul Burton 16 171lb 4oz
7th Kevin Wadge 16 151lb 10oz
8th Steve Barraclough 15 258lb 2oz
9th James Dent 15 250lb 9oz
10th Andy Power 15 228lb  
11th Harry Billing 15 212lb 11oz
12th Darren Webster 15 184lb 6oz
13th Chris Barley 15 171lb 9oz
14th Ben Bell 15 147lb 13oz
15th Nick Speed 15 141lb 14oz
16th Jon Jowett 14 266lb 10oz
17th John Hannam 14 192lb 3oz
18th Dave Geldart 14 185lb  
19th Jack Heath 14 178lb 3oz
20th Tony Watson 14 175lb 6oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Roy Penkethman with 106lb 14oz from peg 28, Roy spent most of his day on the method feeder. Second was Nick Speed from peg 22 with 96lb 8oz and third on the day was Tom Edwards from peg 23 with a weight of 88lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power   11 8   78lb 6oz
B   Nick Speed   22 8   96lb 8oz
C   Roy Penkethman   28 8   106lb 14oz
D   Nick Collier   19 8   44lb 10oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First today was Nathan Watson from peg 14 Trelawney, Nathan caught on caster shallow and down the edge weighing in with 138lb 4oz, Second on the day was Tony Evans from peg 16 Trelawney with 125lb 12oz, Tony spent all day fishing caster short and third was Chris Barley from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 119lb 4oz fishing the margins with worm and corn and meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Holland 8 Twin Oaks 8   107lb 4oz
B   Chris Barley 34 Twin Oaks 8   119lb 4oz
C   Nathan Watson 14 Trelawney 8   138lb 4oz
D   Lee Turner 23 Trelawney 8   78lb  
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Sam Collett with 141lb 10oz from peg 29 Trewaters, Sam caught short with 4mm and 6mm pellet and pellet feeder across, second was Dave Geldart with 98lb 15oz from peg 20 Jenny’s and third was Andrew Lloyd with 86lb 2oz from peg 21 Trewaters, Andrew caught with meat and corn short at 5 metres.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dan White 9 Jennys 8   60lb 10oz
B   Dave Geldart 20 Jennys 8   98lb 15oz
C   Sam Collett 29 Trewaters 8   141lb 10oz
D   Lee Prophet 51 Trewaters 8   80lb 3oz
Porth

First on the day was Simon Fry from peg 39 with 42lb 8oz. Second on the day was Martyn Robson from peg 20 with 28lb 4oz and third was Gary Vincent from peg 88 with 27lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Martyn Robson   20 8   28lb 4oz
B   Simon Fry   39 8   42lb 8oz
C   Mark Hayes   76 8   17lb 2oz
D   Gary Vincent   88 8   27lb 10oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Ritchie Hull from peg 22 with 138lb 9oz, Ritchie fished the short pole and the margins with meat. Second on the day was Kevin Wadge from peg 37 with 136lb 5oz, Kevin fished short pole with paste and third was Darren Cox from peg 15 with 131lb 15oz, Darren fished the long pole with pellet and short pole with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Wadge   37 8   136lb 5oz
B   Ritchie Hull   22 8   138lb 9oz
C   Darren Cox   15 8   131lb 15oz
D   Ivan Lord   28 8   100lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Paul Holland 24 360lb 4oz
2nd Kevin Wadge 24 287lb 15oz
3rd Andy Power 23 306lb 6oz
4th Tom Edwards 23 305lb 6oz
5th Chris Barley 23 290lb 13oz
6th Nick Speed 23 238lb 6oz
7th Paul Burton 23 233lb 14oz
8th Steve Barraclough 22 370lb 2oz
9th Sam Collett 22 314lb 4oz
10th Andy Geldart 22 307lb 8oz
11th Dave Geldart 22 283lb 15oz
12th Harry Billing 22 273lb 11oz
13th Darren Cox 22 206lb 7oz
14th Craig Edmunds 21 279lb 14oz
15th Andrew Lloyd 21 248lb 7oz
16th Ben Bell 21 247lb 3oz
17th Jack Heath 21 246lb 7oz
18th Roy Penkethman 21 228lb 1oz
19th Peter Black 21 224lb 14oz
20th Simon Fry 21 218lb 11oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ritchie Hull with 87lb 8oz from peg 22, Ritchie swapped between 16 metres across to the island and short with meat. Second was Craig Edmunds from peg 14 with 82lb 10oz, Craig fished the waggler shallow and pole on the deck and third on the day was Tony Gilbert from peg 45 with a weight of 79lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nathan Fox   3 8   42lb 6oz
B   Ritchie Hull   22 8   87lb 8oz
C   Gary Webber   25 8   69lb 14oz
D   Tony Gilbert   45 8   79lb 2oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Nick Speed from peg 14 Twin Oaks fishing feeder yellow washter and down the edge with meat weighing in with 147lb 4oz, Second on the day was Andy Power from peg 6 Twin Oaks with 143lb 8oz, Andy fished on caster short and third was Alan Donnelly from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 139lb 8oz, alan fished bomb and pellet and at 4 metres with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nick Speed 14 Twin Oaks 8   147lb 4oz
B   Alan Donnelly 26 Twin Oaks 8   139lb 8oz
C   Tom Edwards 8 Trelawney 8   110lb  
D   Mark Richardson 22 Trelawney 8   84lb  
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Francis O’Reilly with 147lb 7oz from peg 33 Trewaters. Second was David Crandon with 100lb 6oz from peg 43 Trewaters fishing and third was James Dent with 92lb 2oz from peg 37 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Stevens 9 Jennys 8   71lb 1oz
B   Chris Barley 15 Jennys 8   83lb 10oz
C   Francis O’Reilly 33 Trewaters 8   147lb 7oz
D   David Crandon 43 Trewaters 8   100lb 6oz
Porth

First on the day was Dan Smith from peg 34 with 41lb 8oz, on the method feeder. Second on the day was Sam Collett from peg 23 with 32lb 2oz, Sam also fished the method feeder and third was Keith Wilcox from peg 82 with 24lb 11oz .

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Sam Collett   23 8   32lb 2oz
B   Dan Smith   34 8   41lb 8oz
C   Dan White   78 8   24lb 3oz
D   Keith Wilcox   82 8   24lb 11oz
Bolingey

First on the day was George Organ from peg 35 with 154lb 12oz, George fished the margins with corn and worm. Second on the day was Simon Fry from peg 29 with128lb swapping between the pellet short and margins with worm and third was Andy Reid from peg 22 with 122lb 11oz, Andy spent most of his day fishing the short pole with meat and margins with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   George Organ   35 8   85lb 11oz
B   Andy Reid   22 8   122lb 11oz
C   Alex Docherty   11 8   107lb 5oz
D   Simon Fry   29 8   128lb  
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tom Edwards 31 415lb 6oz
2nd Nick Speed 31 385lb 10oz
3rd Chris Barley 31 374lb 7oz
4th Andy Power 30 449lb 14oz
5th Paul Holland 30 424lb 10oz
6th Sam Collett 30 346lb 6oz
7th Kevin Wadge 30 327lb 7oz
8th Steve Barraclough 29 435lb 9oz
9th Simon Fry 29 346lb 11oz
10th Harry Billing 29 291lb 11oz
11th Darren Cox 29 261lb 11oz
12th Andy Geldart 28 440lb 15oz
13th Craig Edmunds 28 362lb 8oz
14th Roy Penkethman 28 328lb 5oz
15th Ritchie Hull 28 316lb 4oz
16th James Dent 27 433lb 7oz
17th Jack Heath 27 329lb 13oz
18th Tony Gilbert 27 316lb 5oz
19th Tony Watson 27 281lb 11oz
20th Martyn Robson 27 273lb 11oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Tony Butler with 86lb 14oz from peg 48. Second was Peter Black from peg 31 with 69lb 2oz and third on the day was Simon Fry from peg 7 with a weight of 67lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Butler   48 8   86lb 14oz
B   Alex Docherty   14 8   45lb 6oz
C   Tony Watson   29 8   64lb 8oz
D   Peter Black   31 8   69lb 2oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day was Kevin Wadge from peg 4 Twin Oaks, fishing down edge with worm weighing in with 183lb 8oz, Second on the day was Darren Cox from peg 6 Trelawney with 167lb 8oz fishing at 6 metres shallow with caster and short pole with meat, and third was Tony Gilbert from peg 8 Twin Oaks with 135lb 10oz, Tony fished method feeder and down edge with maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Wadge 4 Twin Oaks 8   183lb 3oz
B   Steve Conway 24 Twin Oaks 8   102lb 3oz
C   Darren Cox 6 Trelawney 8   167lb 8oz
D   Craig Edmunds 25 Trelawney 8   109lb 4oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Andy Power with 134lb from peg 27 Trewaters. Second was Jon Arthur with 113lb 14oz from peg 31 Trewaters and third was Andy Geldart with 113lb 14oz from peg 53 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Danny Scott 5 Jennys 8   94lb 7oz
B   Bradley Smith 18 Jennys 8   89lb 12oz
C   Andy Power 27 Trewaters 8   134lb  
D   Andy Geldart 53 Trewaters 8   113lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day was Paul Holland from peg 84 with 58lb 10oz. Second on the day was James Dent from peg 38 with 53lb 1oz and third was Sandra Scotthorne from peg 87 with 27lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Barraclough   24 8   14lb 6oz
B   James Dent   38 8   53lb 1oz
C   Nathan Watson   72 8   19lb 11oz
D   Paul Holland   84 8   58lb 10oz
Bolingey

First on the lake today was Sam Collett with 255lb 4oz from peg 5, Sam fished paste short. Second was Andrew Lloyd from peg 36 with 172lb 13oz, Andrew fished short with meat and margins with corn and third on the day was Dave Geldart from peg 37 with a weight of 145lb 15oz fishing the margins with corn.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Sam Collett   5 8   255lb 4oz
B   Ben Evendon   22 8   131lb 3oz
C   Paul Burton   15 8   133lb 10oz
D   Mick Howells   26 8   136lb 14oz
Top Results
Name Points/Dropping Weight
1st Kevin Wadge 32/6 510lb 15oz
2nd Paul Holland 32/6 483lb 4oz
3rd Sam Collett 31/7 601lb 10oz
4th Andy Power 31/7 583lb 14oz
5th Chris Barley 31/7 398lb 1oz
6th Tom Edwards 31/6 518lb 5oz
7th Nick Speed 31/5 486lb 8oz
8th Craig Edmunds 31/5 471lb 12oz
9th Simon Fry 31/5 414lb 7oz
10th Paul Burton 31/4 375lb 15oz
11th Dan White 31/3 352lb 8oz
12th Steve Barraclough 30/7 449lb 15oz
13th Darren Cox 30/7 429lb 3oz
14th Andy Geldart 30/6 554lb 13oz
15th James Dent 30/5 486lb 8oz
16th Ritchie Hull 30/4 417lb 4oz
17th Harry Billing 29/6 415lb 14oz
18th Tony Watson 29/6 346lb 3oz
19th Tony Gilbert 29/5 451lb 15oz
20th Roy Penkethman 29/5 368lb 11oz

Massive congratulations to Kevin Wadge on his 2019 Dynamite festival win, and a great big thank you to Dynamite Baits for the sponsorship prizes and support, great year so far and we are looking forward to 2020.

Tight Lines