Garbolino Spring Classic 2019 full results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Garbolino Logo 2017

Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic. This year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36.

Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out. The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

Day One

Trewaters

Day one lake winner was David Stratford-Way from peg 27, David weighed in with 51lb 9oz catching on the method feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Trevor Stanley with 47lb from peg 33 and third on the day was Colin Mulholland from peg 51 with 42lb 10oz catching on the tip with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Stanley   33 3   47lb  
Vincent Bonnic   21 3   25lb 12oz
David Stratford-Way   27 3   51lb 9oz
John Worthington   37 3   36lb 3oz
Andrew Heath   43 3   33lb 7oz
Colin Mulholland   51 3 42lb 10oz
Twin Oaks

First on Twin Oaks was Andy Benwell with 123lb 1oz from peg 20, second on the lake was Dale Hancock with 89lb 9oz from peg 26 and third was Bradley Hancock with 85lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andy Benwell   20 3   123lb 1oz
Justin Mabere   22 3   42lb 7oz
Dale Hancock   26 3   89lb 9oz
Les Hills   28 3   18lb 13oz
Adrian Brammer   32 3   33lb 10oz
Bradley Hancock   34 3   85lb 6oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Steve Taylor from peg 3 Acorn with 108lb 15oz fishing the pole with pellets, second was Wayne Evans with 98lb 13oz from peg 11 Acorn, and third was Des Brooks from peg 13 Acorn, with 87lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Taylor 3 Acorn 3   108lb 15oz
Wayne Evans 11 Acorn 3   98lb 13oz
Barry Garrish 19 Acorn 3   79lb 14oz
Stephen Evans 4 Canal 3   25lb 2oz
Craig O’Connor 12 Canal 3   56lb 6oz
Andrew Salcombe 14 Canal 3   56lb 10oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Steve McQue with 59lb 12oz from peg 20 catching on the bomb and pellet, second on the lake was Russell Peck with 46lb 2oz from peg 6 catching shallow with pellet and third was Jonathan Smith with 42lb 10oz, from peg 13, catching short with chopped worm and caster.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jack Kerin   3 3   36lb 8oz
Russell Peck   6 3   46lb 2oz
Steve Bee   7 3   27lb  
Jonathan Smith   13 3   42lb 10oz
David Hoare   17 3   21lb 10oz
Steve Mcque   20 3   59lb 12oz

Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Andy Benwell 3 123lb 1oz
2nd Steve Taylor 3 108lb 15oz
3rd Wayne Evans 3 98lb 13oz
4th Dale Hancock 3 89lb 9oz
5th Bradley Hancock 3 85lb 6oz
6th Barry Garrish 3 79lb 14oz
7th Steve Mcque 3 59lb 12oz
8th Andrew Salcombe 3 56lb 10oz
9th Craig O’Connor 3 56lb 6oz
10th David Stratford-Way 3 51lb 9oz

Day Two

Welcome to day two of the Summer Garbolino festival. Please see below for the days results.

Trewaters

Day two lake winner was Dan Walls from peg 51, weighing in 109lb 12oz. Second on the day was Jack Heath with 85lb 12oz from peg 33 and third on the day was Steve Bee from peg 39 with 72lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jack Heath   33 3   85lb 12oz
Russell Peck   21 3   47lb 2oz
Dave Phillips   27 3   59lb 4oz
Steve Bee   39 3   72lb 2oz
Steve Mcque   43 3   39lb  
Dan Walls   51 3   109lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters today was Roy Penkethman with 95lb from peg 32, Roy caught on the pellet feeder second on the lake was Craig Partridge with 82lb from peg 21, and third was John Worthington with 56lb 11oz catching on short pole and pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig Partridge   21 3   82lb  
Phil Reynolds   22 3   37lb 7oz
Colin Mulholland   27 3   47lb  
John Worthington   29 3   56lb 11oz
Roy Penkethman   32 3   95lb  
Stewart Eaton   35 3   26lb 6oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Bradley Hancock from peg 3 Acorn with 120lb 8oz fishing on the pellet feeder, second was Paul Dann with 113lb 12oz from peg 5 Acorn and third was John Hudson from peg 9 with 78lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bradley Hancock 3 Acorn 3   120lb 8oz
John Hudson 9 Acorn 3   78lb 5oz
Karl Rogers 19 Acorn 3   76lb 8oz
Simon Gould 2 Canal 3   53lb  
Adrian Clark 10 Canal 3   46lb 12oz
Justin Mabere 18 Canal 3   64lb 13oz
Jennys

First today on the lake was Steve Taylor with 70lb 10oz from peg 8, catching on the bomb and 2 + 2 with 6mm pellet , second on the lake was Robin Guppy with 61lb from peg 6 catching on the long and short pole with pellets and third was Dave Scott with 44lb 4oz catching on the bomb and pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Deighan   3 3   41lb 4oz
Robin Guppy   6 3   61lb  
Steve Taylor   8 3   70lb 10oz
David Brown   13 3   28lb 6oz
Dave Scott   16 3   44lb 4oz
Barry Garrish   19 3   43lb 10oz

Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Bradley Hancock 6 205lb 14oz
2nd Steve Taylor 6 179lb 9oz
3rd Barry Garrish 6 123lb 8oz
4th Justin Mabere 6 107lb 4oz
5th Steve Bee 6 99lb 2oz
6th Steve Mcque 6 98lb 12oz
7th Russell Peck 6 93lb 4oz
8th John Worthington 6 92lb 14oz
9th Colin Mulholland 6 89lb 10oz
10th Andy Benwell 6 167lb 5oz

Day Three

Trewaters

Day three lake winner was Craig O’Connor from peg 35, weighing in 129lb 6oz, Craig caught on the method feeder across with 2mm pellet and short pole with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Steve Taylor with 77lb 2oz from peg 53, Steve caught on the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet and down edge and third on the day was Dave Scott from peg 31 with 76lb 6oz, catching on both the pellet feeder and down the edge with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig O’Connor   35 3   129lb 6oz
Andrew Salcombe   21 3   52lb 8oz
Dave Scott   31 3   76lb 6oz
Gary Knight   37 3   59lb 4oz
Martin Williams   43 3   49lb 5oz
Steve Taylor   53 3 Point 77lb 2oz
Twin Oaks

First on Twin Oaks today was Russell Peck with 70lb 3oz from peg 19, second on the lake was Dave Phillips with 54lb 10oz from peg 21, and third was Jon Smith with 52lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Russell Peck   19 3   70lb 3oz
Kurtis Garrish   22 3   39lb 8oz
Steve Mcque   26 3   24lb 7oz
Steve Bee   30 3   41lb 6oz
Jason Wellington   33 3   33lb 3oz
Jon Smith   35 3   52lb 4oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was John Worthington from peg 19 Acorn with 88lb 8oz fishing on the pellet feeder with paste, second was Craig Partridge with 81lb 11oz from peg 18 Canal and third was Stewart Eaton from peg 17 Acorn with 80lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Phil Reynolds 3 Acorn 3   67lb 6oz
Trevor Stanley 9 Acorn 3   59lb 8oz
John Worthington 19 Acorn 3   88lb 8oz
Jason Hunt 6 Canal 3   26lb 4oz
Colin Mulholland 12 Canal 3   54lb 6oz
Craig Partridge 18 Canal 3   81lb 11oz
Jennys

First today on the lake was Darren Hudson with 43lb 6oz from peg 6, catching at 14 metres with hard 6mm pellet , second on the lake was Bradley Hancock with 42lb 11oz from peg 19 and third was Adrian Clark with 38lb from peg 7.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Hawkins   1 3   26lb 14oz
Darren Hudson   6 3   43lb 6oz
Adrian Clark   7 3   38lb  
Simon Gould   12 3   37lb 2oz
Michael Chutney   17 3   28lb 12oz
Bradley Hancock   19 3   42lb 11oz

Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Steve Taylor 9 256lb 11oz
2nd Bradley Hancock 9 248lb 9oz
3rd John Worthington 9 181lb 6oz
4th Russell Peck 9 163lb 7oz
5th Colin Mulholland 9 144lb  
6th Steve Bee 9 140lb 8oz
7th Steve Mcque 9 123lb 3oz
8th Craig O’Connor 8 228lb 4oz
9th Craig Partridge 8 196lb 13oz
10th Dave Scott 8 191lb  

Final Results

Welcome to the final day of the Summer Garbolino festival. Please see below for the day’s results.

Trewaters

Day four lake winner was Mike Allen from peg 35, weighing in with 98lb 12oz. Second on the day was Andy Benwell with 77lb 5oz from peg 53, and third on the day was Bradley Hancock from peg 49 with 77lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mike Allen   35 3   98lb 12oz
Adrian Clark   21 3   56lb 9oz
Les Hills   27 3   44lb 12oz
David Hawkins   37 3   44lb 12oz
Darren Hudson   43 3   45lb 12oz
Andy Benwell   53 3   77lb 5oz
Twin Oaks

First on Twin Oaks today was Dave Scott with 100lb 6oz from peg 24, second on the lake was Gary Knight with 76lb 13oz from peg 22, and third was Steve Taylor with 72lb 11oz from peg 19.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Taylor   19 3   72lb 11oz
Dave Scott   24 3   100lb 6oz
Stuart Sears   26 3   33lb 10oz
Luke Seabrook   30 3   48lb 8oz
Barry Garrish   31 3   29lb 8oz
Craig O’Connor   35 3   45lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Kurtis Garrish from peg 17 Acorn with 80lb 6oz, second was Jason Wellington with 76lb 13oz from peg 15 Acorn and third was David Hoare from peg 13 Acorn with 61lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ken Rigby 3 Acorn 3   49lb 3oz
David Hoare 13 Acorn 3   61lb 13oz
Kurtis Garrish 17 Acorn 3   80lb 6oz
Jonathan Smith 4 Canal 3   22lb 2oz
Tony Holdsworth 12 Canal 3   38lb 9oz
Steve Bee 16 Canal 3   34lb 10oz
Jennys

First today on the lake was Bob Dac with 69lb 15oz from peg 6, catching shallow with 8mm pellet , second on the lake was Roy Penkethman with 59lb 14oz from peg 9 and third was Colin Mulholland with 54lb 6oz from peg 16.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Stratford-Way   1 3   39lb 14oz
Bob Dac   6 3   69lb 15oz
Roy Penkethman   9 3   59lb 14oz
Craig Partridge   14 3   44lb 10oz
Colin Mulholland   16 3   54lb 6oz
John Worthington   18 3   41lb 12oz

Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Steve Taylor 12 329lb 6oz
2nd John Worthington 12 223lb 2oz
3rd Colin Mulholland 12 198lb 6oz
4th Steve Bee 12 175lb 2oz
5th Bradley Hancock 11 325lb 10oz
6th Dave Scott 11 291lb 6oz
7th Craig O’Connor 11 273lb 6oz
8th Craig Partridge 11 241lb 7oz
9th Adrian Clark 11 206lb 14oz
10th Russell Peck 11 199lb 4oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.