Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569


Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans Festival - Winners

TOP THREE: Pepsi Cola Summer Veterans Festival Winners

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.
Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Albert Williams was the lake winner today with 115lb, Albert fished long pole shallow with pellets catching all Carp from peg 15. Second on the lake was Steve Potter from peg 3 weighing in at 112lb 6oz catching on the pole with 6mm pellets and margins with corn. Third on the day was Paul Jones with 111lb 8oz from peg 14 catching at 13 meters with 6mm pellet and fourth place was Wayne Heywood with 90lb from peg 11.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Potter   3 5   112lb 06oz
Albert Williams   15 5   115lb  
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Malcolm Jolley from peg 33 with 85lb 4oz catching on the pellet waggler, second on the lake was Andy Dare from peg 28 with 49lb 8oz swapping between the pellet feeder and shallow pole. Third was Tony Troth from peg 25 with 38lb 10oz catching on the pellet waggler and pole with pellets and fourth was Gary Kelsey with 37lb 2oz from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   25 5   38lb 10oz
Malcolm Jolley   33 5   85lb 04oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Bob Dac from peg 5 with 61lb 2oz catching down the margins with 6mm pellet, second on the lake was Roy Beasley with 47lb 12oz from peg 3. Third was David Webster from peg 1 with 47lb 9oz and fourth on the day was Graham Stokes from peg 13 with 44lb swapping between the long pole shallow and margins with pellets.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bob Dac   5 5   61lb 02oz
Graham Stokes   13 5   44lb  
Canal

First overall on Canal was Ivan Lord from peg 20 with 42lb 3oz. Second was Jim Smith with 40lb 10oz from peg 16. Third was Neil Edwards from peg 18 weighing 36lb 4oz and Simon Gould finished in fourth place with a weight of 27lb 2oz from peg 10.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Gould   10 5   27lb 02oz
Ivan Lord   20 5   42lb 03oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Albert Williams 5 115lb  
2nd Steve Potter 5 112lb 06oz
3rd Malcolm Jolley 5 85lb 04oz
4th Bob Dac 5 61lb 02oz
5th Graham Stokes 5 44lb  
6th Ivan Lord 5 42lb 03oz
7th Tony Troth 5 38lb 10oz
8th Simon Gould 5 27lb 02oz
9th Paul Jones 4 111lb 08oz
10th Wayne Heywood 4 90lb  
11th Andy Dare 4 49lb 08oz
12th Roy Beasley 4 47lb 12oz
13th Mike O’Gorman 4 42lb  
14th Jim Smith 4 40lb 10oz
15th Martin Austen 4 31lb 08oz
16th Allen Harrison 4 20lb 09oz
17th John Cowey 3 70lb 12oz
18th David Webster 3 47lb 09oz
19th Mick Doran 3 40lb 14oz
20th Andrew Havenhand 3 37lb 05oz

Day Two

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Jim Smith was the lake winner today with 171lb 4oz, Jim fished long pole with worm over groundbait and dead maggots in the margins from peg 5. Second on the lake was Simon Gould from peg 9 weighing in at 102lb 10oz third on the day was Liam O’Donoghue with 92lb 4oz from peg 7 and fourth place was Vince O’Connor with 79lb 8oz from peg 17.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Smith   5 5   171lb 04oz
Vince O’Connor   17 5   79lb 08oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Tony Burt from peg 25 with 91lb 2oz catching on the bomb and pellet waggler with 6mm pellets, second on the lake was William Gault from peg 34 with 74lb 5oz fishing the long pole with worm on the deck. Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 24 with 65lb 4oz and fourth was John Cowey with 51lb 2oz from peg 28.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Burt   25 5   91lb 02oz
William Gault   34 5   74lb 05oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Tony Holdsworth from peg 3 with 55lb 12oz, second on the lake was Andy Dare with 52lb 8oz from peg 7. Third was Malcolm Jolley from peg 1 with 50lb 2oz and fourth on the day was Jim Kent from peg 5 with 43lb 04oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Holdsworth   3 5   55lb 12oz
Martin Austen   9 5   37lb 02oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Graham Stokes from peg 18 with 91lb 8oz catching on caster shallow. Second was Roy Beasley with 48lb 13oz from peg 2 also catching on caster shallow? Third was David Webster from peg 20 weighing 44lb and Mike O’Gorman finished in fourth place with a weight of 38lb 12oz from peg 12.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Roy Beasley   2 5   48lb 13oz
Graham Stokes   18 5   91lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Graham Stokes 10 135lb 08oz
2nd Jim Smith 9 211lb 14oz
3rd Simon Gould 9 129lb 12oz
4th Roy Beasley 9 96lb 09oz
5th Martin Austen 9 68lb 10oz
6th Albert Williams 8 159lb 06oz
7th Wayne Heywood 8 155lb 04oz
8th Malcolm Jolley 8 135lb 06oz
9th Andy Dare 8 102lb  
10th Ivan Lord 8 99lb 15oz
11th Paul Jones 7 155lb 08oz
12th William Gault 7 124lb 15oz
13th John Cowey 7 122lb  
14th Vincent O’Connor 7 96lb  
15th David Webster 7 91lb 09oz
16th Tony Holdsworth 7 83lb 02oz
17th Bob Dac 7 80lb 13oz
18th Mike O’Gorman 7 80lb 12oz
19th Tony Troth 7 62lb  
20th Steve Potter 6 149lb  

Day Three

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Bob Dac was the lake winner today with 98lb 4oz, Bob fished short and long pole shallow with 8mm pellet from peg 5. Second on the lake was Trevor Faulkner from peg 14 weighing in at 93lb 2oz third on the day was Roy Beasley with 82lb 4oz from peg 7 and fourth place was David Webster with 81lb 4oz from peg 17.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Bob Dac   11 5   98lb 04oz
Trevor Faulkner   14 5   93lb 02oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Jim Smith from peg 27 with 76lb 12oz catching down the egde with dead red maggots, second on the lake was Michelle Webster from peg 28 with 57lb 14oz fishing the bomb and expander. Third was Simon Gould from peg 25 with 55lb 14oz and fourth was Tony Oatley with 50lb from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Smith   27 5   76lb 12oz
Michelle Webster   28 5   57lb 14oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Paul Jones from peg 1 with 57lb 02oz fishing to the bank on tip, second on the lake was Wayne Heywood with 51lb 8oz from peg11, fishing down the edge using pellet. And joint third was John Cowey from peg 15 with 43lb 08oz and Tony Burt from peg 18 also with 43lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Paul Jones   1 5   57lb 02oz
Wayne Heywood   11 5   51lb 08oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Malcolm Jolley from peg 20 with 65lb 08oz. Second was Martin Austen with 55lb 10oz from peg 18. Third was Gary Kelsey from peg 2 weighing 44lb 15oz and Andy Dare finished in fourth place with a weight of 39lb 07oz from peg 12.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Gary Kelsey   2 5   44lb 15oz
Malcolm Jolley   20 5   65lb 08oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Jim Smith 14 288lb 10oz
2nd Graham Stokes 13 210lb 08oz
3rd Wayne Heywood 13 206lb 12oz
4th Malcolm Jolley 13 200lb 14oz
5th Simon Gould 13 185lb 10oz
6th Roy Beasley 13 178lb 13oz
7th Martin Austen 13 124lb 04oz
8th Paul Jones 12 212lb 10oz
9th Bob Dac 12 179lb 01oz
10th Albert Williams 11 198lb 07oz
11th David Webster 11 172lb 13oz
12th John Cowey 11 165lb 08oz
13th Ivan Lord 11 145lb 11oz
14th Andy Dare 11 141lb 07oz
15th Gary Kelsey 11 109lb 09oz
16th Tony Troth 11 86lb  
17th Tony Burt 10 163lb 11oz
18th Trevor Faulkner 10 131lb 11oz
19th Steve Potter 9 188lb 02oz
20th William Gault 9 153lb 7oz

Final Results

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Tony Holdsworth was the lake winner today with 104lb 7oz, Tony fished top 2 + 2 with 6mm banded pellet from peg 18. Second on the lake was Robert Ellis from peg 17 weighing in at 85lb 13oz third on the day was Gary Kelsey with 79lb 4oz from peg 11catching on the bomb and fourth place was Malcolm Jolley with 73lb 14oz from peg 9 catching on the pellet waggler.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Gary Kelsey   11 5   79lb 04oz
Tony Holdsworth   18 5   104lb 07oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Graham Stokes from peg 25 with 114lb 6oz catching on the long pole shallow with caster, second on the lake was Roy Beasley from peg 22 with 97lb 14oz. Third was Trevor Faulkner from peg 21 with 58lb 4oz and fourth was Mick Doran with 50lb from peg 34.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes   25 5   114lb 06oz
Mick Doran   34 5   50lb  
Acorn

First on Acorn was Jim Smith from peg 11 with 83lb catching on dead red maggots in the margins, second on the lake was Tony Oatley with 74lb 14oz from peg 15 also catching on dead red maggots in the margins. Third was Liam O’Donoghue from peg 16 with 47lb 8oz and fourth on the day was Ivan Lord from peg 9 with 46lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ian Harrington   18 5   41lb 08oz
Jim Smith   11 5   83lb  
Canal

First overall on Canal was Paul Jones from peg 20 with 28lb 4oz. Second was John Cowey with 16lb from peg 18 Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 12 weighing 15lb 12oz and William Gault finished in fourth place with a weight of 15lb 10oz from peg 2.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
William Gault   2 5   15lb 10oz
Paul Jones   20 5   28lb 04oz

Top Results
Name Peg Points
1st Jim Smith 19 371lb 10oz
2nd Graham Stokes 18 324lb 14oz
3rd Roy Beasley 17 276lb 11oz
4th Malcolm Jolley 17 274lb 12oz
5th Paul Jones 17 240lb 14oz
6th Wayne Heywood 16 221lb 14oz
7th Gary Kelsey 16 188lb 13oz
8th Albert Williams 15 213lb 01oz
9th Martin Austen 15 187lb 06oz
10th John Cowey 15 181lb 08oz
11th Simon Gould 14 205lb 02oz
12th Tony Holdsworth 14 201lb 05oz
13th William Gault 14 169lb 01oz
14th Tony Troth 14 155lb  
15th Bob Dac 13 212lb 03oz
16th David Webster 13 200lb 09oz
17th Ivan Lord 13 191lb 11oz
18th Trevor Faulkner 13 189lb 15oz
19th Andy Read 13 167lb 05oz
20th Michelle Webster 13 152lb 05oz
Tight Lines