Milo Festival 2017 – Day One

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Milo festival 2017

Milo are White Acres oldest sponsor and have been sponsoring this festival for way over 20 years, it is fantastic to be associated with them for this amount of time. This year’s festival is sold out as always, the weather has been a bit unsettled with a wicked easterly wind just taking the edge of the bigger weights, here is the match report from day one.

Day One

‘A’ section, Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Jon Harvey with 113lb 02oz from peg 36, Jon spent most of his day fishing the long pole longlining pellet. 2nd was Tony Oatley from peg 25 with 93lb 10oz Tony fished the micro feeder with pellet and 3rd on the day was Steve Cooke from peg 13 weighing 90lb 08oz fishing the long pole shallow with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Steve Cooke peg 13 9 points 90lb 08oz
B section Steve Barraclough peg 16 9 points 70lb 01oz
C section Tony Oatley Peg 25 9 points 93lb 10oz
D section Jon Harvey Peg 36 9 points 113lb 02oz
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Phil Reynolds from peg 18 Twin Oaks, Phil fished the meat at in the margins over corn ending up with 135lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Dan White from peg 31 Twin Oaks with 133lb 03oz catching on the caster shallow and 3rd was Rob Jones from peg 23 Twin Oaks with 119lb 06oz catching on the meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Phil Reynolds peg 18 Twin Oaks 9 points 135lb 12oz
B section Dan White peg 31 Twin Oaks 9 points 133lb 03oz
C section Martin Holmes peg 10 Trelawney 9 points 101lb 01oz
D section Aiden Mansfield peg 29 Trelawney 9 points 118lb 02oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Chris Greenside with 106lblb 14oz from peg 19 Trewaters, Chris fished the margins with meat. 2nd was Danny Baker with 94lb 08oz from peg 13 Acorn, Danny caught most of his fish on the caster shallow and 3rd on the lake was Mikey Williams from peg 39 Trewaters with 91lb 09oz, Mikey fished the long pole with a flick rig with pellet to the far bank.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Sam Collett peg 17 Jennys 9 points 74lb
B section Danny Baker peg 13 Acorn 9 points 94lb 08oz
C section Chris Greenside peg 19 Trewaters 9 points 106lb 04oz
D section Mikey Williams peg 39 Trewaters 9 points 91lb 09oz
‘D’ Section Porth

First on the day John Hannam from peg 86 with 12lb 04oz, John fished the method feeder with bandem pellets. 2nd on the day was Andy Power from peg 79 with 12lb 01oz, Andy fished the waggler and swapped between maggots and caster and 3rd was Terry Cockburne form peg 87 with 10lb 04oz .

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Des Shipp peg 20 9 points 9lb 09oz
B section Tony Stevenson peg 38 9 points 4lb 03oz
C section Andy Power peg 79 9 points 12lb 01oz
D section John Hannam peg 86 9 points 12lb 04oz
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Steve Conway from peg 44 with 144lb 04oz, Steve fished the corn in the margins and long pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Darren Cox from peg 30 with143lb 09oz, Darren fished the meat at 5 meters and 3rd was Nick Wooding form peg 26 with 143b 07oz, Nick fished the long pole with pellets shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section James Stones peg 6 9 points 97lb 11oz
B section Nick Wooding peg 26 9 points 143lb 07oz
C section Vince Cross peg 45 9 points 140lb 04oz
D section Steve Conway peg 44 9 points 144lb 04oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st STEVE CONWAY 9 144lb 04oz
2nd NICK WOODING 9 143lb 07oz
3rd VINCE CROSS 9 140lb 04oz
4th PHIL REYNOLDS 9 135lb 12oz
5th AIDEN MANSFIELD 9 118lb 02oz
6th JON HARVEY 9 113lb 02oz
7th CHRIS GREENSIDE 9 106lb 04oz
8th MARTIN HOLMES 9 101lb 01oz
9th JAMES STONES 9 97lb 11oz
10th DANNY BAKER 9 94lb 08oz
11th TONY OATLEY 9 93lb 10oz
12th MIKEY WILLIAMS 9 91lb 09oz
13th STEVE COOKE 9 90lb 08oz
14th SAM COLLETT 9 74lb
15th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 9 70lb 01oz
16th HOHN HANNAM 9 12lb 04oz
17th ANDY POWER 9 12lb 01oz
18th DES SHIPP 9 9lb 09oz
19th TONY STEVENSON 9 4lb 03oz
20th DARREN COX 9 143lb 09oz