Garbolino Spring Classic 2017 – Day Three

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Garbolino Logo 2017
image-6486
Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have 70 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Pollawyn and Trewaters. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week and the first days weather has got us off to a wet start, let’s hope it picks up for the rest of the week.

Day Three

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day 3 and first in the section was Ryan Snodin with 93lb 07oz from peg 26 fishing the bomb and pellet, second on the day was Tony Oatley with 74lb 01oz from peg 22 fishing the method and third was Darren Webster with 63lb 02oz also catching on the method feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Evans peg 16 3 points 32lb 09oz
Ryan Snodin peg 26 3 points 93lb 07oz
Craig O’Connor peg 28 3 points 43lb
Bob Dac peg 31 3 points 33lb
Darren Webster peg 45 3 points 63lb 02oz
Tony Oatley peg 22 3 points 74lb 01oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was John Waterhouse with 43lb from peg 19, second on the lake was Adrian Clarke with 39lb 10oz from peg 36 and third was Jason King with 37lb 06oz from peg 30

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Wilf Squires peg 20 3 points 33lb 05oz
Dean Townsend peg 23 3 points 22lb 08oz
Jason Wellington peg 26 3 points 23lb 10oz
Jason King peg 30 3 points 37lb 06oz
Paul Deighan peg 33 3 points 20lb 06oz
John Waterhouse peg 19 3 points 43lb
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

Day three lake winner was Robert Easterling from peg 36 weighing in with 51lb catching on the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Neil Jellis with 40lb 05oz from peg 48, fished the pole at 8 meters with meat and third on the day was Anthony Heath from peg 21 with 36lb 06oz catching on the method feeder with 8mm pellet

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mal Runacres peg 5 3 points 23lb
Russell Peck peg 9 3 points 34lb 05oz
Albert Williams peg 12 3 points 12lb 01oz
Robert Easterling peg 36 3 points 51lb
Anthony Heath peg 21 3 points 36lb 06oz
Neil Jellis peg 48 3 points 29lb 10oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was Jack Capper with 57lb 10oz from peg 37, second on the lake was Francis O’Reilly with 36lb 10oz from peg 48 and third was Simon Hunter with 28lb 05oz from peg 54.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jack Capper peg 37 3 points 57lb 10oz
Steven Bee peg 40 3 points 6lb 05oz
Andy Bennett peg 44 3 points 13lb 07oz
Francis O’Reilly peg 48 3 points 36lb 10oz
David Brown peg 49 3 points 27lb 13oz
Simon Hunter peg 54 3 points 28lb 05oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Tony Oatley 9 points 134lb 14oz
2nd Robert Easterling 9 points 116lb 06oz
3rd Jason Wellington 8 points 131lb 08oz
4th Brad Hancock 8 points 131lb 03oz
5th Paul Deighan 8 points 114lb 09oz
6th Francis O’Reilly 8 points 104lb
7th Neil Jellis 8 points 103lb 03oz
8th Howard Parker 8 points 88lb 07oz
9th Andy Bennett 8 points 76lb 01oz
10th David Brown 8 points 75lb 15oz