Maver Festival 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are running the very popular Maver festival, its running with 178 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are Pollawyn, Maver LogoTwin Oaks split with Trelawney, Jennys split with Trewaters, Porth and Bolingey. Unfortunately the weather has started off a bit on the wet side, please read on to see how the first days fishing gone.

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 81lb from peg 45, Paul spent most of his day fishing at 14 metres on the bottom with hard pellets. Second was Keiron Rich from peg 19 with 75lb 15oz and third on the day was John Jones from peg 29 weighing 71lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mike Mcmillan   1 9   54lb 6oz
B   Tom Edwards   14 9   60lb  
C   Paul Holland   45 9   81lb  
D   Alan Scotthorne   41 9   54lb 6oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Ben Lockwood from peg 36 Twin Oaks, Ben fished with caster shallow with 155lb 8oz, Second on the day was Luke Sears from peg 10 Trelawney with 144lb 12oz also fishing on caster shallow and third was Nathan Watson from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 136lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Thornton 11 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 8oz
B   Ben Lockwood 36 Twin Oaks 9   155lb 8oz
C   Luke Sears 10 Trelawney 9   144lb 12oz
D   Tom Clark 22 Trelawney 9   119lb  
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Colin Marshall with 97lb 4oz from peg 51 Trewaters. Second was Andy Bennett with 83lb 14oz from peg 16 Jenny’s, Andy fished with worm long on the deck and third was Glen Butler from peg 53 Trewaters with 78lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Roy Penkethman 1 Jennys 9   54lb 8oz
B   Andy Bennett 16 Jennys 9   83lb 14oz
C   Michael Yates 33 Trewaters 9   69lb 6oz
D   Colin Marshall 51 Trewaters 9   97lb 4oz
Porth

First on the day today was Jamie Wilde from peg 85, with 35lb 6oz. Second on the day was Andy Power from peg 21 with 31lb 4oz, and third was Wayne Sharman from peg 88 with 16lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power   21 9   31lb 4oz
B   Lee Turner   40 9   15lb 6oz
C   Jon Jowett   73 9   15lb 14oz
D   Jamie Wilde   85 9   35lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Harry Billing from peg 32 with 257lb 12oz, Harry fished corn in the margins. Second on the day was Pete Black from peg 29 with 194lb 12oz, Pete fished with pellet in the margins and third was Nick Jones form peg 5 with 159lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nick Jones   5 9   159lb 10oz
B   Ryan Laycock   20 9   124lb 6oz
C   Gavin Leversidge   23 9   149lb 10oz
D   Harry Billing   32 9   257lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Harry Billing 9 257lb 12oz
2nd Nick Jones 9 159lb 10oz
3rd Ben Lockwood 9 155lb 8oz
4th Gavin Leversidge 9 149lb 10oz
5th Luke Sears 9 144lb 12oz
6th Ryan Laycock 9 124lb 6oz
7th Tom Clark 9 119lb  
8th Lee Thornton 9 116lb 8oz
9th Colin Marshall 9 97lb 4oz
10th Andy Bennett 9 83lb 14oz
11th Paul Holland 9 81lb  
12th Michael Yates 9 69lb 6oz
13th Tom Edwards 9 60lb  
14th Roy Penkethman 9 54lb 8oz
15th Alan Scotthorne 9 54lb 6oz
16th Mike Mcmillan 9 54lb 6oz
17th Jamie Wilde 9 35lb 6oz
18th Andy Power 9 31lb 4oz
19th Jon Jowett 9 15lb 14oz
20th Lee Turner 9 15lb 6oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Gregg Cooper with 78lb 13lb from peg 26. Second was Ryan Laycock from peg 45 with 74lb 15oz and third on the day was Ben Richardson from peg 18 weighing 68lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pete Black   13 9   52lb 14oz
B   Ben Richardson   18 9   68lb 3oz
C   Gregg Cooper   26 9   78lb 13oz
D   Mark Jones   31 9   45lb 11oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Lee Edwards from peg 10 Twin Oaks, Lee fished bomb and bread with 172lb 14oz, Second on the day was Paul Holland from peg 36 Twin Oaks with 168lb 4oz fishing on caster shallow and third was David Cline from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 130lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Edwards 10 Twin Oaks 9   172lb 14oz
B   Paul Holland 36 Twin Oaks 9   168lb 4oz
C   Keiron Rich 14 Trelawney 9   95lb 4oz
D   Tony Evans 23 Trelawney 9   99lb 7oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Steve Clark with 114lb from peg 25 Trewaters. Second was Martin Holmes with 108lb 8oz from peg 19 Trewaters and third was Robert Kite from peg 41 Trewaters with 96lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ben Lockwood 2 Jennys 9   57lb 15oz
B   Lee Thornton 15 Jennys 9   71lb 10oz
C   Steve Clark 25 Trewaters 9   114lb  
D   Robert Kite 41 Trewaters 9   96lb 5oz
Porth

First on the day today was Steve Martin from peg 76, with 31lb 12oz. Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 40 with 25lb 13oz, and third was Steve Conway from peg 87 with 21lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Baxter   17 9   19lb 12oz
B   Andy Bennett   40 9   25lb 13oz
C   Steve Martin   76 9   31lb 12oz
D   Steve Conway   87 9   21lb 9oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Jamie Wilde from peg 11 with 278lb 4oz, Jamie fished pellet in the margins. Second on the day was Jon Jowett from peg 5 with 229lb 12oz, Jon also fished with pellet in the margins and third was Andy Griffiths from peg 23 with 198lb 8oz, Andy fished pellet long and short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Jowett   5 9   229lb 12oz
B   Lee Riley   16 9   149lb 8oz
C   Jamie Wilde   11 9   278lb 4oz
D   Keith Vaughan   25 9   160lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jamie Wilde 18 313lb 10oz
2nd Paul Holland 18 249lb 4oz
3rd Jon Jowett 18 245lb 10oz
4th Ben Lockwood 18 213lb 7oz
5th Lee Thornton 18 188lb 2oz
6th Andy Bennett 18 109lb 11oz
7th Pete Black 17 247lb 10oz
8th Ben Richardson 17 205lb 9oz
9th Nick Jones 17 202lb 2oz
10th Ryan Laycock 17 199lb 5oz
11th Lee Turner 17 189lb  
12th Keiron Rich 17 171lb 3oz
13th Tom Clark 17 170lb  
14th Lee Riley 17 164lb 14oz
15th Mike Mcmillan 17 128lb 8oz
16th Steve Conway 17 69lb 6oz
17th Roy Penkethman 17 67lb 2oz
18th Luke Sears 16 233lb 4oz
19th Mick Brownell 16 181lb 6oz
20th Phil Canning 16 176lb 12oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Jon Jowett with 59lb 12lb from peg 17. Second was Andy Power from peg 21 with 47lb 10oz and third on the day was Lee Turner from peg 13 weighing 45lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Turner   13 9   45lb  
B   Jon Jowett   17 9   59lb 12oz
C   Simon Gould   19 9   41lb 9oz
D   Kelvin Acton   41 9   35lb 11oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Gavin Leversidge from peg 25 Trelawney, Gavin fished shallow and down the edge with caster 161lb 1oz, Second on the day was Gary Thomas from peg 14 Twin Oaks with 144lb fishing on the feeder, and with meat down the edge and third was John Light from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 143lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gary Thomas 14 Twin Oaks 9   144lb  
B   Richie Hull 24 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 7oz
C   Gregg Cooper 10 Trelawney 9   113lb 15oz
D   Gavin Leversidge 25 Trelawney 9   161lb 1oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was John Jones with 109lb 1lb from peg 31 Trewaters. Second was Alan Scotthorne with 87lb 14oz from peg 43 Trewaters and third was Phil Canning from peg 6 Jenny’s with 76lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Phil Canning 6 Jennys 9   76lb 1oz
B   Lee Edwards 20 Jennys 9   74lb 7oz
C   John Jones 31 Trewaters 9   109lb 1oz
D   Alan Scotthorne 43 Trewaters 9   87lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day today was Dale Shepherd from peg 73, with 45lb 9oz. Second on the day was Matt Wiles from peg 90 with 29lb 2oz, and third was Steve Clark from peg 16 with 26lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Clark   16 9   26lb 14oz
B   Chris Kitchin   37 9   17lb 14oz
C   Dale Shepherd   73 9   45lb 9oz
D   Matt Wiles   90 9   29lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Bruce Goulding from peg 36 with 236lb 2oz, Bruce fished meat in the margins. Second on the day was Daniel Ballan from peg 2 with 229lb 8oz, Daniel fished with corn and pellet short and third was Ian Hudson from peg 37 with 219lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   36 9   236lb 2oz
B   Roy Penkethman   10 9   89lb 4oz
C   Andy Bennett   7 9   172lb  
D   Glenn Butler   29 9   216lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jon Jowett 27 305lb 6oz
2nd Andy Bennett 27 281lb 11oz
3rd Lee Turner 26 234lb  
4th Roy Penkethman 26 156lb 6oz
5th Jamie Wilde 25 354lb 4oz
6th Gavin Leversidge 25 335lb 6oz
7th Phil Canning 25 252lb 13oz
8th Lee Riley 25 205lb 9oz
9th Mike Mcmillan 25 203lb  
10th Alan Scotthorne 25 193lb  
11th Richie Hull 24 333lb 8oz
12th Ryan Laycock 24 316lb  
13th Glenn Butler 24 306lb 5oz
14th Nick Jones 24 305lb 3oz
15th Gregg Cooper 24 298lb 8oz
16th Luke Sears 24 247lb 12oz
17th Steve Clark 24 232lb  
18th Keiron Rich 24 228lb 13oz
19th Lee Thornton 24 203lb  
20th Andy Power 24 180lb 14oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andy Bennett with 91lb 9lb from peg 28. Second was Neil Anderson from peg 33 with 51lb 12oz and third on the day was Kevan Baxter from peg 19 weighing 46lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Glenn Butler   10 9   29lb  
B   Geoff Ball   18 9   34lb 2oz
C   Andy Bennett   28 9   91lb 9oz
D   Neil Anderson   33 9   51lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Andy Power from peg 25 Trelawney, Andy fished shallow with caster 173lb 9oz, Second on the day was John Hannon from peg 36 Twin Oaks with 145lb also fishing on castor shallow, and third was Andrew Griffiths from peg 10 Trelawney with 128lb 12oz, Andrew fished on caster shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Chestney 13 Twin Oaks 9   123lb 4oz
B   John Hannon 36 Twin Oaks 9   145lb  
C   Andrew Griffiths 10 Trelawney 9   128lb 12oz
D   Andy Power 25 Trelawney 9   173lb 9oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Ryan Laycock with 117lb from peg 37 Trewaters. Second was Callum Dicks with 116lb 8oz from peg 51 Trewaters and third was Jon Whincup from peg 19 Trewaters with 94lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jason King 9 Jennys 9   39lb 4oz
B   Steve Barraclough 19 Jennys 9   60lb  
C   Jon Whincup 19 Trewaters 9   94lb 8oz
D   Ryan Laycock 37 Trewaters 9   117lb  
Porth

First on the day today was Paul Holland from peg 73, with 43lb 6oz. Second on the day was Bradley Gibbons from peg 19 with 21lb 9oz, and third was Darel Faletto from peg 71 with 18lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bradley Gibbons   19 9   21lb 9oz
B   Tom Edwards   39 9   12lb 13oz
C   Paul Holland   73 9   43lb 6oz
D   Lee Edwards   88 9   17lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Luke Sears from peg 37 with 225lb 14oz, Luke fished with pellet short. Second on the day was Matt Wiles from peg 21 with 196lb 2oz, Matt fished with paste short and third was Lee Farmer from peg 2 with 192lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears   37 9   225lb 14oz
B   Matt Wiles   21 9   196lb 2oz
C   Ben Dales   23 9   189lb 12oz
D   Shannon Swallow   32 9   168lb 14oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 373lb 4oz
2nd Luke Sears 33 473lb 10oz
3rd Ryan Laycock 33 433lb  
4th Andy Power 33 354lb 7oz
5th Glenn Butler 33 335lb 5oz
6th Phil Canning 33 269lb 9oz
7th Jamie Wilde 32 434lb 7oz
8th Jon Whincup 32 377lb 10oz
9th Richie Hull 32 367lb  
10th Lee Thornton 32 318lb 4oz
11th Lee Turner 32 281lb 6oz
12th Alan Scotthorne 32 209lb 6oz
13th Roy Penkethman 32 176lb  
14th Lee Riley 31 274lb 6oz
15th Keiron Rich 31 245lb 13oz
16th Mike Mcmillan 31 209lb 2oz
17th Pete Black 30 434lb 4oz
18th Callum Dicks 30 414lb 2oz
19th Lee Farmer 30 413lb  
20th Ben Lockwood 30 367lb 10oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Lee Farmer with 93lb 1lb from peg 37, Lee caught on the long pole with pellet. Second was Martin Holmes from peg 35 with 66lb 1oz and third on the day was Robert Kite from peg 48 weighing 59lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd   12 9   47lb 5oz
B   Luke Sears   15 9   46lb 2oz
C   Scott Black   26 9   48lb 3oz
D   Lee Farmer   37 9   93lb 1oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Richard Lawson from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Richard fished bomb and bread and worm down the edge catching 194lb 2oz, Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 2 Trelawney with 149lb fishing on castor shallow, and third was Steve Martin from peg 4 Twin Oaks with 147lb 2oz, Steve fished on the tip and bomb and meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Lawson 14 Twin Oaks 9   194lb 2oz
B   Chris Shepherd 24 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 4oz
C   Andy Bennett 2 Trelawney 9   149lb  
D   Kevin Baxter 22 Trelawney 9   79lb 13oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall today was Wayne Sharman with 133lb 10oz from peg 33 Trewaters. Second was John Hannon with 95lb 14oz from peg 41 Trewaters and third was Jon Jowett from peg 37 Trewaters with 94lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ashley Ballan 9 Jennys 9   58lb 14oz
B   Lee Turner 22 Jennys 9   30lb 10oz
C   Wayne Sharman 33 Trewaters 9   133lb 10oz
D   John Hannon 41 Trewaters 9   95lb 14lb
Porth

First on the day today was Jason King from peg 71, with 52lb 11oz. Second on the day was Pete Black from peg 75 with 38lb 10oz, and third was Callum Dicks from peg 38 with 27lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Laycock   17 9   15lb 1oz
B   Callum Dicks   38 9   27lb 14oz
C   Jason King   71 9   52lb 11oz
D   Gavin Leversidge   82 9   18lb 2oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Holland from peg 37 with 251lb 6oz, Paul fished with pellet short. Second on the day was Tom Edwards from peg 4 with 244lb 4oz, Tom fished with paste in the margins and third was Simon Jones from peg 28 with 192lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Holland   37 9   251lb 6oz
B   Bradley Gibbons   21 9   178lb  
C   Alan Scotthorne   8 9   145lb  
D   Simon Jones   28 9   192lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 9 522lb 4oz
2nd Paul Holland 36 1 563lb  
3rd Luke Sears 35 7 519lb 12oz
4th Ryan Laycock 35 7 448lb 1oz
5th Lee Turner 35 6 312lb  
6th Jon Jowett 35 2 440lb 10oz
7th Andy Power 34 7 411lb 13oz
8th Alan Scotthorne 34 7 354lb 6oz
9th Kevan Baxter 34 5 352lb  
10th Gavin Leversidge 34 3 391lb 2oz
11th Phil Canning 33 8 410lb 9oz
12th Jon Whincup 33 7 391lb 13oz
13th Mike Mcmillan 33 6 360lb 4oz
14th Lee Thornton 33 6 354lb 4oz
15th Roy Penkethman 33 6 256lb 11oz
16th Glenn Butler 33 5 381lb 1oz
17th Lee Edwards 33 2 407lb 3oz
18th Lee Farmer 32 7 506lb 1oz
19th Jamie Wilde 32 7 504lb 7oz
20th Callum Dicks 32 7 442lb  

Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.