Pepsi Cola Summer Club Anglers Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Pepsi Cola

Pepsi Cola

This week we are holding our Pepsi Cola Summer Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically run for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters. Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Tony Nolan with 109lb 14oz from peg 13, Tony swapped between the method & bomb to the far bank and short pole with pellets shallow, 2nd was Chris Whitworth from peg 10 with 81lb 14oz fished the method feeder with micro pellets and 6mm on the hook and 3rd on the day was Andy Brookman from peg 28 weighing 62lb 08oz swapping between the feeder and shallow pole.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Chris Whitworth   10 6   81lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   13 6   109lb 14oz
C   Les Hills   19 6   54lb  
D   Andy Brookman   28 6   62lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Lee Baker from peg 7 Acorn, Lee swapped between the tip and margins with worm to weigh In with 57lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Steve Horton from peg 9 Acorn with 52lb 08oz and 3rd was Warren Cave from peg 11 Canal with 51lb 08oz, Warren caught on pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Baker 7 Acorn 6   57lb 08oz
B   Andy Gurd 18 Acorn 6   33lb 08oz
C   Tim Dwerryhouse 3 Canal 6   25lb  
D   Warren Cave 11 Canal 6   51lb 08oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Melvin Hodgson with 65lb 12oz from peg 19, Melvin fished the method feeder with groundbait and dead red maggot, 2nd was Ricky Lale with 60lb 10oz from peg 15, Ricky caught most of his fish on the pellet feeder with a popped up hookbait and 3rd on the lake was Gary Walker from peg 18 with 44lb, Gary caught on the method feeder with pellets.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Gregory Satchell   Zero 6   32lb 04oz
B   John Pilling   7 6   43lb  
C   Ricky Lale   15 6   60lb 10oz
D   Melvin Hodgson   19 6   65lb 12oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was David Fantom from peg 31 with 67lb 04oz, David fished the pellet short, 2nd on the day was Steve Couch from peg 34 with 64lb, Steve fished the pellet feeder and 3rd was Andrew Gaunt form peg 54 with 55lb 08oz, Andrew fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   David Fantom   31 6   67lb 04oz
B   Daz Neil   26 6   49lb 14oz
C   Andrew Gaunt   54 6   55lb 08oz
D   John Dale   45 6   47lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Tony Nolan 6 109lb 14oz
2nd Chris Whitworth 6 81lb 14oz
3rd David Fantom 6 67lb 04oz
4th Melvin Hodgeson 6 65lb 12oz
5th Andy Brookman 6 62lb 08oz
6th Ricky Lale 6 60lb 10oz
7th Lee Bakers 6 57lb 08oz
8th Andrew Gaunt 6 55lb 08oz
9th Les Hills 6 54lb  
10th Warren Cave 6 51lb 08oz
11th Daz Neil 6 49lb 14oz
12th John Dale 6 47lb 10oz
13th John Pilling 6 43lb  
14th Andy Gurd 6 33lb 08oz
15th Gregory Satchell 6 32lb 04oz
16th Tim Dwerryhouse 6 25lb  
17th Steve Couch 5 64lb  
18th Paul Reynolds 5 60lb 08oz
19th Steve Horton 5 52lb 08oz
20th John Spowage 5 49lb 08oz

Day Two

This week we are holding our Old English Festival which is now sponsored by PEPSI-COLA this festival is specifically for the club angler, there will be 96 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Twin Oaks, Acorn & Canal, Jenny’s pegs 0-24 and Trewaters.

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was David Fantom with 111lb from peg 15, David swapped between the pellet feeder to the far bank and margins with corn, 2nd was Steve Wilson from peg 16 with 106lb 05oz fishing the pellet feeder with 4mm’s and 3rd on the day was David Markkham from peg 18 weighing 93lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Philip Thornley   6 6   88lb 12oz
B   David Fantom   15 6   111lb  
C   Kevin Winfield   24 6   50lb 14oz
D   John Cain   34 6   30lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Paul Reynolds from peg 1 Acorn, Paul fished the margins with maggots to weigh In with 60lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 4 Acorn with 45lb and 3rd was Terry Williamson from peg 9 Acorn with 42lb 10oz

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Reynolds 1 Acorn 6   60lb 08oz
B   Andy Brookman 18 Acorn 6   34lb 08oz
C   Andrew Fantom 5 Canal 6   23lb  
D   Mick Evans 11 Canal 6   26lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jenny’s was Jez Livesly with 69lb from peg 19, Jez fished the method feeder to the island, 2nd was Warren Cave with 66lb from peg 10, and 3rd on the lake was Richard Broadway from peg 15 with 59lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Nigel Lale   Zero 6   53lb 13oz
B   Warren Cave   10 6   66lb  
C   Richard Broadway   15 6   59lb 10oz
D   Jez Livesly   19 6   69lb  
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Ricky Lale from peg 34 with 103lb 08oz, Ricky fished the feeder with 6mm and the margins with corn, 2nd on the day was Garry Walker from peg 32 with 79lb 04oz, Gary fished the groundbait feeder and 3rd was Dave Parkinson form peg 41 with 63lb 14oz, Dave fished the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ricky Lale   34 6   103lb 08oz
B   John Pilling   25 6   60lb  
C   Gregory Satchell   38 6   60lb 12oz
D   Dave Parkinson   45 6   63lb 14oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st David Fantom 12 178lb 04oz
2nd Ricky Lale 12 164lb 02oz
3rd Warrn Cave 12 117lb 08oz
4th John Pilling 12 103lb  
5th Andy Brookman 12 97lb  
6th Gregory Satchell 12 93lb  
7th Paul Reynolds 11 121lb  
8th Melvin Hodgeson 11 117lb 10oz
9th Chris Whitworth 11 97lb 4oz
10th Nigel Lale 11 80lb 03oz
11th Les Hills 11 73lb 05oz
12th Andrew Fantom 11 71lb 10oz
13th Tim Dwerryhouse 11 55lb 12oz
14th Garry Walker 10 123lb 04oz
15th Steve Couch 10 105lb 08oz
16th Andrew Gaunt 10 90lb 12oz
17th Dave Parkinson 10 88lb 02oz
18th Terry French 10 83lb 12oz
19th Lee Baker 10 77lb 15oz
20th Arthur Ridgley 10 41lb  

Day Three

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Ricky Lale with 123lb 07oz from peg 24, Ricky fished short pole shallow with maggot, 2nd was Dave Parkinson from peg 4 with 105lb 12oz fishing long pole shallow with pellet and 3rd on the day was Ian Carley from peg 36 weighing 103lb 08oz, Ian fished down the margins using worm, and feeder with pellet and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dave Parkinson   4 6   105lb 12oz
B   Ted Budd   15 6   76lb 12oz
C   Ricky Lale   24 6   123lb 07oz
D   Ian Carley   36 6   103lb 08oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mark Read from peg 15 Canal, Mark fished the down edge with maggots to weigh in with 61lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was Mark Clarke from peg 3 Acorn with 37lb 08oz fishing bomb and worm and 3rd was Andy Poole from peg 9 Canal with 36lb 08oz, Andy fished the long pole with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mark Clarke 3 Acorn 6   37lb 08oz
B   Steve Wilson 16 Acorn 6   28lb 08oz
C   Andy Poole 9 Canal 6   36lb 08oz
D   Mark Read 15 Canal 6   61lb 02oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Gary Davis with 63lb 08oz from peg 14, Gary fished the method feeder with dead maggot, 2nd was Terry Williamson with 60lb 02oz from peg 10, Terry fished method feeder down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Martin Funnell from peg 9 with 46lb 05oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Kevin Carter   4 6   39lb 10oz
B   Terry Williamson   10 6   60lb 02oz
C   Gary Davis   14 6   63lb 08oz
D   Paul Tutt   19 6   37lb 11oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Richard Broadway from peg 32 with 117lb 04oz, 2nd on the day was Warren Cave from peg 19 with 82lb 04oz, and 3rd was Denis Finch from peg 50 with 67lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richard Broadway   34 6   117lb 04oz
B   Andrew Leamon   22 6   54lb  
C   Denis Finch   50 6   67lb 12oz
D   Steve Horton   41 6   66lb 02oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Ricky Lale 18 287lb 09oz
2nd Warren Cave 17 199lb 12oz
3rd Les Hills 17 106lb 06oz
4th Dave Parkinson 16 193lb 14oz
5th Andy Brookman 16 123lb  
6th Ian Carley 15 197lb 10oz
6th Richard Broadway 15 197lb 10oz
8th Garry Walker 15 191lb 08oz
9th Gregory Satchell 15 151lb 06oz
10th Steve Horton 15 145lb 06oz
11th Andrew Gaunt 15 122lb 04oz
12th Nigel Lale 15 114lb 11oz
13th Andrew Leamon 15 111lb 14oz
14th John Pilling 14 164lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 14 154lb 13oz
16th Philip Thornley 14 150lb 11oz
17th Terry Williamson 14 141lb 04oz
18th Will Sweeney 14 99lb  
19th Martin Funnell 14 98lb 11oz
20th Paul Tutt 14 94lb 12oz

Day Four

Twin Oaks

First on the lake today was Warren Cave with 121lb 05oz from peg 3, 2nd was Jez Livelsy from peg 16 with 108lb 02oz and 3rd on the day was Will Sweeney from peg 17 weighing 82lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Warren Cave   3 6   121lb 05oz
B   Jez Livesly   16 6   108lb 02oz
C   Nigel Lale   25 6   80lb 02oz
D   Tim Dwerryhouse   34 6   36lb 05oz
Canal | Acorn

First on day one was Mick Baskerville from peg 15 Acorn, Mick fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster weighing in with 44lb, 2nd on the day was Jamie Booth from peg 15 Canal with 38lb 12oz, Jamie fished the short pole with maggot and 3rd was Ian Carley from peg 1 Acorn with 38lb 08oz, Ian fished the long pole with chopped worm and caster.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ian Carley 1 Acorn 6   38lb 08oz
B   Mick Baskerville 15 Acorn 6   44lb  
C   Gregory Satchell 9 Canal 6   30lb 08oz
D   Jamie Booth 15 Canal 6   38lb 12oz
Jennys

First overall on Jennys was Steve Johnson with 80lb 09oz from peg 0, Steve fished down the edge with corn, 2nd was Chris Couch with 78lb 13oz from peg 10, Chris fished using the method feeder to the island, and 3rd on the lake was Andy Poole from peg 11 with 66lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Steve Johnson   Zero 6   80lb 09oz
B   Chris Couch   10 6   78lb 13oz
C   Daz Neil   13 6   43lb  
D   John Cain   19 6   41lb 14oz
Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Andy Brookman from peg 32 with 87lb 14oz, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 50 with 80lb and 3rd was Gary Davis from peg 35 with 64lb 02oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Brookman   32 6   87lb 14oz
B   Tony Nolan   25 6   53lb  
C   Terry French   50 6   80lb  
D   John Spowage   40 6   62lb 06oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Warrn Cave 23 321lb 01oz
2nd Andy Brookman 22 210lb 14oz
3rd Ricky Lale 21 307lb 01oz
4th Ian Carley 21 236lb 02oz
5th Nigel Lale 21 194lb 13oz
6th Gregory Satchell 21 181lb 14oz
7th Richard Broadway 20 243lb 12oz
8th Garry Walker 20 228lb 01oz
9th Steve Horton 20 175lb 09oz
10th Les Hills 20 127lb 14oz
11th Tim Dwerryhouse 20 121lb 05oz
12th Jez Livesly 19 241lb 14oz
13th Dave Parkinson 19 214lb 06oz
14th John Pilling 19 201lb 12oz
15th Steve Wilson 19 195lb 09oz
16th Tony Nolan 19 188lb 10oz
17th Terry French 19 188lb 04oz
18th Terry Williamson 19 186lb  
19th Will Sweeney 19 181lb 12oz
20th Andrew Leamon 19 134lb 06oz

Tight Lines


If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.