Garbolino Spring Classic 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Garbolino Logo 2017
image-6468
Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have 70 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Pollawyn and Trewaters. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week and the first days weather has got us off to a wet start, let’s hope it picks up for the rest of the week.

Day One

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day one lake winner was Barry Garrish from peg 25, Gary weighed in with 59lb 12oz catching on the method feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Dave Phillips with 57lb 06oz from peg 45, Dave fished the pellet feeder with 6mm pellets into the reeds and third on the day was Johnathon Smith from peg 18 with 50lb 08oz catching on the method feeder with 8mm pellet

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mal Runacres peg 17 3 points 45lb 02oz
Barry Garrish peg 25 3 points 59lb 12oz
Russell peck peg 27 3 points 23lb 02oz
Trevor Stanley peg 30 3 points 21lb 08oz
Dave Phillips peg 45 3 points 57lb 06oz
Robert Easterling peg 22 3 points 33lb 02oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was Brad Hancock with 76lb 14oz from peg 33, second on the lake was Francis O’Reilly with 52lb 06oz from peg 22 and third was Simon Gould with 48lb 14oz from peg 26

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Francis O’Reilly peg 22 3 points 52lb 06oz
Vincent Bonnic peg 24 3 points 14lb 06oz
Simon Gould peg 26 3 points 48lb 14oz
Andrew Heath peg 29 3 points 36lb 01oz
Brad Hancock peg 33 3 points 76lb 14oz
Stewart Richards peg 36 3 points 30lb
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

First on the lake was Sean Berry from peg 48 with 36lb 08oz fishing the long pole with meat, second was Nigel Kendrick with 36lb 07oz from peg 21 catching on the pellet feeder with bandums and third was Tony Oatley from peg 10 with 34lb

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Justin Hunt peg 1 3 points 7lb 09oz
Tony Oatley peg 10 3 points 34lb
Karl Rogers peg 13 3 points 13lb 02oz
Darren Webster peg 38 3 points 19lb 02oz
Nigel Kendrick peg 21 3 points 36lb 07oz
Sean Berry peg 48 3 points 36lb 08oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was Adrian Clarke with 63lb 02oz from peg 47, second on the lake was Paul Deighan with 50lb 03oz from peg 43 and third was John Barnes with 45lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Howard Parker peg 38 3 points 23lb 11oz
John Barnes peg 40 3 points 45lb 03oz
Paul Deighan peg 43 3 points 50lb 03oz
Adrian Clarke peg 47 3 points 63lb 02oz
Mark Rees peg 49 3 points 33lb 08oz
Kevin Howard peg 53 3 points 35lb 10oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Brad Hancock 3 points 76lb 14oz
2nd Adrian Clarke 3 points 63lb 02oz
3rd Barry Garrish 3 points 59lb 12oz
4th Dave Phillips 3 points 57lb 06oz
5th Francis O’Reilly 3 points 52lb 06oz
6th Paul Deighan 3 points 50lb 03oz
7th Simon Gould 3 points 48lb 14oz
8th John Barnes 3 points 45lb 03oz
9th Mal Runacres 3 points 45lb 02oz
10th Sean Berry 3 points 36lb 08oz

Day Two

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day two lake winner was Jason Wellington from peg 22, Gary weighed in with 82lb 09oz catching on the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Howard parker with 51lb 08oz from peg 16, Howard fished the pole at 5 meters and third on the day was Dale Hancock from peg 25 with 47lb 12oz catching on the method feeder with 8mm pellet

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Howard Parker peg16 3 points 51lb 08oz
Dale Hancock peg 25 3 points 47lb 12oz
Jack Heath peg 27 3 points 45lb
John Barnes peg 31 3 points 35lb 12oz
Wilf Squires peg 45 3 points 23lb 08oz
Jason Wellington peg 22 3 points 82lb 09oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was Kevin Tuvey with 49lb 12oz from peg 30, second on the lake was Alan West with 45lb 04oz from peg 19 and third was Dave Phillips with 44lb 08oz from peg 20

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dave Phillips peg 20 3 points 44lb 08oz
Albert Williams peg 23 3 points 19lb 12oz
Robert Easterling peg 26 3 points 32lb 04oz
Kevin Tuvey peg 30 3 points 49lb 12oz
Neil Jellis peg 34 3 points 36lb 08oz
Alan West peg 19 3 points 45lb 04oz
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

First on the lake was Andy Bennett from peg 43 with 37lb 05oz fishing the long pole with meat, second was Simon Hunter with 37lb 01oz from peg 21 and third was Brad Hancock from peg 12 with 28lb 08oz

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Gould peg 3 3 points 6lb 10oz
Chris Ludlow peg 7 3 points 28lb 04oz
Brad Hancock peg 12 3 points 28lb 08oz
David Brown peg 34 3 points 28lb 04oz
Andy Bennett peg 43 3 points 37lb 05oz
Jamie Taylor peg 55 3 points 26lb 05oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was David Lesley with 43lb 02oz from peg 50, second on the lake was Craig lucking with 40lb 06oz from peg 49 and third was Justin Hunt with 30lb 03oz from peg 52.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes peg 39 3 points 29lb 14oz
Steven Evans peg 42 3 points 27lb 06oz
Robert Hunt peg 44 3 points 29lb 08oz
Tony Oatley peg 48 3 points 26lb 13oz
David Lesley peg 50 3 points 43lb 02oz
Justin Hunt peg 52 3 points 30lb 03oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Brad Hancock 6 points 105lb 06oz
2nd Dave Phillips 6 points 101lb 14oz
3rd John Barnes 6 points 80lb 15oz
4th Howard Parker 6 points 75lb 03oz
5th Robert Easterling 6 points 65lb 06oz
6th Tony Oatley 6 points 60lb 13oz
7th Simon Gould 6 points 55lb 08oz
8th Justin Hunt 6 points 37lb 12oz
9th Jason Wellington 5 points 107lb 14oz
10th Paul Deighan 5 points 94lb 03oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day 3 and first in the section was Ryan Snodin with 93lb 07oz from peg 26 fishing the bomb and pellet, second on the day was Tony Oatley with 74lb 01oz from peg 22 fishing the method and third was Darren Webster with 63lb 02oz also catching on the method feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Evans peg 16 3 points 32lb 09oz
Ryan Snodin peg 26 3 points 93lb 07oz
Craig O’Connor peg 28 3 points 43lb
Bob Dac peg 31 3 points 33lb
Darren Webster peg 45 3 points 63lb 02oz
Tony Oatley peg 22 3 points 74lb 01oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was John Waterhouse with 43lb from peg 19, second on the lake was Adrian Clarke with 39lb 10oz from peg 36 and third was Jason King with 37lb 06oz from peg 30

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Wilf Squires peg 20 3 points 33lb 05oz
Dean Townsend peg 23 3 points 22lb 08oz
Jason Wellington peg 26 3 points 23lb 10oz
Jason King peg 30 3 points 37lb 06oz
Paul Deighan peg 33 3 points 20lb 06oz
John Waterhouse peg 19 3 points 43lb
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

Day three lake winner was Robert Easterling from peg 36 weighing in with 51lb catching on the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Neil Jellis with 40lb 05oz from peg 48, fished the pole at 8 meters with meat and third on the day was Anthony Heath from peg 21 with 36lb 06oz catching on the method feeder with 8mm pellet

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mal Runacres peg 5 3 points 23lb
Russell Peck peg 9 3 points 34lb 05oz
Albert Williams peg 12 3 points 12lb 01oz
Robert Easterling peg 36 3 points 51lb
Anthony Heath peg 21 3 points 36lb 06oz
Neil Jellis peg 48 3 points 29lb 10oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was Jack Capper with 57lb 10oz from peg 37, second on the lake was Francis O’Reilly with 36lb 10oz from peg 48 and third was Simon Hunter with 28lb 05oz from peg 54.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jack Capper peg 37 3 points 57lb 10oz
Steven Bee peg 40 3 points 6lb 05oz
Andy Bennett peg 44 3 points 13lb 07oz
Francis O’Reilly peg 48 3 points 36lb 10oz
David Brown peg 49 3 points 27lb 13oz
Simon Hunter peg 54 3 points 28lb 05oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Tony Oatley 9 points 134lb 14oz
2nd Robert Easterling 9 points 116lb 06oz
3rd Jason Wellington 8 points 131lb 08oz
4th Brad Hancock 8 points 131lb 03oz
5th Paul Deighan 8 points 114lb 09oz
6th Francis O’Reilly 8 points 104lb
7th Neil Jellis 8 points 103lb 03oz
8th Howard Parker 8 points 88lb 07oz
9th Andy Bennett 8 points 76lb 01oz
10th David Brown 8 points 75lb 15oz

Day Four – Final Day

‘A’ Section Pollawyn High Bank

Day 4 and first in the section was Andrew Heath with 78lb 14oz from peg 26 fishing the bomb, second on the day was Brad Hancock with 65lb 08oz from peg 27 and third was Francis O’Reilly with 50lb 13oz from peg 28.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Gould peg 16 3 points 31lb 06oz
Andrew Heath peg 26 3 points 78lb 14oz
Brad Hancock peg 27 3 points 65lb 08oz
Jack Capper peg 31 3 points 28lb 08oz
Steven Bee peg 20 3 points 46lb 08oz
Simon Hunter peg 23 3 points 26lb 02oz
‘B’ Section Trewaters 19 – 36

First on Trewaters top lake was Bob Dac with 32lb 12oz from peg 30, second on the day was Justin Hunt with 29lb 13oz from peg 23 and third was Steven Evans with 22lb 02oz from peg 36.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Karl Rogers peg 20 3 points 13lb 02oz
Justin Hunt peg 23 3 points 29lb 13oz
Ryan Snodin peg 26 3 points 13lb 10oz
Bob Dac peg 30 3 points 32lb 12oz
Craig O’Connor peg 33 3 points 21lb 08oz
Steven Evans peg 36 3 points 22lb 02oz
‘C’ Section Pollawyn Arms

Day four lake winner was Mark Rees from peg 1 weighing in with 40lb 02oz catching in the margins. Second on the day was Kevin Howard with 34lb 02oz from peg 34, and third on the day was Paul Deighan from peg 55 with 27lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Rees peg 1 3 points 40lb 02oz
Dean Townsend peg 9 3 points 14lb
Jack Heath peg 12 3 points 17lb
Kevin Howard peg 34 3 points 34lb 02oz
Paul Cripps peg 21 3 points 15lb 08oz
Paul Deighan peg 55 3 points 27lb 02oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters 37 – 54

First on the lake was Russell Peck with 56lb 14oz from peg 54, second on the lake was Dave Phillips with 33lb 04oz from peg 51 and third was Jack Harcourt with 25lb 04oz from peg 38.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jack Harcourt peg 38 3 points 25lb 04oz
Chris Taylor peg 41 3 points 12lb 10oz
Andrew Salcombe peg 44 3 points 14lb 09oz
Kevin Tuvey peg 48 3 points 16lb
Dave Phillips peg 51 3 points 33lb 04oz
Russell Peck peg 54 3 points 56lb 14oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Brad Hancock 11 points 196lb 11oz
2nd Tony Oatley 11 points 145lb 08oz
3rd Paul Deighan 11 points 141lb 11oz
4th Steven Evans 11 points 93lb 10oz
5th Francis O’Reilly 10 points 154lb 13oz
6th Dave Phillips 10 points 138lb 06oz
7th Kevin Howard 10 points 133lb
8th Russell Peck 10 points 125lb 01oz
9th Jack Capper 10 points 124lb 10oz
10th Simon Hunter 10 points 120lb 10oz