Guru Festival 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Guru festival 2019, this week the festival is running with 180 anglers all fishing for 5 days, looks like the sun is going to shine all week and fingers crossed for a great weeks fishing.

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Adam Lee with 185lb from peg 45, Adam was swinging shallow most of the day. Second was Luke Gasson from peg 27 with 75lb 2oz and third on the day was Ritchie Hull from peg 23 weighing in with 68lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Conway   7 9   55lb 10oz
B   Ritchie Hull   23 9   68lb 4oz
C   Adam Lee   45 9   185lb  
D   David Crandon   35 9   62lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was John Hannam from peg 36 Twin Oaks, John fished with caster shallow with a weigh of 187lb 4oz, Second on the day was Nathan Watson from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 180lb 10oz catching with maggot down edge and maggot over and third was Adam Rooney from peg 24 Twin Oaks with 136lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nathan Watson 16 Twin Oaks 9   180lb 10oz
B   John Hannam 36 Twin Oaks 9   187lb 4oz
C   Nick Jones 8 Trelawney 9   70lb  
D   Kevin Wadge 26 Trelawney 9   106lb 6oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Lee Riley with 100lb 2oz, from peg 49 Trewaters. Second was Grant Albutt with 98lb 10oz from peg 2 Jennys, and third on the lake was Francis O’Reilly from peg 35 Trewaters with 86lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Grant Albutt 2 Jennys 9   98lb 10oz
B   Stuart Woods 16 Jennys 9   47lb 7oz
C   Francis O’Reilly 35 Trewaters 9   86lb 8oz
D   Lee Riley 49 Trewaters 9   100lb 2oz
Porth

First today was Mickey Williams from peg 33, with 16lb 4oz. Second on the day was Jon Whincup from peg 23 with 13lb 7oz, and third was Jason Collins from peg 34 with 12lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Whincup   23 9   13lb 7oz
B   Mickey Williams   33 9   16lb 4oz
C   Martin Johnson   78 9   11lb 6oz
D   Sam Powell   83 9   8lb 11oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Martyn Rogers from peg 32 with 132lb 10oz. Second on the day was Matt Gronow from peg 19 with 108lb 2oz and third was Lewis Fensom from peg 2 with 98lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lewis Fensom   2 9   98lb 3oz
B   Martin Rogers   32 9   132lb 10oz
C   Matt Gronow   19 9   108lb 2oz
D   Tom Cole   16 9   64lb 2oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Hannam 9 187lb 4oz
2nd Adam Lee 9 185lb  
3rd Nathan Watson 9 180lb 10oz
4th Martin Rogers 9 132lb 10oz
5th Matt Gronow 9 108lb 2oz
6th Kevin Wadge 9 106lb 6oz
7th Lee Riley 9 100lb 2oz
8th Grant Albutt 9 98lb 10oz
9th Lewis Fensom 9 98lb 3oz
10th Francis O’Reilly 9 86lb 8oz
11th Nick Jones 9 70lb  
12th Ritchie Hull 9 68lb 4oz
13th Tom Cole 9 64lb 2oz
14th David Crandon 9 62lb 12oz
15th Steve Conway 9 55lb 10oz
16th Stuart Woods 9 47lb 7oz
17th Mickey Williams 9 16lb 4oz
18th Jon Whincup 9 13lb 7oz
19th Martin Johnson 9 11lb 6oz
20th Sam Powell 9 8lb 11oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Luke Sorokin with 68lb from peg 35, Luke fished meat short and pellet long. Second was Gary Thomas from peg 14 with 65lb 2oz fishing the long pole with pellet and third on the day was Gary Vincent from peg 27 weighing 62lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Martin Rogers   12 9   53lb 6oz
B   Gary Thomas   14 9   65lb 2oz
C   Gary Vincent   27 9   62lb 14oz
D   Luke Sorokin   35 9   68lb  
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First today was Frankie Gianoncelli from peg 4 Trelawney, Frankie fished shallow with caster dobbing meat with 191lb 10oz, Second on the day was Ritchie Hull from peg 6 Trelawney with 189lb 7oz catching on the method feeder and at five meter pole with meat and worm down the edge, and third was Gareth Gronow from peg 20 Twin Oaks with 150lb 14oz catching on the bomb and bread and worm down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Kitchin 14 Twin Oaks 9   130lb 10oz
B   Gareth Gronow 20 Twin Oaks 9   150lb 14oz
C   Frankie Gianoncelli 4 Trelawney 9   191lb 10oz
D   Steve Conway 29 Trelawney 9   135lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today John Hannam with 97lb 14oz, from peg 19 Jenny’s. Second was Dan Bennett with 88lb 4oz from peg 47 Trewaters and third on the lake was Ben Hagg from peg 31 Trewaters with 82lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Wadge 2 Jennys 9   78lb 12oz
B   Shaun Sanders 18 Jennys 9   70lb 10oz
C   John Hannam 19 Trewaters 9   97lb 14oz
D   Dan Bennett 47 Trewaters 9   88lb 4oz
Porth

First on the day was Lee Riley from peg 82 with 23lb 14oz, Lee caught at 13 metres with worm. Joint second on the day was Nigel Swallow from peg 86 with 21lb 2oz, and John Harvey from peg 32, also with 21lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Francis O’Reilly   20 9   15lb 8oz
B   John Harvey   32 9   21lb 2oz
C   Robbie Griffiths   74 9   15lb 12oz
D   Lee Riley   82 9   23lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 31 with 216lb 12oz, Phil caught in the margins with maggots. Second on the day was Martin Johnson from peg 20 with 181lb 5oz, Martin caught on the method feeder and third was Pete Franklin from peg 14 with154lb 2oz, catching on the method feeder and in the margins with corn.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mickey Williams   2 9   136lb 4oz
B   Martin Johnson   20 9   181lb 5oz
C   Pete Franklin   14 9   154lb 2oz
D   Phil Canning   31 9   216lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Hannam 18 285lb 2oz
2nd Martin Johnson 18 192lb 11oz
3rd Steve Conway 18 191lb 8oz
4th Martin Rogers 18 186lb  
5th Kevin Wadge 18 185lb 2oz
6th Mickey Williams 18 152lb 8oz
7th Lee Riley 18 124lb  
8th Francis O’Reilly 18 102lb  
9th Ritchie Hull 17 257lb 11oz
10th Frankie Gianoncelli 17 245lb  
11th Chris Kithcin 17 189lb 12oz
12th Luke Sorokin 17 162lb 10oz
13th Jon Whincup 17 151lb 5oz
14th Adam Lee 16 290lb 12oz
15th Phil Canning 16 228lb 7oz
16th Dan Bennett 16 180lb 6oz
17th Phillip Morris 16 150lb 3oz
18th Jason Collins 16 147lb 7oz
19th Sam Powell 16 136lb 13oz
20th Wayne Sharman 16 94lb 12oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Mickey Williams with 106lb 12oz from peg 24, Mickey spent most of his day fishing shallow with pellet. Second was Jon Whincup from peg 14 with 82lb 4oz, Jon also fished shallow with pellet and third on the day was Phil Canning from peg 48 weighing 77lb 14oz fishing to the bank on pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gavin Bridge   6 9   57lb 12oz
B   Mickey Williams   24 9   106lb 12oz
C   Gary Webber   27 9   55lb 8oz
D   Phil Canning   48 9   77lb 14oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on the day was Lewis Fensom from peg 32 Trelawney, Ryan fished the long pole at 13 metres and shallow with pellet with 174lb 14oz, Second on the day was Tony Evans from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 154lb 14oz catching shallow with pellet and third was Luke Sorokin from peg 28 Trelawney with 97lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Evans 17 Twin Oaks 9   159lb 14oz
B   Tom Cole 20 Twin Oaks 9   92lb 6oz
C   Alan Reynolds 4 Trelawney 9   81lb 6oz
D   Lewis Fensom 32 Trelawney 9   174lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall John Burchall with 94lb 12oz, from peg 31Trewaters. Second was Paul Tidball with 93lb 10oz from peg 1 Jennys, fishing the bomb and meat, Third on the lake was Will Reynolds on Trewaters with 81lb 12oz from peg 41.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Tidball 1 Jennys 9   91lb 10oz
B   Gareth Gronow 13 Jennys 9   47lb 5oz
C   John Burchall 31 Trewaters 9   94lb 12oz
D   Will Reynolds 41 Trewaters 9   81lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 38 with 20lb 12oz, fishing the 13 metre pole with maggot, and bomb and worm. Second on the day was Nick Jones from peg 72 with 16lb 1oz fished the pole with maggots and third was Ryan Bennett form peg 16 with 12lb 10oz, Ryan fished short pole with maggots.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Bennett   16 9   12lb 10oz
B   Alan Scotthorne   38 9   20lb 12oz
C   Nick Jones   72 9   16lb 1oz
D   Kevin Wadge   87 9   12lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Holland from peg 29 with 226lb 9oz, Paul fished the margins with pellet. Second on the day was Robert Taylor from peg 34 with197lb 6oz fishing shallow with pellet and third was Tony Curd from peg 19 with 166b 8oz, fishing short with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Robert Taylor   34 9   197lb 6oz
B   Robbie Griffiths   16 9   143lb 2oz
C   Tony Curd   19 9   166lb 8oz
D   Paul Holland   29 9   226lb 9oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Hannam 27 297lb 3oz
2nd Mickey Williams 27 259lb 4oz
3rd Kevin Wadge 27 197lb 4oz
4th Martin Johnson 26 255lb 9oz
5th Francis O’Reilly 26 229lb 6oz
6th Phil Canning 25 306lb 5oz
7th Luke Sorokin 25 259lb 13oz
8th Martin Rogers 25 241lb 8oz
9th Lee Riley 25 236lb 12oz
10th Jon Whincup 25 233lb 9oz
11th Adam Lee 24 360lb 10oz
12th Ritchie Hull 24 313lb 4oz
13th Robert Taylor 24 274lb 11oz
14th Chris Kitchin 24 253lb 12oz
15th Steve Conway 24 253lb 2oz
16th Robbie Griffiths 24 216lb 6oz
17th Nick Jones 24 141lb 7oz
18th Gary Webber 24 138lb 5oz
19th Frankie Gianoncelli 23 279lb 8oz
20th Gareth Gronow 23 235lb 12oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 96lb 14oz from peg 31, Paul spent most of his day fishing pole with pellet and bomb. Second was Robbie Griffiths from peg 16 with 96lb 8oz, Robbie fished shallow with pellet and caster down edge and third on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 9 weighing 93lb fishing meat short and corn down edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Francis O’Reilly   9 9   93lb  
B   Robbie Griffiths   16 9   96lb 8oz
C   Lee Riley   45 9   44lb  
D   Paul Holland   31 9   96lb 14oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on the day was Pete Franklin from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Pete fished shallow with pellet and meat down edge with 184lb 13oz, Second on the day was Jason Collins from peg 4 Trelawney with 110lb 12oz catching shallow with caster at six metres and third was Phil Canning from peg 25 Trelawney with 104lb 9oz, Phil fished shallow with 4mm pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pete Franklin 16 Twin Oaks 9   184lb 13oz
B   Jon Whincup 30 Twin Oaks 9   84lb 4oz
C   Jason Collins 4 Trelawney 9   110lb 12oz
D   Phil Canning 25 Trelawney 9   104lb 9oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Ivan Lord with 72lb 8oz, from peg 35Trewaters, Ivan fished pellet feeder and edge with corn. Second was Andrew Lloyd with 69lb 15oz from peg 6 Jennys, fishing shallow with pellet, and third on the lake was Peter Black on Jennys with 66lb 15oz from peg 1.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andrew Lloyd 6 Jennys 9   69lb 15oz
B   Adam Southgate 16 Jennys 9   57lb 11oz
C   Ivan Lord 35 Trewaters 9   72lb 8oz
D   Gary Thomas 51 Trewaters 9   50lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day was Frankie Gianoncelli from peg 84 with 28lb 10oz, fishing short and long pole with worm. Joint second on the day was Stephen Bestall from peg 40 with 18lb 12oz fished the pole with maggots and Ritchie Hull from peg 38 with 18lb 12oz, Ritchie fished short pole with maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Darel Faletto   21 9   10lb 4oz
B   Ritchie Hull   38 9   18lb 12oz
B   Stephen Bestall   40 9   18lb 12oz
C   Will Reynolds   79 9   17lb 7oz
D   Frankie Gianoncelli   84 9   28lb 10oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Mathew Clamp from peg 23 with 191lb 3oz, Mathew fished the short pole with maggot. Second on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 2 with173lb 6oz fishing long pole with worm and third was Sam Collett from peg 17 with 161b 4oz, fishing method feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Scotthorne   2 9   173lb 6oz
B   Sam Collett   17 9   161lb 4oz
C   Matthew Clamp   23 9   191lb 3oz
D   Ben Hagg   24 9   132lb 1oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Francis O’Reilly 35 322lb 6oz
2nd Phil Canning 34 410lb 14oz
3rd Jon Whincup 34 317lb 13oz
4th Lee Riley 34 280lb 12oz
5th Ritchie Hull 33 332lb  
6th Robbie Griffiths 33 312lb 14oz
7th John Hannam 32 339lb 11oz
8th Martin Johnson 32 331lb 1oz
9th Robert Taylor 32 323lb 11oz
10th Jason Collins 32 319lb 5oz
11th Frankie Gianoncelli 32 308lb 2oz
12th Steve Conway 32 262lb 14oz
13th Kevin Wadge 32 252lb 11oz
14th Gary Webber 32 214lb 11oz
15th Paul Holland 31 403lb 14oz
16th Adam Lee 31 372lb 3oz
17th Mickey Williams 31 307lb 2oz
18th Adam Southgate 31 252lb 13oz
19th Sam Collett 30 333lb 6oz
20th Peter Black 30 281lb 2oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 91lb 2oz from peg 26. Second was Dan Bennett from peg 22 with 57lb 4oz, and third on the day was James Cooper from peg 31 weighing 46lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Martin Holmes   7 9   35lb  
B   Dan Bennett   22 9   57lb 4oz
C   Ben Hagg   26 9   91lb 2oz
D   James Cooper   31 9   46lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on the day was Paul Holland from peg 32 Trelawney, Paul fished shallow with caster with 151lb 4oz, Second on the day was Tony Curd from peg 7 Twin Oaks with 141lb 6oz catching on the long pole with 6mm pellet and third was Ryan Shipp from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 122lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Curd 17 Twin Oaks 9   141lb 6oz
B   Steve Billups 34 Twin Oaks 9   83lb C
  Grant Albutt 16 Trelawney 9   56lb 12oz D
  Paul Holland 32 Trelawney 9   151lb 4oz  
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Phil Canning with 95lb 1oz, from peg 31 Trewaters. Second was Terry Harrison 89lb 14oz from peg 33 Trewaters, and third on the lake was Cliff Adams on Jennys with 89lb 3oz from peg 4.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Cliff Adams 4 Jennys 9   89lb 3oz
B   Jon Whincup 16 Jennys 9   69lb 15oz
C   Phil Canning 31 Trewaters 9   95lb 1oz
D   Martin Johnson 53 Trewaters 9   82lb 6oz
Porth

First on the day was Alex Rimmer from peg 84 with 20lb 6oz, Alex caught at 10 metres with maggot and worm. Second on the day was Neil McKinnon from peg 90 with 19lb 12oz and third was Peter Black from peg 36 with 18lb 15oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Reynolds   19 9   11lb 6oz
B   Peter Black   36 9   18lb 15oz
C   Matt Gronow   73 9   18lb 10oz
D   Alex Rimmer   84 9   20lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Chris Kitchin from peg 37 with 156lb 1oz. Second on the day was Paul Turner from peg 29 with125lb 14oz and third was John Birchall from peg 18 with 120lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Kitchin   37 9   156lb 1oz
B   John Burchall   18 9   120lb 10oz
C   Les Turberville   33 9   88lb 11oz
D   Paul Turner   27 9   18lb 3oz
Top Results
Name Points / Dropping Weight
1st Phil Canning 36 / 7 505lb 15oz
2nd Jon Whincup 35 / 8 387lb 12oz
3rd Francis O’Reilly 35 / 7 417lb 10oz
4th Martin Johnson 35 / 6 413lb 7oz
5th Robbie Griffiths 35 / 6 369lb 14oz
6th Mickey Williams 35 / 4 373lb  
7th Paul Holland 34 / 6 555lb 2oz
8th Frankie Gianoncelli 34 / 6 386lb 11oz
9th Lee Riley 34 / 5 374lb  
10th Ben Hagg 34 / 5 363lb 11oz
11th Jason Collins 33 / 7 369lb  
12th Chris Kitchin 33 / 5 419lb 8oz
13th Ritchie Hull 33 / 5 355lb 2oz
14th Will Reynolds 33 / 5 298lb 2oz
15th Martin Rogers 33 / 4 283lb 4oz
16th Tom Cole 33 / 1 234lb 11oz
17th Adam Lee 32 / 7 489lb 9oz
18th Robert Taylor 32 / 7 417lb 1oz
19th Peter Black 32 / 7 300lb 1oz
20th Adam Southgate 32 / 7 268lb 7oz
Tight Lines

Guru 2019 results
Guru 2019 results
Guru 2019 results