Maver Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are running the ever popular Maver festival, its running with 177 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are A section Pollawyn, B section Jennys split with Trewaters, C section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, D section Porth and E section Bolingey, the week has started out well and the forecast is not to bad for the week, please read on to see how the first days fishing went

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Robert Brennan with 73lb from peg 28, Robert spent most of his day fishing the short pole with bomb pellet and meat. 2nd was Albert Williams from peg 15 with 64oz, Albert fished the pole short and long with banded pellet and 3rd on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 13 weighing 62lb 3oz, Francis fished 2+2 pole with meat.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Francis O’Reilly   13 9   62lb 03oz
B   Albert Williams   15 9   64lb  
C   Robert Brennan   28 9   73lb  
D   Callum Dicks   38 9   52lb 10oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Bradley Gibbons from peg 37 Trewaters, Bradley fished banded 6mm pellet at 16 meters with a weight of 130lb, 2nd on the day was Ritchie Hull from peg 47 Trewaters with 76lb 8oz and 3rd was Peter Black from peg 35 Trewaters with 75lb 06oz catching swapping between pellet feeder and pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears 9 Jennys 9   46lb 14oz
B   Glen Butler 16 Jennys 9   46lb 10oz
C   Bradley Gibbons 37 Trewaters 9   130lb  
D   Peter Black 35 Trewaters 9   75lb 06oz
Trelawney

First overall Dale Shepherd with 137lb 10oz from peg 29 Twin Oaks, Dale caught with worm swapping between short pole and pellet feeder. 2nd was Tony Butler with 133lb 13oz from peg 19 Twin Oaks, Tony caught with caster on the pellet feeder and 3rd Kevin Baxter from peg 12 Twin Oaks with 106lb 112oz catching F1 carp swapping between feeder and pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Baxter 12 Twin Oaks 9   106lb 12oz
B   Dale Shepherd 29 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 10oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 12 Trelawney 9   85lb 04oz
D   Roger Brown 28 Trelawney 9   73lb 02oz
Porth

First on the day Tom Edwards from peg 78 with 36lb 6oz, Tom fished the pole and tip. 2nd on the day was Andrew Lloyd from peg 77 with 33lb 08oz, Andrew fished the pole with worm and 3rd was Jon Arthur from peg 76 with 27lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Adrian Clark   24 9   13lb 14oz
B   Andy Power   40 9   15lb  
C   Tom Edwards   78 9   36lb 06oz
D   Nathan Watson   89 9   26lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 22 with 206lb 04oz, Phil fished the long pole shallow with pellets in the margins. 2nd on the day was Jason Hale from peg 37 with 166lb 10oz, Jason fished the short pole with pellet down margins and 3rd was Dean Townsend from peg 35 with 159b 06oz, Dean fished the corn in the margins and pellet long.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jason Hale   37 9   166lb 10oz
B   Phil Canning   22 9   206lb 04oz
C   Simon Jones   23 9   155lb 04oz
D   Adam Palmer   28 9   139lb  
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Phil Canning 9 206lb 04oz
2nd Jason Hale 9 166lb 10oz
3rd Simon Jones 9 155lb 04oz
4th Adam Palmer 9 139lb  
5th Dale Shepherd 9 137lb 10oz
6th Bradley Gibbons 9 130lb  
7th Kevin Baxter 9 106lb 12oz
8th Gavin Leversidge 9 85lb 04oz
9th Peter Black 9 75lb 06oz
10th Roger Brown 9 73lb 02oz
11th Rob Brennan 9 73lb  
12th Albert Williams 9 64lb  
13th Francis O’Reilly 9 62lb 03oz
14th Callum Dicks 9 52lb 10oz
15th Luke Sears 9 46lb 14oz
16th Glen Butler 9 46lb 10oz
17th Tom Edwards 9 36lb 06oz
18th Nathan Watson 9 26lb 14oz
19th Andy Power 9 15lb  
20th Adrian Clark 9 13lb 14oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

Day Two winner was Adam Palmer with 53lb 4oz from peg 43, Adam spent most of his day fishing down the edge with ground bait and corn. 2nd was Vince O’Connor from peg 31 with 48lb 03oz, Vince caught on the pellet feeder across and down the edge and 3rd on the day was John Rowlands from peg 28 weighing 47lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ben Dales   6 9   18lb 07oz
B   Vince O’Connor   31 9   48lb 03oz
C   John Rowlands   28 9   47lb 04oz
D   Adam Palmer   43 9   53lb 04oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was John Hannon from peg 4 Jennys, John fished the long pole shallow with pellets to weigh in with 94lb 13oz, 2nd on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 37 Trewaters with 86lb 12oz catching on 6mm pellet across and down the edge and 3rd was Francis O’Reilly from peg 15 Jennys with 60lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Hannon 4 Jennys 9   94lb 13oz
B   Francis O’Reilly 15 Jennys 9   60lb  
C   Robert Brennan 21 Trewaters 9   59lb 14oz
D   Callum Dicks 37 Trewaters 9   86lb 12oz
Trelawney

First overall Andy Bennett with 162lb 12oz from peg 23 Trelawney, Andy caught all his fish on caster shallow. 2nd was Martin Holmes with 143lb 04oz from peg 23 Twin Oaks, Martin caught with meat on the short pole down the edge and 3rd was Mick Lees from peg 25 Twin oaks with 130lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stephen Potter 10 Twin Oaks 9   86lb 07oz
B   Martin Holmes 23 Twin Oaks 9   143lb 04oz
C   David Turberville 8 Trelawney 9   83lb 02oz
D   Andy Bennett 23 Trelawney 9   162lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day Kevin Baxter from peg 72 with 28lb 05oz, Kevin fished the long pole with worm. 2nd on the day was Mitch Rawlinson from peg 39 with 26lb 03oz, Mitch fished the short pole using pinkies and 3rd was Gavin Leversidge from peg 73 with 22lb 14oz, Gavin fished the long pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd   16 9   13lb  
B   Mitch Rawlinson   39 9   26lb 03oz
C   Kevin Baxter   72 9   28lb 05oz
D   Matthew Marshall   83 9   15lb 02oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Mathew Vater from peg 34 with 185lb 12oz, Mathew fished the long pole with pellets and maggots in the margins. 2nd on the day was Andrew Lloyd from peg 37 with 181lb 08oz, Andrew fished the long pole with worm over micro pellets and 3rd was Daniel Ballan form peg 24 with 165b 04oz, Andrew fished the long pole with pellet and corn down margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mathew Vater   34 9   185lb 12oz
B   Nathan Watson   22 9   96lb 02oz
C   Steve Clark   15 9   116lb 06oz
D   Daniel Ballan   24 9   165lb 04oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Adam Palmer 18 192lb 04oz
2nd Dale Shepherd 18 150lb 10oz
3rd Callum Dicks 18 139lb 06oz
4th Kevin Baxter 18 135lb 01oz
5th Rob Brennan 18 132lb 14oz
6th Nathan Watson 18 123lb  
7th Francis O’Reilly 18 122lb 03oz
8th Phil Canning 17 250lb 02oz
9th Andy Bennett 17 231lb 01oz
10th Bradley Gibbons 17 206lb 04oz
11th Tom Edwards 17 187lb 12oz
12th Martin Holmes 17 183lb 08oz
13th Jason Hale 17 180lb 11oz
14th Steve Clark 17 136lb 10oz
15th Luke Sears 17 110lb 03oz
16th Gavin Leversidge 17 108lb 02oz
17th Andrew Lloyd 16 215lb  
18th Glen Butler 16 169lb  
19th John Hannon 16 137lb 01oz
20th Ben Dales 16 129lb 13oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

Day three winner was Tom Edwards with 65lb 13oz from peg 26, Tom spent most of his day fishing the bomb and pellet on the long pole. 2nd was Andy Power from peg 19 with 62lb 06oz, Andy also fished bomb and pellet. And third on the day was Lee Kendrick from peg 16 weighing 50lb 08oz, Lee caught on the bomb and pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Alan Jones   12 9   32lb  
B   Lee Kendrick   16 9   50lb 08oz
C   Tom Edwards   26 9   65lb 13oz
D   Ben Lockwood   41 9   49lb 08oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Marc Rodger from peg 39 Trewaters, fished long pole swinging down the edge to weigh in with 129lb 11oz, 2nd on the day was Stuart Davis from peg 27 Trewaters with 75lb 11oz catching on short pole with 6mm pellet down edge and 3rd was Phil Canning from peg 2 Jenny’s with 70lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 2 Jennys 9   70lb  
B   Liam Kelk 14 Jennys 9   49lb 08oz
C   Stuart Davis 27 Trewaters 9   75lb 11oz
D   Mark Rodger 39 Trewaters 9   129lb 11oz
Trelawney

First overall Paul Holland with 206lb 10oz from peg 19 Twin Oaks, Paul caught all his fish with caster shallow. 2nd was Michael McMillan with 150lb 12oz from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Michael caught using worm in the margins and 3rd was Gary
Thomas from peg 23 Twin Oaks with 150lb 02oz fishing with worm down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Michael Mcmillam 14 Twin Oaks 9   150lb 12oz
B   Paul Holland 19 Twin Oaks 9   206lb 10oz
C   Robert Brennan 6 Trelawney 9   94lb 10oz
D   Ryan Mckinlay 25 Trelawney 9   76lb 10oz
Porth

First on the day Andy Bennett from peg 74 with 31lb 12oz, Andy fished the long pole with worm. 2nd on the day was Jon Jowett from peg 32 with 23lb 05oz, Jon fished the long pole with maggots and pinkies and 3rd was Jon Whincup from peg 34 with 21lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Peter Black   24 9   18lb 12oz
B   Jon Jowett   32 9   23lb 05oz
C   Andy Bennett   74 9   31lb 12oz
D   Mark Brown   87 9   20lb 08oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Gavin Leversidge from peg 37 with 209lb 14oz, Gavin fished the short pole with pellets in the margins. 2nd on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 33 with 209lb 08oz, Dale fished short pole with pellet down the margins. And 3rd was Wayne Sharman from peg 19 with 158lb, Wayne fished the short pole with the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gavin Leversidge   37 9   209lb 14oz
B   Luke Gasson   22 9   93lb 02oz
C   Dale Shepherd   33 9   209lb 08oz
D   Mitch Rawlinson   24 9   147lb 08oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Shepherd 27 360lb 02oz
2nd Rob Brennan 27 227lb 08oz
3rd Phil Canning 26 320lb 02oz
4th Gavin Leversidge 26 320lb  
5th Andy Bennett 26 262lb 13oz
6th Tom Edwards 26 253lb 09oz
7th Kevin Baxter 25 276lb 03oz
8th Mitch Rawlinson 25 263lb 03oz
9th Adam Palmer 25 252lb 02oz
10th Bradley Gibbons 25 223lb 14oz
11th Callum Dicks 25 207lb 03oz
12th Francis O’Reilly 25 200lb 11oz
13th Steve Clark 25 179lb 07oz
14th Nathan Watson 25 147lb  
15th Luke Sears 25 129lb 13oz
16th Wayne Sharman 24 263lb 06oz
17th John Hannon 24 220lb 01oz
18th Jason Hale 24 215lb 05oz
19th Andy Power 24 180lb 14oz
20th Peter Black 24 145lb 07oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

Day Four winner was Mitch Rawlinson with 81lb 02oz from peg 25, Mitch spent most of his day fishing the pole at 14 metres with pellet. 2nd was Steve Conway from peg 29 with 65lb 02oz, Steve caught on the long pole with pellets and short pole with meat. Third on the day was Ben Ramsden from peg 19 weighing 49lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Butler   9 9   41lb 09oz
B   Luke Gasson   21 9   43lb 03oz
C   Mitch Rawlinson   25 9   81lb 02oz
D   Dale Shepherd   34 9   46lb 04oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Nathan Watson from peg 33 Trewaters, Nathan fished down the edge with 6mm pellets to weigh in with 85lb 01oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Power from peg 18 Jennys with 59lb 01oz and 3rd was Daniel Ballan from peg 53 Trewaters with 49lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Riley 6 Jennys 9   41lb 13oz
B   Andy Power 18 Jennys 9   59lb 01oz
C   Nathan Watson 33 Trewaters 9   85lb 01oz
D   Daniel Ballan 53 Trewaters 9   49lb  
Trelawney

First overall Ryan Lidgard with 202lb 05oz from peg 33 Twin Oaks, Ryan caught all his fish with caster shallow at 13 meters. 2nd was Phil Canning with 148lb 12oz from peg 18 Twin Oaks, Phil caught in the margins with maggots and pellets. Third was Garry Walker from peg 29 Twin oaks with 99lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 18 Twin Oaks 9   148lb 12oz
B   Ryan Lidgard 33 Twin Oaks 9   202lb 05oz
C   Gary Melling 18 Trelawney 9   54lb 08oz
D   Marc Rodger 32 Trelawney 9   70lb  
Porth

First on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 83 with 34lb 14oz, Callum caught on the long pole. 2nd on the day was Lee Farmer from peg 39 with 21lb 14oz, Lee also fished the long pole with worm and 3rd was Paul Holland from peg 32 with 17lb, Paul caught on the pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Hannon   18 9   16lb 06oz
B   Keith Vaughan   76 9   13lb 11oz
C   Lee Farmer   39 9   21lb 14oz
D   Callum Dicks   83 9   34lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was David Turberville from peg 23 with 224lb 06oz, David fished the long pole with pellets and in the margins with maggots. 2nd on the day was Bruce Goulding from peg 3 with 178lb 04oz, Bruce fished the long and short pole with pellets and 3rd was Luke Sears form peg 24 with 163b 10oz, Luke also fished the long and short pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   3 9   178lb 04oz
B   Dave Bruton   16 9   74lb 04oz
C   David Turberville   23 9   224lb 06oz
D   Luke Sears   24 9   163lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Shepherd 36 406lb 06oz
2nd Phil Canning 35 468lb 14oz
3rd Rob Brennan 35 240lb 14oz
4th Andy Bennett 34 409lb 13oz
5th Mitch Rawlinson 34 344lb 05oz
6th Luke Sears 34 293lb 07oz
7th Callum Dicks 34 242lb 01oz
8th Nathan Watson 34 232lb 01oz
9th Adam Palmer 33 328lb 02oz
10th Kevin Baxter 33 320lb 06oz
11th Bradley Gibbons 33 287lb 08oz
12th Andy Power 33 239lb 15oz
13th John Hannon 33 236lb 07oz
14th Gavin Leversidge 32 337lb 12oz
15th Marc Rodgers 31 341lb 03oz
16th Tom Edwards 31 286lb 01oz
17th Wayne Sharman 30 297lb 14oz
18th Andrew Lloyd 30 290lb 12oz
19th Glen Butler 30 281lb 06oz
20th Daniel Ballan 30 266lb 03oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

Day five winner was Bradley Gibbons with 68lb 05oz from peg 15. Second was David Crandon from peg 13 with 66lb, David caught on the long pole with pellet and 3rd on the day was Jon Whincup from peg 16 weighing 64lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Crandon   13 9   66lb  
B   Bradley Gibbons   15 9   68lb 05oz
C   Glen Butler   26 9   60lb 12oz
D   Stephen Potter   41 9   49lb 07oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First on day one was Kevin Baxter from peg 35 Trewaters, Kevin fished 6mm pellet on tip and meat down the edge to weigh in with 113lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Tony Butler from peg 14 Jenny’s with 93lb 11oz catching in the margins with maggot and 3rd was Gary Vincent from peg 51 Trewaters with 84lb 04oz catching on the long pole and method feeder with 6mm pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd 5 Jennys 9   67lb 10oz
B   Tony Butler 14 Jennys 9   93lb 11oz
C   Kevin Baxter 35 Trewaters 9   113lb 04oz
D   Gary Vincent 51 Trewaters 9   84lb 04oz
Trelawney

First overall Andy Power with 157lb 04oz from peg 16 Trelawney, Andy caught all his fish at six metres shallow with casters. 2nd was Nathan Watson with 136lb 09oz from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Nathan caught in the margins with maggots and 3rd Andrew Lloyd from peg 2 Twin oaks with 111lb fishing long pole down the edge.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nathan Watson 14 Twin Oaks 9   136lb 09oz
B   Mathew Vater 19 Twin Oaks 9   110lb 15oz
C   Andy Power 16 Trelawney 9   157lb 04oz
D   Tom Edwards 25 Trelawney 9   78lb 08oz
Porth

First on the day Ryan Lidgard from peg 39 with 21lb. 2nd on the day was Phil Canning from peg 89 with 20lb 03oz and 3rd was Adam Palmer from peg 33 with 19lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andrew Griffiths   17 9   14lb 12oz
B   Ryan Lidgard   39 9   21lb C
  Paul Westlake   79 9   15lb 07oz D
  Phil Canning   89 9   20lb 03oz  
Bolingey

First on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 33 with 181lb 06oz. 2nd on the day was Paul Holland from peg 20 with 161lb 08oz, Paul fished the margins with maggots and 3rd was Mike McMillan from peg 11 with 155lb 06oz, Mike fished with worm in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Martin Funnell   35 9   144lb 10oz
B   Paul Holland   20 9   161lb 08oz
C   Francis O’Reilly  33 9   181lb 06oz
D   Jimmy Brooks   28 9   138lb
Top Results
Name Peg Points  
1st Dale Shepherd 36 9 474lb
2nd Phil Canning 36 8 489lb 01oz
3rd Nathan Watson 36 7 368lb 10oz
4th Kevin Baxter 35 7 433lb 10oz
5th Andy Power 35 7 397lb 03oz
6th Tom Edwards 35 5 364lb 09oz
7th Rob Brennan 35 4 323lb 14oz
8th Bradley Gibbons 34 8 355lb 13oz
9th Andy Bennett 34 7 469lb 13oz
10th Mitch Rawlinson 34 7 393lb 11oz
11th Callum Dicks 34 7 391lb 13oz
12th Adam Palmer 34 7 348lb
13th Luke Sears 34 6 348lb
14th Francis O’Reilly 34 5 387lb 07oz
15th Marc Rodger 34 5 354lb 15oz
16th Glen Butler 33 6 342lb 02oz
17th John Hannon 33 6 334lb 01oz
18th Paul Holland 33 5 446lb 06oz
19th Ryan Lidgard 32 6 408lb 13oz
20th Andrew Lloyd 32 6 401lb 12oz
Tight Lines