Pepsi Cola Club Anglers 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Pepsi Cola

Pepsi Cola

This week we are holding our Club Anglers Festival which is now sponsored by Pepsi-Cola, there is 93 anglers fishing over 6 peg sections, rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters. See below to see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Richard Broadway with 80lb 13oz from peg 6, Richard fished at 13 metres with paste and down the edge, Second was Anthony Osmand from peg 16 with 71lb 5oz and 3rd on the day was Arthur Ridgley from peg 12 weighing 69lb 15oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Richard Broadway   6 6 80lb 13oz
B Anthony Osmand   16 6 71lb 5oz
C Andy Leamon   22 6 54lb 4oz
D Terry French   28 6 62lb 10oz
Canal | Acorn

Joint first on day one was Clayton Mallett from peg 13 Acorn, Clayton fished on the method feeder to weigh in with 52lb 12oz, and John Pilling from peg 18 Canal, John fished on the tip and pellet feeder. Third on the day was Marcus Leek from peg 16 Acorn with 52lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mick Baskerville 9 Acorn 6 48lb 12oz
B Clayton Mallett 13 Acorn 6 52lb 12oz
C Andrew Gaunt 9 Canal 6 22lb 10oz
D John Pilling 18 Canal 6 52lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Steve Carr with 43lb 7oz from peg 10, Second was Phillip Thornley with 41lb 8oz from peg 11 and third on the lake was Jez Lifsey from peg 3 with 40lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jez Lifsey   3 6 40lb 1oz
B Steve Carr   10 6 43lb 7oz
C Martin Funnell   16 6 39lb 3oz
D John Spowage   21 6 37lb 5oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Mark Neal from peg 31 with 63lb 6oz,
Second on the day was Paul Tait from peg 34 with 56lb 8oz and third was Chris Couch from peg 29 with 49lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mark Neal   31 6 63lb 6oz
B Chris Couch   29 6 49lb 8oz
C David Markham   51 6 46lb 12oz
D Grant Merrett   50 6 49lb 1oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Richard Broadway 6 80lb 13oz
2nd Anthony Osmand 6 71lb 5oz
3rd Mark Neal 6 63lb 6oz
4th Terry French 6 62lb 10oz
5th Andy Leamon 6 54lb 4oz
6th John Pilling 6 52lb 12oz
7th Clayton Mallett 6 52lb 12oz
8th Chris Couch 6 49lb 8oz
9th Grant Merrett 6 49lb 1oz
10th Mick Baskerville 6 48lb 12oz
11th David Markham 6 45lb 12oz
12th Steve Carr 6 43lb 7oz
13th Jez Lifsey 6 40lb 1oz
14th Martin Funnell 6 39lb 3oz
15th John Spowage 6 37lb 5oz
16th Andrew Gaunt 6 22lb 10oz
17th Russell Armstrong 5 78lb 11oz
18th Arthur Ridgley 5 69lb 15oz
19th Paul Taite 5 56lb 8oz
20th Brendan Turner 5 53lb 4oz

Day Two

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Michael Hudson with 117lb 11oz from peg 15, Michael fished using the pellet waggler with 8mm pellet, Second was Scott Walker from peg 4 with 112lb 9oz and third on the day was Garry Hague from peg 12 weighing 88lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Walker   4 6 112lb 9oz
B Michael Hudson   15 6 117lb 11oz
C Paul Tait   19 6 60lb 10oz
D David Markham   36 6 62lb 8oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day two was Ian Carley from peg 15 Acorn, Ian fished on the method feeder with 6mm pellet to weigh in with 55lb 4oz, and second was Paul Coulter from peg 16 Acorn with 46lb 8oz. Third on the day was Les Hills from peg 1 Acorn with 45lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Les Hills 1 Acorn 6 45lb 8oz
B Ian Carley 15 Acorn 6 55lb 4oz
C Kevin Carter 5 Canal 6 18lb 6oz
D Terry French 17 Canal 6 34lb 10oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Lee Baker with 76lb 14oz from peg 16, Lee fished on a hybrid with 4mm pellet, Second was Ron Hill with 55lb 6oz from peg 14, Ron fished the scoop feeder with 6mm pellet and third on the lake was Melvin Hodgeson from peg 19 with 55lb 4oz, Melvin caught on the method feeder to the island with maggot.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mick Baskerville   5 6 47lb 1oz
B Steve Horton   8 6 48lb 7oz
C Lee Baker   16 6 76lb 14oz
D Melvin Hodgson   19 6 55lb 4oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Phillip Thornley from peg 35 with 59lb 7oz,
Second on the day was Dave Clements from peg 47 with 57lb 12oz and third was John Spowage from peg 41 with 55lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Phillip Thornley   35 6 59lb 7oz
B Ian Bowler   28 6 35lb 15oz
C Kevin Winfield   38 6 44lb 12oz
D Dave Clements   47 6 57lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st David Markham 12 109lb 4oz
2nd Terry French 12 97lb 4oz
3rd Mick Baskerville 12 95lb 13oz
4th Scott Walker 11 142lb 11oz
5th Paul Tait 11 117lb 2oz
6th Grant Merrett 11 96lb 5oz
7th Lee Baker 11 94lb
8th John Spowage 11 92lb 11oz
9th John Pilling 11 79lb 15oz
10th Steve Carr 11 77lb 3oz
11th Ron Hill 10 103lb 14oz
12th Phillip Thornley 10 100lb 15oz
13th Marcus Leek 10 99lb 11oz
14th Andy Leamon 10 81lb
15th Clayton Mallett 10 80lb 10oz
16th Steve Samme 10 72lb 3oz
17th Kevin Winfield 10 71lb 12oz
18th Jez Rigley 10 64lb 13oz
19th Mark Neal 9 127lb 15oz
20th Alex Cockburn 9 119lb 3oz

Day Three

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Pete Tanner with 120lb 10oz from peg 13, Pete fished using The method feeder with 8mm pellet and in the margins, Second was Phillip Thornley from peg 24 with 62lb 15oz and third on the day was Jez Lifsey from peg 7 weighing 62lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jez Lifsey   7 6 62lb 7oz
B Pete Tanner   13 6 120lb 10oz
C Phillip Thornley   24 6 62lb 15oz
D John Cain   34 6 61lb 2oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day three was Dave Parkinson from peg 15 Acorn, Dave fished the method feeder to weigh in with 63lb 6oz, and second was Alan Atkinson from peg 18 Canal with 54lb 10oz.Third on the day was Reece Nicholson from peg 18 Acorn with 42lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Chris Dodd 3 Acorn 6 28lb 4oz
B Dave Parkinson 15 Acorn 6 63lb 6oz
C Chris Couch 2 Canal 6 23lb 8oz
D Alan Atkinson 18 Canal 6 54lb 10oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Ian Carley with 51lb 4oz from peg 17, Ian fished on the method feeder, Second was Colin Ellaway with 50lb 4oz from peg 2 and third on the lake was Richard Broadway from peg 19 with 43lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Colin Ellaway   2 6 50lb 4oz
B Nigel Lale   6 6 32lb 9oz
C Ian Carley   17 6 51lb 4oz
D Richard Broadway   19 6 43lb 13oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Alan Symonds from peg 35 with 58lb,
Second on the day was Melvin Hodgson from peg 48 with 51lb 12oz and third was Mick Baskerville from peg 31 with 51lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Alan Symonds   35 6 58lb
B Terry Williamson   28 6 35lb 15oz
C Terry Pilgrim   54 6 36lb 14oz
D Melvin Hodgson   48 6 51lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Mick Baskerville 17 147lb 4oz
2nd Phillip Thornley 16 163lb 14oz
3rd Jez Lifsey 16 127lb 4oz
4th Grant Merrett 16 120lb 13oz
5th Terry French 16 114lb 12oz
6th Ian Carley 15 157lb
7th Richard Broadway 15 152lb 14oz
8th Scott Walker 15 150lb 7oz
9th John Spowage 15 147lb 13oz
10th Marcus Leek 15 138lb 3oz
11th David Markham 15 133lb 12oz
12th Melvin Hodson 15 125lb 10oz
13th John Pilling 15 110lb 5oz
14th Steve Samme 15 103lb 3oz
15th Nigel Lale 15 96lb 4oz
16th Pete Tanner 14 181lb 12oz
17th Paul Tait 14 132lb 8oz
18th Chris Dodd 14 132lb 1oz
19th Chris Couch 14 128lb 1oz
20th Colin Ellaway 14 126lb 12oz

Final Results

Twin Oaks

First on the final day was Ricky Lale with 106lb 5oz from peg 16, Ricky fished using the method feeder with 8mm pellet and in the margins, Second was Steve Horton from peg 15 with 95lb 15oz and third on the day was Steve Wilson from peg 13 weighing 90lb 11oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Marcus Leek   3 6 81lb 3oz
B Ricky Lale   16 6 106lb 5oz
C Will Sweeney   27 6 73lb 12oz
D Garry Walker   36 6 80lb 12oz
Acorn and Canal

First on day four was Phillip Thornley from peg 9 Acorn, Phillip fished with chopped worm, caster down edge and bomb across to weigh in with 63lb 2oz, and second was Steve Carr from peg 10 Acorn with 62lb 12oz.Third on the day was Lee Fairclough from peg 13 Acorn with 60lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Phillip Thornley 9 Acorn 6 63lb 2oz
B Steve Carr 10 Acorn 6 62lb 12oz
C Martin Funnell 9 Canal 6 15lb 12oz
D Ian Turner 17 Canal 6 33lb 8oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Michael Hudson with 92lb 10oz from peg 7, Michael fished on the method feeder, Second was Grant Merrett with 49lb from peg 14 and third on the lake was Alan Atkinson from peg 11 with 37lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Walker   1 6 36lb 12oz
B Michael Hudson   7 6 92lb 10oz
C Grant Merrett   14 6 49lb
D Greg Wood   23 6 30lb 1oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Andy Leamon from peg 50 with 50lb 9oz,
Second on the day was Charlie Oakley from peg 35 with 49lb 6oz and third was Richard Broadway from peg 20 with 43lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Charlie Oakley   35 6 49lb 6oz
B Daz Neal   29 6 33lb 12oz
C Tedd Budd   40 6 38lb 12oz
D Andy Leamon   50 6 50lb 9oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Phillip Thornley 22 227lb
2nd Grant Merrett 22 169lb 13oz
3rd Marcus Leek 21 219lb 6oz
4th Scott Walker 21 187lb 3oz
5th Terry French 21 148lb 4oz
6th Richard Broadway 20 196lb 2oz
7th Ian Carley 20 189lb 15oz
8th Mick Baskerville 20 186lb 12oz
9th David Markham 20 165lb 15oz
10th Steve Carr 20 162lb 6oz
Tight Lines

Pepsi Cola Club Anglers 2019 Final Results

Pepsi Cola Club Anglers 2019 Final Results



If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.