Garbolino Festival 2015

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the White Acres Garbolino Spring Classic Festival 2015. It’s a great turn out this year with 70 anglers fishing six peg sections over two lakes, Trewaters and Twin Oaks.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank Garbolino for sponsoring this festival.
Let’s see how the anglers fished on their first day…

Day One

‘A’ Section, Twin Oaks 1 – 18

In first place today on Twin Oaks was Nick Willis fishing feeder and meat down the edge from peg 18 with 132lb.Harry Billing on peg 13 finished in second place weighing in at 126lb 8oz, he fished method with micros and 6mm pellet on the hook.Finishing third on peg 15 with a weight of 91lb was Simon White. Roy Boardman took fourth place on peg 14 weighing in at 64lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Brian Loader peg 6 6 points 59lb 8oz
Claire Hollis peg 12 6 points 61lb 2oz
Nick Willis peg 18 6 points 132lb
‘B’ Section, B Section, Trewaters 19 – 36

In first place on peg 19 was Steve Evans with a weight of 55lb 6oz.Adam Playford took second place on peg 31 with a weight of 51lb 2oz. Finishing in third place was Mike Halstead on peg 25 with 48lb 6oz.With a weight of 39lb 14oz Simon Smith finished in fourth place on peg 22.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Evans peg 19 6 points 55lb 6oz
Mike Halstead peg 25 6 points 48lb 6oz
Adam Playford peg 31 6 points 51lb 2oz
C Section, Twin Oaks 19 – 36

With a weight of 109lb 2oz Roy Penkethman secured himself first place on peg 23 fishing pellet feeder.Dan Simper finished in second place with a weight of 61lb 6oz from peg 22. Fishing pellet feeder James Wilkinson finished in third place on peg 26 with a weight of 60lb 10oz. Steven Bee had a weight of 42lb 6oz on peg 32 giving him fourth place.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Roy Penkethman peg 23 6 points 109lb 2oz
James Wilkinson peg 26 6 points 60lb 10oz
Steven Bee peg 32 6 points 42lb 6oz
D Section, Trewaters 37 – 54

Danny Edwards took first place today with a weight of 57lb 4oz on peg 54. Taking second place on peg 51 with a weight of 39lb 8oz was Jon Cook.Finishing third on peg 52 was Trevor Stanley who weighed in at 31lb. On peg 49 James Collison finished in fourth place with a weight of 28lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Sean Keeshan peg 37 6 points 25lb 6oz
Reece Hearn peg 47 6 points 21lb 2oz
Danny Edwards peg 54 6 points 57lb 4oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Nick Willis 6 132lb 0oz
2nd Roy Penkethman 6 109lb 2oz
3rd Claire Hollis 6 61lb 2oz
4th James Wilkinson 6 60lb 10oz
5th Brain Loader 6 59lb 8oz
6th Danny Edwards 6 57lb 4oz
7th Steven Evans 6 55lb 6oz
8th Adam Playford 6 51lb 2oz
9th Mike Halstead 6 48lb 6oz
10th Steven Bee 6 42lb 6oz
11th Sean Keeshan 6 25lb 6oz
12th Andrew Salcombe 6 21lb 2oz
13th Reece Hearn 6 21lb 2oz
14th Harry Billing 5 126lb 8oz
15th Dan Simper 5 61lb 6oz
16th Jack Heath 5 48lb 12oz
17th Matt Bunting 5 42lb 2oz
18th Simon Smith 5 39lb 14oz
19th Jon Cook 5 39lb 8oz
20th Jamie Derry 5 38lb 8oz

Day Two

A section, Trewaters 19 – 36

Finishing first was Matt Bunting from peg 21 with 48lb 6oz. Matt fished pellet feeder.Jack Heath on peg 24 finished in second place weighing in at 39lb 3oz.Finishing third on peg 34 with a weight of 38lb 1oz was Bill Walker. Brian Loader took fourth place on peg 36 weighing in at 36lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bill Walker peg 34 6 points 38lb 1oz
Matt Bunting peg 21 6 points 48lb 6oz
Harry Billing peg 27 6 points 34lb 14oz
B Section, Twin Oaks 19 – 36

In first place on peg 20 was Mike Halstead with a weight of 79lb 10oz. Mike fished feeder.
Adam Playford took second place on peg 36 with a weight of 68lb 7oz he fished method and bomb.
Fishing pellet feeder with 6mm pellets was Ricky Dennis who finished in third place on peg 30 with 64lb 10oz. With a weight of 54lb 14oz Steve Evans finished in fourth place on peg 24.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mike Halstead peg 20 6 points 79lb 10oz
Ricky Dennis peg 30 6 points 64lb 10oz
Adam Playford peg 36 6 points 68lb 7oz
C Section, Trewaters 37 – 54

With a weight of 65lb 2oz Roy Penkethman secured himself first place on peg 52 fishing pellet feeder with 6mm pellets. Danny Mason finished in second place with a weight of 33lb 12oz fishing from peg 39
In third place was Dale Hancock on peg 44 with a weight of 33lb 4oz fishing tip and pole short. Paul Pleasant had a weight of 30lb 6oz on peg 43 giving him fourth place.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Danny Masson peg 39 6 points 33lb 12oz
Dale Hancock peg 44 6 points 33lb 4oz
Roy Penkethman peg 52 6 points 65lb 2oz
D Section, Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Kevin Howard took first place today with a weight of 123lb 6oz fishing on peg 17 with feeder at 6 metres.Taking second place on peg 12 with a weight of 110lb 15oz was Simon Gould who fished method and pellet.Finishing third on peg 18 was Jon Cook who weighed in at 101lb 4oz. Fishing from peg 16 was Mal Runacres who finished in fourth place with a weight of 99lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andy Salcombe peg 6 6 points 38lb 4oz
Simon Gould peg 12 6 points 110lb 15oz
Kevin Howard peg 17 6 points 123lb 6oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Roy Penkethman 12 174lb 4oz
2nd Mike Halstead 12 128lb 0oz
3rd Adam Playford 12 119lb 9oz
4th Andrew Salcombe 12 59lb 6oz
5th Harry Billing 11 161lb 6oz
6th Kevin Howard 11 147lb 10oz
7th Steven Evans 11 110lb 4oz
8th Reece Hearn 11 105lb 0oz
9th Brian Loader 11 96lb 0oz
10th Matt Bunting 11 90lb 8oz
11th Danny Edwards 11 88lb 4oz
12th Jon Cook 10 140lb 12oz
13th Jack Heath 10 87lb 15oz
14th Ricky Dennis 10 85lb 10oz
15th Simon Smith 10 73lb 4oz
16th Mick Kinton 10 66lb 2oz
17th Dale Hancock 10 62lb 4oz
18th Simon Gould 9 126lb 8oz
19th Claire Hollis 9 86lb 5oz
20th Simon Poynter 9 69lb 4oz

Day Three

A section, Twin Oaks 19 – 36

Finishing first place on peg 19 was Jimmy Brooks with 76lb 5oz. Jimmy fished pellet shallow.Harry Billing on peg 32 finished in second place weighing in at 60lb 6oz, he fished method feeder. Finishing third on peg 25 with a weight of 48lb 10oz was Matt Bunting. Roy Boardman took fourth place on peg 24 weighing in at 48lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jimmy Brooks peg 19 6 points 76lb 5oz
Matt Bunting peg 25 6 points 48lb 10oz
Harry Billing peg 32 6 points 60lb 6oz
B Section, Trewaters 37 – 54

In first place on peg 54 was Craig Lucking with a weight of 50lb 6oz.Steve Evans took second place on peg 50 with a weight of 43lb 3oz.Finishing in third place was Ricky Dennis on peg 38 with 41lb 12oz.With a weight of 39lb 5oz Simon Smith finished fourth place on peg 48.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ricky Dennis peg 38 6 points 41lb 12oz
Simon Smith peg 48 6 points 39lb 5oz
Craig Lucking peg 54 6 points 50lb 6oz
C Section, Twin Oaks 1 – 18

With a huge weight of 230lb 6oz Simon Poynter secured himself first place on peg 17 fishing bomb, pellet feeder with 8mm pellets and down the edge with meat. Roy Penkethman finished in second place with a weight of 152lb 9oz. Roy fished on peg 16.In third place was Dan Simper on peg 11 with a weight of 75lb. Andy Heath had a weight of 66lb 14oz on peg 14 giving him fourth place.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Keith Vaughan peg 1 6 points 50lb 8oz
Dan Simper peg 11 6 points 75lb
Simon Poynter peg 17 6 points 230lb 6oz
D Section, Trewaters 19 – 36

Danny Edwards took first place today with a weight of 73lb 2oz on peg 34. Taking second place on peg 31 with a weight of 57lb 10oz was Reece Hearn.Finishing third on peg 19 was Ben Lord who weighed in at 50lb 2oz. On peg 32 Kevin Howard finished in fourth place with a weight of 41lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Danny Edwards peg 34 6 points 73lb 2oz
Simon Gould peg 21 6 points 34lb 4oz
Reece Hearn peg 31 6 points 57lb 10oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Roy Penkethman 17 326lb 13oz
2nd Harry Billing 17 221lb 12oz
3rd Reece Hearn 17 162lb 10oz
4th Danny Edwards 17 161lb 6oz
5th Adam Playford 17 155lb 11oz
6th Matt Bunting 17 139lb 2oz
7th Steven Evans 16 153lb 7oz
8th Mike Halstead 16 143lb 13oz
9th Ricky Dennis 16 127lb 6oz
10th Simon Smith 16 112lb 9oz
11th Andrew Salcombe 16 94lb 0oz
12th Simon Poynter 15 299lb 10oz
13th Kevin Howard 15 189lb 2oz
14th Simon Gould 15 160lb 12oz
15th Jack Heath 15 129lb 15oz
16th Dan Simper 14 156lb 0oz
17th Bill Walker 14 113lb 5oz
18th Mick Kinton 14 96lb 4oz
19th James Wilkinson 13 120lb 0oz
20th Brian Loader 13 117lb 8oz

Day Four

It’s been a drizzly week for the Garbolino Festival this year but this hasn’t stopped the anglers fishing well and getting in some really good weights.
Here’s how they all fished on their final day…

A section,Trewaters 37 – 54

In first place on peg 53 with 59lb 1oz was Brian Loader who fished 16 metres with pellet.
Jack Heath on peg 52 finished in second place weighing in at 55lb 12oz fishing feeder at 5 metres with pellet. Finishing third fishing tight on the method and long pole with meat from peg 45 with a weight of 54lb 2oz was Harry Billing. Brad Hancock took fourth place on peg 51 weighing in at 43lb. Brad caught with pellet feeder and 6mm pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bill Walker peg 39 6 points 38lb 12oz
Harry Billing peg 45 6 points 54lb 2oz
Brain Loader peg 53 6 points 59lb 12oz
B Section,Twin Oaks 1 – 18

In first place on peg 16 was Mick Kinton with a weight of 99lb 5oz, Mick fished method. Henry Prater took second place on peg 17 with a weight of 96lb 3oz fishing pellet feeder. Finishing in third place was Jason Wellington on peg 13 with 85lb 14oz. With a weight of 85lb 8oz Simon Smith finished in fourth place on peg 14.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Banks peg 1 6 points 43lb 2oz
Steve Evans peg 11 6 points 54lb 11oz
Mick Kinton peg 16 6 points 99lb 5oz
C Section, Trewaters 19 – 36

With a weight of 50lb 4oz Pete Thomas secured himself first place on peg 34 fishing at 9 metres with 6mm pellet. Jamie Derry finished in second place with a weight of 41lb 12oz. Jamie fished pellet feeder with 6mm pellet from peg 35.Fishing pellet feeder to the reed bed James Wilkinson took third place on peg 21 with a weight of 40lb 12oz. Dale Hancock had a weight of 39lb 12oz on peg 25 giving him fourth place fishing meat in the margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Pete Thomas peg 34 6 points 50lb 4oz
James Wilkinson peg 21 6 points 40lb 12oz
Keith Vaughan peg 26 6 points 37lb
Alan Luetchford peg 29 6 points 37lb
D Section, Twin Oaks 19 – 36

Reece Hearn took first place on D section today with a weight of 78lb 10oz on peg 19. Reece fished pellet feeder early on catching Carp and 10lb of Roach and later on in the day bagging himself some F1’s. Taking second place on peg 31 with a weight of 46lb 2oz was Danny Edwards, he fished pellet feeder.
Finishing third on peg 35 was Ben Lord who weighed in at 33lb 6oz. On peg 30 James Collison finished in fourth place with a weight of 30lb 6oz catching mainly Carp on method.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Reece Hearn peg 19 6 points 78lb 10oz
James Collison peg 30 6 points 30lb 6oz
Danny Edwards peg 31 6 points 46lb 2oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Harry Billing 23 275lb 14oz
2nd Reece Hearn 23 241lb 4oz
3rd Danny Edwards 23 207lb 8oz
4th Steven Evans 22 208lb 2oz
5th Matt Bunting 22 176lb 4oz
6th Roy Penkethman 21 359lb 3oz
7th Adam Playford 21 185lb 12oz
8th Mick Kinton 20 195lb 9oz
9th Simon Gould 20 188lb 4oz
10th Mike Halstead 20 185lb 15oz
11th Jack Heath 20 185lb 11oz
12th Bill Walker 20 152lb 1oz
13th Kevin Howard 19 213lb 8oz
14th Simon Smith 19 198lb 1oz
15th Brian Loader 19 177lb 4oz
16th James Wilkinson 19 160lb 12oz
17th Dan Simper 18 190lb 2oz
18th Ricky Dennis 18 147lb 12oz
19th Keith Vaughan 18 137lb 10oz
20th Andrew Salcombe 18 110lb 0oz
Proud winners of Garbolino Festival 2015
image-3322

Proud winners of Garbolino Festival 2015 Harry Billing 1st, Reece Hearn 2nd and Danny Edwards 3rd.

Well done to Harry Billing for winning this year’s festival and to Reece Hearn and Danny Edwards for finishing in second and third.
A Massive thank you to Garbolino for once again sponsoring the event and providing some great prizes.
Thank you to everyone who took part for making it such a great festival and we hope to see you all again in 2016 for the Garbolino Spring Classic Festival on the week commencing 21st May.