Old English Festival 2016

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Old English Festival which is specifically for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Python and Trewaters.

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

‘A’ Section Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Fantom with 125lb 10oz from peg 14, David spent most of his day fishing the top kit plus one with meat catching mainly carp, 2nd was Dave Parkinson from peg 26 with 100lb 02oz Dave fished the 11 meter pole shallow with worm and 3rd on the day was Robert Hill from peg 17 weighing 94lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Richard Britton peg 8 6 points 52lb 12oz
B David Fantom peg 14 6 points 125 lb 10oz
C Dave Parkinson Peg 26 6 points 100lb 02oz
D Mike Gibbs Peg 29 6 points 83lb 12oz
‘B’ Section, Acorn and Canal

First on day one was Alan Millward from peg 19 Canal, Alan swapped between the tip and margins to weigh In with 71lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was John Smith from peg 13 Acorn with 41lb 06oz and 3rd was Nigel Lale from peg 10 Canal with 41lb, Nigel caught on a top two kit plus one with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Warren Cave peg 18 6 points 38lb 10oz
B John Smith peg 13 6 points 41 lb 06oz
C Nigel Lale peg 10 6 points 41 lb
D Alan Millward peg 19 6 points 71lb 04oz
‘C’ Section, Python

First overall on Python was Jason Fay with 30lb 08oz from peg 10, Jason fished the method feeder with pellet on the hook, 2nd was Ian Turner with 30lb 02oz from peg 13, Ian caught most of his fish on the long pole with maggots and 3rd on the lake was Josh Sawyer from peg 8 with 26lb 14oz Josh also caught on the long pole with maggots

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jason Fay peg 10 6 points 30lb 08oz
B Ian Turner peg 13 6 points 30lb 02oz
C Andrew Fantom peg 21 6 points 14lb 08oz
D Jeremy Benson peg 36 6 points 21lb 12oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was David Williams from peg 23 with 96lb 01oz, David fished the pellet feeder with a banded 6mm pellet, 2nd on the day was Lee Barnes from peg 50 with 89lb 14oz, Lee swapped between the method feeder and pellets in the margins and 3rd was John Hudson form peg 31 with 53lb 12oz, John swapped between the long pole shallow and deep.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A John Hudson peg 31 6 points 53lb 12oz
B David Williams peg 23 6 points 96lb 01oz
C Kevin Wingfield peg 43 6 points 39lb 08oz
D Lee Barnes peg 50 6 points 89lb 14oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st David Fantom 6 125lb 10oz
2nd Dave Parkinson 6 100lb 02oz
3rd David Williams 6 96lb 01oz
4th Lee Barnes 6 89lb 14oz
5th Mike Gibbs 6 83lb 12oz
6th Alan Millward 6 71lb 04oz
7th John Hudson 6 53lb 12oz
8th Richard Britton 6 52lb 12oz
9th John Smith 6 41lb 06oz
10th Nigel Lale 6 41lb
11th Kevin Wingfield 6 39lb 08oz
12th Warren Cave 6 38lb 10oz
13th Jason Fay 6 30lb 08oz
14th Ian Turner 6 30lb 02oz
15th Jeremy Benson 6 21lb 12oz
16th Andrew Fantom 6 14lb 08oz
17th Robert Hill 5 94lb
18th Lee Chilley 5 85lb 06oz
19th Jez Livsey 5 76lb 04oz
20th Pete Tanner 5 51lb 04oz

Day Two

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day two…

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Williams with 176lb 12oz from peg 5, David spent all day fishing the pellet feeder, 2nd was Tim Greenwood from peg 17 with 123lb 06oz, Tim fished the method feeder and 3rd on the day was Will Sweeney from peg 26 weighing 122lb, fishing the pellet feeder and worms down the margin.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A David Williams peg 5 6 points 176lb 12oz
B Tim Greenwood peg 17 6 points 123 lb 06oz
C Will Sweeney Peg 26 6 points 122lb
D Ricky Broadway Peg 35 6 points 107lb 08oz
Acorn and Canal

First on day one was Lee Chilley from peg 1 Acorn, Lee swapped between the long pole and top 2 with pellet wo weigh in with 73lb 13oz, 2nd on the day was Dave Parkinson from peg 12 Acorn with 63lb 12oz and 3rd was Terry pilgrim from peg 7 Acorn with 56lb 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Chilley Acorn Peg 1 6 points 77lb 13oz
B Dave Parkinson Acorn Peg 12 6 points 63lb 12oz
C Kevin Carter Canal Peg 4 6 points 26 lb 07oz
D David Fantom Canal Peg 13 6 points 54lb 012oz
Python

First overall on Python was Elliot Fay with 42lb 14oz from peg 17, Elliot fished the method feeder with pellet on the hook, 2nd was Terry Williamson with 25lb 10oz from peg 13 and 3rd on the lake was Alan Milward from peg 6 with 22lb 02oz Alan caught on the chopped worm and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Alan Milward peg 17 6 points 22lb 02oz
B Elliot Fay peg 17 6 points 42lb 14oz
C Tim Dwerryhouse peg 20 6 points 10lb 07oz
D Mick warner peg 36 6 points 14lb 08oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Ted Bud from peg 50 with 87lb 08oz, Ted fished the margins with meat. 2nd on the day was Terry Finch from peg 40 with 73lb 04oz, Terry swapped between the method feeder and meat in the margins and 3rd was David Phillips form peg 51 with 67lb 05oz, David fished the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andrew Leamon peg 31 6 points 52lb 04oz
B Paul Tait peg 26 6 points 11lb 14oz
C Terry French peg 43 6 points 39lb 08oz
D Ted Bud peg 50 6 points 87lb 08oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st David Williams 12 272lb 13oz
2nd David Fantom 12 180lb 06oz
3rd Dave Parkinson 12 163lb 14oz
4th Alan Millward 12 93lb 6oz
5th Lee Chilley 11 163lb 3oz
6th Tim Greenwood 11 148lb 08oz
7th Kevin Wingfield 11 128lb 04oz
8th Ted Budd 11 108lb 09oz
9th Elliot Fay 11 83lb 06oz
10th Andrew Fantom 11 68lb 06oz
11th Lee Barnes 10 158lb 09oz
12th John Pilling 10 152lb 02oz
13th John Hudson 10 119lb 0oz
14th Andrew Leamon 10 71lb 04oz
15th Joshua Sawyer 10 70lb 08oz
16th Jeremy Benson 10 63lb 01oz
17th Paul Tait 10 62lb 01oz
18th John Smith 10 52lb 05oz
19th Tim Dwerryhouse 10 31lb 10oz
20th Gary Walker 9 128lb 12oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section, Python

Today’s winner on Python was Rob Durrant fishing 16 metres on worm from peg 5 with 45lb 11oz. Tony Shine on peg 9 finished in second weighing in at 26lb 12oz. Finishing third on peg 17 with a weight of 23lb 3oz was Anthony Brooker, Anthony fished worm down the edge. Terry Pilgrim took fourth place on peg 24 weighing in at 23lb 1oz catching on the pole with maggot.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Rob Durrant peg 5 6 points 45lb 11oz
Anthony Brooker peg 17 6 points 23lb 3oz
Terry Pilgrim peg 24 6 points 23lb 1oz
Mick Gibbs peg 35 6 points 20lb 14oz
‘B’ Section, Trewaters

In first place on peg 50 was Terry Williamson with a weight of 66lb 6oz, Terry fished at 16 metres shallow and in the margins with worm. Marcus Leek took second place fishing the pellet waggler form peg 53 and had 63lb. Finishing in third was David Britten on peg 48 with 58lb 7oz fishing paste in the margins. With a weight of 47lb 14oz Andy Brookman finished fourth place on peg 32.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andy Brookman peg 32 6 points 47lb 14oz
Nigel Lale peg 28 6 points 40lb 3oz
Paul Chadwick peg 41 6 points 42lb 12oz
Terry Williamson peg 50 6 points 66lb 6oz
‘C’ Section, Twin Oaks

With a weight of 126lb 1oz Ted Budd secured himself first place fishing bomb and pellet off peg 35. Mar Clarke finished in second place with a weight of 102lb 6oz on peg 15 paste. In third place was Jason Fay on peg 5 with a weight of 90lb 12oz, Jason fished the method feeder and at 6 metres with pellet. With a weight of 90lb 8oz was Ross Pickles on peg 19 who fished the long pole down the edge.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jason Fay peg 5 6 points 90lb 12oz
Mark Clarke peg 15 6 points 102lb 6oz
Ross Pickles peg 19 6 points 90lb 8oz
Ted Budd peg 35 6 points 126lb 1oz
‘D’ Section, Acorn and Canal

David Williams took first place today on peg 10 Acorn with a weight of 124lb 4oz, David fished shallow with caster. With 59lb 13oz Will Sweeney on peg 18 Acorn finished in second fishing down the edge. On peg 7 Acorn Lee Barnes had 59lb 12oz fishing the method feeder. Fishing pellet feeder and bread from peg 13 Canal was John Barnes who had 56lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Will Sweeney peg 18 6 points 59lb 13oz
David Williams peg 10 6 points 124lb 4oz
Scott Walker peg 3 6 points 42lb 10oz
John Barnes peg 13 6 points 56lb 6oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st DAVID WILLIAMS 18 397lb 1oz
2nd TED BUDD 17 234lb 10oz
3rd DAVID FANTOM 17 200lb 15oz
4th ALAN MILLWARD 17 123lb 14oz
5th DAVE PARKINSON 16 182lb 11oz
6th LEE BARNES 15 218lb 5oz
7th JOHN PILLNG 15 204lb 10oz
8th TIM GREENWOOD 15 193lb 0oz
9th JASON FAY 15 160lb 14oz
10th JOHN HUDSON 15 143lb 8oz
11th JOSHUA SAWYER 15 137lb 8oz
12th ANDREW FANTOM 15 123lb 0oz
13th ANDY BROOKMAN 15 109lb 2oz
14th NIGEL LALE 15 88lb 0oz
15th WILL SWEENEY 14 204lb 3oz
16th MICK GIBBS 14 127lb 2oz
17th JEREMY BENSON 14 124lb 10oz
18th ALAN HODGEON 14 102lb 12oz
19th TIM DWERRYHOUSE 14 64lb 4oz
20th LEE CHILLEY 13 172lb 11oz

Final Day

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Britten with 115lb 12oz from peg 19, David fished the Bomb and pellet. 2nd was Nigel Lale from peg 35 with 85lb 02oz fishing the pellet feeder and short pole for F1’s and 3rd on the day was Andy Brookman from peg 11 weighing 76lb 04oz swapping between the pellet feeder and bomb & pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Elliot Fay peg 5 6points 70lb 13oz
B Andy Brookman peg 11 6 points 76lb 04oz
C David Britten peg 19 6 points 115lb 12oz
D Nigel Lale Peg 35 6 points 85lb 02oz
Acorn and Canal

First on day one was Jason Fay from peg 9 Acorn, Jason fished the method feeder to weigh in with 73lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was Andrew Fantom from peg 9 Canal with 52lb 12oz, Andrew fished the margins with meat and 3rd was Ron Hill from peg 7 Acorn with 49lb 14oz, Ron caught on the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ron Hill peg 7 6 points 49lb 14oz
B Jason Fay peg 9 6 points 73lb 02oz
C Andrew Fantom peg 9 6 points 52lb 12oz
D David Phillips peg 12 6 points 38lb 04oz
Python

First overall on Python was Will Sweeney with 31lb 02oz from peg 6, Will caught all his fish on the worm and caster. 2nd was Lee Baker from peg 12 with 20lb 01oz catching on worm in the margins and 3rd on the lake was Les Hills from peg 36 with 20lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Will Sweeney peg 6 6 points 31lb 02oz
B Lee Baker peg 12 6 points 20lb 01oz
C David Williams peg 27 6 points 17lb 01oz
D Les Hills peg 36 6 points 20lb
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Tony Shine from peg 48 with 114lb 03oz, Tony caught all his fish on the pellet feeder. 2nd on the day was David Fantom from peg 50 with 65lb 04oz, David caught on the short pole with meat and 3rd was Anthony Brooker form peg 45 with 52lb 06oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Robert Frost peg 32 6 points 47lb 07oz
B Jez Livsey peg 26 6 points 35lb 02oz
C Anthony Brooker peg 45 6 points 52lb 06oz
D Tony Shine peg 48 6 points 114lb 03oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st David Williams 24 267 02oz
2nd David Fantom 22 266lb 03oz
3rd Alan Millward 22 176lb 14oz
4th Ted Budd 21 258lb 14oz
5th Jason Fay 21 234lb
6th Dave Parkinson 21 228lb 03oz
7th Andy Brookman 21 185lb 06oz
8th Andrew Fantom 21 175lb 12oz
9th Nigel Lale 21 173lb 02oz
10th Will Sweeney 20 235lb 05oz
11th John Pilling 20 219lb 08oz
12th Elliot Fay 19 175lb 15oz
13th Joshua Sawyer 19 157lb 04oz
14th Jez Livsey 19 155lb 10oz
15th Lee Barnes 18 225lb 09oz
16th Tony Shine 18 209lb 05oz
17th Lee Chilley 18 200lb 01oz
18th John Hudson 18 147lb 13oz
19th Mick Evans 18 139lb 02oz
20th Paul Chadwick 18 118lb 15oz