Milo Festival 2017 – Day Two


Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Milo Festival 2017 Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was David Bradshaw with 100lb 14oz from peg 20, David spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets. 2nd was Andrew Crocker from peg 17 with 81lb 02oz Andrew fished the 14.5 meter pole with meat catching carp to & F1’s and 3rd on the day was James Stones from peg 36 weighing 78lb 04oz fishing the method feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A ​ section Steve Potter peg 13 9 points​ 44lb 08oz
​B section Andrew Crocker peg 17 9 points​ 81lb 02oz
​C section David Bradshaw Peg 20 9 points 100lb 14oz
D section James Stones Peg 36 9 points 78lb 04oz
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day two was Jon Harvey from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Jon fished the pellet waggler and margins with meat weighing 155lb 01oz, 2nd on the day was Kieron Rich from peg 10 Trelawney with 119lb 04oz catching on the chop worm and caster on the short pole shallow and 3rd was Steve Barraclough from peg 14 Trelawney with 112lb 07oz catching on the long pole with pellet shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Jon Harvey peg 14 Twin Oaks​ 9 points​ 155lb 01oz
B section Steve Cooke​ peg 33 Twin Oaks 9 points​ 103lb 04oz
C section Kieron Rich ​ peg 10 Trelawney 9 points​ 119lb 04oz
D section Antonio Poynter peg 23 Trelawney 9 points​ 79lb 06oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Martin Holmes with 97lblb from peg 33 Trewaters, Martin fished the method feeder with pellets, 2nd was Rob Jones with 94lb 07oz from peg 25 Trewaters, Rob caught most of his fish on the long pole with pellets and margins with maggots over G/B and 3rd on the lake was Tom Wallis from peg 35 Trewaters with 83lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Aiden Mansfield peg 21 Jennys 9 points​ 71lb
B section Dan White​ peg 7 Acorn ​ 9 points​ 74lb 12oz
C section Martin Holmes​ peg 97 Trewaters 9 points​ 97lb
D section Robert Kite peg 37 Trewaters 9 points 77lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day Mikey Williams from peg 79 with 21lb 02oz, Mikey fished the long pole and waggler with worm. 2nd on the day was Paul Holland from peg 78 with 19lb 05oz, and 3rd was Lee Edwards form peg 35 with 18lb 08oz, Lee fished the feeder with worm and maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
​A section Sam Collett peg 21 9 points 8lb 12oz
B section Lee Edwards ​ peg 35 9 points​ 18lb 08oz
C section Mikey Williams peg 79 9 points 21lb 02oz
D section Luke Seares peg 89 9 points 14lb 15oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andy Power from peg 38 with 227lb 12oz, Andy said he fished the meat anywhere! 2nd on the day was Jason Collins from peg 18 with138lb 12oz, Jason fished the the method feeder and margins with meat and 3rd was Gavin bridge form peg 25 with 135b 09oz, Gavin fished the method feeder with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
​A section Neil Mckinnon peg 50 9 points 132lb
B section Gavin Bridge ​ peg 25 9 points​ 135lb 09oz
C section Jason Collins peg 18 9 points 138lb 12oz
D section Andy Power peg 38 9 points 227lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st​ JON HARVEY 18 268lb 03oz
2nd ANDY POWER 18 239lb 13oz
3rd​ DAN WHITE 18 207lb 15oz
4th​ MARTIN HOLMES 18 198lb 01oz
5th​​​​​​​ STEVE COOKE 18 193lb 12oz
6th​​​​​​​ AIDEN MANSFIELD 18 189lb 02oz
7th​​​​​​​ JAMES STONES 18 175lb 15oz
8th​​​​​​​ MIKEY WILLIAMS 18 112lb 11oz
9th​​​​​​​ SAM COLLETT 18 82lb 12oz
10th​​​​​​ STEVEN BARRACLOUGH 17 182lb 08oz
11th​​​​​​​ ANTONIO POYNTER 17 160lb 12oz
12th​​​​​​ NEIL McKINNON 17 135lb 13oz
13th​​​​​​ JOHN HANNAM 17 104lb 06oz
14th​​​​​​ ROB JONES 16 213lb 13oz
15th​​​​​​ STEVE CONWAY 16 204lb 04oz
16th​​​​​​ DAVID BRADSHAW 16 201lb 08oz
17th​​​​​​​ ROBERT KITE 16 177lb 04oz
18th​​​​​​ TONY EVANS 16 166lb 08oz
19th​​​​​​ TONY CURD 16 139lb 11oz
20th​​​​​​ DANNY BAKER 16 99lb 02oz