Pepsi Cola Summer Club Anglers Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi Cola Summer Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically run for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters. Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Tony Nolan with 109lb 14oz from peg 13, Tony swapped between the method & bomb to the far bank and short pole with pellets shallow, 2nd was Chris Whitworth from peg 10 with 81lb 14oz fished the method feeder with micro pellets and 6mm on the hook and 3rd on the day was Andy Brookman from peg 28 weighing 62lb 08oz swapping between the feeder and shallow pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Whitworth   10 6   81lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   13 6   109lb 14oz
C   Les Hills   19 6   54lb  
D   Andy Brookman   28 6   62lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Lee Baker from peg 7 Acorn, Lee swapped between the tip and margins with worm to weigh In with 57lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Steve Horton from peg 9 Acorn with 52lb 08oz and 3rd was Warren Cave from peg 11 Canal with 51lb 08oz, Warren caught on pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Baker 7 Acorn 6   57lb 08oz
B   Andy Gurd 18 Acorn 6   33lb 08oz
C   Tim Dwerryhouse 3 Canal 6   25lb  
D   Warren Cave 11 Canal 6   51lb 08oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Melvin Hodgson with 65lb 12oz from peg 19, Melvin fished the method feeder with groundbait and dead red maggot, 2nd was Ricky Lale with 60lb 10oz from peg 15, Ricky caught most of his fish on the pellet feeder with a popped up hookbait and 3rd on the lake was Gary Walker from peg 18 with 44lb, Gary caught on the method feeder with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gregory Satchell   Zero 6   32lb 04oz
B   John Pilling   7 6   43lb  
C   Ricky Lale   15 6   60lb 10oz
D   Melvin Hodgson   19 6   65lb 12oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was David Fantom from peg 31 with 67lb 04oz, David fished the pellet short, 2nd on the day was Steve Couch from peg 34 with 64lb, Steve fished the pellet feeder and 3rd was Andrew Gaunt form peg 54 with 55lb 08oz, Andrew fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Fantom   31 6   67lb 04oz
B   Daz Neil   26 6   49lb 14oz
C   Andrew Gaunt   54 6   55lb 08oz
D   John Dale   45 6   47lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Tony Nolan 6 109lb 14oz
2nd Chris Whitworth 6 81lb 14oz
3rd David Fantom 6 67lb 04oz
4th Melvin Hodgeson 6 65lb 12oz
5th Andy Brookman 6 62lb 08oz
6th Ricky Lale 6 60lb 10oz
7th Lee Bakers 6 57lb 08oz
8th Andrew Gaunt 6 55lb 08oz
9th Les Hills 6 54lb  
10th Warren Cave 6 51lb 08oz
11th Daz Neil 6 49lb 14oz
12th John Dale 6 47lb 10oz
13th John Pilling 6 43lb  
14th Andy Gurd 6 33lb 08oz
15th Gregory Satchell 6 32lb 04oz
16th Tim Dwerryhouse 6 25lb  
17th Steve Couch 5 64lb  
18th Paul Reynolds 5 60lb 08oz
19th Steve Horton 5 52lb 08oz
20th John Spowage 5 49lb 08oz

Day Two

This week we are holding our Old English Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters.

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Fantom with 111lb from peg 15, David swapped between the pellet feeder to the far bank and margins with corn, 2nd was Steve Wilson from peg 16 with 106lb 05oz fishing the pellet feeder with 4mm’s and 3rd on the day was David Markkham from peg 18 weighing 93lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Philip Thornley   6 6   88lb 12oz
B   David Fantom   15 6   111lb  
C   Kevin Winfield   24 6   50lb 14oz
D   John Cain   34 6   30lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Paul Reynolds from peg 1 Acorn, Paul fished the margins with maggots to weigh In with 60lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 4 Acorn with 45lb and 3rd was Terry Williamson from peg 9 Acorn with 42lb 10oz

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Reynolds 1 Acorn 6   60lb 08oz
B   Andy Brookman 18 Acorn 6   34lb 08oz
C   Andrew Fantom 5 Canal 6   23lb  
D   Mick Evans 11 Canal 6   26lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jenny’s was Jez Livesly with 69lb from peg 19, Jez fished the method feeder to the island, 2nd was Warren Cave with 66lb from peg 10, and 3rd on the lake was Richard Broadway from peg 15 with 59lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nigel Lale   Zero 6   53lb 13oz
B   Warren Cave   10 6   66lb  
C   Richard Broadway   15 6   59lb 10oz
D   Jez Livesly   19 6   69lb  
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Ricky Lale from peg 34 with 103lb 08oz, Ricky fished the feeder with 6mm and the margins with corn, 2nd on the day was Garry Walker from peg 32 with 79lb 04oz, Gary fished the groundbait feeder and 3rd was Dave Parkinson form peg 41 with 63lb 14oz, Dave fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ricky Lale   34 6   103lb 08oz
B   John Pilling   25 6   60lb  
C   Gregory Satchell   38 6   60lb 12oz
D   Dave Parkinson   45 6   63lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st David Fantom 12 178lb 04oz
2nd Ricky Lale 12 164lb 02oz
3rd Warrn Cave 12 117lb 08oz
4th John Pilling 12 103lb  
5th Andy Brookman 12 97lb  
6th Gregory Satchell 12 93lb  
7th Paul Reynolds 11 121lb  
8th Melvin Hodgeson 11 117lb 10oz
9th Chris Whitworth 11 97lb 4oz
10th Nigel Lale 11 80lb 03oz
11th Les Hills 11 73lb 05oz
12th Andrew Fantom 11 71lb 10oz
13th Tim Dwerryhouse 11 55lb 12oz
14th Garry Walker 10 123lb 04oz
15th Steve Couch 10 105lb 08oz
16th Andrew Gaunt 10 90lb 12oz
17th Dave Parkinson 10 88lb 02oz
18th Terry French 10 83lb 12oz
19th Lee Baker 10 77lb 15oz
20th Arthur Ridgley 10 41lb  

Day Three

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Ricky Lale with 123lb 07oz from peg 24, Ricky fished short pole shallow with maggot, 2nd was Dave Parkinson from peg 4 with 105lb 12oz fishing long pole shallow with pellet and 3rd on the day was Ian Carley from peg 36 weighing 103lb 08oz, Ian fished down the margins using worm, and feeder with pellet and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dave Parkinson   4 6   105lb 12oz
B   Ted Budd   15 6   76lb 12oz
C   Ricky Lale   24 6   123lb 07oz
D   Ian Carley   36 6   103lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mark Read from peg 15 Canal, Mark fished the down edge with maggots to weigh in with 61lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was Mark Clarke from peg 3 Acorn with 37lb 08oz fishing bomb and worm and 3rd was Andy Poole from peg 9 Canal with 36lb 08oz, Andy fished the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mark Clarke 3 Acorn 6   37lb 08oz
B   Steve Wilson 16 Acorn 6   28lb 08oz
C   Andy Poole 9 Canal 6   36lb 08oz
D   Mark Read 15 Canal 6   61lb 02oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Gary Davis with 63lb 08oz from peg 14, Gary fished the method feeder with dead maggot, 2nd was Terry Williamson with 60lb 02oz from peg 10, Terry fished method feeder down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Martin Funnell from peg 9 with 46lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Carter   4 6   39lb 10oz
B   Terry Williamson   10 6   60lb 02oz
C   Gary Davis   14 6   63lb 08oz
D   Paul Tutt   19 6   37lb 11oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Richard Broadway from peg 32 with 117lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Warren Cave from peg 19 with 82lb 04oz, and 3rd was Denis Finch from peg 50 with 67lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Broadway   34 6   117lb 04oz
B   Andrew Leamon   22 6   54lb  
C   Denis Finch   50 6   67lb 12oz
D   Steve Horton   41 6   66lb 02oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Ricky Lale 18 287lb 09oz
2nd Warren Cave 17 199lb 12oz
3rd Les Hills 17 106lb 06oz
4th Dave Parkinson 16 193lb 14oz
5th Andy Brookman 16 123lb  
6th Ian Carley 15 197lb 10oz
6th Richard Broadway 15 197lb 10oz
8th Garry Walker 15 191lb 08oz
9th Gregory Satchell 15 151lb 06oz
10th Steve Horton 15 145lb 06oz
11th Andrew Gaunt 15 122lb 04oz
12th Nigel Lale 15 114lb 11oz
13th Andrew Leamon 15 111lb 14oz
14th John Pilling 14 164lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 14 154lb 13oz
16th Philip Thornley 14 150lb 11oz
17th Terry Williamson 14 141lb 04oz
18th Will Sweeney 14 99lb  
19th Martin Funnell 14 98lb 11oz
20th Paul Tutt 14 94lb 12oz

Day Four

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Warren Cave with 121lb 05oz from peg 3, 2nd was Jez Livelsy from peg 16 with 108lb 02oz and 3rd on the day was Will Sweeney from peg 17 weighing 82lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Warren Cave   3 6   121lb 05oz
B   Jez Livesly   16 6   108lb 02oz
C   Nigel Lale   25 6   80lb 02oz
D   Tim Dwerryhouse   34 6   36lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mick Baskerville from peg 15 Acorn, Mick fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster weighing in with 44lb, 2nd on the day was Jamie Booth from peg 15 Canal with 38lb 12oz, Jamie fished the short pole with maggot and 3rd was Ian Carley from peg 1 Acorn with 38lb 08oz, Ian fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Carley 1 Acorn 6   38lb 08oz
B   Mick Baskerville 15 Acorn 6   44lb  
C   Gregory Satchell 9 Canal 6   30lb 08oz
D   Jamie Booth 15 Canal 6   38lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Steve Johnson with 80lb 09oz from peg 0, Steve fished down the edge with corn, 2nd was Chris Couch with 78lb 13oz from peg 10, Chris fished using the method feeder to the island, and 3rd on the lake was Andy Poole from peg 11 with 66lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Johnson   Zero 6   80lb 09oz
B   Chris Couch   10 6   78lb 13oz
C   Daz Neil   13 6   43lb  
D   John Cain   19 6   41lb 14oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Andy Brookman from peg 32 with 87lb 14oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 50 with 80lb and 3rd was Gary Davis from peg 35 with 64lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Brookman   32 6   87lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   25 6   53lb  
C   Terry French   50 6   80lb  
D   John Spowage   40 6   62lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Warrn Cave 23 321lb 01oz
2nd Andy Brookman 22 210lb 14oz
3rd Ricky Lale 21 307lb 01oz
4th Ian Carley 21 236lb 02oz
5th Nigel Lale 21 194lb 13oz
6th Gregory Satchell 21 181lb 14oz
7th Richard Broadway 20 243lb 12oz
8th Garry Walker 20 228lb 01oz
9th Steve Horton 20 175lb 09oz
10th Les Hills 20 127lb 14oz
11th Tim Dwerryhouse 20 121lb 05oz
12th Jez Livesly 19 241lb 14oz
13th Dave Parkinson 19 214lb 06oz
14th John Pilling 19 201lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 19 195lb 09oz
16th Tony Nolan 19 188lb 10oz
17th Terry French 19 188lb 04oz
18th Terry Williamson 19 186lb  
19th Will Sweeney 19 181lb 12oz
20th Andrew Leamon 19 134lb 06oz

Tight Lines


If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 11th June 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 11, 2018
66 Anglers Fished Trelawney, Twin Oaks and Acorn
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Lee Bramham 111lb 14oz Matrix Halifax 7 Trelawney Pellet shallow with 6mm’s
2nd Jeff Wilde 90lb 04oz White Acres Drum And Trumpet 16 Twin Oaks Shallow pole with worm, caster & 4mm pellet
3rd Terry Williamson 89lb 09oz Thames Side 1 Twin Oaks Margins with worm over groundbait
4th Kev Baxter 85lb 14oz Sheffield 16 Acorn Long pole with 6mm pellets
5th Tom Clark 79lb 05oz Mansfield 18 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
6th Phil Copley 65lb 10oz Oxford 4 Trelawney Bomb & 8mm pellet


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday June 13, 2018
25 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Sean Ward 119lb 06oz Leyland & Farington 12 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder down the middle
2nd Craig Parker 95lb 10oz Leeds Bob Co 13 Twin Oaks Chopped worm & caster over micro pellets
3rd Alan Symonds 85lb 09oz 15 Twin Oaks
4th Dave Anders 61lb 01oz Leyland & Farington 10 Twin Oaks Pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
5th Darren Marshall 56lb 10oz Leyland & Farington 16 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
6th Geoff Stones 55lb 03oz 17 Twin Oaks


lake_twinoaks_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 14, 2018
79 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Stu Tibbetts 111lb 01oz Progen Tackle 17 Twin Oaks Top 2 + 3 with banded 6mm pellets
2nd Dave Dickinson 110lb 04oz Rowley District A.A. 10 Twin Oaks Bomb with 8mm pellets
3rd Lee Bramham 107lb 01oz Matrix Halifax 14 Trelawney Long & short pole with pellets shallow
4th Andy Lea 98lb 12oz Tackle Tarts 12 Twin Oaks Method feeder with 8mm pellets
5th Neil Hurst 96lb 10oz Ackworth A.C. 28 Trelawney Margins with pellets
6th Dom Lanni 88lb 08oz Marukyu 32 Trelawney Margins with pellets
Juniors
1st Sam Bareham 40lb 04oz 16 Jennys


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Pepsi Cola Summer Club Anglers Festival 2018 Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Pepsi Cola Summer 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS
Tuesday CANAL | ACORN
Wednesday JENNYS
Thursday TREWATERS
Anglers
Andrew Allman Gary Bavis Andy Brookman
Kevin Carter Dave Clements John Dale
Mick Evans Andrew Fantom Terry French
Martin Funnell Les Hills Michael Hudson
Keith Killick Barry Killinger Tony Nolan
Charlie Oakley Paul Reynolds Vinney Rooney
Stephen Samme John Spowage Paul Tutt
Chris Whitworth Terry Williamson  

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL | ACORN
Tuesday JENNYS
Wednesday TREWATERS
Thursday TWIN OAKS
Anglers
Greg Adams Lee Baker Richard Broadway
Warren Cave Alex Cockburn Tim Dwerryhouse
Angela Finch Denis Finch Andy Gurd
Steve Horton Ian Ingram Nigel Lale
Lee Lambert Andrew Leamon Jez Livesly
Darren Mason David Mitchell Arthur Ridgley
Will Sweeney Pete Tanner Brendan Turner
Anthony Walsh      

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday JENNYS
Tuesday TREWATERS
Wednesday TWIN OAKS
Thursday CANAL | ACORN
Anglers
Darron Asher Alan Atkinson Paul Balodis
Mick Baskerville Jamie Booth David Britten
Lorenz Budd Ted Budd Ian Carley
Chris Dodd Tim Greenwood Ron Hill
Melvin Hodgeson Ricky Lale Marcus Leek
Dave Parkinson Terry Pilgrim John Pilling
Gregory Satchell Paul Tait Ian Turner
Garry Walker      

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TREWATERS
Tuesday TWIN OAKS
Wednesday CANAL | ACORN
Thursday JENNYS
Anglers
Ian Bowler Anthony Brooker John Cain
Paul Chadwick Joe Clarke Mark Clarke
Steve Couch Chris Couch David Fantom
Andrew Gaunt Dave Gibbs Steve Johnson
David Markham Alan Millward Mark Neil
Daz Neil Andy Paul Mark Read
Alan Symonds Philip Thornley Steve Wilson
Kevin Winfield      

Garbolino Spring Classic Festival 2018 – Final Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Day One

Trewaters

Day one lake winner was Andrew Salcombe from peg 49, Andrew weighed in with 103lb 08oz catching on the method feeder with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Robin Guppy with 96lb 01oz from peg 51, Robin also fished the method feeder with 6mm pellets and third on the day was David Stratford-Way from peg 35 with 93lb 08oz catching on the method and 13 meters shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Stratford-Way   35 3   93lb 08oz
David Brown   23 3   49lb 10oz
Andrew Benwell   29 3   79lb 08oz
Dave Scott   39 3   85lb 09oz
Stephen Evans   43 3   72lb 08oz
Andrew Salcombe   49 3   103lb 08oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was Martin Williams with 80lb 14oz from peg 27, Martin caught on the pellet feeder second on the lake was Jack Heath with 60lb from peg 34 and third was Jason Wellington with 56lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jonathan Smith   20 3   18lb 12oz
Steven Bee   24 3   43lb  
Martin Williams   27 3   80lb 14oz
Paul Dann   29 3   51lb  
Jason Wellington   33 3   56lb  
Jack Heath   34 3   60lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was James McMullen from peg 13 Acorn with 83lb 10oz fishing the pole with corn over pellets in the margins, second was Tony Holdsworth with 69lb 09oz from peg 7 Acorn catching on the pellet feeder with and third was Des Brooks from peg 17 with 59lb 09oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Holdsworth 7 Acorn 3   69lb 09oz
James Mcmullen 13 Acorn 3   83lb 10oz
Des Brooks 17 Acorn 3   59lb 09oz
John Hudson 2 Canal 3   53lb 04oz
Darren Hudson 10 Canal 3   33lb 06oz
Graham Stokes 16 Canal 3   56lb 04oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Albert Williams with 39lb from peg 19 catching on the pellet feeder, second on the lake was Dale Hancock with 37lb 12oz from peg 4 catching on the long pole with 4mm pellets and third was Russell Peck with 34lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Stanley   3 3   21lb 04oz
Dale Hancock   4 3   37lb 12oz
Dave Dennerley   8 3   23lb 08oz
Bradley Hancock   12 3   33lb 08oz
Kurtis Garrish   15 3   33lb 08oz
Albert Williams   19 3   39lb  

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Andrew Salcombe 3 103lb 08oz
2nd David Stratford-Way 3 93lb 08oz
3rd Dave Scott 3 85lb 09oz
4th James Mcmullen 3 83lb 10oz
5th Martin Williams 3 80lb 14oz
6th Andrew Benwell 3 79lb 08oz
7th Stephen Evans 3 72lb 08oz
8th Tony Holdsworth 3 69lb 09oz
9th Jack Heath 3 60lb  
10th Des Brooks 3 59lb 09oz

Day Two

Welcome to day two of the Garbolino Spring Classic and this year we have a full house, 72 anglers fishing the four day festival that is split across Jennys pegs 1 to 24, Trewaters, Acorn & Canal split and Twin oaks pegs 19 to 36. Garbolino have once again pledged their support by sponsoring the event to provide prizes for the winners as well as their cash pay out.

The festival is fished on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

It has been a changeable weather leading up to the festival with all the lakes suffering from spawning fish last week.

Trewaters

Day two lake winner was Dale Hancock from peg 35, Dale weighed in with 136lb 14oz catching on the feeder to the island and the pole down the margins. Second on the day was Steve Taylor with 112lb 10oz from peg 43, and third on the day was Bradley Hancock from peg 41 with 112lb 04oz catching on the feeder with 4mm pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dale Hancock   35 3   136lb 14oz
Kurtis Garrish   25 3   87lb 14oz
Russell Peck   27 3   65lb 10oz
Bradley Hancock   41 3   112lb 04oz
Steve Taylor   43 3   112lb 10oz
Simon Gould   51 3 109lb 07oz
Twin Oaks

First on Trewaters top lake was David Stratford-Way with 78lb 09oz from peg 22, David caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was David Brown with 66lb 01oz from peg 36 catching down the edge with pellet and third was Dave Scott with 64lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dave Scott   19 3   64lb 08oz
David Stratford-Way   22 3   78lb 09oz
Jason Hunt   25 3   48lb 07oz
Neil Jellis   29 3   29lb 03oz
Stephen Evans   31 3   29lb 05oz
David Brown   36 3   66lb 01oz
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Dave Phillips from peg 19 Acorn with 69lb 14oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge and across, second was Martin Williams with 57lb 08oz from peg 5 Acorn and third was Jonathan Smith from peg 17 with 57lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Martin Williams 5 Acorn 3   57lb 08oz
Steve Mcque 13 Acorn 3   37lb 2oz
Dave Phillips 19 Acorn 3   69lb 14oz
Dave Tomlinson 2 Canal 3   27lb 08oz
Paul Dann 10 Canal 3   38lb  
Jack Heath 18 Canal 3   53lb 05oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Phil Reynolds with 39lb 8oz from peg 19 catching on the short pole with pellet, second on the lake was Graham Stokes with 39lb 02oz from peg 18 and third was Craig O’Connor with 38lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Cripps   1 3   22lb 04oz
Jimmy Routledge   4 3   36lb 09oz
Darren Hudson   7 3   34lb 02oz
Craig O’Connor   12 3   38lb  
Adrian Clark   17 3   27lb 03oz
Phil Reynolds   19 3   39lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dale Hancock 6 174lb 10oz
2nd David Stratfordway 6 172lb 01oz
3rd Dave Scott 6 150lb 01oz
4th Bradley Hancock 6 145lb 12oz
5th Martin Williams 6 138lb 06oz
6th Kurtis Garrish 6 121b 06oz
7th David Brown 6 115lb 11oz
8th Jack Heath 6 113lb 05oz
9th Stephen Evans 6 101lb 13oz
10th Paul Dann 6 89lb 09oz

Day Three

Welcome to day three of the Garbolino Spring Classic festival the weather has so far been warm and muggy which unfortunately is not helping the fishing but still some great weights being had.

Trewaters

Day three lake winner was Barry Garrish from peg 43, Barry weighed in with 123lb 10oz catching on the short pole with 6mm pellet. Second on the day was Ivan Lord with 92lb 2oz from peg 23 catching on the pellet feeder, and third on the day was Craig O’Connor from peg 19 with 90lb 14oz catching on the feeder and long pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig O’Connor   19 3   90lb 14oz
Ivan Lord   23 3   92lb 02oz
Jimmy Routledge   29 3   77lb 02oz
Andrew Heath   41 3   82lb 12oz
Barry Garrish   43 3   123lb 10oz
John Hudson   51 3 62lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the lake was Andrew Settle with 60lb 06oz from peg 28, Andrew caught on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was Bradley Hancock with 60lb 04oz from peg 32 catching on the tip with 6mm pellet and third was Dale Hancock with 53lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Craig Lucking   20 3   24lb 06oz
Steve Taylor   24 3   52lb 08oz
Mark Gilliam   26 3   32lb 12oz
Andrew Settle   28 3   60lb 06oz
Bradley Hancock   32 3   60lb 04oz
Simon Gould   34 3   53lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Francis O’Reilly from peg 19 Acorn with 127lb 09oz fishing the pellet feeder down the edge, second was Andrew Benwell with 113lb 08oz from peg 3 Acorn and third was Robin Guppy from peg 17 Acorn with 96lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Benwell 3 Acorn 3   113lb 08oz
Jason Hunt 11 Acorn 3   23lb 4oz
Francis O’Reilly 19 Acorn 3   127lb 09oz
Dave Scott 4 Canal 3   59lb 12oz
Neil Jellis 10 Canal 3   38lb 9oz
David Brown 16 Canal 3   59lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Jonathan Smith with 43lb 11oz from peg 7 catching on the long pole and method feeder, second on the lake was Craig Partridge with 39lb 14oz from peg 14 using the method feeder with 6mm pellet and third was Steven Bee with 32lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Deighan   1 3   26lb 13oz
Steven Bee   4 3   32lb 03oz
Jonathan Smith   7 3   43lb 11oz
Craig Partridge   14 3   39lb 14oz
Chris Ludlow   15 3   29lb  
Jason Wellington   20 3   30lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Dave Scott 9 209lb 13oz
2nd Bradley Hancock 9 206lb  
3rd David Brown 9 174lb 13oz
4th Dale Hancock 8 228lb 08oz
5th Andrew Benwell 8 220lb 07oz
6th David Stratford-Way 8 198b 08oz
7th Craig O’Connor 8 173lb 04oz
8th Martin Williams 8 165lb  
9th Jonathan Smith 8 119lb 11oz
10th Jason Hunt 8 115lb 02oz

Final Results

Well that’s another Garbolino festival finished, and considering the fish still being in spawning mode it fished well, the small sections worked well making the final results very close, a massive thank you to Garbolino for the great prizes and continued support, please read on to see how the festival finished

Trewaters

Lake Winner was Jack Heath from peg 41, Jack weighed in with 99lb. Second on the day was Paul Dann with 94lb 10oz from peg 27, Paul fished the margins with 6mm pellets and third on the day was Jonathan Smith from peg 51 with 90lb 12oz catching on the method and margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Bee   35 3   53lb 12oz
Mark Cairney   25 3   57lb 02oz
Paul Dann   27 3   94lb 10oz
Jack Heath   41 3   99lb  
Dave Tomlinson   43 3   69lb 04oz
Jonathan Smith   51 3 90lb 12oz
Twin Oaks

First on the day was Graham Stokes with 94lb 12oz from peg 24, Graham caught on the caster shallow second on the lake was Jimmy Routledge with 60lb 12oz from peg 30 also catching on the caster shallow and third was Tony Holdsworth with 51lb catching on the caster shallow.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Hudson   21 3   22lb 06oz
Graham Stokes   24 3   94lb 12oz
Craig O’Connor   25 3   47lb 08oz
Jimmy Routledge   30 3   60lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   33 3   51lb  
Darren Hudson   36 3   47lb  
Canal | Acorn

First on the lake was Bradley Hancock from peg 15 Acorn with 98lb fishing the pellet feeder with 6mm pellets, second was Ashley Davis with 87lb 09oz from peg 5 Acorn catching on the caster shallow with and third was Russell Peck from peg 9 Acorn with 85lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ashley Davis 5 Acorn 3   87lb 09oz
Russell Peck 9 Acorn 3   85lb 04oz
Bradley Hancock 15 Acorn 3   98lb  
Simon Gould 2 Canal 3   52lb 04oz
Kurtis Garrish 12 Canal 3   28lb 06oz
Andrew Settle 14 Canal 3 68lb 02oz
Jennys

First on the lake was Robin Guppy with 55lb 12oz from peg 17 catching on the shallow pole with worms, second on the lake was Simon Hunter with 44lb 04oz from peg 14 and third was Gary Knight with 40lb from peg 6.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Stephen Evans   2 3   28lb 10oz
Gary Knight   6 3   40lb  
Andrew Benwell   8 3   37lb 10oz
Simon Hunter   14 3   44lb 04oz
Robin Guppy   17 3   55lb 12oz
David Brown   20 3   31lb 04oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Bradley Hancock 12 304lb  
2nd David Brown 12 206lb 01oz
3rd Andrew Benwell 11 258lb 01oz
4th Dave Scott 11 232lb 05oz
5th Craig O’Connor 11 220lb 12oz
6th Jonathan Smith 11 210lb 07oz
7th Paul Dann 11 203lb 15oz
8th Steven Bee 11 144lb 15oz
9th Dale Hancock 10 272lb 08oz
10th Graham Stokes 10 242lb 12oz
11th Simon Gould 10 234lb 15oz
12th Jack Heath 10 228lb 10oz
13th Russell Peck 10 227lb  
14th Martin Williams 10 220lb  
15th David Stratford-Way 10 216lb 13oz
16th Jimmy Routledge 10 205lb 03oz
17th Stephen Evans 10 185lb 03oz
18th Kurtis Garrish 10 172lb 02oz
19th John Hudson 10 158lb 14oz
20th Darren Hudson 10 158lb 02oz
Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 4th June 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_trelawney_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday June 04, 2018
18 Anglers Fished Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Dave Booker 107lb 10oz Rowthorne Lane 25 Trelawney Bomb & pellet feeder with 8mm pellets
2nd Brett Nicholas 81lb St Dennis Brass Band 29 Trelawney Long pole with 4mm & 6mm pellets
3rd Dale Whelan 52lb 04oz Lincoln 16 Trelawney Margins & short pole with pellets
4th Dom Lannie 46lb 2 Trelawney
5th John Bishop 44lb 10oz Button Hole Lake 27 Trelawney Margins with expander
6th Dave Swain 43lb 08oz Dynamite Baits / Garbolino 10 Trelawney 5 meters with 6mm pellets


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday June 06, 2018
14 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Billy Bishop 62lb Lincolnshire 15 Twin Oaks Margins with corn
2nd Ian Reade 52lb Hazle Grove Angling 7 Twin Oaks 13 meters & 6 meters with paste
3rd Scott Bradshaw 46lb 09oz Commercial A.C. 6 Twin Oaks pellet feeder
4th Connor Clark 38lb 14oz Commercial A.C. 9 Twin Oaks Long pole shallow with pellets
5th Glyn Deere 31lb 06oz Doncaster 18 Twin Oaks bomb with 8mm pellet
6th Steve Murphy 30lb 14oz 16 Twin Oaks


lake_trelawney_3
Residents Rover Match
Thursday June 07, 2018
23 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Tim Booker 83lb 12oz Mansfield 23 Trelawney Bomb & 8mm pellets
2nd Dom Lanni 68lb 05oz Maryuku 41 Pollawyn Long pole with pellets to the island
3rd Dave Swain 67lb 14oz Garbolino Dynamite Baits 7 Eery 5 meter pole with pellets
4th Dave Booker 58lb 08oz Mansfield 10 Trelawney Bomb and 8mm pellets
5th Ian Reade 53lb 06oz Hazle Grove Angling 13 Eery Long pole and margins with paste
6th Dale Whelan 49lb 04oz Lincoln 24 Trelawney Long pole with pellets shallow


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Garbolino Spring Classic Festival 2018 – Draw

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Every competitor in the Garbolino Spring Classic 2018 festival!

'A' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TREWATERS
Tuesday TWIN OAKS
Wednesday CANAL | ACORN
Thursday JENNYS
Anglers
Andrew Benwell Adrian Brammer David Brown
Bob Dac Stephen Evans Robin Guppy
Jason Hunt Robert Hunt Simon Hunter
Neil Jellis Gary Knight Francis O’Reilly
Andrew Salcombe Dave Scott Joe Settle
David Stratford-way Steve Talbot Sam Wilson

'B' Section
Day Lakes
Monday TWIN OAKS
Tuesday CANAL | ACORN
Wednesday JENNYS
Thursday TREWATERS
Anglers
Steven Bee Mark Cairney Paul Dann
Paul Deighan David Hawkins Jack Heath
David Hoare Jack Kerin Chris Ludlow
Steve Mcque Craig Partridge Dave Phillips
Jonathan Smith Tom Talbot Dave Tomlinson
Jason Wellington Martin Williams David Wilson

'C' Section
Day Lakes
Monday CANAL | ACORN
Tuesday JENNYS
Wednesday TREWATERS
Thursday TWIN OAKS
Anglers
Des Brooks Adrian Clark Steve Coppenhall
Paul Cripps Ian Davis Barry Garrish
Colin Harley Andrew Heath Tony Holdsworth
John Hudson Darren Hudson Ivan Lord
James Mcmullen Craig O’Connor Phil Reynolds
Jimmy Routldge Wilf Squires Graham Stokes

'D' Section
Day Lakes
Monday JENNYS
Tuesday TREWATERS
Wednesday TWIN OAKS
Thursday CANAL | ACORN
Anglers
Mike Allen Vincent Bonnic Ashley Davis
Dave Dennerley Kurtis Garrish Mark Gilliam
Bradley Hancock Dale Hancock Craig Lucking
Justin Maybere Ken Palmer Russell Peck
Karl Rogers Andrew Settle Trevor Stanley
Steve Taylor Albert Williams  

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 28th May 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_1
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday May 28, 2018
34 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Acorn and Bolingey
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Barry Smith 159lb 12oz Harrys Fishing Tackle 14 Twin Oaks 16 meter shallow with 6mm pellets
2nd Matt Tombes 97lb 10oz Bristol 7 Acorn 16 meter shallow with 6mm banded pellets
3rd Graham Stokes 90lb 15oz Warrington Tackle Centre 12 Twin Oaks 14 meter shallow with 6mm banded pellets
4th Roy Penkethman 84lb 05oz Salvation Army 7 Twin Oaks Feeder to the far bank & margins with 6mm pellets
5th Bob Dac 67lb 03oz Fradon Brass Band 5 Acorn Long pole shallow with pellets
6th Dave Powell 65lb Miners A.C. 15 Twin Oaks Long pole with 6mm pellets shallow


lake_twinoaks_3
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday May 30, 2018
14 Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st James Constable 91lb Royal At Woodhouse 28 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
2nd James Thornton 75lb 08oz Patricroft 32 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
3rd Darren Woollard 66lb D.M.G. 15 Twin Oaks Short pole with pellets
4th Jake Ashton 62lb Leigh Tackle & Bait 14 Twin Oaks Method feeder with banded pellet
5th Harry Tait 60lb Notts Youth 10 Twin Oaks Short pole with corn
6th Simon Bourne 50lb 04oz Fishermans Way 26 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellets shallow


lake_eery_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday May 31, 2018
54 Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Mark Bower 86lb Chesterfield 4 Eery Short pole with pellets
2nd Mark Stainsby 81lb 12oz Barnsley Bait 35 Pollawyn Pellet waggler
3rd Des Brooks 81lb 02oz Salvation Army 21 Twin Oaks
4th Mark Gallagher 79lb 03oz Paticroft A.C. 11 Jennys Long pole with pellet to the island
5th Barry Smith 78lb 14oz Harrys Fishing Tackle 12 Bolingey Short pole with 6mm pellets
6th Barry Garrish 66lb 06oz Leigh Tackle & Bait 21 Twin Oaks Long pole with pellet & corn in the margins
Juniors
1st Nina Penkethman 53lb 36 Twin Oaks
Juniors
1st Louis Davies 26lb 10oz 13 Trelawney


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

We’ve got limited places left on the Virgin Festival!

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


White Acres Logo 2017We have just had a few spaces become available for the up-coming Virgin Festival 2018 (week commencing 18th June) here at White Acres. So don’t delay, join 100 anglers in a four-day competition open to all non-sponsored anglers to win a 30 peg open match!
There is Limited Availability, if you’re interested please call Lisa at reception on 01726 862100.

Tight Lines

Gold, Bronze and Residents W/C 21st May 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

lake_twinoaks_2
Gold Residents Rover Match
Monday May 21, 2018
Anglers Fished Twin Oaks, Acorn and Trelawney
Open to anglers who regularly fish open matches and/or are sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Andy Spencer 111lb 8oz Chester Tackle 19 Twin Oaks Pellet shallow 6mm
2nd Jason Morris 101lb 2oz Stratford Fishing & Outdoors 15 Twin Oaks Bomb pellet 8mm
3rd Andy Allen 94lb 2oz Mansfield 9 Acorn Bomb pellet 8mm down edge
4th Andy Findlay 91lb 8oz Preston Innovations 15 Acorn Paste & corn down edge
5th Malc Paddison 82lb 4oz Paddy’s Floats 17 Twin Oaks Paste at 13m
6th Graham Stokes 78lb 12oz Warrington A.C. 14 Trelawney Shallow caster 7 meters


lake_twinoaks_2
Bronze Residents Rover Match
Wednesday May 23, 2018
Anglers Fished Twin Oaks
Open to anglers who have never won a 30+ pegged open match and aren’t sponsored

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Elliot Fay 116lb 8oz Exeter Angling 1 Twin Oaks Method feeder with 6mm pellets
2nd Darren Cox 75lb 12oz Sandhurst 7 Twin Oaks Pellet waggler
3rd Luke Fone 70lb 10oz Rib Valley Angling 15 Twin Oaks Bomb & pellet
4th Stuart Davison 57lb 6oz 5 Twin Oaks
5th John Leese 33lb 12oz Rod & Gun Telford 17 Twin Oaks 11m pole, 6mm pellets
6th Willie Sawyers 33lb 5oz 13 Twin Oaks


lake_pollawyn_2
Residents Rover Match
Thursday May 24, 2018
Anglers Fished All Waters
Open to all anglers with sections for Ladies and Juniors.

  Name Weight Team Peg Lake Method
Men
1st Jason Morris 97lb 8oz Stratford Fishing & Outdoors 25 Pollawyn Pellet & waggler
2nd Pete Mercer 91lb 14oz Match Fishing Scene 17 Acorn Pole & pellet
3rd Andy North 87lb 0oz Maver Gold Dynamite 11 Jennys Long pole with pellets
4th Darren Cox 83lb 4oz Sandhurst 7 Twin Oaks Pellet & waggler
5th Steve Fuller 82lb 9oz Chesterfield 14 Twin Oaks Pellet & waggler
6th Paul Lahey 77lb 2oz Macks Tackle 12 Twin Oaks Pellet & bomb


Bag Some Prizes

  • A place on Winners’ Week – enjoy a Free 7 night holiday, including a mini festival for all this season’s resident match winners
  • Cash prizes for winners of the Gold Pool, Bronze Pool and rover Match (senior section)
  • An invitation to fish our Preston Innovations Festival
  • Prizes for every angler who weighs in at the Rover Match

Guru Festival 2018 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Guru Tackle Logo

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. This week the festival is running with 175 anglers all fishing for 5 days, the week has started nice and sunny but the fish have spawning on their minds, let’s hope it doesn’t slow the fishing up

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Pemb Wrighting with 103lb 10oz from peg 7, Pemb spent most of his day fishing the long pole shallow to the island and ended up with some big fish down the margins late. Second was Jamie Thompson from peg 23 with 62lb Jamie fished the pole long lined to the island and third on the day was Andy Inglesent from peg 21 weighing 61lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pemb Wrighting   7 9   103lb 10oz
B   Jamie Thompson   23 9   62lb  
C   Des Shipp   25 9   44lb 06oz
D   Dan Bennett   34 9   47lb 02oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Sam Collett with 127lb 12oz from peg 27 Trewaters, Sam fished the long pole long lining with 6mm pellets. Second was Terry Cockburn with 124lb 05oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Terry caught most of his fish on the 6 meter pole with pellets and margins with corn and third on the lake was Robert Taylor from peg 39 Trewaters with 98lb 10oz fishing the 16 meter pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power 8 Jennys 9   60lb 15oz
B   Paul Holland 13 Jennys 9   67lb 12oz
C   Sam Collett 27 Trewaters 9   127lb 12oz
D   Terry Cockburn 51 Trewaters 9   124lb 05oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Nigel Lale from peg 16 Twin Oaks, Nigel fished the bomb & pellet and short pole with meat and corn to end up with 137lb 06oz, second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 130lb catching on the pellet waggler and third was Jon Arthur from peg 14 Twin Oaks with 129lb 04oz catching down the margins with corn.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nigel Lale 16 Twin Oaks 9   137lb  
B   Nathan Thompson 22 Twin Oaks 9   101lb 04oz
C   Keiron Rich 8 Trelawney 9   63lb 02oz
D   Mark Statton 31 Trelawney 9   123lb 08oz
Porth

First on the day Sandra Scotthorne from peg 35 with 14lb, Sandra fished the waggler with maggots. Second on the day was Bryan Travis from peg 39 with 11lb 15oz, and third was Alan Scotthorne form peg 87 with 11lb 06oz fishing the long pole with maggots.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Clarke   17 9   9lb 07oz
B   Sandra Scotthorne   35 9   14lb  
C   Lee Cox   71 9   7lb 14oz
D   Alan Scotthorne   87 9   11lb 06oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Richard Wyatt from peg 23 with 185lb 01oz, Richard fished the margins with corn. Second on the day was Gary Thomas from peg 30 with157lb 04oz corn on the short pole and third was Martyn Rogers form peg 25 with 153b 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Brett Chapman   1 9   105lb 14oz
B   Luke Sears   10 9   80lb 01oz
C   Richard Wyatt   23 9   185lb 01oz
D   Gary Thomas   30 9   157lb 04oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Richard Wyatt 9 185lb 01oz
2nd Gary Thomas 9 157lb 04oz
3rd Nigel Lale 9 137lb 06oz
4th Sam Collett 9 127lb 12oz
5th Terry Cockburn 9 124lb 05oz
6th Mark Statton 9 123lb 08oz
7th Brett Chapman 9 105lb 14oz
8th Pemb Wrighting 9 103lb 10oz
9th Nathan Thompson 9 101lb 04oz
10th Luke Sears 9 80lb 01oz
11th Paul Holland 9 67lb 12oz
12th Keiron Rich 9 63lb 02oz
13th Jamie Thompson 9 62lb  
14th Andy Power 9 60lb 15oz
15th Dan Bennett 9 47lb 02oz
16th Des Shipp 9 44lb 06oz
17th Sandra Scotthorne 9 14lb  
18th Alan Scotthorne 9 11lb 06oz
19th Steve Clarke 9 9lb 07oz
20th Lee Cox 9 7lb 14oz

Day Two

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. What a difference a day makes, we have gone from 20 degrees and sunny to foggy and cold but the weights were steady

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Gary Thomas with 64lb from peg 22, Gary spent most of his day fishing the long pole to the island with worms. 2nd was Ian Golding from peg 25 with 60lb 11oz fishing the method feeder and bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Luke Sears from peg 2 weighing 49lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Luke Sears   2 9   49lb 04oz
B   Gary Thomas   22 9   64lb  
C   Ian Golding   25 9   60lb 11oz
D   Simon Gould   48 9   48lb 06oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Pemb Wrighting with 155lb from peg 19 Jennys, Pemb spent all day fishing the method feeder. 2nd was Steve Hutter with 130lb 08oz from peg 53 Trewaters fishing the long pole with pellets and worm down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Dan Bennett from peg 27 Trewaters with 101lb 12oz catching on the long pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Crandon 9 Jennys 9   66lb 12oz
B   Pemb Wrighting 19 Jennys 9   155lb  
C   Dan Bennett 27 Trewaters 9   101lb 12oz
D   Steve Hutter 53 Trewaters 9   130lb 08oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Andy Power from peg 17 Twin Oaks, Andy fished the pellet waggler and short pole with meat to end up with 137lb 09oz, 2nd on the day was Robert Taylor from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 132lb 02oz catching on the 13 meter pole with casters and 3rd was Paul Holland from peg 8 Twin Oaks with 129lb 08oz catching on the long pole with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power 17 Twin Oaks 9   137lb 09oz
B   Robert Taylor 26 Twin Oaks 9   132lb 02oz
C   Nigel Bond 10 Trelawney 9   74lb 04oz
D   George Woodhead 26 Trelawney 9   102lb 06oz
Porth

First on the day was Dean Gregory from peg 84 with 26lb 09oz, Dean fished the feeder and pole both at 13 meters with worm. 2nd on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 37 with 24lb 10oz swapping between the long & short pole and feeder, and 3rd was Gavin Leversidge form peg 86 with 24lb 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Keiron Rich   17 9   12lb 03oz
B   Dale Shepherd   37 9   24lb 10oz
C   Paul Cannon   77 9   17lb 04oz
D   Dean Gregory   84 9   26lb 09oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Lee Cox from peg 32 with 168lb 13oz, Lee fished the short pole with corn. 2nd on the day was Steve Clarke from peg 32 with158lb 10oz also fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was Daniel Robinson form peg 23 with143b 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Matt Grant   37 9   140lb 10oz
B   Phil Canning   18 9   114lb 11oz
C   Daniel Robinson   23 9   143lb 03oz
D   Lee Cox   31 9   168lb 13oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Pemb Wrighting 18 258lb 10oz
2nd Gary Thomas 18 221lb 04oz
3rd Andy Power 18 198lb 08oz
4th Lee Cox 18 176lb 11oz
5th Dan Bennett 18 148lb 14oz
6th Luke Seares 18 129lb 05oz
7th Keiron Rich 18 75lb 15oz
8th Robert Taylor 17 230lb 12oz
9th Sam Collett 17 228lb 04oz
10th Paul Holland 17 197lb 04oz
11th Steve Clark 17 168lb 01oz
12th Steve Hutter 17 167lb 13oz
13th Nathan Thompson 17 114lb 10oz
14th Des Shipp 17 114lb 04oz
15th Dean Gregory 17 72lb 14oz
16th Martyn Rogers 16 195lb 08oz
17th George Woodhead 16 170lb 06oz
18th Nick Speed 16 147lb 13oz
19th Andy Bennett 16 144lb 13oz
20th Richard Bond 16 142lb 11oz

Day Three

Welcome to the Guru festival 2018, its Guru’s third year sponsoring the last of the spring festivals so a massive thank you for their support. Day three and the cold winds have gone at last but it’s still a bit gloomy with wish wanting to spawn but conditions not really ready!

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Alan Scotthorne with 74lb from peg 25, Alan spent most of his day fishing the pellet waggler at 3 to 4 foot deep. 2nd was Steve Clark from peg 18 with 61lb 05oz swapping between the bomb and pellet waggler and 3rd on the day was Chris Barley from peg 43 weighing 50lb 14oz fishing the method feeder with pellets to the rushes.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Kitchen   10 9   33lb 06oz
B   Phil Canning   24 9   49lb 04oz
C   Alan Scotthorne   25 9   74lb  
D   Chris Barley   43 9   50lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall Gary Thomas with 97lb 12oz from peg 37 Trewaters, Gary spent all day fishing the long pole with pellets. 2nd was Ben Broxson with 97lb 0oz from peg 21 Trewaters fishing the short pole and margins with pellets and 3rd on the lake was Chris Pentland from peg 39 Trewaters with 86lb 04oz catching on the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Brett Nicholas 9 Jennys 9   57lb 08oz
B   Michael Hall 19 Jennys 9   45lb 11oz
C   Ben Broxson 21 Trewaters 9   97lb 04oz
D   Gary Thomas 37 Trewaters 9   97lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Ryan Bennett from peg 22 Twin Oaks, Ryan fished the long pole with casters to weigh a brilliant weight of F1’s 230lb 12oz, 2nd on the day was Pemb Wrighting from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 126lb catching on the 6 meter pole on the deck with 6mm pellets and 3rd was Nick Jones from peg 11 Twin Oaks with 106lb 03oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Pemb Wrighting 16 Twin Oaks 9   126lb  
B   Ryan Bennett 22 Twin Oaks 9   230lb 12oz
C   David Turberville 12 Trelawney 9   91lb 09oz
D   Des Shipp 28 Trelawney 9   90lb 14
Porth

First on the day was Ian Hudson from peg 40 with 32lb 04oz fishing the 13 meter pole with worms, 2nd on the day was Kevin Goldenburgh from peg 89 with 27lb 04oz fished the pole at 14 meters with corn and 3rd was Cliff Adams form peg 87 with 24lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Power   16 9   17lb 06oz
B   Ian Hudson   40 9   32lb 04oz
C   Paul Holland   73 9   21lb 14oz
D   Cliff Adams   89 9   27lb 04oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Jon Arthur from peg 2 with 188lb 11oz, Jon fished the short pole with meat and corn. 2nd on the day was Nigel Lale from peg 28 with183lb 08oz also fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was Alex Docherty form peg 23 with138b 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jon Arthur   2 9   188lb 11oz
B   Andy Bennett   16 9   102lb 02oz
C   Alex Docherty   23 9   138lb 10oz
D   Nigel Lale   28 9   183lb 08oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Points
1st Pemb Wrighting 27 384lb 10oz
2nd Gary Thomas 27 319lb  
3rd Andy Power 27 215lb 14oz
4th Paul Holland 26 219lb 02oz
5th Des Shipp 26 205lb 02oz
6th Andy Bennett 25 246lb 15oz
7th Steve Clark 25 229lb 06oz
8th Dean Gregory 25 177lb 08oz
9th Jon Arthur 24 329lb 01oz
10th Nigel Lale 24 329lb 01oz
11th Martyn Rogers 24 247lb  
12th Richard Bond 24 244lb 07oz
13th Sam Collett 24 239lb 01oz
14th Luke Seares 24 208lb 09oz
15th Phil Canning 24 172lb 10oz
16th Steve Bestall 24 147lb 07oz
17th Tony Evand 23 173lb 10oz
18th Keiron Rich 23 164lb 03oz
19th Steve Hutter 22 239lb 11oz
20th Simon Gould 22 211lb 12oz

Final Day

Day 5 and final day of the festival, apologies for the missing day 4 but we suffered with a major park wide system error and couldn’t post the results. Luckily the weather stayed kind and the fishing remained steady

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Sam Collett with 103lb 14oz from peg 48 down the leg, Sam spent most of his day fishing the long pole to the island with pellets and had some late fish down the margin with paste. 2nd was Jason Collins from peg 45 with101lb 04oz the long line to the island with 6mm pellet and 3rd on the day was Vince Cross from peg 36 weighing 84lb 06oz also fishing the long line to the island with 6mm pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Terry Cockburn   9 9   41lb 04oz
B   Robert Taylor   16 9   71lb 10oz
C   Jason Collins   45 9   101lb 04oz
D   Sam Collett   48 9   103lb 14oz
Jennys | Trewaters

First overall was Alex Docherty with 118lb 13oz from peg 53 Trewaters. 2nd was John Jones with 113lb 12oz from peg 37 Trewaters and 3rd on the lake was James Cooper from peg 43 Trewaters with 108lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richie Hull 7 Jennys 9   32lb 10oz
B   Andy Bennett 14 Jennys 9   82lb 02oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 27 Trewaters 9   92lb 06oz
D   Alex Docherty 53 Trewaters 9   118lb 13oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Steve Clark from peg 32 Trelawney, Steve fished the long pole with caster, 2nd on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 119lb 15oz catching on the method feeder and 3rd was Chris Barley from peg 30 Twin Oaks with 100lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Marc Eagles 16 Twin Oaks 9   84lb 14oz
B   Alan Scotthorne 26 Twin Oaks 9   119lb 15oz
C   Steve Billups 6 Trelawney 9   75lb 06oz
D   Steve Clark 32 Trelawney 9   132lb 01oz
Porth

First on the day was Nick Speed from peg 89 with 38lb 14oz fishing the long pole with worms, 2nd on the day was Jason King from peg 88 with 25lb 12oz and 3rd was Matt Gronow from peg 34 with 17lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Matthew Malia   24 9   12lb 02oz
B   Matt Gronow   34 9   17lb 14oz
C   Luke Sears   78 9   12lb 12oz
D   Nick Speed   89 9   38lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Des Shipp from peg 22 with 166lb 08oz, Des fished the long pole long lining to the island with pellets. 2nd on the day was Gareth Gronow from peg 29 with164lb 12oz fishing the corn on the short pole and 3rd was John Burchall form peg 23 with154b 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Robert Kite   35 9   144lb 08oz
B   Des Shipp   22 9   166lb 08oz
C   John Burchall   23 9   154lb 14oz
D   Gareth Gronow   29 9   164lb 12oz
Top Twenty
Name Peg Dropping Points
1st Des Shipp 36 8 390lb 03oz
2nd Pemb Wrighting 36 7 484lb 04oz
3rd Andy Power 36 6 434lb  
4th Luke Sears 36 6 352lb  
5th Alan Scotthorne 36 3 384lb 05oz
6th Steve Clark 35 8 469lb 03oz
7th Gary Thomas 35 6 400lb  
8th Robert Taylor 35 2 440lb 03oz
9th Andy Bennett 34 8 398lb 07oz
10th Sam Collett 34 7 473lb 12oz
11th Phil Canning 34 6 333lb 10oz
12th Chris Barley 34 3 247lb 06oz
13th Paul Holland 33 6 313lb 11oz
14th Jon Arthur 33 5 497lb 09oz
15th Nick Speed 33 5 326lb 13oz
16th Ben Broxson 33 4 350lb 11oz
17th Ryan Bennett 32 5 456lb 01oz
18th Gavin Leversidge 32 5 277lb 06oz
19th Richard Bond 32 4 377lb 02oz
20th Lee Cox 32 2 353lb 10oz
Tight Lines