Guru Festival 2017 – Day Three

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Guru Tackle Logo 2017
image-6414
Welcome to the Guru festival 2017, its Guru’s second year in sponsoring out spring festival so a massive thank you for their support. This week the festival is full with 180 anglers all fishing for 5 days, the week has started very wet and it’s not looking much better for the week but will that dampen the competitors spirits!!

Day Three

‘A’ Section Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 66lb 02oz from peg 25, Paul spent most of his day fishing the pellet waggler with 6mm pellets. 2nd was Pete Franklin from peg 28 with 54lb 03oz, and 3rd on the day was Francis O’Reiley from peg 17 weighing 48lb 10oz fishing the long pole with pellets shallow.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section James Taylor peg 6 9 points 23lb 08oz
B section Francis O’Reiley peg 17 9 points 48lb 10oz
C section Paul Holland Peg 25 9 points 66lb 02oz
D section Dave Geldart Peg 43 9 points 35lb 02oz
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day three was Dave Bruton from peg 25 Trelawney, Dave fished the pellet feeder with 6mm pellet to end up with 121lb 14oz, 2nd on the day was Nathan Fox from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 116lb 11oz catching on the chopped worm and caster and 3rd was Tony Butler from peg 18 Trelawney with 95lb 05oz catching down the margins with worms.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Brian Sunderland peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 points 90lb
B section Nathan Fox peg 32 Twin Oaks 9 points 116lb 11oz
C section Tony Butler peg 18 Trelawney 9 points 95lb 05oz
D section Dave Bruton peg 25 Trelawney 9 points 121lb 14oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Richie Hull with 103lb 02oz from peg 37 Trewaters, Richie fished the long line with 8mm pellets to the island and worm over groundbait down the margin. 2nd was Andy Geldart with 101lb 01oz from peg 29 Trewaters, Andy caught most of his fish on the on the long pole with pellets on the deck and 3rd on the lake was Mark Richardson from peg 13 Acorn with 80lb fishing the chopped worm.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Olly Stringer peg 14 Jennys 9 points 65lb 03oz
B section Mark Richardson peg 13 Acorn 9 points 80lb
C section Andy Geldart peg 29 Trewaters 9 points 101lb 01oz
D section Richie Hull peg 37 Trewaters 9 points 103lb 02oz
‘D’ Section Porth

First on the day Robert Taylor from peg 76 with 28lb 12oz, Robert fished the pole at 13 meters with worms over groundbait. 2nd on the day was Wayne Sharman from peg 88 with 19lb 07oz, Wayne fished the method feeder with a mini boilie and 3rd was Danny Bennett form peg 86 with 14lb 15oz fishing the groundbait feeder with worm.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section John Whincup peg 18 9 points 5lb 12oz
B section Andy Bennett peg 38 9 points 12lb 05oz
C section Robert Taylor peg 76 9 points 28lb 12oz
D section Wayne Sharman peg 88 9 points 19lb 07oz
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Pemb Wrighting from peg 23 with 206lb 02oz, Pemb fished the method feeder with pellets. 2nd on the day was Russell Grimes from peg 7 with204lb 06oz, Russell swapping between the long pole with pellet and the margins and 3rd was Dan White form peg 30 with 166b 04oz, Dan also fished long pole with pellets and meat in the margins.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Russell Grimes peg 7 9 points 204lb 06oz
B section Sam Scott peg 19 9 points 116lb 06oz
C section Pemb Wrighting peg 23 9 points 206lb 02oz
D section Dan White peg 30 9 points 166lb 04oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st PEMB WRIGHTING 27 328lb 05oz
2nd ROBERT TAYLOR 27 255lb 10oz
3rd PAUL HOLLAND 27 238lb 01oz
4th HARRY BILLING 26 311lb 03oz
5th DAVE BRUTON 25 257lb 09oz
6th BEN HAGG 25 200lb 06oz
7th JAMES COOPER 25 194lb 03oz
8th JAKE GALLAGHER 25 181lb 13oz
9th ANDY BENNETT 25 175lb 06oz
10th JOHN HANNAM 25 168lb 04oz
11th ANDY POWER 24 261lb 11oz
12th KEVIN WADGE 24 231lb 02oz
13th MARTIN HOLMES 24 231lb
14th WAYNE SHARMAN 24 161lb 06oz
15th PHIL CANNING 23 269lb 13oz
16th OLLY STRINGER 23 161lb 05oz
17th DANNY SCOTT 23 157lb 14oz
18th JAMES TAYLOR 23 145lb 10oz
19th RICHARD BOND 23 130lb 13oz
20th CHRIS DOWNES 22 187lb 01oz