Guru Festival 2017 – Final Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Guru Tackle Logo 2017
image-6433
Well what a great festival, the top 10 was very close, we would like to say a massive thank you to Adam Rooney and the Guru team for the fantastic prizes and extra sponsorship cash paid out to the top 3 anglers. First place got an extra £1000, second got an extra £750 and third got an extra £500, every angler fishing got a goodie box and the top 10 got extra prizes presented on stage, read on to see how the day went and who was in the top 20!

Day Five, Final Day

‘A’ Section Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Steven Barraclough with 85lb 12oz from peg 15, Steven spent most of his day fishing the long pole shallow and deep. 2nd was John Whincup from peg 20 with 81lb 06oz fishing the long pole shallow and 3rd on the day was Jake Gallagher from peg 55 weighing 74lb fishing the long pole with pellet.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Colin Dumphy peg 10 9 points 20lb 12oz
B section Steven Barraclough peg 31 9 points 85lb 12oz
C section John Whincup peg 20 9 points 81lb 06oz
D section Jake Gallagher peg 55 9 points 74lb
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day two was Sam Collett from peg 32 Trelawney weighing 114lb 12oz, Sam fished the 13 meter pole with banded caster catching mainly F1’s, 2nd on the day was Phil Morris from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 98lb 10oz Phil fished the hybrid feeder and pellet at 5 meters and 3rd was Phil Canning from peg 20 Twin Oaks with 98lb 06oz.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Phil Morris peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 points 98lb 10oz
B section Phil Canning peg 20 Twin Oaks 9 points 98lb 06oz
C section James Cooper peg 16 Trelawney 9 points 50lb
D section Sam Collett peg 32 Trelawney 9 points 114lb 12oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall was Pete Franklin with 113lb 09oz from peg 33 Trewaters, Pete fish the pole at 5 meters with meat. 2nd was Roy Penkethman with 109lb from peg 19 Trewaters, Roy fished the pellet feeder with banded pellet and 3rd on the lake was Paul Holland from peg 21 Trewaters with 104lb 15oz also fishing the method feeder.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section John Hannam peg 18 Jennys 9 points 45lb 12oz
B section James Taylor peg 17 Acorn 9 points 48lb 12oz
C section Pete Franklin peg 33 Trewaters 9 points 113lb 09oz
D section William Reynolds peg 53 Trewaters 9 points 97lb
‘D’ Section Porth

First on the day Neil Pickford from peg 38 with 16lb 13oz, Neil fished the hybrid feeder with micro pellets and a wafter. 2nd on the day was Paul Taylor from peg 36 with 13lb 11oz fishing the method feeder with a mini boilie and 3rd was Martin White form peg 87 with 13lb catching on the method feeder with a bandum.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Martin Holmes peg 18 9 points 4lb 03oz
B section Neil Pickford peg 38 9 points 16lb 13oz
C section Chris Kitchin peg 78 9 points 9lb 04oz
D section Martin White peg 87 9 points 13lb
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Rod Finch from peg 22 with 184lb 06oz, Rod fished the method feeder to the island. 2nd on the day was Richie Hull from peg 17 with152lb 06oz, Richie fished the short pole and margins with meat and 3rd was Andy Geldart form peg 30 with 145lb 08oz catching on the meat at 5 meters and corn in the margins.

Section Winners
section name peg points weight
A section Ryan Bennett peg 1 9 points 126lb 02oz
B section Rod Finch peg 22 9 points 184lb 06oz
C section Richie Hull peg 17 9 points 152lb 06oz
D section Andy Geldart peg 30 9 points 145lb 08oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st PAUL HOLLAND 36 7 Points 462lb 12oz
2nd ANDY BENNETT 35 7 Points 341lb 12oz
3rd PHIL CANNING 35 6 Points 421lb 02oz
4th PEMB WRIGHTING 35 5 Points 436lb 01oz
5th ANDY GELDART 35 4 Points 331lb 02oz
6th JAKE GALLAGHER 34 8 Points 405lb 15oz
7th ANDY POWER 34 7 Points 397lb 14oz
8th HARRY BILLING 34 7 Points 387lb 02oz
9th WAYNE SHARMAN 34 7 Points 373lb
10th JOHN HANNAM 34 7 Points 283lb 04oz
11th JAMES COOPER 34 7 Points 275lb 11oz
12th RICHARD BOND 34 6 Points 238lb 15oz
13th RICHIE HULL 34 5 Points 375lb 06oz
14th ROBERT TAYLOR 34 4 Points 365lb 11oz
15th PETER FRANKLIN 34 4 Points 365lb 09oz
16th DAVE BRUTON 34 2 Points 328lb 10oz
17th MARTIN HOLMES 33 7 Points 292lb 12oz
18th ROD FINCH 33 6 Points 354lb 04oz
19th TERRY MOLLOY 33 6 Points 330lb 09oz
20th JOHN WHINCUP 33 3 Points 359lb 04oz