Parkdean Masters Festival 2003

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

Classy Shipp cruises in again!

To reach the 12 man Grand Final the 180-strong field had to battle it out over five days of intense festival match action and heading the pack was none other than Preston Innovations and Sensas backed England International Des Shipp with a maximum 36 points.

Des triumphed after tying with Dorking team mate Milo backed Ben Leach but a superior dropped fifth result of 5 compared to his rivals 4 sealed the win worth £2000. Yate

White Acres Parkdean Masters 2003 Festival top three: l-r Ben Leach 2nd, Des Shipp 1st and Pete Randel 3rd.
image-2837

White Acres Parkdean Masters 2003 Festival top three: l-r Ben Leach 2nd, Des Shipp 1st and Pete Randel 3rd.

based fork lift driver Des had a slow start to the week with 5 points after tying on 17-4-0 with Emma Pickering on Pollawyn.

Peg 6 on Lamorna saw Des win the section with 62-7-0 of small carp on poled meat also good enough for a lake second. Moving to Gwinear on the third day a switch to worm paid off for Des with a 39-12-0 carp and silvers return for a hard won section win. Day four on Porth and Des relied on maggot for his pole based 19-8-0 lake and section winning skimmers and roach bag.

The big feller reverted to poled worm at Bolingey 36 on the last day for a fine 13 m located 52-4-0 carp bag to make it four straight wins after that opening disappointment.

Ben Leach 2nd place
image-2838

Ben Leach 2nd place

Ben Leach, Close Second!
Ben Leach came so close with a fine last day section win from Pollawyn’s peg 2 thanks mainly to a big single figure carp backed up with some bits, that earned a place in the Grand Final.
Ben, recently signed up by Milo as a sponsored angler, can look to a four point return at bolingey as the only dip in his otherwise scintillating form that included maximums from Porth (12-2-0) , Gwinear (118-4-0), and Trelawney (57-15-0) to add to his last day 10-13-0 all worth the runner-up cheque for £900.

Bricklayer Pete Randle (MAP Garbolino Starlets) made the top ten for the first time with 35 points after some consistent performances on Trelawney (section 2nd), Gwinear (section 3rd), Porth (section win), and Bolingey (section win) and Pollawyn (section win and lake third) to earn the third place cheque for £800.

The battle for the 12 final places was keen with 32 points needed to make it in and with five anglers accruing that return two, Gary Gibson and Alan Barker were disappointed missing out thanks to inferior dropped fifth results.

Biggest Fish
Biggest fish of the festival and a cheque for £50 went to Jim Smith with a 19 lb 14 oz Bolingey beast while a cheque for £100 was Tom Pickering’s reward fro his best festival match winning weight of 203-8-0 from Gwinear. Bill Knott named Grand Finalist Colin Mulholland as his man of the match.

TOP 12 FESTIVAL RESULTS

Position Name Team Points Prize
1 Des Shipp (Preston Innovations Sensas) 36 points dropping 5 £2000
2 Ben Leach (Milo) 36 points dropping 4 £900
3 Pete Randle (MAP Garbolino Starlets) 35 points dropping 7 £800
4 Dave Jowatt (Fisherman's Way) 35 points dropping 5 £700
5 Kieron Rich (Tricast Mosella) 34 points dropping 5 £600
6 Simon Colclough (Browning Wickford) 33 points dropping 7 £500
7 Steve Ringer (Shimano VDE) 33 points dropping 6 £400
8 Steve Cooke (Ringer Baits) 33 points dropping 4 £300
9 Steve Waters (Drennan Oxford) 33 points dropping 3 £250
10 Harry Billing (Drennan NW) 32 points dropping 7 £200
11 Colin Mulholland (Tackle factory) 32 points dropping 6
12 Paul Filmore (Mosella Welsh Wizards) 32 points dropping 4

Lake winners

DAY 1
Pollawyn, Dean Cherrington (Sensas Midland Match) 78-12-0; Trelawney / Manaccan / Lamorna, Simon Gould (Simon’s 2000) 60-4-0; Gwinear Derek Hammond (Drennan Oxford) 132-3-0; Porth, Steve Clarke (Daiwa Trentmen) 20-9-0; Bolingey, Martin Green (MAP Garbolino Starlets) 78-8-0.

DAY 2
Pollawyn, Richard Lawson (Colmic) 130-6-0; Trelawney / Manaccan / Lamorna, Paul Hiller (Daiwa Dorking) 81-12-0; Gwinear, Adam Westmacott (Daiwa Dorking) 149-15-0; Porth Steve Clarke (Essex) 22-7-0; Bolingey, Mark Vandercamp (Sensas Garbolino) 86-10-0.

DAY 3
Pollawyn, Kieron Rich (Tricast Mosella) 63-4-0; Trelawney / Manaccan / Lamorna, Simon Colclough (Browning Wickford) 49-6-0; Gwinear, Harry Billing (Drennan NW) 179-7-0; Porth, Alex Bones (Match Fishing Magazine) 22-4-0; Bolingey, Allen Wright (White Acres) 79-11-0.

DAY 4
Pollawyn, Steve Ringer (Shimano Van Den Eynde) 113-2-0; Trelawney / Manaccan / Lamorna, Geoff Ringer (Ringer Baits) 49-0-0; Gwinear, Adam Wakelin (Dynamite Baits) 150-10-0; Porth, Des Shipp (Preston Innovations) 19-8-0;Bolingey, Simon Gould (Simon’s 2000) 74-2-0.

DAY 5
Pollawyn, Paul Taylor (Stubpond) 74-11-0; Trelawney / Manaccan / Lamorna, Alan Barker (Ringer Baits) 52-7-0; Gwinear, Tom Pickering (Preston Innovations) 203-8-0; Porth, Phil Ringer (Essex County VDE / Ringer Baits) 20-0-0; Bolingey, Dean Cherrington (Sensas Midland Match) 61-9-0.


Call our reservations centre on 0844 335 3569 and they can help with your booking, or email enquiries@parkdeanholidays.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.