Milo Festival 2017 – Day Four

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Welcome to the Milo festival 2017, Milo are White Acres oldest sponsor and have been sponsoring this festival for way over 20 years, it is fantastic to be associated with them for this amount of time. This year’s festival is sold out as always, the weather has been a bit unsettled with a wicked easterly wind just taking the edge of the bigger weights.

Milo Festival 2017 Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Sam Collett with 81lb 15oz from peg 17, Sam spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets shallow and the waggler. 2nd was Mikey Williams from peg 21 with78lb 08oz, Mikey fished the 16 meter pole with casters and 3rd on the day was Shaun McCarthy from peg 15 weighing 72lb 03oz fishing the long pole with pellet shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Chris Greenside peg 2 9 points 38lb 07oz
B section Sam Collett peg 17 9 points 81lb 15oz
C section Luke Seares Peg 29 9 points 55lb 04oz
D section Richard Chapman Peg 38 9 points 64lb 01oz
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day four was George Organ from peg 16 Twin Oaks, George fished the worm head over caster weighing 227lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 170lb 10oz catching on casters shallow and 3rd was Des Shipp from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 122lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section George Organ peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 points 227lb 12oz
B section Andy Bennett peg 27 Twin Oaks 9 points 170lb 10oz
C section John Whincup peg 8 Trelawney 9 points 111lb 08oz
D section Mike McMillan peg 20 Trelawney 9 points 121lb 12oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall was Jamie Wilde with 91lb from peg 37 Trewaters, Jamie fished the long pole with dead red maggots, 2nd was Wayne Ibbotson with 90lb 11oz from peg 27 Trewaters, Wayne fished the long pole with pellets and groundbait in the margins and 3rd on the lake was Jake Gallagher from peg 43 Trewaters with 88lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Stewart Woods peg 22 Jennys 9 points 53lb 04oz
B section Chris Kitchen peg 9 Acorn 9 points 74lb 08oz
C section Wayne Ibbotson peg 27 Trewaters 9 points 90lb 11oz
D section Jamie Wilde peg 37 Trewaters 9 points 91lb 15oz
Porth

First on the day David Williamson from peg 78 with 30lb, David fished the method feeder with a bandem. 2nd on the day was Matthew Hadfield from peg 35 with 16lb 12oz fishing the long pole with worm and maggots, and 3rd was Mick Wells form peg 23 with 12lb, Mick fished the method feeder with a mini boilie.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Mick Wells peg 23 9 points 12lb
B section Matthew Hadfield peg 35 9 points 16lb 12oz
C section David Williamson peg 78 9 points 30lb
D section Rick Dennis peg 84 9 points 5lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Dan White from peg 11 with 183lb, Dan fished the long pole with pellet shallow and the meat on the short pole. 2nd on the day was Tom Wallis from peg 27 with153lb 14oz, Tom fished the meat on the short pole and 3rd was Aiden Mansfield form peg 23 with 153lb 08oz, Aiden fished the long pole shallow with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Robert Kite peg 7 9 points 150lb 13oz
B section Martin Harrel peg 26 9 points 86lb 14oz
C section Dan White peg 11 9 points 183lb
D section Clive Wynn peg 32 9 points 117lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st ANDY POWER 35 430lb 01oz
2nd MIKEY WILLIAMS 35 346lb
3rd SAM COLLETT 34 279lb 02oz
4th STEVE CONWAY 33 404lb 15oz
5th ROB JONES 33 389lb 15oz
6th DES SHIPP 33 318lb 12oz
7th STEVE COOKE 33 289lb 11oz
8th CHRIS GREENSIDE 33 276lb 07oz
9th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 33 263lb 03oz
10th JAMIE WILDE 32 403lb 13oz
11th JOHN WHINCUP 32 345lb 12oz
12th MARTIN HOLMES 32 345lb 04oz
13th ROBERT KITE 32 330lb 10oz
14th JAMES STONES 32 327lb 03oz
15th DAN WHITE 31 393lb 04oz
16th JON HARVEY 31 326lb 01oz
17th DANNY BAKER 31 267lb 02oz
18th NEIL McKINNON 31 241lb 15oz
19th AIDEN MANSFIELD 30 345lb 04oz
20th TONY CURD 30 252lb 01oz