Guru Festival 2017 – Day One

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Guru Tackle Logo 2017
image-6394
Welcome to the Guru festival 2017, its Guru’s second year in sponsoring out spring festival so a massive thank you for their support. This week the festival is full with 180 anglers all fishing for 5 days, the week has started very wet and it’s not looking much better for the week but will that dampen the competitors spirits!! Read on to see how the first day went.

Day One

‘A’ Section Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Olly Stringer with 61lb from peg 12, Olly spent most of his day fishing the long pole with 6mm pellets. 2nd was Andy Dargue from peg 25 with 49lb 01oz Andy fished the pellet feeder and short pole and 3rd on the day was Steve Clark from peg 32 weighing 39lb fishing the long pole with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Olly Stringer peg 12 9 points 61lb
B section Kevin East peg 17 9 points 39lb
C section Andy Dargue Peg 25 9 points 49lb 01oz
D section Steve Clark Peg 32 9 points 39lb
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was John Whincup from peg 14 Trelawney, John fished the 13 meter pole with banded caster shallow to end up with 163lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Robert Taylor from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 131lb 02oz catching on the caster shallow and 3rd was Jamie Green from peg 12 Twin Oaks with 128lb 02oz catching on the meat short.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Jamie Green peg 12 Twin Oaks 9 points 128lb 02oz
B section Robert Taylor peg 32 Twin Oaks 9 points 131lb 02oz
C section John Whincup peg 14 Trelawney 9 points 163lb 04oz
D section Jake Gallagher peg 25 Trelawney 9 points 90lb 06oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Phil Canning with 102lb 15oz from peg 53 Trewaters, Phil fished the long pole with pellets on the deck and margins with meat. 2nd was Simon Gould with 73lb 06oz from peg 35 Trewaters, Simon caught most of his fish on the method feeder with pellet and 3rd on the lake was Chris Downes from peg 23 Trewaters with 70lb 14oz.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Paul Holland snr peg 17 Jennys 9 points 48lb 02oz
B section Pemb Wrighting peg 3 Acorn 9 points 63lb 15oz
C section Chris Downes peg 23 Trewaters 9 points 70lb 14oz
D section Phil Canning peg 39 Trewaters 9 points 102lb 15oz
‘D’ Section Porth

First on the day Terry Cockburn from peg 39 with 56lb 02oz, Terry fished the method feeder with corn. 2nd on the day was Dave Burns from peg 36 with 21lb 12oz, Dave fished the groundbait feeder with worms and 3rd was John Hannam form peg 77 with 13lb 14oz .

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Antonio Poynter peg 23 9 points 10lb 03oz
B section Terry Cockburn peg 38 9 points 56lb 02oz
C section John Hannam peg 77 9 points 13lb 14oz
D section Paul Holland peg 86 9 points 11lb 07oz
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Harry Billing from peg 38 with 176lb 05oz, Harry fished the short pole with meat and worm in the margins. 2nd on the day was Johnny Maddison from peg 16 with155lb 06oz swapping between the feeder and the meat on the short pole and 3rd was Adam Rooney form peg 17 with 121b 12oz, Adam fished the short pole with meat and feeder to the island.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Dave Bruton peg 49 9 points 118lb 13oz
B section Lewis Fensom peg 19 9 points 95lb 08oz
C section Johnny Maddison peg 16 9 points 155lb 06oz
D section Harry Billing peg 38 9 points 176lb 05 oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st HARRY BILLING 9 176lb 05oz
2nd JOHN WHINCUP 9 163lb 04oz
3rd JOHNNY MADDISON 9 155lb 06oz
4th ROBERT TAYLOR 9 131lb 02oz
5th JAMIE GREEN 9 128lb 02oz
6th DAVE BRUTON 9 118lb 13oz
7th PHIL CANNING 9 102lb 15oz
8th LEWIS FENSOM 9 95lb 08oz
9th JAKE GALLAGHER 9 90lb 06oz
10th SIMON GOULD 9 73lb 06oz
11th PEMB WRIGHTING 9 63lb 15oz
12th OLLY STRINGER 9 61lb
13th TERRY COCKBURN 9 56lb 02oz
14th ANDY DARGUE 9 49lb 01oz
15th PAUL HOLLAND SNR 9 48lb 02oz
16th STEVE CLARK 9 39lb
17th KEVIN EAST 9 39lb
18th JOHN HANNAM 9 13lb 14oz
19th PAUL HOLLAND 9 11lb 07oz
20th ANTONIO POYNTER 9 10lb 03oz