Garbolino Spring Classic Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Day One

Trewaters

Day one lake winner was Andrew Salcombe from peg 49, Andrew weighed in with 103lb 08oz catching on the method feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Robin Guppy with 96lb 01oz from peg 51, Robin also fished the method feeder with 6mm pellets and third on the day was David Stratford-Way from peg 35 with 93lb 08oz catching on the method and 13 meters shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Stratford-Way   35 3   93lb 08oz
David Brown   23 3   49lb 10oz
Andrew Benwell   29 3   79lb 08oz
Dave Scott   39 3   85lb 09oz
Stephen Evans   43 3   72lb 08oz
Andrew Salcombe   49 3   103lb 08oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was Martin Williams with 80lb 14oz from peg 27, Martin caught on the pellet feeder second on the lake was Jack Heath with 60lb from peg 34 and third was Jason Wellington with 56lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jonathan Smith   20 3   18lb 12oz
Steven Bee   24 3   43lb  
Martin Williams   27 3   80lb 14oz
Paul Dann   29 3   51lb  
Jason Wellington   33 3   56lb  
Jack Heath   34 3   60lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was James McMullen from peg 13 Acorn with 83lb 10oz fishing the pole with corn over pellets in the margins, second was Tony Holdsworth with 69lb 09oz from peg 7 Acorn catching on the pellet feeder with and third was Des Brooks from peg 17 with 59lb 09oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Holdsworth 7 Acorn 3   69lb 09oz
James Mcmullen 13 Acorn 3   83lb 10oz
Des Brooks 17 Acorn 3   59lb 09oz
John Hudson 2 Canal 3   53lb 04oz
Darren Hudson 10 Canal 3   33lb 06oz
Graham Stokes 16 Canal 3   56lb 04oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Albert Williams with 39lb from peg 19 catching on the pellet feeder, second on the lake was Dale Hancock with 37lb 12oz from peg 4 catching on the long pole with 4mm pellets and third was Russell Peck with 34lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Stanley   3 3   21lb 04oz
Dale Hancock   4 3   37lb 12oz
Dave Dennerley   8 3   23lb 08oz
Bradley Hancock   12 3   33lb 08oz
Kurtis Garrish   15 3   33lb 08oz
Albert Williams   19 3   39lb  

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Andrew Salcombe 3 103lb 08oz
2nd David Stratford-Way 3 93lb 08oz
3rd Dave Scott 3 85lb 09oz
4th James Mcmullen 3 83lb 10oz
5th Martin Williams 3 80lb 14oz
6th Andrew Benwell 3 79lb 08oz
7th Stephen Evans 3 72lb 08oz
8th Tony Holdsworth 3 69lb 09oz
9th Jack Heath 3 60lb  
10th Des Brooks 3 59lb 09oz

Day Two

Welcome to day two of the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Trewaters

Day two lake winner was Dale Hancock from peg 35, Dale weighed in with 136lb 14oz catching on the feeder to the island and the pole down the margins. Second on the day was Steve Taylor with 112lb 10oz from peg 43, and third on the day was Bradley Hancock from peg 41 with 112lb 04oz catching on the feeder with 4mm pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dale Hancock   35 3   136lb 14oz
Kurtis Garrish   25 3   87lb 14oz
Russell Peck   27 3   65lb 10oz
Bradley Hancock   41 3   112lb 04oz
Steve Taylor   43 3   112lb 10oz
Simon Gould   51 3 109lb 07oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was David Stratford-Way with 78lb 09oz from peg 22, David caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was David Brown with 66lb 01oz from peg 36 catching down the edge with pellet and third was Dave Scott with 64lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dave Scott   19 3   64lb 08oz
David Stratford-Way   22 3   78lb 09oz
Jason Hunt   25 3   48lb 07oz
Neil Jellis   29 3   29lb 03oz
Stephen Evans   31 3   29lb 05oz
David Brown   36 3   66lb 01oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Dave Phillips from peg 19 Acorn with 69lb 14oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge and across, second was Martin Williams with 57lb 08oz from peg 5 Acorn and third was Jonathan Smith from peg 17 with 57lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Martin Williams 5 Acorn 3   57lb 08oz
Steve Mcque 13 Acorn 3   37lb 2oz
Dave Phillips 19 Acorn 3   69lb 14oz
Dave Tomlinson 2 Canal 3   27lb 08oz
Paul Dann 10 Canal 3   38lb  
Jack Heath 18 Canal 3   53lb 05oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Phil Reynolds with 39lb 8oz from peg 19 catching on the short pole with pellet, second on the lake was Graham Stokes with 39lb 02oz from peg 18 and third was Craig O’Connor with 38lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Cripps   1 3   22lb 04oz
Jimmy Routledge   4 3   36lb 09oz
Darren Hudson   7 3   34lb 02oz
Craig O’Connor   12 3   38lb  
Adrian Clark   17 3   27lb 03oz
Phil Reynolds   19 3   39lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Hancock 6 174lb 10oz
2nd David Stratfordway 6 172lb 01oz
3rd Dave Scott 6 150lb 01oz
4th Bradley Hancock 6 145lb 12oz
5th Martin Williams 6 138lb 06oz
6th Kurtis Garrish 6 121b 06oz
7th David Brown 6 115lb 11oz
8th Jack Heath 6 113lb 05oz
9th Stephen Evans 6 101lb 13oz
10th Paul Dann 6 89lb 09oz

Day Three

Welcome to day three of the Garbolino Spring Classic festival the weather has so far been warm and muggy which unfortunately is not helping the fishing but still some great weights being had.

Trewaters

Day three lake winner was Barry Garrish from peg 43, Barry weighed in with 123lb 10oz catching on the short pole with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Ivan Lord with 92lb 2oz from peg 23 catching on the pellet feeder, and third on the day was Craig O’Connor from peg 19 with 90lb 14oz catching on the feeder and long pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig O’Connor   19 3   90lb 14oz
Ivan Lord   23 3   92lb 02oz
Jimmy Routledge   29 3   77lb 02oz
Andrew Heath   41 3   82lb 12oz
Barry Garrish   43 3   123lb 10oz
John Hudson   51 3 62lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the lake was Andrew Settle with 60lb 06oz from peg 28, Andrew caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was Bradley Hancock with 60lb 04oz from peg 32 catching on the tip with 6mm pellet and third was Dale Hancock with 53lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig Lucking   20 3   24lb 06oz
Steve Taylor   24 3   52lb 08oz
Mark Gilliam   26 3   32lb 12oz
Andrew Settle   28 3   60lb 06oz
Bradley Hancock   32 3   60lb 04oz
Simon Gould   34 3   53lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Francis O’Reilly from peg 19 Acorn with 127lb 09oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge, second was Andrew Benwell with 113lb 08oz from peg 3 Acorn and third was Robin Guppy from peg 17 Acorn with 96lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Benwell 3 Acorn 3   113lb 08oz
Jason Hunt 11 Acorn 3   23lb 4oz
Francis O’Reilly 19 Acorn 3   127lb 09oz
Dave Scott 4 Canal 3   59lb 12oz
Neil Jellis 10 Canal 3   38lb 9oz
David Brown 16 Canal 3   59lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Jonathan Smith with 43lb 11oz from peg 7 catching on the long pole and method feeder, second on the lake was Craig Partridge with 39lb 14oz from peg 14 using the method feeder with 6mm pellet and third was Steven Bee with 32lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Deighan   1 3   26lb 13oz
Steven Bee   4 3   32lb 03oz
Jonathan Smith   7 3   43lb 11oz
Craig Partridge   14 3   39lb 14oz
Chris Ludlow   15 3   29lb  
Jason Wellington   20 3   30lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dave Scott 9 209lb 13oz
2nd Bradley Hancock 9 206lb  
3rd David Brown 9 174lb 13oz
4th Dale Hancock 8 228lb 08oz
5th Andrew Benwell 8 220lb 07oz
6th David Stratford-Way 8 198b 08oz
7th Craig O’Connor 8 173lb 04oz
8th Martin Williams 8 165lb  
9th Jonathan Smith 8 119lb 11oz
10th Jason Hunt 8 115lb 02oz

Final Results

Well that’s another Garbolino festival finished, and considering the fish still being in spawning mode it fished well, the small sections worked well making the final results very close, a massive thank you to Garbolino for the great prizes and continued support, please read on to see how the festival finished

Trewaters

Lake Winner was Jack Heath from peg 41, Jack weighed in with 99lb. Second on the day was Paul Dann with 94lb 10oz from peg 27, Paul fished the margins with 6mm pellets and third on the day was Jonathan Smith from peg 51 with 90lb 12oz catching on the method and margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Bee   35 3   53lb 12oz
Mark Cairney   25 3   57lb 02oz
Paul Dann   27 3   94lb 10oz
Jack Heath   41 3   99lb  
Dave Tomlinson   43 3   69lb 04oz
Jonathan Smith   51 3 90lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the day was Graham Stokes with 94lb 12oz from peg 24, Graham caught on the caster shallow second on the lake was Jimmy Routledge with 60lb 12oz from peg 30 also catching on the caster shallow and third was Tony Holdsworth with 51lb catching on the caster shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Hudson   21 3   22lb 06oz
Graham Stokes   24 3   94lb 12oz
Craig O’Connor   25 3   47lb 08oz
Jimmy Routledge   30 3   60lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   33 3   51lb  
Darren Hudson   36 3   47lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Bradley Hancock from peg 15 Acorn with 98lb fishing the pellet feeder with 6mm pellets, second was Ashley Davis with 87lb 09oz from peg 5 Acorn catching on the caster shallow with and third was Russell Peck from peg 9 Acorn with 85lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ashley Davis 5 Acorn 3   87lb 09oz
Russell Peck 9 Acorn 3   85lb 04oz
Bradley Hancock 15 Acorn 3   98lb  
Simon Gould 2 Canal 3   52lb 04oz
Kurtis Garrish 12 Canal 3   28lb 06oz
Andrew Settle 14 Canal 3 68lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Robin Guppy with 55lb 12oz from peg 17 catching on the shallow pole with worms, second on the lake was Simon Hunter with 44lb 04oz from peg 14 and third was Gary Knight with 40lb from peg 6.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Stephen Evans   2 3   28lb 10oz
Gary Knight   6 3   40lb  
Andrew Benwell   8 3   37lb 10oz
Simon Hunter   14 3   44lb 04oz
Robin Guppy   17 3   55lb 12oz
David Brown   20 3   31lb 04oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Bradley Hancock 12 304lb  
2nd David Brown 12 206lb 01oz
3rd Andrew Benwell 11 258lb 01oz
4th Dave Scott 11 232lb 05oz
5th Craig O’Connor 11 220lb 12oz
6th Jonathan Smith 11 210lb 07oz
7th Paul Dann 11 203lb 15oz
8th Steven Bee 11 144lb 15oz
9th Dale Hancock 10 272lb 08oz
10th Graham Stokes 10 242lb 12oz
11th Simon Gould 10 234lb 15oz
12th Jack Heath 10 228lb 10oz
13th Russell Peck 10 227lb  
14th Martin Williams 10 220lb  
15th David Stratford-Way 10 216lb 13oz
16th Jimmy Routledge 10 205lb 03oz
17th Stephen Evans 10 185lb 03oz
18th Kurtis Garrish 10 172lb 02oz
19th John Hudson 10 158lb 14oz
20th Darren Hudson 10 158lb 02oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.