Frenzee Festival 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week is the Frenzee Festival this is the first large festival of the year and has been very popular this year. The first day was dry but with a cold wind the fishing has got of to a great start.

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Robert Kite with 93lb 3oz from peg 43, Robert spent most of his day fishing meat over pellet. Second was Mark Smith from peg 37 with 90lb 5oz, Mark fished the long pole with hard pellet over micro and at 7 metres with 6mm hard pellet and third on the day was Nick Speed from peg 30 with a weight of 82lb 15oz, Nick fished the method feeder with meat and fished using a yellow washter.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Barraclough   7 9   53lb 12oz
B   Vince Brown   18 9   47lb 12oz
C   Nick Speed   30 9   82lb 15oz
D   Robert Kite   43 9   93lb 3oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Stuart Brown from peg 3 Twin Oaks, Stuart fished corn in the margins catching 160lb 4oz, Second on the day was Andy Power from peg 25 Twin Oaks with 135lb 9oz catching on the long pole with pellet and waggler with pellet and third was Tom Arnott from peg 17 Trelawney with 130lb, Tom caught down the edge long.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stuart Brown 3 Twin Oaks 9   160lb 4oz
B   Andy Power 25 Twin Oaks 9   135lb 9oz
C   Tom Arnott 17 Trelawney 9   130lb  
D   Graham Stokes 22 Trelawney 9   101lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Tom Edwards with 135lb 6oz from peg 21 Trewaters, Second was Jordan Holloway with 100lb 4oz from peg 6 Jennys, Jordan fished with meat short. And third was Richard Bond with 97lb 2oz from peg 49 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jordan Holloway 6 Jennys 9   100lb 4oz
B   Matt Tomes 14 Jennys 9   80lb 11oz
C   Tom Edwards 21 Trewaters 9   135lb 6oz
D   Richard Bond 49 Trewaters 9   97lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn | Eery | Sycamore

First on the day was Alex Hulme from peg 8 Eery with 92lb 6oz, Alex fished pinging 8’s. Second on the day was Ryan Laycock from peg 12 Eery with 82lb 8oz, and third was Jon Whincup from peg 7 Eery with 79lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Wilkinson 19 Acorn 9   57lb  
B   Adam Brown 18 Canal 9   57lb 4oz
C   Ashley Conboy 2 Sycamore 9   58lb 15oz
D   Alex Hulme 8 Eery 9   92lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andrew King from peg 14 with 113lb 12oz, Andrew fished meat long. Second on the day was Ian Taylor from peg 34 with108lb, Ian fished margins with paste and third was Craig Edmonds from peg 18 with 100lb 10oz, Craig fished the long pole with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Taylor   34 9   108lb  
B   Craig Edmonds   18 9   100lb 10oz
C   Andrew King   14 9   113lb 12oz
D   Paul Carnwell   30 9   65lb  
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Stuart Brown 9 160lb 4oz
2nd Andy Power 9 135lb 9oz
3rd Tom Edwards 9 135lb 6oz
4th Tom Arnott 9 130lb  
5th Andrew King 9 113lb 12oz
6th Ian Taylor 9 108lb  
7th Graham Stokes 9 101lb 14oz
8th Craig Edmonds 9 100lb 10oz
9th Jordan Holloway 9 100lb 4oz
10th Richard Bond 9 97lb 2oz
11th Robert Kite 9 93lb 3oz
12th Alex Hulme 9 92lb 6oz
13th Nick Speed 9 82lb 15oz
14th Matt Tomes 9 80lb 11oz
15th Paul Carnwell 9 65lb  
16th Ashley Conboy 9 58lb 15oz
17th Adam Brown 9 57lb 4oz
18th Andy Wilkinson 9 57lb  
19th Steve Barraclough 9 53lb 12oz
20th Vince Brown 9 47lb 12oz

Day Two

This week is the Frenzee Festival this is the first large festival of the year and has been very popular this year.

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Steve Potter with 68lb from peg 35, Steve spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellet and down the edge. Second was Alex King from peg 22 with 65lb 8oz, and third on the day was Paul Hanlon from peg 20 with a weight of 49lb 6oz, Paul fished switching between the long pole and the method feeder with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Fox   9 9   39lb 12oz
B   Alex King   22 9   65lb 8oz
C   Paul Hanlon   20 9   49lb 6oz
D   Steve Potter   35 9   68lb  
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First today was Stephen Rodgers from peg 22 Trelawney with 155lb 08oz, Stephen fished with worms down the edge, Second on the day was Nick Speed from peg 32 Trelawney with 86lb and third was Ian Smith from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 78lb 6oz catching on the long pole with pellet over micros.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Smith 16 Twin Oaks 9   78lb 6oz
B   Andy Leathers 23 Twin Oaks 9   64lb 4oz
C   Steve Barraclough 10 Trelawney 9   73lb 11oz
D   Stephen Rodgers 22 Trelawney 9   155lb 8oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Matthew Vater with 101lb 2oz from peg 16 Jenny’s, second was Andy Power with 95lb from peg 14 Jenny’s and third was Tom Arnott with 91lb 6oz from peg 33 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Tuck 7 Jennys 9   74lb 3oz
B   Matthew Vater 16 Jennys 9   101lb 2oz
C   Tom Arnott 33 Trewaters 9   91lb 6oz
D   Stewart Brown 41 Trewaters 9   69lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn | Eery | Sycamore

First on the day was Richard Bacon from peg 7 Eery with 119lb 10oz. Second on the day was Richard Bond from peg 5 Eery with 118lb 12oz and third was Lee Kendrick from peg 13 Eery with 102lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Waters 13 Acorn 9   58lb 6oz
B   Doug Wright 8 Canal 9   20lb 8oz
C   Nigel Cornwell 6 Sycamore 9   51lb 14oz
D   Richard Bacon 7 Eery 9   119lb 10oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andy Poole from peg 37 with 97lb 6oz. Second on the day was Adam Brown from peg 31 with 85lb 6oz and joint third was Lewis Fensom from peg 29 with 82lb 6oz and Ryan Laycock also with 82lb 6oz from peg 33.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Poole   37 9   97lb 6oz
B   Chris Albiston   17 9   64lb 6oz
C   Ryan Laycock   33 9   82lb 6oz
D   Adam Brown   31 9   85lb 6oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Stuart Brown 18 229lb 6oz
2nd Tom Arnott 18 221lb 6oz
3rd Adam Brown 18 142lb 10oz
4th Steve Barraclough 18 127lb 7oz
5th Andy Power 17 231lb 1oz
6th Richard Bond 17 215lb 14oz
7th Nick Speed 17 168lb 15oz
8th Ryan Laycock 17 164lb 14oz
9th Steve Potter 17 157lb 8oz
10th Alex Hulme 17 147lb 14oz
11th Andy Leathers 17 136lb 7oz
12th Matt Tomes 17 126lb 11oz
13th Steve Waters 17 118lb 5oz
14th Stephen Rodgers 16 182lb 10oz
15th Tom Edwards 16 167lb 14oz
16th Scott Puddy 16 164lb  
17th Adam Palmer 16 149lb 3oz
18th Andrew Forbes 16 147lb  
19th Craig Edmonds 16 139lb 10oz
20th Paul Hanlon 16 111lb 14oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ashley Conboy with 73lb 4oz from peg 18, Ashley spent most of his day swapping between pellet waggler and the method feeder. Second was Lee Hughes from peg 25 with 67lb 8oz, Lee caught with the pellet waggler and third on the day was Kelvin Acton from peg 45 with a weight of 57lb 11oz, Kelvin also caught on the pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mark Statton   7 9   31lb  
B   Ashley Conboy   18 9   73lb 4oz
C   Lee Hughes   25 9   67lb 8oz
D   Adam Brown   43 9   36lb 14oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on the day was Tony Evans from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 125lb 12oz, Tony fished the pellet feeder and short pole with paste. Second on the day was Andrew King from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 111lb 2oz, Andrew caught with wafters across and meat down the edge and third was Jon Arthur from peg 14 Twin Oaks with 108lb 10oz catching on corn in the margins and short pole with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Evans 17 Twin Oaks 9   125lb 12oz
B   Sean Clifford 22 Twin Oaks 9   60lb 6oz
C   Craig Edmonds 17 Trelawney 9   77lb 4oz
D   Steve Potter 23 Trelawney 9   77lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Chris Barley with 88lb 6oz from peg 9 Jenny’s, fishing with meat down the edge and meat also on the short pole, second was Steve Barraclough with 62lb 14oz from peg 2 Jenny’s fishing the short pole with meat and long pole with pellet and third was Scott Cousins with 58lb 3oz from peg 53 Trewaters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Barley 9 Jennys 9   88lb 6oz
B   Nick Speed 22 Jennys 9   56lb 12oz
C   Mark Culliton 23 Trewaters 9   48lb 3oz
D   Scott Cousins 53 Trewaters 9   58lb 3oz
Canal | Acorn | Eery | Sycamore

First on the day was Rodney Finch from peg 12 Eery with 108lb 1oz, Rod fished the method feeder. Second on the day was Vince Cross from peg 7 Eery with 97lb 4oz, Vince fished using corn and pellet and third was Andy Power from peg 8 Canal with 86lb 4oz, Andy fished maggots on the long and short pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dan White 19 Acorn 9   74lb 10oz
B   Andy Power 8 Canal 9   86lb 4oz
C   Tom Arnott 4 Sycamore 9   37lb 4oz
D   Rodney Finch 12 Eery 9   108lb 1oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Tom Edwards from peg 36 with 141lb 10oz, Tom fished the long pole with pellet. Second on the day was Paul Holland from peg 1 with114lb 4oz and third was Neil Hurst from peg 31 with 103lb 12oz, Neil fished the long pole with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tom Edwards   36 9   141lb 10oz
B   Andy Forbes   6 9   69lb 4oz
B   Barry Zimmerman   9 9   69lb 4oz
C   Jordan Holloway   12 9   87lb 8oz
D   Neil Hurst   31 9   103lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tom Arnott 27 258lb 10oz
2nd Adam Brown 27 179lb 8oz
3rd Andy Power 26 317lb 5oz
4th Steve Potter 26 235lb 6oz
5th Nick Speed 26 225lb 11oz
6th Steve Barraclough 26 190lb 5oz
7th Tom Edwards 25 309lb 8oz
8th Stuart Brown 25 258lb 4oz
9th Craig Edmonds 25 216lb 14oz
10th Andy Forbes 25 216lb 4oz
11th Jordan Holloway 24 260lb 10oz
12th Scott Puddy 24 209lb 1oz
13th Ryan Laycock 24 204lb 14oz
14th Neil Hurst 23 163lb 4oz
15th Richard Bond 22 265lb 14oz
16th Jon Arthur 22 236lb 4oz
17th Vince Cross 22 233lb 9oz
18th Stephen Rodgers 22 214lb 14oz
19th Mark Smith 22 203lb 11oz
20th Robert Kite 22 194lb 4oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Jordan Holloway with 88lb 11oz from peg 23, Jordan spent most of his day fishing the pole at 16 metre with hard pellets. Second was Richard Bond from peg 27 with 65lb 9oz, Richard fished the long pole with meat and third on the day was Andy Forbes from peg 25 with a weight of 58lb 2oz, Andy caught on the method feeder tight to the island.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tom Edwards   10 9   44lb 14oz
B   Jordan Holloway   23 9   88lb 11oz
C   Richard Bond   27 9   65lb 9oz
D   Dean Jaques   33 9   42lb 14oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First today was was Ian Ross from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 138lb 11oz, Ian fished the short pole and method feeder, Second on the day was Nick Collier from peg 4 Trelawney with 125lb 10oz, Nick fished short with 6mm pellet and third was Alex Hulme from peg 32 Trelawney with 91lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Ross 17 Twin Oaks 9   138lb 11oz
B   Mark Statton 25 Twin Oaks 9   39lb  
C   Nick Collier 4 Trelawney 9   125lb 10oz
D   Alex Hulme 32 Trelawney 9   91lb 7oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Oli Stringer with 109lb from peg 27 Trewaters, Oli fished the long line shallow with 6mm pellet. Second was Craig Edmonds with 85lb 6oz from peg 5 Jennys and third was Scott Russell with 68lb 4oz from peg 15 Jenny’s.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Craig Edmonds 5 Jennys 9   85lb 6oz
B   Scott Russell 15 Jennys 9   68lb 4oz
C   Oli Stringer 27 Trewaters 9   109lb  
D   Ian Taylor 37 Trewaters 9   56lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn | Eery | Sycamore

First on the day was Russell Parson’s from peg 13 Eery with 108lb. Second on the day was Andy Batstone from peg 5 Eery with 81lb 4oz and third was Chris Barley from peg 9 Acorn with 65lb 8oz, Chris fished meat long and pellet short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Barley 9 Acorn 9   65lb 8oz
B   Steve Barraclough 12 Canal 9   58lb 13oz
C   Andy Leathers 12 Sycamore 9   59lb 9oz
D   Russell Parsons 13 Eery 9   108lb  
Bolingey

First on the day was Leon Seabright from peg 37 with 117lb 5oz. Second on the day was Rodney Finch from peg 8 with107lb 10oz and third was Tom Arnott from peg 23 with 100lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Leon Seabright   37 9   117lb 5oz
B   Robert Jarvis   18 9   73lb 2oz
C   Rodney Finch   8 9   107lb 10oz
D   Tom Scholey   29 9   73lb 8oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tom Arnott 35 359lb  
2nd Steve Barraclough 35 249lb 2oz
3rd Tom Edwards 34 354lb 6oz
4th Craig Edmonds 34 302lb 4oz
5th Steve Potter 34 290lb 1oz
6th Nick Speed 34 274lb 13oz
7th Jordan Holloway 33 349lb 5oz
8th Andy Forbes 33 274lb 6oz
9th Andy Power 31 368lb 9oz
10th Richard Bond 31 331lb 7oz
11th Alex Hulme 31 272lb 13oz
12th Ian Taylor 31 247lb 11oz
13th Stuart Brown 30 328lb 14oz
14th Jon Arthur 30 281lb 4oz
15th Andy Leathers 30 222lb  
16th Robert Kite 29 239lb 12oz
17th Ashley Conboy 29 238lb 12oz
18th Adam Brown 29 233lb 8oz
19th Ryan Laycock 29 224lb 6oz
20th Neil Hurst 29 214lb 5oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Leon Seabright with 63lb 8oz from peg 20, Leon spent most of his day fishing the pole at 5 metres with meat. Second was Stuart Brown from peg 27 with 51lb 10oz, Stuart fished meat short and third on the day was Rich Lovering from peg 12 with a weight of 51lb 2oz Rich caught with the expender with meat and 12 metres with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Rich Lovering   12 9   51lb 2oz
B   Simon Jee   21 9   47lb 14oz
C   Leon Seabright   20 9   63lb 8oz
D   Adam Palmer   35 9   49lb 9oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First today was Jamie Thompson from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 133lb 4oz, Jamie fished the waggler with pellet and down the edge with corn, Second on the day was Barry Zimmerman from peg 17 Trelawney with 101lb 15oz, Barry fished down the edge and short with meat and worms, and third was Paul Holland from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 99lb 5oz fishing the short pole with paste and long pole with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jamie Thompson 16 Twin Oaks 9   133lb 4oz
B   Rich Bond 31 Twin Oaks 9   44lb 2oz
C   Barry Zimmerman 17 Trelawney 9   101lb 15oz
D   Steve Waters 29 Trelawney 9   91lb 9oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Andrew Lloyd with 86lb 12oz from peg 35 Trewaters, second was Alex Hulme with 59lb 14oz from peg 41 Trewaters and third was Ryan Laycock with 54lb 3oz from peg 3 Jennys.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Laycock 3 Jennys 9   54lb 3oz
B   Adam Brown 14 Jennys 9   51lb 7oz
C   Andrew Lloyd 35 Trewaters 9   86lb 12oz
D   Alex Hulme 41 Trewaters 9   59lb 14oz
Canal | Acorn | Eery | Sycamore

First on the day was Craig Edmunds from peg 1 Eery with 177lb 14oz. Second on the day was Bradley Smith from peg 13 Eery with 66lb 14oz and third was Scott Russell from peg 17 Acorn with 64lb 14oz, Scott caught with worms at 10 metres and down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Russell 17 Acorn 9   64lb 14oz
B   Tony Evans 18 Canal 9   64lb 6oz
C   Matt Grant 16 Sycamore 9   30lb 6oz
D   Craig Edmunds 1 Eery 9   177lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Steve Barraclough from peg 14 with 120lb 4oz, Steve fished the short pole with meat. Second on the day was Mark Smith from peg 23 with116b 10oz, Mark fished the long pole with meat and third was Stewart Bracey from peg 8 with 105lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Sean Rodgers   37 9   73lb 12oz
B   Stephen Rodgers   22 9   93lb 12oz
C   Steve Barraclough   14 9   120lb 4oz
D   Mark Culliton   24 9   83lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropped Weight
1st STEVE BARRACLOUGH 36 8 369lb 6oz
2nd CRAIG EDMUNDS 36 7 480lb 2oz
3rd ADAM BROWN 36 2 284lb 15oz
4th TOM EDWARDS 35 7 435lb 5oz
5th TOM ARNOTT 35 5 378lb
6th RICHARD BOND 35 5 375lb 9oz
7th ALEX HULME 35 5 332lb 11oz
8th NICK SPEED 34 4 347lb 7oz
9th ANDY LEATHERS 34 4 288lb 12oz
10th ASHLEY CONBOY 34 3 286lb 8oz
11th STEVE POTTER 34 2 304lb 15oz
12th JORDAN HOLLOWAY 33 6 375lb 11oz
13th STEWART BROWN 33 5 380lb 8oz
14th ANDY FORBES 33 5 348lb 10oz
15th RYAN LAYCOCK 33 5 278lb 9oz
16th STEVE WATERS 33 3 264lb 12oz
17th ALAN TUCK 33 1 250lb 9oz
18th ANDY POWER 32 5 400lb 1oz
19th ROBERT KITE 32 5 300lb 3oz
20th MATT TOMES 32 4 283lb 2oz
Tight Lines