Garbolino Spring Classic 2017 – Day Two

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Garbolino Logo 2017
image-6478
Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have 70 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Pollawyn and Trewaters. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week and the first days weather has got us off to a wet start, let’s hope it picks up for the rest of the week.

Day Two

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day two lake winner was Jason Wellington from peg 22, Gary weighed in with 82lb 09oz catching on the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Howard parker with 51lb 08oz from peg 16, Howard fished the pole at 5 meters and third on the day was Dale Hancock from peg 25 with 47lb 12oz catching on the method feeder with 8mm pellet

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Howard Parker peg16 3 points 51lb 08oz
Dale Hancock peg 25 3 points 47lb 12oz
Jack Heath peg 27 3 points 45lb
John Barnes peg 31 3 points 35lb 12oz
Wilf Squires peg 45 3 points 23lb 08oz
Jason Wellington peg 22 3 points 82lb 09oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was Kevin Tuvey with 49lb 12oz from peg 30, second on the lake was Alan West with 45lb 04oz from peg 19 and third was Dave Phillips with 44lb 08oz from peg 20

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dave Phillips peg 20 3 points 44lb 08oz
Albert Williams peg 23 3 points 19lb 12oz
Robert Easterling peg 26 3 points 32lb 04oz
Kevin Tuvey peg 30 3 points 49lb 12oz
Neil Jellis peg 34 3 points 36lb 08oz
Alan West peg 19 3 points 45lb 04oz
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

First on the lake was Andy Bennett from peg 43 with 37lb 05oz fishing the long pole with meat, second was Simon Hunter with 37lb 01oz from peg 21 and third was Brad Hancock from peg 12 with 28lb 08oz

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Gould peg 3 3 points 6lb 10oz
Chris Ludlow peg 7 3 points 28lb 04oz
Brad Hancock peg 12 3 points 28lb 08oz
David Brown peg 34 3 points 28lb 04oz
Andy Bennett peg 43 3 points 37lb 05oz
Jamie Taylor peg 55 3 points 26lb 05oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was David Lesley with 43lb 02oz from peg 50, second on the lake was Craig lucking with 40lb 06oz from peg 49 and third was Justin Hunt with 30lb 03oz from peg 52.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes peg 39 3 points 29lb 14oz
Steven Evans peg 42 3 points 27lb 06oz
Robert Hunt peg 44 3 points 29lb 08oz
Tony Oatley peg 48 3 points 26lb 13oz
David Lesley peg 50 3 points 43lb 02oz
Justin Hunt peg 52 3 points 30lb 03oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Brad Hancock 6 points 105lb 06oz
2nd Dave Phillips 6 points 101lb 14oz
3rd John Barnes 6 points 80lb 15oz
4th Howard Parker 6 points 75lb 03oz
5th Robert Easterling 6 points 65lb 06oz
6th Tony Oatley 6 points 60lb 13oz
7th Simon Gould 6 points 55lb 08oz
8th Justin Hunt 6 points 37lb 12oz
9th Jason Wellington 5 points 107lb 14oz
10th Paul Deighan 5 points 94lb 03oz