Guru Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Guru Tackle Logo

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. This week the festival is running with 175 anglers all fishing for 5 days, the week has started nice and sunny but the fish have spawning on their minds, let’s hope it doesn’t slow the fishing up

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Pemb Wrighting with 103lb 10oz from peg 7, Pemb spent most of his day fishing the long pole shallow to the island and ended up with some big fish down the margins late. Second was Jamie Thompson from peg 23 with 62lb Jamie fished the pole long lined to the island and third on the day was Andy Inglesent from peg 21 weighing 61lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pemb Wrighting   7 9   103lb 10oz
B   Jamie Thompson   23 9   62lb  
C   Des Shipp   25 9   44lb 06oz
D   Dan Bennett   34 9   47lb 02oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Sam Collett with 127lb 12oz from peg 27 Trewaters, Sam fished the long pole long lining with 6mm pellets. Second was Terry Cockburn with 124lb 05oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Terry caught most of his fish on the 6 meter pole with pellets and margins with corn and third on the lake was Robert Taylor from peg 39 Trewaters with 98lb 10oz fishing the 16 meter pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power 8 Jennys 9   60lb 15oz
B   Paul Holland 13 Jennys 9   67lb 12oz
C   Sam Collett 27 Trewaters 9   127lb 12oz
D   Terry Cockburn 51 Trewaters 9   124lb 05oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Nigel Lale from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Nigel fished the bomb & pellet and short pole with meat and corn to end up with 137lb 06oz, second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 130lb catching on the pellet waggler and third was Jon Arthur from peg 14 Twin Oaks with 129lb 04oz catching down the margins with corn.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nigel Lale 16 Twin Oaks 9   137lb  
B   Nathan Thompson 22 Twin Oaks 9   101lb 04oz
C   Keiron Rich 8 Trelawney 9   63lb 02oz
D   Mark Statton 31 Trelawney 9   123lb 08oz
Porth

First on the day Sandra Scotthorne from peg 35 with 14lb, Sandra fished the waggler with maggots. Second on the day was Bryan Travis from peg 39 with 11lb 15oz, and third was Alan Scotthorne form peg 87 with 11lb 06oz fishing the long pole with maggots.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Clarke   17 9   9lb 07oz
B   Sandra Scotthorne   35 9   14lb  
C   Lee Cox   71 9   7lb 14oz
D   Alan Scotthorne   87 9   11lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Richard Wyatt from peg 23 with 185lb 01oz, Richard fished the margins with corn. Second on the day was Gary Thomas from peg 30 with157lb 04oz corn on the short pole and third was Martyn Rogers form peg 25 with 153b 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Brett Chapman   1 9   105lb 14oz
B   Luke Sears   10 9   80lb 01oz
C   Richard Wyatt   23 9   185lb 01oz
D   Gary Thomas   30 9   157lb 04oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Richard Wyatt 9 185lb 01oz
2nd Gary Thomas 9 157lb 04oz
3rd Nigel Lale 9 137lb 06oz
4th Sam Collett 9 127lb 12oz
5th Terry Cockburn 9 124lb 05oz
6th Mark Statton 9 123lb 08oz
7th Brett Chapman 9 105lb 14oz
8th Pemb Wrighting 9 103lb 10oz
9th Nathan Thompson 9 101lb 04oz
10th Luke Sears 9 80lb 01oz
11th Paul Holland 9 67lb 12oz
12th Keiron Rich 9 63lb 02oz
13th Jamie Thompson 9 62lb  
14th Andy Power 9 60lb 15oz
15th Dan Bennett 9 47lb 02oz
16th Des Shipp 9 44lb 06oz
17th Sandra Scotthorne 9 14lb  
18th Alan Scotthorne 9 11lb 06oz
19th Steve Clarke 9 9lb 07oz
20th Lee Cox 9 7lb 14oz

Day Two

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. What a difference a day makes, we have gone from 20 degrees and sunny to foggy and cold but the weights were steady

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Gary Thomas with 64lb from peg 22, Gary spent most of his day fishing the long pole to the island with worms. 2nd was Ian Golding from peg 25 with 60lb 11oz fishing the method feeder and bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Luke Sears from peg 2 weighing 49lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears   2 9   49lb 04oz
B   Gary Thomas   22 9   64lb  
C   Ian Golding   25 9   60lb 11oz
D   Simon Gould   48 9   48lb 06oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Pemb Wrighting with 155lb from peg 19 Jennys, Pemb spent all day fishing the method feeder. 2nd was Steve Hutter with 130lb 08oz from peg 53 Trewaters fishing the long pole with pellets and worm down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Dan Bennett from peg 27 Trewaters with 101lb 12oz catching on the long pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Crandon 9 Jennys 9   66lb 12oz
B   Pemb Wrighting 19 Jennys 9   155lb  
C   Dan Bennett 27 Trewaters 9   101lb 12oz
D   Steve Hutter 53 Trewaters 9   130lb 08oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Andy Power from peg 17 Twin Oaks, Andy fished the pellet waggler and short pole with meat to end up with 137lb 09oz, 2nd on the day was Robert Taylor from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 132lb 02oz catching on the 13 meter pole with casters and 3rd was Paul Holland from peg 8 Twin Oaks with 129lb 08oz catching on the long pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power 17 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 09oz
B   Robert Taylor 26 Twin Oaks 9   132lb 02oz
C   Nigel Bond 10 Trelawney 9   74lb 04oz
D   George Woodhead 26 Trelawney 9   102lb 06oz
Porth

First on the day was Dean Gregory from peg 84 with 26lb 09oz, Dean fished the feeder and pole both at 13 meters with worm. 2nd on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 37 with 24lb 10oz swapping between the long & short pole and feeder, and 3rd was Gavin Leversidge form peg 86 with 24lb 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Keiron Rich   17 9   12lb 03oz
B   Dale Shepherd   37 9   24lb 10oz
C   Paul Cannon   77 9   17lb 04oz
D   Dean Gregory   84 9   26lb 09oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Lee Cox from peg 32 with 168lb 13oz, Lee fished the short pole with corn. 2nd on the day was Steve Clarke from peg 32 with158lb 10oz also fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was Daniel Robinson form peg 23 with143b 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Matt Grant   37 9   140lb 10oz
B   Phil Canning   18 9   114lb 11oz
C   Daniel Robinson   23 9   143lb 03oz
D   Lee Cox   31 9   168lb 13oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Pemb Wrighting 18 258lb 10oz
2nd Gary Thomas 18 221lb 04oz
3rd Andy Power 18 198lb 08oz
4th Lee Cox 18 176lb 11oz
5th Dan Bennett 18 148lb 14oz
6th Luke Seares 18 129lb 05oz
7th Keiron Rich 18 75lb 15oz
8th Robert Taylor 17 230lb 12oz
9th Sam Collett 17 228lb 04oz
10th Paul Holland 17 197lb 04oz
11th Steve Clark 17 168lb 01oz
12th Steve Hutter 17 167lb 13oz
13th Nathan Thompson 17 114lb 10oz
14th Des Shipp 17 114lb 04oz
15th Dean Gregory 17 72lb 14oz
16th Martyn Rogers 16 195lb 08oz
17th George Woodhead 16 170lb 06oz
18th Nick Speed 16 147lb 13oz
19th Andy Bennett 16 144lb 13oz
20th Richard Bond 16 142lb 11oz

Day Three

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. Day three and the cold winds have gone at last but it’s still a bit gloomy with wish wanting to spawn but conditions not really ready!

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Alan Scotthorne with 74lb from peg 25, Alan spent most of his day fishing the pellet waggler at 3 to 4 foot deep. 2nd was Steve Clark from peg 18 with 61lb 05oz swapping between the bomb and pellet waggler and 3rd on the day was Chris Barley from peg 43 weighing 50lb 14oz fishing the method feeder with pellets to the rushes.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Kitchen   10 9   33lb 06oz
B   Phil Canning   24 9   49lb 04oz
C   Alan Scotthorne   25 9   74lb  
D   Chris Barley   43 9   50lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Gary Thomas with 97lb 12oz from peg 37 Trewaters, Gary spent all day fishing the long pole with pellets. 2nd was Ben Broxson with 97lb 0oz from peg 21 Trewaters fishing the short pole and margins with pellets and 3rd on the lake was Chris Pentland from peg 39 Trewaters with 86lb 04oz catching on the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Brett Nicholas 9 Jennys 9   57lb 08oz
B   Michael Hall 19 Jennys 9   45lb 11oz
C   Ben Broxson 21 Trewaters 9   97lb 04oz
D   Gary Thomas 37 Trewaters 9   97lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Ryan Bennett from peg 22 Twin Oaks, Ryan fished the long pole with casters to weigh a brilliant weight of F1’s 230lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Pemb Wrighting from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 126lb catching on the 6 meter pole on the deck with 6mm pellets and 3rd was Nick Jones from peg 11 Twin Oaks with 106lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pemb Wrighting 16 Twin Oaks 9   126lb  
B   Ryan Bennett 22 Twin Oaks 9   230lb 12oz
C   David Turberville 12 Trelawney 9   91lb 09oz
D   Des Shipp 28 Trelawney 9   90lb 14
Porth

First on the day was Ian Hudson from peg 40 with 32lb 04oz fishing the 13 meter pole with worms, 2nd on the day was Kevin Goldenburgh from peg 89 with 27lb 04oz fished the pole at 14 meters with corn and 3rd was Cliff Adams form peg 87 with 24lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power   16 9   17lb 06oz
B   Ian Hudson   40 9   32lb 04oz
C   Paul Holland   73 9   21lb 14oz
D   Cliff Adams   89 9   27lb 04oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Jon Arthur from peg 2 with 188lb 11oz, Jon fished the short pole with meat and corn. 2nd on the day was Nigel Lale from peg 28 with183lb 08oz also fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was Alex Docherty form peg 23 with138b 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Arthur   2 9   188lb 11oz
B   Andy Bennett   16 9   102lb 02oz
C   Alex Docherty   23 9   138lb 10oz
D   Nigel Lale   28 9   183lb 08oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Pemb Wrighting 27 384lb 10oz
2nd Gary Thomas 27 319lb  
3rd Andy Power 27 215lb 14oz
4th Paul Holland 26 219lb 02oz
5th Des Shipp 26 205lb 02oz
6th Andy Bennett 25 246lb 15oz
7th Steve Clark 25 229lb 06oz
8th Dean Gregory 25 177lb 08oz
9th Jon Arthur 24 329lb 01oz
10th Nigel Lale 24 329lb 01oz
11th Martyn Rogers 24 247lb  
12th Richard Bond 24 244lb 07oz
13th Sam Collett 24 239lb 01oz
14th Luke Seares 24 208lb 09oz
15th Phil Canning 24 172lb 10oz
16th Steve Bestall 24 147lb 07oz
17th Tony Evand 23 173lb 10oz
18th Keiron Rich 23 164lb 03oz
19th Steve Hutter 22 239lb 11oz
20th Simon Gould 22 211lb 12oz

Final Day

Day 5 and final day of the festival, apologies for the missing day 4 but we suffered with a major park wide system error and couldn’t post the results. Luckily the weather stayed kind and the fishing remained steady

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Sam Collett with 103lb 14oz from peg 48 down the leg, Sam spent most of his day fishing the long pole to the island with pellets and had some late fish down the margin with paste. 2nd was Jason Collins from peg 45 with101lb 04oz the long line to the island with 6mm pellet and 3rd on the day was Vince Cross from peg 36 weighing 84lb 06oz also fishing the long line to the island with 6mm pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Terry Cockburn   9 9   41lb 04oz
B   Robert Taylor   16 9   71lb 10oz
C   Jason Collins   45 9   101lb 04oz
D   Sam Collett   48 9   103lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Alex Docherty with 118lb 13oz from peg 53 Trewaters. 2nd was John Jones with 113lb 12oz from peg 37 Trewaters and 3rd on the lake was James Cooper from peg 43 Trewaters with 108lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richie Hull 7 Jennys 9   32lb 10oz
B   Andy Bennett 14 Jennys 9   82lb 02oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 27 Trewaters 9   92lb 06oz
D   Alex Docherty 53 Trewaters 9   118lb 13oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Steve Clark from peg 32 Trelawney, Steve fished the long pole with caster, 2nd on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 119lb 15oz catching on the method feeder and 3rd was Chris Barley from peg 30 Twin Oaks with 100lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Marc Eagles 16 Twin Oaks 9   84lb 14oz
B   Alan Scotthorne 26 Twin Oaks 9   119lb 15oz
C   Steve Billups 6 Trelawney 9   75lb 06oz
D   Steve Clark 32 Trelawney 9   132lb 01oz
Porth

First on the day was Nick Speed from peg 89 with 38lb 14oz fishing the long pole with worms, 2nd on the day was Jason King from peg 88 with 25lb 12oz and 3rd was Matt Gronow from peg 34 with 17lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Matthew Malia   24 9   12lb 02oz
B   Matt Gronow   34 9   17lb 14oz
C   Luke Sears   78 9   12lb 12oz
D   Nick Speed   89 9   38lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Des Shipp from peg 22 with 166lb 08oz, Des fished the long pole long lining to the island with pellets. 2nd on the day was Gareth Gronow from peg 29 with164lb 12oz fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was John Burchall form peg 23 with154b 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Robert Kite   35 9   144lb 08oz
B   Des Shipp   22 9   166lb 08oz
C   John Burchall   23 9   154lb 14oz
D   Gareth Gronow   29 9   164lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Dropping Points
1st Des Shipp 36 8 390lb 03oz
2nd Pemb Wrighting 36 7 484lb 04oz
3rd Andy Power 36 6 434lb  
4th Luke Sears 36 6 352lb  
5th Alan Scotthorne 36 3 384lb 05oz
6th Steve Clark 35 8 469lb 03oz
7th Gary Thomas 35 6 400lb  
8th Robert Taylor 35 2 440lb 03oz
9th Andy Bennett 34 8 398lb 07oz
10th Sam Collett 34 7 473lb 12oz
11th Phil Canning 34 6 333lb 10oz
12th Chris Barley 34 3 247lb 06oz
13th Paul Holland 33 6 313lb 11oz
14th Jon Arthur 33 5 497lb 09oz
15th Nick Speed 33 5 326lb 13oz
16th Ben Broxson 33 4 350lb 11oz
17th Ryan Bennett 32 5 456lb 01oz
18th Gavin Leversidge 32 5 277lb 06oz
19th Richard Bond 32 4 377lb 02oz
20th Lee Cox 32 2 353lb 10oz
Tight Lines