Milo Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Welcome to the Milo festival 2017

Milo are White Acres oldest sponsor and have been sponsoring this festival for way over 20 years, it is fantastic to be associated with them for this amount of time. This year’s festival is sold out as always, the weather has been a bit unsettled with a wicked easterly wind just taking the edge of the bigger weights, here is the match report from day one.

Day One

‘A’ section, Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Jon Harvey with 113lb 02oz from peg 36, Jon spent most of his day fishing the long pole longlining pellet. 2nd was Tony Oatley from peg 25 with 93lb 10oz Tony fished the micro feeder with pellet and 3rd on the day was Steve Cooke from peg 13 weighing 90lb 08oz fishing the long pole shallow with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Steve Cooke peg 13 9 points 90lb 08oz
B section Steve Barraclough peg 16 9 points 70lb 01oz
C section Tony Oatley Peg 25 9 points 93lb 10oz
D section Jon Harvey Peg 36 9 points 113lb 02oz
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Phil Reynolds from peg 18 Twin Oaks, Phil fished the meat at in the margins over corn ending up with 135lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Dan White from peg 31 Twin Oaks with 133lb 03oz catching on the caster shallow and 3rd was Rob Jones from peg 23 Twin Oaks with 119lb 06oz catching on the meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Phil Reynolds peg 18 Twin Oaks 9 points 135lb 12oz
B section Dan White peg 31 Twin Oaks 9 points 133lb 03oz
C section Martin Holmes peg 10 Trelawney 9 points 101lb 01oz
D section Aiden Mansfield peg 29 Trelawney 9 points 118lb 02oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Chris Greenside with 106lblb 14oz from peg 19 Trewaters, Chris fished the margins with meat. 2nd was Danny Baker with 94lb 08oz from peg 13 Acorn, Danny caught most of his fish on the caster shallow and 3rd on the lake was Mikey Williams from peg 39 Trewaters with 91lb 09oz, Mikey fished the long pole with a flick rig with pellet to the far bank.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Sam Collett peg 17 Jennys 9 points 74lb
B section Danny Baker peg 13 Acorn 9 points 94lb 08oz
C section Chris Greenside peg 19 Trewaters 9 points 106lb 04oz
D section Mikey Williams peg 39 Trewaters 9 points 91lb 09oz
‘D’ Section Porth

First on the day John Hannam from peg 86 with 12lb 04oz, John fished the method feeder with bandem pellets. 2nd on the day was Andy Power from peg 79 with 12lb 01oz, Andy fished the waggler and swapped between maggots and caster and 3rd was Terry Cockburne form peg 87 with 10lb 04oz .

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Des Shipp peg 20 9 points 9lb 09oz
B section Tony Stevenson peg 38 9 points 4lb 03oz
C section Andy Power peg 79 9 points 12lb 01oz
D section John Hannam peg 86 9 points 12lb 04oz
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Steve Conway from peg 44 with 144lb 04oz, Steve fished the corn in the margins and long pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Darren Cox from peg 30 with143lb 09oz, Darren fished the meat at 5 meters and 3rd was Nick Wooding form peg 26 with 143b 07oz, Nick fished the long pole with pellets shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section James Stones peg 6 9 points 97lb 11oz
B section Nick Wooding peg 26 9 points 143lb 07oz
C section Vince Cross peg 45 9 points 140lb 04oz
D section Steve Conway peg 44 9 points 144lb 04oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st STEVE CONWAY 9 144lb 04oz
2nd NICK WOODING 9 143lb 07oz
3rd VINCE CROSS 9 140lb 04oz
4th PHIL REYNOLDS 9 135lb 12oz
5th AIDEN MANSFIELD 9 118lb 02oz
6th JON HARVEY 9 113lb 02oz
7th CHRIS GREENSIDE 9 106lb 04oz
8th MARTIN HOLMES 9 101lb 01oz
9th JAMES STONES 9 97lb 11oz
10th DANNY BAKER 9 94lb 08oz
11th TONY OATLEY 9 93lb 10oz
12th MIKEY WILLIAMS 9 91lb 09oz
13th STEVE COOKE 9 90lb 08oz
14th SAM COLLETT 9 74lb
15th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 9 70lb 01oz
16th HOHN HANNAM 9 12lb 04oz
17th ANDY POWER 9 12lb 01oz
18th DES SHIPP 9 9lb 09oz
19th TONY STEVENSON 9 4lb 03oz
20th DARREN COX 9 143lb 09oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was David Bradshaw with 100lb 14oz from peg 20, David spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets. 2nd was Andrew Crocker from peg 17 with 81lb 02oz Andrew fished the 14.5 meter pole with meat catching carp to & F1’s and 3rd on the day was James Stones from peg 36 weighing 78lb 04oz fishing the method feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A ​ section Steve Potter peg 13 9 points​ 44lb 08oz
​B section Andrew Crocker peg 17 9 points​ 81lb 02oz
​C section David Bradshaw Peg 20 9 points 100lb 14oz
D section James Stones Peg 36 9 points 78lb 04oz
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day two was Jon Harvey from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Jon fished the pellet waggler and margins with meat weighing 155lb 01oz, 2nd on the day was Kieron Rich from peg 10 Trelawney with 119lb 04oz catching on the chop worm and caster on the short pole shallow and 3rd was Steve Barraclough from peg 14 Trelawney with 112lb 07oz catching on the long pole with pellet shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Jon Harvey peg 14 Twin Oaks​ 9 points​ 155lb 01oz
B section Steve Cooke​ peg 33 Twin Oaks 9 points​ 103lb 04oz
C section Kieron Rich ​ peg 10 Trelawney 9 points​ 119lb 04oz
D section Antonio Poynter peg 23 Trelawney 9 points​ 79lb 06oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall Martin Holmes with 97lblb from peg 33 Trewaters, Martin fished the method feeder with pellets, 2nd was Rob Jones with 94lb 07oz from peg 25 Trewaters, Rob caught most of his fish on the long pole with pellets and margins with maggots over G/B and 3rd on the lake was Tom Wallis from peg 35 Trewaters with 83lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Aiden Mansfield peg 21 Jennys 9 points​ 71lb
B section Dan White​ peg 7 Acorn ​ 9 points​ 74lb 12oz
C section Martin Holmes​ peg 97 Trewaters 9 points​ 97lb
D section Robert Kite peg 37 Trewaters 9 points 77lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day Mikey Williams from peg 79 with 21lb 02oz, Mikey fished the long pole and waggler with worm. 2nd on the day was Paul Holland from peg 78 with 19lb 05oz, and 3rd was Lee Edwards form peg 35 with 18lb 08oz, Lee fished the feeder with worm and maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
​A section Sam Collett peg 21 9 points 8lb 12oz
B section Lee Edwards ​ peg 35 9 points​ 18lb 08oz
C section Mikey Williams peg 79 9 points 21lb 02oz
D section Luke Seares peg 89 9 points 14lb 15oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andy Power from peg 38 with 227lb 12oz, Andy said he fished the meat anywhere! 2nd on the day was Jason Collins from peg 18 with138lb 12oz, Jason fished the the method feeder and margins with meat and 3rd was Gavin bridge form peg 25 with 135b 09oz, Gavin fished the method feeder with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
​A section Neil Mckinnon peg 50 9 points 132lb
B section Gavin Bridge ​ peg 25 9 points​ 135lb 09oz
C section Jason Collins peg 18 9 points 138lb 12oz
D section Andy Power peg 38 9 points 227lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st​ JON HARVEY 18 268lb 03oz
2nd ANDY POWER 18 239lb 13oz
3rd​ DAN WHITE 18 207lb 15oz
4th​ MARTIN HOLMES 18 198lb 01oz
5th​​​​​​​ STEVE COOKE 18 193lb 12oz
6th​​​​​​​ AIDEN MANSFIELD 18 189lb 02oz
7th​​​​​​​ JAMES STONES 18 175lb 15oz
8th​​​​​​​ MIKEY WILLIAMS 18 112lb 11oz
9th​​​​​​​ SAM COLLETT 18 82lb 12oz
10th​​​​​​ STEVEN BARRACLOUGH 17 182lb 08oz
11th​​​​​​​ ANTONIO POYNTER 17 160lb 12oz
12th​​​​​​ NEIL McKINNON 17 135lb 13oz
13th​​​​​​ JOHN HANNAM 17 104lb 06oz
14th​​​​​​ ROB JONES 16 213lb 13oz
15th​​​​​​ STEVE CONWAY 16 204lb 04oz
16th​​​​​​ DAVID BRADSHAW 16 201lb 08oz
17th​​​​​​​ ROBERT KITE 16 177lb 04oz
18th​​​​​​ TONY EVANS 16 166lb 08oz
19th​​​​​​ TONY CURD 16 139lb 11oz
20th​​​​​​ DANNY BAKER 16 99lb 02oz

Day Three

The weather has been a bit unsettled with a wicked easterly wind just taking the edge of the bigger weights.

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was John Whincup with 147lb from peg 30, John spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd was Des Shipp from peg 45 with101lb 01oz Des fished the 16 meter pole with 6mm pellets and 3rd on the day was Craig Bate from peg 38 weighing 95lb 10oz fishing the long pole with casters and worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Andy Power peg 12 9 points 77lb 02oz
B section John Whincup peg 30 9 points 147lb
C section Des Shipp Peg 45 9 points 101lb 01oz
D section Craig Bate Peg 38 9 points 95lb 10oz
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day three was Steve Conway from peg 10 Twin Oaks, Steve fished the 5 meter pole with meat and margins with corn weighing 113lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Darren Cox from peg 8 Trelawney with 103lb 03oz catching on casters in the margins and 3rd was Jamie Wilde from peg 12 Twin Oaks with 102lb 10oz catching in the margins with maggots.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Steve Conway peg 10 Twin Oaks 9 points 113lb 04oz
B section Lee Cox peg 25 Twin Oaks 9 points 89lb 12oz
C section Darren Cox peg 8 Trelawney 9 points 103lb 03oz
D section Nick Wooding peg 23 Trelawney 9 points 74lb 08oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall was Geoff Ringer with 123lb from peg 51 Trewaters, Geoff fished the method feeder with pellets and margins with meat, 2nd was Kieron Rich with 112lb 04oz from peg 47 Trewaters, Kieran fished the long pole flicking and the waggler with pellets and 3rd on the lake was Steve Cooke from peg 15 Acorn with 90lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Gary Thomas peg 22 Jennys 9 points 82lb 10oz
B section Steve Cooke peg 15 Acorn 9 points 90lb 04oz
C section Mick Wells peg 27 Trewaters 9 points 74lb 04oz
D section Geoff Ringer peg 51 Trewaters 9 points 123lb
Porth

First on the day Rob Jones from peg 86 with 43lb, Rob fished the long pole with dead red maggots over groundbait. 2nd on the day was Graham Thomas from peg 76 with 25lb 08oz fishing the long pole with worm and caster, and 3rd was Marcus Harrison form peg 89 with 21lb 10oz, Marcus fished the feeder with worm and maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Martin Harrel peg 18 9 points 11lb 06oz
B section Simon Fry peg 40 9 points 10lb 05oz
C section Graham Thomas peg 76 9 points 25lb 08oz
D section Rob Jones peg 86 9 points 43lb
Bolingey

First on the day was Francis O’reiley from peg 17 with 170lb 12oz, Francis fished the method feeder. 2nd on the day was Paul Holland from peg 16 with161lb 10oz, Paul fished the method feeder and margins with pellets and 3rd was Mikey Williams form peg 46 with 154lb 13oz, Mikey fished the short pole and margins with maggots.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Mikey Williams peg 46 9 points 154lb 13oz
B section Chris Greenside peg 26 9 points 125lb 14oz
C section Francis O’reiley peg 17 9 points 170lb 12oz
D section John Barningham peg 38 9 points 130lb 14oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st ANDY POWER 27 316lb 15oz
2nd STEVE COOKE 27 284lb
3rd MIKEY WILLIAMS 27 267lb 08oz
4th MARTIN HOLMES 26 205lb 10oz
5th STEVE CONWAY 25 317lb 08oz
6th JAMES STONES 25 277lb 07oz
7th ROB JONES 25 256lb 13oz
8th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 25 255lb 10oz
9th SAM COLLETT 25 197lb 03oz
10th DES SHIPP 25 196lb 02oz
11th JON HARVEY 24 319lb 09oz
12th CHRIS GREENSIDE 24 238lb
13th DANNY BAKER 24 223lb 02oz
14th NEIL McKINNON 24 160lb 13oz
15th JAMIE WILDE 23 311lb 14oz
16th KIERON RICH 23 269lb 12oz
17th NICK WOODING 23 242lb 15oz
18th JOHN WHINCUP 23 234lb 04oz
19th GRANT ALBUTT 23 211lb 12oz
20th AIDEN MANSFIELD 23 191lb 12oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Sam Collett with 81lb 15oz from peg 17, Sam spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets shallow and the waggler. 2nd was Mikey Williams from peg 21 with78lb 08oz, Mikey fished the 16 meter pole with casters and 3rd on the day was Shaun McCarthy from peg 15 weighing 72lb 03oz fishing the long pole with pellet shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Chris Greenside peg 2 9 points 38lb 07oz
B section Sam Collett peg 17 9 points 81lb 15oz
C section Luke Seares Peg 29 9 points 55lb 04oz
D section Richard Chapman Peg 38 9 points 64lb 01oz
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day four was George Organ from peg 16 Twin Oaks, George fished the worm head over caster weighing 227lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 170lb 10oz catching on casters shallow and 3rd was Des Shipp from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 122lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section George Organ peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 points 227lb 12oz
B section Andy Bennett peg 27 Twin Oaks 9 points 170lb 10oz
C section John Whincup peg 8 Trelawney 9 points 111lb 08oz
D section Mike McMillan peg 20 Trelawney 9 points 121lb 12oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall was Jamie Wilde with 91lb from peg 37 Trewaters, Jamie fished the long pole with dead red maggots, 2nd was Wayne Ibbotson with 90lb 11oz from peg 27 Trewaters, Wayne fished the long pole with pellets and groundbait in the margins and 3rd on the lake was Jake Gallagher from peg 43 Trewaters with 88lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Stewart Woods peg 22 Jennys 9 points 53lb 04oz
B section Chris Kitchen peg 9 Acorn 9 points 74lb 08oz
C section Wayne Ibbotson peg 27 Trewaters 9 points 90lb 11oz
D section Jamie Wilde peg 37 Trewaters 9 points 91lb 15oz
Porth

First on the day David Williamson from peg 78 with 30lb, David fished the method feeder with a bandem. 2nd on the day was Matthew Hadfield from peg 35 with 16lb 12oz fishing the long pole with worm and maggots, and 3rd was Mick Wells form peg 23 with 12lb, Mick fished the method feeder with a mini boilie.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Mick Wells peg 23 9 points 12lb
B section Matthew Hadfield peg 35 9 points 16lb 12oz
C section David Williamson peg 78 9 points 30lb
D section Rick Dennis peg 84 9 points 5lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Dan White from peg 11 with 183lb, Dan fished the long pole with pellet shallow and the meat on the short pole. 2nd on the day was Tom Wallis from peg 27 with153lb 14oz, Tom fished the meat on the short pole and 3rd was Aiden Mansfield form peg 23 with 153lb 08oz, Aiden fished the long pole shallow with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Robert Kite peg 7 9 points 150lb 13oz
B section Martin Harrel peg 26 9 points 86lb 14oz
C section Dan White peg 11 9 points 183lb
D section Clive Wynn peg 32 9 points 117lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st ANDY POWER 35 430lb 01oz
2nd MIKEY WILLIAMS 35 346lb
3rd SAM COLLETT 34 279lb 02oz
4th STEVE CONWAY 33 404lb 15oz
5th ROB JONES 33 389lb 15oz
6th DES SHIPP 33 318lb 12oz
7th STEVE COOKE 33 289lb 11oz
8th CHRIS GREENSIDE 33 276lb 07oz
9th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 33 263lb 03oz
10th JAMIE WILDE 32 403lb 13oz
11th JOHN WHINCUP 32 345lb 12oz
12th MARTIN HOLMES 32 345lb 04oz
13th ROBERT KITE 32 330lb 10oz
14th JAMES STONES 32 327lb 03oz
15th DAN WHITE 31 393lb 04oz
16th JON HARVEY 31 326lb 01oz
17th DANNY BAKER 31 267lb 02oz
18th NEIL McKINNON 31 241lb 15oz
19th AIDEN MANSFIELD 30 345lb 04oz
20th TONY CURD 30 252lb 01oz

Day Five, Final Day!

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Dan White with 67lb 11oz from peg 19, Dan spent most of his day fishing meat on the short pole. 2nd was Mark Jones from peg 29 with 65lb 12oz fishing the bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Dave Bruton from peg 31 weighing 65lb 10oz fishing the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Marcus Harrison peg 13 9 points 25lb 15oz
B section Dave Bruton peg 31 9 points 65lb 10oz
C section Dan White peg 19 9 points 67lb 11oz
D section Terry harrison peg 36 9 points 25lb
Twin oaks & Trelawney

First on day two was Mikey Williams from peg 33 Twin Oaks weighing 157lb 05oz, Mikey fished the long pole with casters shallow, 2nd on the day was Scott Russell from peg 35 Twin Oaks with 137lb 06oz also catching on the caster shallow and 3rd was James Holmes from peg 23 Twin Oaks with 129lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Paul Hoffman peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 points 120lb 13oz
B section Mikey Williams peg 33 Twin Oaks 9 points 157lb 05oz
C section Danny Baker peg 14 Trelawney 9 points 93lb 12oz
D section Luke Seares peg 26 Trelawney 9 points 104lb 04oz
Jennys, Acorn & Trewaters

First overall was Andy Power with 120lb 10oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Andy swapper between the pellet feeder and the long pole fishing on the deck. 2nd was Des Shipp with 87lb 08oz from peg 53 Trewaters, Des fished the long pole with banded pellet also on the deck and 3rd on the lake was Tony Buttler from peg 35 Trewaters with 74lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Gavin Bridge peg 22 Jennys 9 points 67lb 12oz
B section Jason Collins peg 5 Acorn 9 points 73lb 04oz
C section Tony Buttler peg 35 Trewaters 9 points 74lb 14oz
D section Andy Power peg 51 Trewaters 9 points 120lb 10oz
Porth

First on the day Dale Hancock from peg 35 with 38lb 06oz, Dale fished the pellet feeder with dead maggots. 2nd on the day was Wayne Ibotson from peg 39 with 23lb 11oz fishing the method feeder and 3rd was Charlie Mayers form peg 74 with 20lb 12oz catching on the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Darren Cox peg 23 9 points 6lb 05oz
B section Dale Hancock peg 35 9 points 38lb 06oz
C section Charlie Mayers peg 74 9 points 20lb 12oz
D section Nick Wooding peg 89 9 points 14lb 11oz
Bolingey

First on the day was James Burrell from peg 17 with 178lb 12oz, James fished the short pole with meat. 2nd on the day was Steve Barraclough from peg 28 with152lb 10oz, Steve also fished the short pole with meat and 3rd was Nigel Morris form peg 45 with 151lb 12oz catching on the meat at 5 meters.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Jon Harvey peg 3 9 points 140lb 04oz
B section Nigel Bond peg 8 9 points 115lb 06oz
C section James Burrell peg 17 9 points 178lb 12oz
D section Steve Barraclough peg 28 9 points 152lb 10oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st ANDY POWER 36 8 Points 550lb 11oz
2nd MIKEY WILLIAMS 36 8 Points 503lb 05oz
3rd DAN WHITE 36 4 Points 460lb 15oz
4th SAM COLLETT 35 7 Points 375lb 06oz
5th STEVE BARRACLOUGH 34 8 Points 415lb 13oz
6th DES SHIPP 34 7 Points 406lb 04oz
7th JON HARVEY 34 6 Points 466lb 05oz
8th STEVE COOKE 34 6 Points 415lb 09oz
9th STEVE CONWAY 33 7 Points 422lb 11oz
10th ROBERT KITE 33 7 Points 388lb 04oz
11th DANNY BAKER 33 7 Points 360lb 14oz
12th GAVIN BRIDGE 33 5 Points 388lb 01oz
13th CHRIS GREENSIDE 33 5 Points 345lb 01oz
14th ROB JONES 33 2 Points 395lb 14oz
15th JAMIE WILDE 32 7 Points 414lb 02oz
16th JAMES STONES 32 6 Points 339lb 15oz
17th JOHN WHINCUP 32 5 Points 408lb 11oz
18th AIDEN MANSFIELD 32 5 Points 403lb 12oz
19th MARTIN HOLMES 32 4 Points 369lb 02oz
20th NICK WOODING 32 3 Points 278lb 10oz

Well what a close festival, the lakes fished really well with some fantastic weights, the weather wasn’t great but everybody just got on with the job. We would like to say a massive thank you to Milo for the fantastic prizes and a big thank you for being White Acres longest sponsor.

Tight lines