Winter Veterans Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Winter Veterans festival 2017. We have 95 anglers over the age of 55 fishing over 4 days in 6 peg sections rotating between Twin Oaks, Trelawney, Jennys, Pollawyn, Sycamore and Python. The weather has been a cold with lots of sunshine on the first day. Great start!!!

Read on for the first day’s action…

Day One

Twin Oaks

Today’s winner on Twin Oaks was Harry Billing peg 14 with 94lb 13oz; Harry fished the method feeder and meat in the margins. Ivan Lord managed second place with 69lb 6oz from peg 28, Ivan. Finishing third on peg 17 with a weight of 67lb 12oz was Robert Ellis and John Haley took fourth place on peg 15 weighing in at 60lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ken Russell 9 6 38lb 05oz
B Harry Billing 14 6 94lb 13lb
C Les Moody 22 6 40lb 10oz
D Ivan Lord 28 6 69lb 6oz
Jennys & Trewaters

First place on Trelawney was Colin Mulholland from peg 5. Second place on the day was Colin Perry from peg 11. Trevor Pearce finished in third place with 35lb 7oz from peg 17 and finishing in fourth place was John Pantry with 26lb 3oz from peg 25.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Colin Mulholland 5 6 40lb 12oz
B Colin Perry 11 6 38lb
C Trevor Pearce 17 6 35lb 7oz
D John Pantry 25 6 26lb 36oz
Trelawney

First place on Pollawyn was Danny Sixsmith from peg 20 with 29lb 7oz, Second on the day was John Waterhouse on Jennys from peg 18 with 28lb 4oz. Third place was Roy Basham on Jennys from peg 8 with 27lb 11oz and fourth place was Steve Williams on Pollawyn from peg 31 with 20lb 8oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Roy Basham 8 6 27lb 11oz
B John Waterhouse 18 6 28lb 4oz
C Peter Bowles 24 6 19lb 12oz
D Danny Sixsmith 20 6 27lb 7oz
Python & Sycamore

Andy Dare took first place today on Sycamore with a weight of 87lb 1oz from peg, Andy fished the long pole with pellet. Second place on the day was Graham Stokes on Python from peg 10 with 70lb 10oz; Graham caught pellet shallow on the long pole. Third place went to David Cleaver from peg 16, David caught in the margins with maggots and forth place went to John Stewart Lister from peg 13 with 31lb 8oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Graham Stokes 10 6 70lb 10oz
B Martin Austin 32 6 28lb 2oz
C Andy Dare 1 6 87lb 1oz
D David Cleaver 16 6 47lb 2oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Harry Billing 6 94lb 13oz
2nd Andy Dare 6 87lb 1oz
3rd Graham Stokes 6 70lb 10oz
4th Ivan Lord 6 69lb 6oz
5th David Cleaver 6 47lb 2oz
6th Colin Mulholland 6 40lb 12oz
7th Les Moody 6 40lb 10oz
8th Ken Russell 6 38lb 5oz
9th Colin Perry 6 38lb
10th Trevor Pearce 6 35lb 7oz
11th Danny Sixsmith 6 29lb 7oz
12th John Waterhouse 6 28lb 4oz
13th Martin Austin 6 28lb 2oz
14th Roy Basham 6 27lb 11oz
15th John Pantry 6 26lb 3oz
16th Peter Bowles 6 19lb 12oz
17th Robert Ellis 6 67lb 12oz
18th Ian Robinson 6 50lb 10oz
19th Eric Benamis 6 32lb 12oz
20th Stewart Lister 6 31lb 8oz

Day Two

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Steve Warner peg 10 with 48lb 3oz, Steve fished the pole at 6M with worm and caster. Robert Ellis managed second place with 43lb 7oz from peg 27, Robert fished long pole with pellet. Finishing third on peg 23 with a weight of 41lb 11oz was Harry Billing and Tony Holdsworth took fourth place on peg 7 weighing in at 36lb 8oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mark Gilliam 1 6 20lb 1oz
B Steve Warner 10 6 48lb 3lb
C Harry Billing 23 6 41lb 11oz
D Robert Ellis 27 6 43lb 7oz
Jennys and Pollawyn

First place on Jennys was Colin Mulholland from peg 6 with 32lb 4oz, Colin fished the long pole with pellet. Second place on the day was Malcolm Proctor also on Jennys from peg 18. Malcolm was fishing the maggot feeder. Mick Cook on Pollawyn finished in third place with 17lb 12oz from peg 27 and finishing in fourth place was Simon Gould on Pollawyn with 17lb 1oz from peg 19.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Dave Pickering 22 6 14lb 8oz
B Mick Cook 27 6 17lb 12oz
C Colin Mulholland 6 6 32lb 4oz
D Malcolm Proctor 18 6 31lb 2oz
Sycamore and Python

First place on Python was Tony Buttler from peg 26 with 43lb swapping between the short and long pole with worms, Second on the day was Neil Edwards on Sycamore from peg 16 with 36lb 8oz fishing he long pole using corn. Third place was Jimmy Garside on Sycamore from peg 11 with 27lb 14oz and fourth place was Richard Hall on Sycamore from peg 12 with 27lb 2oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Peter Bowles 7 6 26lb 11oz
B Neil Edwards 16 6 36lb 8oz
C Terry Pilgrim 9 6 23lb 6oz
D Tony Buttler 26 6 43lb
Twin Oaks

Alex Cockburn took first place today with a weight of 54lb 8oz from peg 15. Second place on the day was Andy Dare from peg 9 with 50lb 9oz; Andy caught swapping between feeder with pellet and the pole with meat. Third place went to Kelvin Acton from peg 22 and joint fourth place went to Kelvin Wetherell from peg 19 with 47lb 2oz and Jim Smith from peg 28 also weighing in at 47lb and 2oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Kelvin Acton 22 6 47lb 8oz
B Jim Smith 28 6 47lb 2oz
C Andy Dare 9 6 50lb 9oz
D Alex Cockburn 15 6 54lb 8oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Dare 12 137lb 10oz
2nd Harry Billing 12 136lb 8oz
3rd Colin Mulholland 12 72lb 16oz
4th Peter Bowles 12 46lb 7oz
5th Robert Ellis 11 111lb 3oz
6th Graham Stokes 11 107lb 6oz
7th Les Moody 11 63lb 4oz
8th Roy Basham 11 54lb 6oz
9th John Waterhouse 11 47lb 4oz
10th Terry Pilgrim 11 35lb 4oz
11th Mick Cook 11 29lb 5oz
12th Jim Smith 10 71lb 11oz
13th Kelvin Wetherell 10 66lb 1oz
14th Kelvin Acton 10 66lb 1oz
15th Tony Butler 10 61lb 4oz
16th Wayne Heywood 10 55lb 12oz
17th Ken Russell 10 52lb 3oz
18th Malcolm Proctor 10 51lb 6oz
19th Neil Edwards 10 48lb 2oz
20th John Haley 9 90lb 6oz

Day Three

Jennys and Pollawyn

Today’s winner on Jennys was Robert Ellis peg 20 with 46lb 6oz, Robert fished the pole at 14M using pellet. Geoff Vallance fishing on Pollawyn managed second place with 31lb 3oz from peg 20, Geoff fished long pole with maggot and also used the method feeder. Finishing third on peg 8 Jennys with a weight of 27lb 2oz was Ken Russell and Harry Billing on Pollawyn took fourth place on peg 26 weighing in at 22lb 10oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Phil Southgate 22 6 21lb 13oz
B Geoff Vallance 20 6 31lb 3oz
C Ken Russell 8 6 27lb 2oz
D Robert Ellis 20 6 46lb 6oz
Sycamore and Python

First place on Python was John Pantry from peg 36 with 59lb 5oz, John fished the long pole to the island using pellets. Second place on the day was Colin Mulholland also on Python from peg 10 with a weight of 51lb 9oz. Colin fished long pole using pellet, shallow and deep. Tony Oatley on Sycamore finished in third place with 33lb from peg 16 and finishing in fourth place was George Joyce on Sycamore with 26lb 2oz from peg 7.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A George Joyce 7 6 26lb 2oz
B Tony Oatley 16 6 33lb
C Colin Mulholland 10 6 51lb 9oz
D John Pantry 36 6 59lb 5oz
Twin Oaks

First place on Twin Oaks was Len Hignell from peg 15 with 82lb 14oz swapping between the short pole with corn and method feeder using pellet, Second on the day was Peter Bowles from peg 14 with 49lb 12oz. Third place was Roy Basham from peg 25 with 43lb 8oz and fourth place was Nick Callaghan from peg 24 with 42lb 5oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Steve Williams 9 6 39lb 12oz
B Len Hignell 15 6 82lb 14oz
C Roy Basham 25 6 43lb 8oz
D Alan Symonds 31 6 40lb 12oz
Trelawney

Andy Dare took first place today with a weight of 45lb 15oz from peg 11 fishing pole at 13M using pellet. Second place on the day was Mick Wilkinson from peg 32 with 31lb 15oz; Mick caught at 16M using pellet. Third place went to Colin England from peg 13 weighing 30lb and fourth place went to Stewart Lister from peg 20 with 25lb 9oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mick Wilkinson 32 6 31lb 15oz
B Andy Dare 11 6 45lb 15oz
C Stewart Lister 20 6 25lb 9oz
D Graham Scott 27 6 25lb 2oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st 1st Andy Dare 18 183lb 9oz
2nd 2nd Colin Mulholland 18 124lb 9oz
3rd 3rd Harry Billing 17 159lb 2oz
4th 4th Robert Ellis 17 157lb 9oz
5th 5th Roy Basham 17 97lb 14oz
6th 6th Peter Bowles 17 96lb 3oz
7th 7th Ken Russell 16 79lb 5oz
8th 8th Terry Pilgrim 16 74lb 14oz
9th 9th Jim Smith 15 97lb 3oz
10th 10th John Pantry 15 96lb
11th 11th Mick Wilkinson 15 80lb 14oz
12th 12th Stewart Lister 15 80lb 13oz
13th 13th Wayne Heywood 15 78lb 11oz
14th 14th Steve Williams 15 75lb 13oz
15th 15th John Waterhouse 15 75lb 4oz
16th 16th Mick Cook 15 44lb 6oz
17th 17th Tony Butler 14 94lb 4oz
18th 18th Les Moody 14 73lb 4oz
19th 19th Malcolm Proctor 14 73lb 2oz
20th 20th Danny Sixsmith 14 72lb 10oz

Final Day
‘A’ Section | Python and Sycamore

Today’s winner on Python was Harry Billing peg 15 with 51lb 14oz, Harry fished the long pole deep using 4mm pellet. David Richardson fishing on Sycamore managed second place with 50lb 10oz from peg 12. Finishing third on peg 9 Python with a weight of 28lb was Geoff Harris and Ken Russell on Sycamore took fourth place on peg 13 weighing in at 27lb 7oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Harry Billing

15 6 51lb 14oz
B Alan Tuck 36 6 18lb 7oz
C Ivan Lord 7 6 22lb 11oz
D David Richardson 12 6 50lb 10oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks

Coming first place was Trevor Pearce from peg 12 with 76lb 11oz, Trevor fished at 9 metres using corn. Second place on the day was Dave Pickering from peg 36 with a weight of 65lb 10oz. Dave fished short pole with maggots. George Joyce finished in third place with 49lb 8oz from peg 15 and finishing in fourth place was Tony Troth with 38lb 2oz from peg 24.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Tony Troth

24 6 38lb 2oz
B Dave Pickering 36 6 65lb 10oz
C Ian Turner 3 6 24lb
D Trevor Pearce 12 6 76lb 11oz
‘C’ Section | Trelawney

First place on Trelawney was Tony Butler from peg 11with 46lb 8oz fishing the short pole, down the edge with worms, Second on the day was Mike O’Gorman from peg 8 with 37lb 3oz. Third place was Danny Sixsmith from peg 28 with 36lb 4oz and fourth place was Mel Pears from peg 32 with 31lb 9oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mel Pears 32 6 31lb 9oz
B Tony Butler 11 6 46lb 8oz
C John Waterhouse 23 6 24lb 9oz
D Danny Sixsmith 28 6 36lb 4oz
‘D’ Section | Jenny’s & Pollawyn

Martin Austin took first place today with a weight of 29lb 11oz from peg 17 fishing the method feeder using meat. Second place on the day was Mick Wilkinson from peg 15 with 29lb 8oz; Mick caught at 14M using pellet. Third place went to Graham Scott from peg 9 weighing 29lb and fourth place went to Andy Dare from peg 15 with 28lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Graham Scott

9 6 29lb
B Martin Austin 17 6 29lb 11oz
C Andy Dare 15 6 28lb
D Stewart Lister 31 6 21lb 3oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Dare 24 211lb 9oz
2nd Harry Billing 23 211lb
3rd Roy Basham 22 125lb 15oz
4th Colin Mulholland 21 151lb 14oz
5th Peter Bowles 21 117lb 3oz
6th Ken Russell 21 106lb 12oz
7th Stewart Russell 21 102lb
8th John Waterhouse 21 99lb 13oz
9th Terry Pilgrim 21 93lb 14oz
10th Robert Ellis 20 171lb 2oz
11th Tony Butler 20 140lb 12oz
12th Dave Pickering 20 123lb 11oz
13th Mick Wilkinson 20 110lb 6oz
14th Danny Sixsmith 20 108lb 14oz
15th Jim Smith 19 119lb 15oz
16th Wayne Heywood 19 101lb 5oz
17th Ivan Lord 18 115lb 15oz
18th John Pantry 18 115lb 12oz
19th Dave Cleaver 18 108lb 3oz
20th Malcolm Proctor 18 101lb 2oz

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017, BT Sport, Tonight 9pm!

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

You can catch all the action from the Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017, presented by Andy Ford at 9pm on BT Sport 2 on Monday 30th October.

Also, a write-up of the Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017 is now here on News-Reel.com. To find out more about Kevin’s winning tactical approach to the match visit…

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017

“Kevin Wadge is the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters champion after winning the thrilling final on Jenny’s Lake at #WhiteAcres to claim the £25,000 first prize.”

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Winter Veterans Festival 2017 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

The complete draw for the match!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Twin Oaks
Tuesday Trelawney
Wednesday Jennys / Pollawyn
Thursday Sycamore / Python
Anglers
Roy Beasley Eric Benamis Tony Burt
Paul Clegg Bob Dac Robert Ellis
Mick Gibbs Mark Gilliam John Haley
Geoff Harris Tony Holdsworth Simon Hunter
Ivan Lord Les Moody Kev Perry
Cliff Prophet Andy Read David Richardson
Ian Robinson Ken Russell Phil Southgate
Alan Tuck Geoff Vallance Steve Warner

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Trelawney
Tuesday Jennys / Pollawyn
Wednesday Sycamore / Python
Thursday Twin Oaks
Anglers
John Brownlie Mick Cook Chas Dale
Trevor Faulkner David Gibbs Simon Gould
Malcolm Jolley George Joyce Geoff Long
Tom Michaels Colin Mulholland Tony Oatley
Malcolm Paddison John Pantrey Trevor Pearce
Colin Perry Dave Pickering Malcolm Proctor
Joe Roberts Stephen Samme Ian Stevenson
Wayne Swinscoe Tony Troth Ian Turner

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Jennys / Pollawyn
Tuesday Sycamore / Python
Wednesday Twin Oaks
Thursday Trelawney
Anglers
Roy Basham Ken Blower Peter Bowles
Nick Callaghan Mike Codd Barrie Counsell
Dave Duggan Neil Edwards Kevin Folwell
Jimmy Garside Richard Hall Len Hignell
Dave Johnson Alan Milward Mike Ogorman
Andy Partridge Mel Pears Terry Pilgrim
Danny Sixsmith Alan Symonds David Taylor
John Waterhouse Steve Williams

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday Sycamore / Python
Tuesday Twin Oaks
Wednesday Trelawney
Thursday Jennys / Pollawyn
Anglers
Greg Adams Martin Austin David Cleaver
Dick Clegg Alex Cockburn Andy Dare
Paul Dench Tony Dixey Colin England
Stephen Harding Wayne Heywood Malcolm Johnson
Steve Johnson Stewart Lister Ron Nessling
Malcom Pearce Graham Scott Paul Sedwick
Jim Smith Graham Stokes Colin Wedgbrow
Kelvin Wetherell Mick Wilkinson

Become a White Acres Home Owner and enjoy the lakes on your doorstep!

Call our Sales Team on 01726 862111

A relaxing new lifestyle awaits you & your family! Imagine waking-up every morning to the glorious rural surroundings of White Acres Holiday Park, its beautiful lakeside views and stunning grounds.

Imagine owning a lodge that fringes one of the idyllic lakes, revelling in your own slice of paradise. All this can be yours when you become a Home Owner at White Acres.

Home-Owners

All this can be yours when you become a Home Owner at White Acres…

White Acres’ 184 acres of rolling countryside provides plenty of leisurely walks. Why not go fishing in one of the thirteen coarse lakes? If you do want to journey into the local area, Newquay’s beautiful beaches and the romantically reclaimed Lost Gardens of Heligan are within a few miles.

White Acres really is a spot to relax in, there are some fantastic facilities on offer at White Acres too. The children or grandchildren will love the agility course, heated indoor swimming pool and the amusement arcade with Gamezone. If you prefer some pampering, the spa bath, sauna and gym are all yours to enjoy. Food and entertainment options are taken care of too with the Polkerris Bar, Pizzeria and Grill and the Lakeside Club.

Home-OwnersWe’re launching our brand new development ‘Nelson Meadow’ at White Acres Holiday Park, 11 luxury lodges available to buy with stunning lakeside views in a secluded and private area on park! Click Here to download a brochure, or call us on 01726 862111 to register your interest. We’d love to have you join us!

If you’d like to know more please feel free to call the Home Owners Sales Team on 01726 862111. The White Acres Home Owners sales office is open from 9am until late every day and a warm welcome is always guaranteed.

Alternatively if you’d like a representative to call you click here, fill in your details and we’ll be in touch!

Best Regards,
David Quinn
Holiday Home Sales Manager

Preston Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017This week we are running the Preston Innovations festival, its running with 160 anglers fishing for 5 days where the top 24 anglers will fish the Parkdean Resorts Masters this Saturday.

The lakes being used are ‘A’ Section Pollawyn, ‘B’ Section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, ‘C’ Section Trewaters split with Acorn & Canal, ‘D’ Section Porth and ‘E’ Section Bolingey.

Read on to see how the first days fishing went!

Day One

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 75lb 14oz from peg 45, Ben spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets tight to the reeds. 2nd was Andy Geldart from peg 17 with 67lb, Andy swapped between the method feeder and pellet waggler and 3rd on the day was Andy Power from peg 16 weighing 60lb 14oz fishing the pellet waggler.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Riley 13 9 33lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 17 9 67lb
C Darren Cox 27 9 50lb 04oz
D Ben Hagg 45 9 75lb 14oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Kevin Wadge from peg 21 Trelawney, Kevin fished the meat at 5 meters and the long pole with casters shallow weighing 133lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Nick Speed from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 124lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and meat short and 3rd was Ryan Lidguard from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 111lb 08oz catching method feeder and short pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ryan Lidguard 18 Twin Oaks 9 111lb 08oz
B Nick Speed 27 Twin Oaks 9 124lb 04oz
C Ian Fisk 7 Trelawney 9 82lb 04oz
D Kevin Wadge 21 Trelawney 9 133lb 03oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Des Shipp with 127lblb from peg 47 Trewaters, Des spent all match long lining to the island with pellets. 2nd was Sam Collett with 126lb 09oz from peg 35 Trewaters, Sam caught on the paste at 5 meters and 3rd Bradley Hancock from peg 39 Trewaters with 84lb 12oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Sam Collett 35 Trewaters 9 126lb 09oz
B Des Shipp 47 Trewaters 9 127lb
C Steve Hutter 15 Acorn 9 79lb 02oz
D Jordan Holloway 17 Canal 9 68lb 14oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Keiron Rich from peg 88 with 22lb, Keiron fished the long pole with maggots. 2nd on the day was Graham Stokes from peg 89 with 21lb 11oz, Graham also fished the pole with maggots and 3rd was Steve Conway form peg 81 with 21lb 10oz, Steve fished the long pole with maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matt Godfrey 19 9 20lb 12oz
B Tom Wallis 34 9 18lb 12oz
C Jake Gallagher 79 9 16lb 14oz
D Keiron Rich 88 9 22lb
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Carnwell from peg 29 with 205lb, Paul fished the margins with corn. 2nd on the day was Kelvin Acton from peg 31 with 166lb 12oz, Kelvin fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Andy Bennett form peg 25 with 158b 12oz, Andy swapped between the feeder and margins with corn.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 47 9 142lb 12oz
B Andy Bennett 25 9 158lb 12oz
C Martin Harrell 15 9 149lb 03oz
D Paul Carnwell 29 9 205lb

 

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Paul Carnwell 9 205lb
2nd Andy Bennett 9 158lb 12oz
3rd martin Harrell 9 149lb 03oz
4th Scott Puddy 9 142lb 12oz
5th Kevin Wadge 9 133lb 03oz
6th Des Shipp 9 127lb
7th Sam Collett 9 126lb 09oz
8th Nick Speed 9 124lb 04oz
9th Ryan Lidguard 9 111lb 08oz
10th Ian Fisk 9 82lb 04oz
11th Steve Hutter 9 79lb 02oz
12th Ben Hagg 9 75lb 14oz
13th Jordan Holloway 9 68lb 14oz
14th Andy Geldart 9 67lb
15th Darren Cox 9 50lb 04oz
16th Lee Riley 9 33lb 07oz
17th Keiron Rich 9 22lb
18th Matt Godfrey 9 20lb 12oz
19th Tom Wallis 9 18lb 12oz
20th Jake Gallagher 9 16lb 14oz

Day Two

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andy Bennett with 120lb 02oz from peg 20. 2nd was Phil Morris from peg 27 with 55lb 11oz, Phil fished the bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Paul Christie from peg 33 weighing 43lb 15oz

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Chris Kitchin 9 9 32lb 08oz
B Simon Fry 22 9 42lb 01oz
C Andy Bennett 20 9 120lb 02oz
D Paul Christie 33 9 43lb 15oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on was Jason Collins from peg 23 Twin oaks, Jason fished the margins with worm weighing 105lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 7 Trelawney with 99lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and worms on the short pole and 3rd was Scott Russell from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 98lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Gavin Bridge 16 Twin Oaks 9 87lb 13oz
B Jason Collins 23 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 08oz
C Andy Geldart 7 Trelawney 9 99lb 04oz
D Andy Power 31 Trelawney 9 80lb 11oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Ian Fisk with 99lb 04oz from peg 19 Trewaters, Ian spent all match fishing the waggler with pellets. 2nd was Dave Geldart with 89lb 08oz from peg 31 Trewaters, Dave caught on the method feeder and 3rd Wayne Ibbotson from peg 17 Acorn with 82lb 04oz catching on meat in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ian Fisk peg 19 Trewaters 9 99lb 04oz
B Steve Martin 51 Trewaters 9 68lb03oz
C Wayne Ibbotson 17 Acorn 9 82lb 04oz
D Ryan Lidguard 5 Canal 9 63lb 03oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Des Shipp from peg 38 with 20lb 05oz, Des fished the feeder with worms and maggots. 2nd on the day was Jordan Holloway from peg 17 with 18lb, Jordan fished the pole with casters and 3rd was Lee Farmer form peg 81 with 17lb 10oz, Lee fished the short pole with casters and maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jordan Holloway 19 9 18lb
B Des Shipp 38 9 20lb 05oz
C Tony Evans 72 9 16lb 12oz
D Lee Farmer 81 9 17lb 10oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 18 with 188lb 02oz, Phil fished the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd on the day was Tony Curd from peg 38 with 175lb 14oz, Tony fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Craig Edmonds form peg 10 with 175b 06oz, Craig caught on the short pole with meat

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Wayne Sharman 7 9 127lb 02oz
B Francis O’Reily 8 9 112lb 05oz
C Phil Canning 17 9 188lb 02oz
D Tony Curd 38 9 175lb 14oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 18 278lb 14oz
2nd Ian Fisk 18 181lb 08oz
3rd Ryan Lidguard 18 174lb 11oz
4th Andy Geldart 18 166lb 04oz
5th Des Shipp 18 147lb 05oz
6th Jordan Hollaway 18 86lb 14oz
7th Paul Carnwell 17 233lb 15oz
8th Kevin Wadge 17 197lb 08oz
9th Andy Power 17 141lb 09oz
10th Paul Christie 17 141lb 08oz
11th Wayne Sharman 17 140lb 08oz
12th Lee Riley 17 96lb 09oz
13th Phil Canning 16 207lb
14th Tony Curd 16 191lb 02oz
15th Paul Burton 16 147lb 04oz
16th Keiron Rich 16 145lb 04oz
17th Steve Martin 16 132lb 09oz
18th Jason Collins 16 123lb 06oz
19th Jake Gallagher 16 119lb 01oz
20th Dale Shepherd 16 71lb 06oz
21st Tony Evans 16 67lb 07oz
22nd Kelvin Acton 15 202lb 03oz
23rd Dave Geldart 15 179lb 02oz
24th Nick Speed 15 171lb 08oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Tony Curd with 39lb 06oz from peg 23, Tony caught on the method feeder and short pole with meat. 2nd was Keiron Rich from peg 25 with 36lb 09oz, Keiron fished the feeder with pellets and 3rd on the day was Paul Burton from peg 31 weighing 33lb 10oz catching on the bomb and meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Rob Goodson 7 9 22lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 23 9 39lb 06oz
C Keiron Rich 25 9 36lb 09oz
D Alan Scotthorne 43 9 31lb 08oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Scott Puddy from peg 14 Twin oaks, Scott fished the bomb and meat and short pole with meat weighing 178lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was martin Harrell from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 131lb 13oz and 3rd was Richard Chapman from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 130lb 04oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 14 Twin Oaks 9 178lb 02oz
B Sam Powell 27 Twin Oaks 9 117lb 14oz
C John Hannan 3 Trelawney 9 115lb 11oz
D Phil Morris 21 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Andy Power with 112lb 12oz from peg 41 Trewaters, Andy spent all match fishing the 16 meter pole with pellets. 2nd was Andy Geldart with 94lb 15oz from peg 21 Trewaters, Andy caught on the method feeder and 3rd Lee Riley from peg 39 Trewaters with 87lb 10oz catching on worms in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andy Geldart 21 Trewaters 9 94lb 15oz
B Andy Power 41 Trewaters 9 112lb12oz
C Andrew Nelson 5 Acorn 9 61lb 12oz
D Jason Collins 11 Canal 9 72lb 08oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Russell Grimes from peg 40 with 18lb 12oz, Russ fished the feeder with worms and maggots short. 2nd on the day was Kevin Wadge from peg 33 with 17lb, Kevin fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Tom Scholey form peg 82 with 16lb 13oz, Tom swapped between the short pole with worms and the feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Oliver Scotthorne 17 9 16lb 09oz
B Russell Grimes 40 9 18lb 12oz
C Darell Falletto 77 9 16lb 06oz
D Tom Scholey 82 9 16lb 13oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was John Whincup from peg 7 with 180lb 04oz, John fished the long pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Ben Fisk from peg 38 with 172lb 12oz, Ben fished the short pole with pellet and margins with worm and 3rd was Des Shipp form peg 34 with 165b 02oz, Des caught on the short pole with pellets and corn in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A John Whincup 7 9 180lb 04oz
B Richie Hull 21 9 107lb 09oz
C Rob Jones 15 9 138lb 03oz
D Ben Fisk 38 9 172lb 12oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 27 261lb 03oz
2nd Des Shipp 26 312lb 07oz
3rd Andy Power 26 254lb 05oz
4th Paul Carnwell 25 333lb 08oz
5th Tony Curd 25 230lb 08oz
6th Kevin Wadge 25 214lb 08oz
7th Paul Christie 25 204lb 15oz
8th Jason Collins 25 195lb 14oz
9th Lee Riley 25 184lb 03oz
10th Keiron Rich 25 181lb 13oz
11th Jordan Holloway 25 175lb 12oz
12th Scott Puddy 24 340lb 08oz
13th Darrell Filetto 24 184lb 15oz
14th Paul Burton 24 180lb 14oz
15th Steve Hutter 23 195lb 10oz
16th Ian Fisk 23 189lb 14oz
17th Ryan Lidguard 23 185lb 02oz
18th Simon Fry 23 157lb 04oz
19th Steve Martin 23 143lb 13oz
20th Tom Scholey 23 127lb 13oz
21st Sam Collett 22 279lb 14oz
22nd Phil Canning 22 223lb 02oz
23rd Dale Shepherd 22 220lb 04oz
24th Nick Speed 22 187lb 01oz

Day Four

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 75lb 07oz from peg 28, Paul caught on the method bomb and pellet, waggler and pole with meat. 2nd was Robert Kite from peg 15 with 42lb 10oz, Robert fished the long pole with meat and 3rd on the day was Tony Evans from peg 17 weighing 38lb 04oz catching on the pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Farmer 9 9 20lb 09oz
B ​Robert kite 15 9 42lb 10oz
C Paul Holland 28 9 75lb 07oz
D Jamie Mcguire 43 9 26lb 09oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Tony Curd from peg 31 Twin oaks, Tony fished the worn and caster in the margins weighing 105lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Matt Godfrey from peg 30 Trelawney with 79lb 04oz fishing the method and margins with pellet and 3rd was Darren Shaw from peg 31 Trelawney with 73lb 11oz Darren also caught in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Keiron Rich 12 Twin Oaks 9 68lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 31 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 03oz
C Rob Goodson 11 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
D Matt Godgrey 30 Trelawney 9 79lb 04oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Martin Harrell with 84lb from peg 53 Trewaters, Martin spent all match fishing the method feeder and margins with worm. 2nd was Phil Morris with 81lb 05oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Phil also caught on the method feeder and margins with worm and 3rd Mikey Williams from peg 19 Canal with 76lb 02oz catching on bread and maggots tight over.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Paul Hoffman 23 Trewaters 9 49lb 14oz
B Martin Harrell​ 53 Trewaters 9 84lb
C Paul Carnwell 15 Acorn 9 53lb 07oz
D Mikey Williams 19 Canal 9 76lb 02oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Harry Billing from peg 74 with 21lb 06oz, Harry fished the short pole and maggots. 2nd on the day was Nathan Watson from peg 21 with 20lb 07oz, Nathan fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Jason Collins form peg 22 with 19lb 01oz, Jason caught on maggots over hemp at 7 meters.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Nathan Watson 21 9 20lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 38 9 12lb 12oz
C Harry Billing 74 9 21lb 06oz
D James Dent 88 9 14lb 04oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Mike McMillan from peg 27 with 190lb, John fished the short pole with corn. 2nd on the day was Wayne Ibbotson from peg 45 with 140lb 14oz, Wayne fished the long pole with pellet and 3rd was Matthew Vater form peg 49 with 134lb 13oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matthew Vater 49 9 134lb 13oz
B Steve Cooke 22 9 119lb 13oz
C Mike McMillan 27 9 190lb
D Kevin Wadge 36 9 124lb 05oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 36 273lb 15oz
2nd Paul Carnwell 34 386lb 15oz
3rd Kevin Wadge 34 338lb 13oz
4th Tony Curd 34 335lb 11oz
5th Keiron Rich 34 250lb 09oz
6th Des Shipp 33 330lb 08oz
7th Jason Collins 33 214lb 15oz
8th Scott Puddy 32 389lb 15oz
9th Paul Burton 32 249lb 06oz
10th Ryan Lidguard 31 319lb 02oz
11th Lee Riley 31 192lb 10oz
12th Martin Harrell 30 379lb
13th Phil Canning 30 284lb
14th Matthew Vater 30 259lb 13oz
15th Tom Scholey 30 241lb 13oz
16th Matt Godfrey 30 209lb 10oz
17th ​​​​​​Jordan Holloway 30 190lb 06oz
18th Sam Collett 29 299lb 12oz
19th Darrel Faletto 29 278lb 10oz
20th Nick Speed 29 273lb 07oz
21st Paul Christie 29 242lb 01oz
22nd Steve Hutter 29 208lb 01oz
23rd Lee Farmer 29 205lb 10oz
24th Ryan Bennett 29 171lb 04oz

Day Five – Final Results

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Geldart 42 6 383lb 10oz
2nd Tony Curd 42 7 429lb 06oz
3rd Jason Collins 42 7 407lb 15oz
4th Des Shipp 41 7 434lb 4oz
5th Kevin Wadge 40 6 369lb 15oz
6th Keiron Rich 40 6 277lb 5oz
7th Paul Carnwell 38 4 393lb 13oz
8th Andy Power 36 2 432lb 3oz
9th Andy Bennett 36 3 415lb 15oz
10th Phil Canning 38 6 320lb 14oz
11th Matt Godfrey 37 5 291lb 16oz
12th Paul Burton 36 4 277lb 8oz
13th Scott Puddy 32 0 389lb 15oz
14th Paul Holland 37 6 324lb 4oz
15th Nick Speed 37 6 321lb 5oz
16th Tom Scholey 37 6 278lb 9oz
17th ​​​​​​Ryan Lidguard 36 5 340lb 8oz
18th Ian Fisk 35 4 292lb 13oz
19th Lee Riley 35 3 266lb 10oz
20th Wayne Sharman 33 2 253lb 10oz
21st Simon Fry 33 2 217lb 11oz
22nd Jake Gallagher 32 1 207lb 3oz
23rd Ryan Bennett 36 6 295lb 12oz
24th Steve Hutter 36 6 273lb 14oz
Preston 2017 Results - Page 1 Preston 2017 Results - Page 2 Preston 2017 Results - Page 3 Preston 2017 Results - Page 4 Preston 2017 Results - Page 5 Preston 2017 Results - Page 6

Well done guys, good luck in the Masters!
We’d like to extend a massive thankyou to Preston Innovations.

Tight Lines

Parkdean Resorts Masters 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Congratulations to Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Congratulations to Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Kevin Wadge is the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters champion after winning the thrilling final on Jenny’s Lake at White Acres to claim the £25,000 first prize.

Kevin, 41, from Spalding in Lincolnshire, drew Peg 16 on the big day – and took a massive gamble with his tactics for the match.

“I looked around and realised with the calibre of the field I was fishing against, I knew I couldn’t compete with them without doing something different,” he said.

With former Masters champions Des Shipp and Andy Geldart on the bank, alongside multiple finalists including Andy Power, Andy Bennett and Simon Fry, it needed something special to claim the honours in the winner-takes-all final.

Kevin decided to fish paste – a mix of pellets or ground bait formed into small blobs wrapped around the hook. It’s a method which can be devastating on the day.

“There are days when paste is unbeatable – and days when it just doesn’t work at all. I knew I was taking a big gamble, which could win me the match if it paid off,’’ said engineer Kevin.

Kevin Wadge, Winner of the 2017 Parkdean Resorts Masters

Kevin Wadge shows off his winning haul!

The fish on Peg 16 seemed happy to feed from the start – but Kevin didn’t have things all his own way. In fact, it was Andy Power who screamed into an early lead, landing eight Jenny’s carp from Peg 11 – the peg which won Jon Whincup the Parkdean Resorts Masters last year.

“I knew Andy was catching fish – but it looked like the ones on my peg were bigger. He was catching faster – but I knew if I could keep bites coming, I would overtake,” added Kevin.

The match – just four hours long – seemed to be going to plan for Kevin – until the last 90 minutes.

“The fish just stopped feeding and disappeared. It was the longest hour and a half of my life,” he said.

While all went quiet on Peg 16, Des Shipp began catching on Peg 19 – and Phil Canning (Peg 14) also started to make a late charge.

Des, hoping to become the first angler ever to win a hat-trick of Parkdean Resorts titles, lost several fish in an underwater snag late on, which would ultimately stop him challenging for another win.

But Phil landed three big fish in the final 20 minutes as Kevin looked on from just two pegs away. All the while, Andy Power was also catching from Peg 11.

“It was agonising. I was willing my float to go under – but it just didn’t move. My only hope was that I already had enough – but I really didn’t think I’d done it,” he said.

Only the scales would decide – and Andy Power set the early target, recording a superb return of 79lbs 9oz.

Phil Canning’s weight was 75lbs. Kevin’s first two nets of fish took him to within 17lbs of Andy….with one more net to go.

“I thought there was only one fish in my third net – and knew that wouldn’t be enough,” he said.

But Kevin had miscounted – and there were in fact five Jenny’s carp in that last net. They took his total to 81lbs 15oz – just 2lbs 15oz more than Andy Power.

“I couldn’t believe it when I realised I’d one,” beamed Kevin. “To win a title like the Parkdean Resorts Masters in a field like this is amazing.”

Catch all the action, presented by Andy Ford at 9pm on BT Sport 2 on Monday 30th October.

Don’t forget 2018 festivals are now available to book – Call the Fisheries Team on 01726 862 519 today to secure your place! Next year YOU could be among the Masters 2018 finalists!

Parkdean Masters 2017 Draw
Position Name Peg
1st Andy Geldart 7
2nd Tony Curd 4
3rd Jason Collins 0
4th Des Shipp 19
5th Kevin Wadge 16
6th Keiron Rich 9
7th Paul Carnwell 15
8th Andy Power 11
9th Andy Bennett 5
10th Phil Canning 14
11th Matt Godfrey 17
12th Paul Burton 1
13th Scott Puddy 3
14th Paul Holland 10
15th Nick Speed 8
16th Tom Scholey 18
17th ​​​​​​Ryan Lidguard 21
18th Ian Fisk 6
19th Lee Riley 2
20th Wayne Sharman 22
21st Simon Fry 13
22nd Jake Gallagher 23
23rd Ryan Bennett 20
24th Steve Hutter 12

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Preston Festival 2017 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

The lucky few who are fishing the match!

A Section
Day Lakes
Monday Pollawyn
Tuesday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Wednesday Trewaters, Acorn, Canal
Thursday Porth
Friday Bolingey

Anglers
Cliff Adams Richard Bacon Roy Beasley
Ryan Bennett Harry Billing Nigel Bond
Richard Bond Gavin Bridge Jason Collins
Darren Cox Andrew Dargue James Dent
Andy Geldart Maria Green Nick Green
Ben Hagg John Harvey Johnathan Jowett
Andy Leathers Colin Marshall Matthew Marshall
Andrew Nelson Andy Power Lee Riley
Dave Romaine Scott Russell Danny Scott
Nathan Watson Tony Watson Jamie Wilde
Carl Williams Stuart Woods

B Section
Day Lakes
Monday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Tuesday Trewaters, Acorn, Canal
Wednesday Porth
Thursday Bolingey
Friday Pollawyn

Anglers
Stewart Bracey Bob Conway Steve Cooke
Andrew Crocker Darel Faletto Ian Fisk
Dave Geldart James Gladstone Russell Grimes
Gareth Gronow Stewart Homewood Neil Horne
Wayne Ibbotson Mick Lees Ryan Lidguard
Steve Martin Neil Mckinnon Mike Mcmillan
Garry Middleton Brian Morgan Lee Prophet
Mark Richardson Martin Rogers Tom Scholey
Oliver Scotthorne Luke Sorokin Nick Speed
Matthew Vater Kevin Wadge Gary Walker
Andy Weston Geoff Whittle

C Section
Day Lakes
Monday Trewaters, Acorn, Canal
Tuesday Porth
Wednesday Bolingey
Thursday Pollawyn
Friday Trelawney & Twin Oaks

Anglers
Daniel Bennett Vince Brown Sam Collett
Nigel Cornwell Bob Dac Alex Docherty
Chris Downs Colin Dumphy Tony Evans
Lee Farmer Ben Fisk Dale Hancock
Bradley Hancock Paul Holland Jordan Holloway
Martin Holmes Richie Hull Steve Hutter
Rob Jones Robert Kite Gavin Leversidge
Jamie Mcguire Adam Palmer Neil Pickford
Craig Shaw Dale Shepherd Des Shipp
John Whincup Dan White Simon Willan
Doug Wright Richard Wyatt

D Section
Day Lakes
Monday Porth
Tuesday Bolingey
Wednesday Pollawyn
Thursday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Friday Trewaters, Acorn, Canal

Anglers
Grant Albutt Steve Barraclough Jim Berry
Paul Burton Tony Butler Glen Butler
Phil Canning Steve Conway David Crandon
Tony Curd John Darlington Craig Edwards
Jake Gallagher Matt Godfrey Ian Goulding
Ian Halliwell John Jones Jason King
Geoff Marsh Tony Oatley Francis O’reilly
Roy Penkethman Andy Reid Keiron Rich
Greg Roberts Alan Scotthorne Wayne Sharman
Darren Shaw Cliff Skyrme Tony Stevenson
Graham Stokes Tom Wallis

E Section
Day Lakes
Monday Bolingey
Tuesday Pollawyn
Wednesday Trelawney & Twin Oaks
Thursday Trewaters, Acorn, Canal
Friday Porth

Anglers
Kelvin Acton Jon Arthur Chris Barley
Andy Bennett Matthew Blackmore Dave Bruton
Glen Calvert Paul Carnwell Richard Chapman
Paul Christie Lee Edwards Chris Fox
Simon Fry Michael Hall Mark Hanham
John Hannam Martin Harrel Paul Hoffman
Claire Hollis Simon Jones Chris Kitchin
Phil Morris Rob Peel Dave Phillips
Sam Powell Scott Puddy Ian Russell
Jamie Stones Gary Thomas Gary Webber
Alan West Mikey Williams

Maver Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are running the very popular Maver festival, its running full with 180 anglers fishing for 5 days.

The lakes being used are ‘A’ Section Pollawyn, B section Jennys split with Trewaters, C section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, D section Porth and E section Bolingey, the week has started out well and the forecast is looking good for the week, please read on to see how the first days fishing went

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Oliver Scotthorne with 48lb 6oz from peg 26, Oliver spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd was Tom Cole from peg 38 with 35lb 12oz Tom fished the 14.5 meter pole tight to the far bank and margins with corn and 3rd on the day was Jamie Read from peg 28 weighing 33lb 1oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A David Crandon 12 9 22lb 09oz
B Matthew Marshall 32 9 13lb 02oz
C Oliver Scotthorne 26 9 48lb 06oz
D Tom Cole 38 9 35lb 12oz
Jennys & Trewaters

First on day one was Mick Lees from peg 39 Trewaters, Mick fished the meat at 5 meters with and pellet feeder 141lb 05oz, 2nd on the day was Martin Holmes from peg 41 Trewaters with 119lb catching on the pellet feeder and 3rd was Andy Power from peg 27 Trewaters with 100lb 04oz catching on the long pole with 6mm pellets.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Dave Bruton 9 Jennys 9 59lb 12oz
B Gavin Liversidge 14 Jennys 9 73lb
C Andy Power 27 Trewater 9 100lb 04oz
D Mick lees 39 Trewaters 9 141lb 05oz
Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First overall Robbie Harbour with 172lblb 02oz from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Robbie with corn down the margins. 2nd was Gary Thomas with 102lb 12oz from peg 22 Twin Oaks, Gary caught on the worm shallow and 3rd Dale Shephard from peg 20 Trelawney with 90lb 09oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Robbie Harbour 16 Twin Oaks 9 172lb 02oz
B Gary Thomas 22 Twin Oaks 9 102lb 12oz
C T Watson 10 Trelawney 9 82lb 02oz
D Dale Shephard 20 Trelawney 9 90lb 09oz
Porth

First on the day Andy Bennett from peg 17 with 23lb 12oz, Andy fished the method feeder with a mini boilie. 2nd on the day was Steve Conway from peg 22 with 20lb 01oz, Steve fished the pole with maggots and 3rd was Jonathan Jowett form peg 82 with 15lb 02oz, Jonathan fished the long pole with maggots.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andy Bennett 17 9 23lb 12oz
B Luke Sears 33 9 14lb
C Kelvin Acton 73 9 13lb 08oz
D Jonathan Jowett 82 9 15lb 02oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 42 with 201lb 06oz, Alan fished the long pole with pellets and meat in the margins. 2nd on the day was lee Riley from peg 50 with 50lb 10oz, Lee fished the short pole with worm over micro pellets and 3rd was Lee Barnes form peg 36 with 194b 06oz, Lee fished the corn in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Riley 50 9 200lb 01oz
B Wayne Sharman 26 9 92lb 10oz
C Sam Powell 10 9 96lb 14oz
D Alan Scotthorne 42 9 201lb 06oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Alan Scotthorne 9 201lb 06oz
2nd Lee Riley 9 200lb
3rd Robbie Harbour 9 172lb 02oz
4th Mick Lees 9 141lb 05oz
5th Gary Thomas 9 102lb 12oz
6th Andy Power 9 100lb 04oz
7th Sam Powell 9 96lb 14oz
8th Wayne Sharman 9 92lb 10oz
9th Dale Shepherd 9 90lb 09oz
10th Tony Watson 9 82lb 02oz
11th Gavin Leversidge 9 73lb
12th Dave Bruton 9 59lb 12oz
13th Oliver Scotthorne 9 48lb 06oz
14th Tom Cole 9 35lb 12oz
15th Andy Bennett 9 23lb 12oz
16th David Crandon 9 22lb 09oz
17th Jonathan Jowett 9 15lb 02oz
18th Luke Sears 9 14lb
19th Kelvin Acton 9 13lb 08oz
20th Matthew Marshall 9 13lb 02oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

Day Two winner was Wayne Sharman with 70lb 6oz from peg 23, Wayne spent most of his day fishing the method feeder. 2nd was Darren Marder from peg 26 with 50lb 05oz, Darren caught all his fish on the bomb and 8mm pellet and 3rd on the day was Dave Phillips from peg 34 weighing 48lb fishing the pellet feeder tight over.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Martin Funnell 12 9 18lb 08oz
B Wayne Sharman 23 9 70lb 06oz
C Darren Marder 26 9 50lb 05oz
D Dave Phillips 34 9 48lb
Jennys & Trewaters

First on day one was Aiden Mansfield from peg 43 Trewaters, Aiden fished the long pole with pellets to weigh in with 93lb 10oz, 2nd on the day was Steve Hutter from peg 27 Trewaters with 83lb 12oz catching on worms in the margins and 3rd was Matthew Blackmore from peg 47 Trewaters with 77lb 02oz catching on the long pole with 6mm pellets.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matthew Vater 2 Jennys 9 31lb 02oz
B Andy Wilkinson 14 Jennys 9 67lb 04oz
C Steve Hutter 27 Trewaters 9 83lb 12oz
D Aiden Mansfield 43 Trewaters 9 93lb 10oz
Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First overall Paul Holland with 132lb 06oz from peg 10 Trelawney, Paul caught all his fish on the banded caster shallow catching mainly F1’s. 2nd was Andy Power with 123lb 10oz from peg 31 Trelawney, Andy also caught on the banded caster shallow and 3rd Phil Canning from peg 24 Twin oaks with 110lb 02oz fishing the worm deep.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Darrell Faletto 14 Twin Oaks 9 99lb 09oz
B Phil Canning 24 Twin Oaks 9 110lb 02oz
C Paul Holland 10 Trelawney 9 132lb 06oz
D Andy Power 31 Trelawney 9 123lb 10oz
Porth

First on the day Gary Thomas from peg 88 with 21lb04oz, Gary fished the long pole with maggots and casters. 2nd on the day was Jon Arthur from peg 82 with 20lb 14oz, Jon also fished the long pole with maggots and casters and 3rd was Mick Wells form peg 39 with 17lb 10oz, Mick fished the method feeder with boilies.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Colin Dumphy 24 9 10lb 14oz
B Mick Wells 39 9 17lb 10oz
C Duane Gosling 71 9 14lb 02oz
D Gary Thomas 88 9 21lb 04oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 38 with 264lb 08oz, Andy fished the short pole with pellets and corn in the margins. 2nd on the day was David Turberville from peg 3 with 185lb 11oz, David fished the short pole with worm over micro pellets and 3rd was Luke Sears form peg 50 with 171b 12oz, Luke fished the long pole with worms.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A David Turberville 3 9 185lb 11oz
B Kelvin Acton 24 9 110lb
C Roy Penkethman 11 9 167lb 05oz
D Andy Bennett 38 9 264lb 08oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 18 288lb 04oz
2nd Andy Power 18 223lb 14oz
3rd Wayne Sharman 18 162lb 16oz
4th Gary Thomas 18 123lb 16oz
5th Kelvin Acton 18 123lb 08oz
6th Lee Riley 17 227lb 08oz
7th Luke Sears 17 185lb 12oz
8th Gavin Leversidge 17 128lb 14oz
9th Aiden Mansfield 17 124lb 06oz
10th Steve Hutter 17 104lb 13oz
11th Dale Shepherd 17 102lb 14oz
12th Colin Dumphy 17 94lb 02oz
13th Matthew Marshall 17 63lb 10oz
14th Ryan Lidguard 16 135lb 08oz
15th Ben Lockwood 16 121lb 06oz
16th Jonathan Jowett 16 102lb 04oz
17th Tony Watson 16 96lb 15oz
18th Tom Cole 16 73lb 03oz
19th Darren Marder 15 174lb 16oz
20th Steve Conway 15 115lb 03oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

Day three winner was Rob Brennan with 73lb 9oz from peg 27, Rob spent most of his day fishing the bomb and 8mm pellet. 2nd was Kevin Wadge from peg 25 with 52lb 12oz, and 3rd on the day was Chris Barley from peg 19 weighing 40lb 3oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jonathan Jowett 12 9 19lb 08oz
B Daniel Tresigne 23 9 32lb 01oz
C Rob Brennan 27 9 73lb 09oz
D Steve Conway 48 9 37lb 05oz
Jennys & Trewaters

First on day one was Darren Marder from peg 41 Trewaters, Darren fished the pole in the margins and the method feeder to the island to weigh in with 99lb 9oz, 2nd on the day was Martin Rogers from peg 35 Trewaters with 71lb 15oz catching on short pole with meat and 3rd was Alan Reynolds from peg 37 Trewaters with 71lb 01oz catching on the long pole with 6mm pellets.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Simon Gould 9 Jennys 9 50lb 12oz
B Alan Scotthorne 15 Jennys 9 46lb 01oz
C Martin Rogers 35 Trewaters 9 71lb 15oz
D Darren Marder 41 Trewaters 9 99lb 09oz
Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First overall Jamie Read with 107lb 01oz from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Jamie caught all his fish on the bomb and pellet and maggots over GB in the margins. 2nd was Steve Hutter with 100lb 10oz from peg 24 Twin Oaks, Steve caught worm over GB in the margins and 3rd Kev Baxter from peg 4 Trelawney with 79l fishing the worm in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jamie Read 14 Twin Oaks 9 107lb 01oz
B Steve Hutter 24 Twin Oaks 9 100lb 10oz
C Kev Baxter 4 Trelawney 9 79lb
D Chris Rust 31 Trelawney 9 76lb 15oz
Porth

First on the day Phil canning from peg 40 with 19lb 12oz, Phil fished the method feeder with pellets and boilies. 2nd on the day was Andy Power from peg 35 with 16lb, Andy fished the long pole with pinkies and 3rd was Ryan Lidguard form peg 72 with 15lb 14oz, Ryan fished the short pole with maggots.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Nick Jones 20 9 13lb 12oz
B Phil Canning 40 9 19lb 12oz
C Ryan Lidguard 72 9 15lb 14oz
D Paul Holland 82 9 14lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Tom Bainbridge from peg 47 with 226lb, Tom fished the short pole with pellets in the margins. 2nd on the day was Robbie Harbour from peg 28 with 172lb 01oz, Robbie fished the margins with pellets and 3rd was Keith Vaughan form peg 6 with 137b 12oz, Keith fished the margins with maggots.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Tom Bainbridge 47 9 226lb
B Jon Arthur 22 9 118lb 04oz
C Colin Dumphy 27 9 124lb 14oz
D Robbie Harbour 28 9 172lb 01oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 26 317lb 12oz
2nd Andy Power 26 239lb 12oz
3rd Colin Dumphy 26 219lb
4th Steve Hutter 26 205lb 07oz
5th Lee Riley 25 228lb 04oz
6th Gary Thomas 25 260lb 14oz
7th Dale Shepherd 25 230lb 09oz
8th Wayne Sharman 25 216lb 06oz
9th Ryan Lidguard 25 151lb 06oz
10th Matthew Marshall 25 124lb 02oz
11th 11th Jonathan Jowett 25 121lb 12oz
12th 12th Darren Marder 24 274lb 09oz
13th 13th Jon Arthur 24 191lb 05oz
14th 14th Steve Conway 24 152lb 08oz
15th 15th Tom Bainbridge 23 310lb05oz
16th 16th Rob Brennan 23 179lb 09oz
17th 17th Aiden Mansfield 23 166lb 02oz
18th 18th Phil Canning 23 165lb 04oz
19th 19th Jamie Read 23 158lb 05oz
20th 20th Tom Cole 23 124lb 15oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

Day three winner was Jon Arthur with 50lb from peg 1, Jon spent most of his day fishing the pole with worm and caster. 2nd was Robbie harbour from peg 25 with 43lb, Robbie caught on the long pole with pellets and 3rd on the day was Duane Gosling from peg 16 weighing 35lb 4oz catching on the bomb with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jon Arthur 1 9 50lb
B Duane Gosling 16 9 35lb 04oz
C Robbie Harbour 25 9 43lb
D Lee Bramham 41 9 32lb 08oz
Jennys & Trewaters

First on day one was Luke Sears from peg 19 Trewaters, Luke fished the short pole with pellets and the margins with corn to weigh in with 113lb 8oz, 2nd on the day was Jonathan Jowett from peg 37 Trewaters with 89lb 14oz catching on long pole with pellets and 3rd was Brian Hodgets from peg 43 Trewaters with 68lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ben Dales 6 Jennys 9 46lb
B Kelvin Acton 16 Jennys 9 33lb 07oz
C Luke Seares 19 Trewaters 9 113lb 08oz
D Jonathan Jowett 37 Trewaters 9 89lb 14oz
Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First overall Roger Brown with 111lb 10oz from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Roger caught all his fish on the meat at 5 meters and corn in the margins. 2nd was Lee Riley with 93lb 01oz from peg 22 Twin Oaks, Lee caught in the margins with worm and 3rd Scott Cousins from peg 12 Twin oaks with 92lb 12oz fishing the method feeder and margins with corn.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Roger Brown 16 Twin Oaks 9 111lb 10oz
B Lee Riley 22 Twin Oaks 9 93lb 01oz
C Sam Powell 10 Trelawney 9 77lb 14oz
D Steve Clark 29 Trelawney 9 66lb 12oz
Porth

First on the day Harry Billing from peg 83 with 19lb 13oz harry caught on the long pole with maggots over GB. 2nd on the day was John Whincup from peg 17 with 14lb 08oz, John also fished the long pole with maggots and 3rd was Chris Downes form peg 82 with 12lb 12oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A John Whincup 17 9 14lb 08oz
B Graham Parker 38 9 6lb 10oz
C Matthew Marshall 71 9 11lb 14oz
D Harry Billing 83 9 19lb 13oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Martin Holmes from peg 38 with 178lb, Martin fished the short pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Phil Canning from peg 22 with 161lb 12oz, Phil fished the long and short pole with pellets and 3rd was Gary Middleton form peg 1 with 153b 12oz, Gary fished the short pole and margins with paste.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Gary Middleton 1 9 153lb 12oz
B Phil Canning 22 9 161lb 12oz
C Ryan Lidguard 23 9 132lb 11oz
D Martin Holmes 38 9 178lb
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Power 34 393lb
2nd Lee Riley 34 381lb 05oz
3rd Ryan Lidguard 34 284lb 01oz
4th Steve Hutter 34 216lb
5th Jonathan Jowett 34 211lb 10oz
6th Matthew Marshall 34 136lb
7th Andy Bennett 33 382lb 04oz
8th Jon Arthur 33 241lb 05oz
9th Phil Canning 32 327lb
10th Wayne Sharman 32 273lb 12oz
11th Robbie Harbour 31 393lb 05oz
12th Steve Conway 31 218lb 08oz
13th Jamie Read 31 168lb 13oz
14th Luke Sears 30 303lb 10oz
15th Gary Thomas 30 278lb
16th Rob Brennan 30 209lb
17th Aiden Mansfield 30 177lb 08oz
18th Martin Holmes 29 347lb 15oz
19th Alan Scotthorne 29 326lb 14oz
20th Paul Holland 29 288lb 11oz

Day Five – Final Results

Pollawyn

Day five winner was Martin Holmes with 75lb 11oz from peg 17, Martin spent most of his day fishing the bomb and meat. 2nd was Gavin Leversidge from peg 25 with 62lb, Gavin caught swapped between the long and short pole with meat and 3rd on the day was Ryan Lidguard from peg 19 weighing 47lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andy Batstone 9 9 19lb 02oz
B Martin Holmes 17 9 75lb 11oz
C Gavin leversidge 25 9 62lb
D Andy power 55 9 37lb 07oz
Jennys & Trewaters

First on day one was Adam Palmer from peg 43 Trewaters, Adam fished the short pole with meat to weigh in with 116lb 14oz, 2nd on the day was Chris Shepherd from peg 47 Trewaters with 94lb 13oz catching on long pole with pellets and 3rd was Dale Shepherd from peg 37 Trewaters with 82lb 07oz also catching on the long pole with pellets.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mark Cullerton 2 Jennys 9 45lb 02oz
B Robbie Harbou 15 Jennys 9 49lb 07oz
C Gary Thomas 29 Trewaters 9 72lb 02oz
D Adam Palmer 43 Trewaters 9 116lb 14oz
Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First overall Kevin Wadge with 131lb 06oz from peg 20 Twin Oaks, Kevin caught all his fish on the worm in the margins. 2nd was Joe France with 109lb 14oz from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Joe caught in the margins pellets and 3rd Chris Barley from peg 24 Twin oaks with 103lb 04oz fishing the worm and meat on the pole.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Joe France peg 16 Twin Oaks 9 109lb 14oz
B Kevin Wadge peg 20 Twin Oaks 9 131lb 06oz
C Leon Hardwick peg 2 Trelawney 9 82lb 15oz
D Tony Buttler peg 32 Trelawney 9 96lb 14oz
Porth

First on the day Sandra Scotthorne from peg 19 with 17lb 06oz Sandra caught on the short pole with maggots over GB. 2nd on the day was Sam Powell from peg 89 with 17lb 04oz, Sam also fished the long pole with maggots and 3rd was Alan Scotthorne form peg 32 with 14lb 14oz catching on the groundbait feeder with dead maggots.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Sandra Scotthorne 17 9 17lb 06oz
B Alan Scotthorne 32 9 14lb 14oz
C Steve Clark 72 9 11lb 08oz
D Sam Powell 89 9 17lb 04oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Chris Rust from peg 10 with 234lb 06oz, Chris fished the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd on the day was Harry Billing from peg 38 with 232lb 11oz, Harry fished the margins with worms and 3rd was Richie Hull form peg 25 with 193b 11oz, Richie fished feeder!

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Steve Hutter 6 9 171lb 02oz
B Richie Hull 25 9 193lb 11oz
C Chris Rust 10 9 234lb 06oz
D Harry Billing 38 9 232lb 11oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Robbie Harbour 36 4 Points 442lb 12oz
2nd Andy Power 35 8 Points 430lb 07oz
3rd Steve Hutter 35 8 Points 387lb 02oz
4th Jonathan Jowett 35 7 Points 265lb 06oz
5th Ryan Lidguard 34 8 points 331lb 01oz
6th Lee Riley 34 7 points 382lb 14oz
7th Gary Thomas 34 5 Points 350lb 02oz
8th Luke Sears 34 4 Points 402lb
9th Alan Scotthorne 34 4 Points 341lb 12oz
10th Matthew Marshall 34 4 Points 211lb 08oz
11th Jamie Read 33 6 Points 321lb 01oz
12th Jonathan Arthur 33 6 Points 313lb 04oz
13th Andy Bennett 33 5 Points 470lb 14oz
14th Martin Holmes 33 5 Points 425lb 10oz
15th Sam Powell 33 5 Points 254lb 13oz
16th Gavin Leversidge 33 3 Points 323lb 11oz
17th Steve Clark 33 3 Points 212lb 06oz
18th Rob Brennan 32 6 Points 287lb 04oz
19th Harry Billing 32 5 Points 358lb 08oz
20th Phil Canning 32 5 Points 337lb 08oz

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 25th September 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_3
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday September 25, 2017
62 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks and Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Gareth Gronow 132lb Spencer Works / Llanrumney 17 Twin Oaks Bomb & bread
2nd Chris Taylor 97lb 04oz Crew 16 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 2 with meat
3rd Bob Dac 87lb Fraddon Brass Band 11 Trelawney Pellet feeder & short pole
4th Brett Nicholas 58lb 04oz Lisa’s Cleaning & House Husband 24 Trelawney Bomb & 8mm pellet
5th Carl Guerra 54lb 12oz Spencer Works A.C. 29 Trelawney Long pole with pellet shallow
6th John Dunlop 54lb 01oz Heads Of The Valey 24 Twin Oaks Method feeder & maggots in the margins


lake_trelawney_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday September 27, 2017
47 Anglers Fished Trelawney and Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Alan Lewis 93lb 08oz Ebbn Vale 26 Trelawney Long pole with pellets & corn in the margins
2nd Ray Ward 78lb 06oz Phils Tackle 16 Twin Oaks Meat & pellet feeder & meat in the margins
3rd Yasmin Bailey 74lb Somerset 33 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder & short pole with meat
4th Nick Selway 65lb 06oz Pawlett Legion 14 Twin Oaks Method feeder with meat
5th Les Wearing 57lb 01oz Prescott Angling 7 Trelawney Short pole with pellets
6th Martin Funnell 54lb 31 Twin Oaks


lake_eery_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday September 28, 2017
67 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Darren Gleave 96lb 06oz Leigh Tackle 13 Eery Long pole shallow with pellets
2nd Jay Ward 74lb 11oz Summerhill A.C. 14 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with meat
3rd Paul Wedge 61lb 08oz Mosella A.C. 7 Acorn 5 meter pole with meat over pellet
3rd Jamie Taylor 61lb 08oz Crew Match Anglers 35 Twin Oaks Short pole with meat
5th Bryan King 58lb 06oz Greens Fishing Tackle 10 Trelawney Pole & pellet in the margins
6th Kieran Bailey 57lb 02oz Minehead 8 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder
Juniors
1st Deana Saiche 14lb 09oz 3 Sycamore


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match