Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Festival 2019 – Full Results

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

This week we are holding our Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans festival specifically for the over 55’s. We have a full house with 40 anglers fishing over Twin Oaks, Acorn and Canal on 5 peg sections rotating over 4 days.

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Mark Drinkwater was the lake winner today with 96lb 10oz, Mark fished on the bomb and short at 8 metres from peg 17. Second on the lake was Dave Armstrong from peg 16 weighing in at 96lb 4oz catching on the short pole at 5 metres with paste. Third on the day was Robert Ellis with 71lb 8oz from peg 13 catching shallow at six metres.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   4 5   62lb 8oz
Mark Drinkwater   17 5   96lb 10oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Jim Boyle from peg 34 with 108lb 6oz catching shallow with caster and in the margins, second on the lake was Michael Owens from peg 21 with 98lb 6oz, Michael fished in the margins with 6mm pellet. Third today was Wayne Heywood from peg 25 with 91lb 4oz catching on the pole 3 + 2 with 6mm pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Michael Owens   21 5   98lb 10oz
Jim Boyle   34 5   108lb 6oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Tony Troth from peg 7 with 52lb 10oz catching down the edge with worm, second on the lake was Noel Wright with 57lb 9oz from peg 15, catching on the 2 + 2 pole with pellet. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 9 with 49lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   7 5   52lb 10oz
Noel Wright   15 5   57lb 9oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Vincent O’Connor from peg 20 with 61lb 12oz, Vincent caught in the margins with paste. Second was Paul Jones with 58lb 4oz from peg 18, Paul caught in the margins with maggot. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 14 weighing 39lb 13oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Trevor Faulkner   4 5   20lb 8oz
Vincent O’Connor   20 5   61lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Jim Boyce 5 108lb 6oz
2nd Michael Owens 5 98lb 6oz
3rd Mark Drinkwater 5 96lb 10oz
4th John Cowey 5 62lb 8oz
5th Vincent O’Connor 5 61lb 12oz
6th Noel Wright 5 57lb 9oz
7th Tony Troth 5 52lb 10oz
8th Trevor Faulkner 5 20lb 8oz
9th Dave Armstrong 4 96lb 4oz
10th Wayne Heywood 4 91lb 4oz
11th Liam O’Donoghue 4 61lb 4oz
12th Paul Jones 4 58lb 4oz
13th Tony Holdsworth 4 49lb 2oz
14th Mick Doran 4 38lb 6oz
15th Alan Wright 4 28lb  
16th Andy Read 4 17lb 4oz
17th Kevin Edwards 4 17lb 4oz
18th David Fabian 3 76lb 5oz
19th Robert Ellis 3 71lb 8oz
20th Ian Harrington 3 49lb  

Day Two

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day two…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Gary Kelsey was the lake winner today with 101lb 6oz. Second on the lake was Bob Rimmington from peg 14 weighing in at 82lb 2oz.Third on the day was Vincent O’Connor with 72lb 12oz from peg 11.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Kevin Edwards   2 5   64lb 15oz
Gary Kelsey   17 5   101lb 6oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Liam Donoghue from peg 34 with 149lb 10oz, second on the lake was Robert Ellis from peg 33 with 111lb 2oz. Third today was John Cowey from peg 21 with 65lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
John Cowey   21 5   65lb 6oz
Liam O’Donoghue   34 5   149lb 10oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Bob Dac from peg 11 with 46lb 8oz, Bob caught shallow with pellet, second on the lake was Mick Doran with 44lb 11oz from peg 13. Third was Roy Beasley from peg 15 with 43lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Webster   7 5   42lb  
Bob Dac   11 5   46lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Noel Wright from peg 6 with 51lb 1oz. Second was Tony Troth with 35lb 12oz from peg 16. Third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 18 weighing 32lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Noel Wright   6 5   51lb 1oz
Tony Troth   16 5   35lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 10 127lb 14oz
2nd Noel Wright 10 108lb 10oz
3rd Tony Troth 10 88lb 6oz
4th Liam O’Donoghue 9 210lb 14oz
5th Kevin Edwards 9 82lb 3oz
6th Mark Drinkwater 8 154lb 8oz
7th Vincent O’Connor 8 134lb 8oz
8th Mick Doran 8 83lb 1oz
9th Tony Holdsworth 8 81lb 4oz
10th Robert Ellis 7 182lb 10oz
11th Jim Boyle 7 145lb 15oz
12th Michael Owens 7 137lb 13oz
13th Wayne Heywood 7 130lb 6oz
14th David Fabian 7 116lb 9oz
15th Gary Kelsey 7 116lb 8oz
16th Ian Harrington 7 90lb 2oz
17th Graham Stokes 7 87lb 9oz
18th David Webster 7 70lb 9oz
19th Alan Wright 7 55lb  
20th Trevor Faulkner 7 40lb 4oz

Day Three

Let’s see how the anglers fished on day three…

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

Tony Holdsworth was the lake winner today with 99lb 15oz from peg 11 fishing the Bomb and margins with worm. Second on the lake was Andrew Havenhand from peg 2 weighing in at 83lb 12oz fishing the caster short shallow and third on the day was George Wooley with 79lb 14oz from peg 16.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Andrew Havenhand   2 5   83lb 12oz
Tony Holdsworth   11 5   99lb 15oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Graham Stokes from peg 21 with 137lb 09oz catching on the caster shallow, second on the lake was Trevor Faulkner from peg 27 with 56lb 13oz and third was Bob Rimmington from peg 34 with 55lb 14oz catching on the pellet short.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Stokes   21 5   137lb 08oz
Bob Rimmington   34 5   55lb 14oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Ian Harrington from peg 5 with 90lb 1oz, Ian caught down the margins with corn, second on the lake was John Cowey with 64lb 12oz from peg 13. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 7 with 48lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ian Harrington   5 5   90lb 01oz
John Cowey   13 5   64lb 12oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was David Fabian from peg 10 with 42lb catching down the margins on maggots. Second was Jim Boyle with 36lb 10oz from peg 6. Third was Wayne Heywood from peg 20 weighing 33lb 2oz catching on the worm and paste on the short pole.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
David Fabian   10 5   42lb  
Wayne Heywood   20 5   33lb 02oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st John Cowey 15 192lb 10oz
2nd Tony Holdsworth 13 181lb 03oz
3rd Graham Stokes 12 225lb 01oz
4th Ian Harrington 12 180lb 03oz
5th Wayne Heywood 12 163lb 08oz
6th Noel Wright 12 160lb 10oz
7th David Fabian 12 158lb 09oz
8th Tony Troth 12 130lb  
9th Liam O’Donoghue 11 238lb  
10th Robert Ellis 11 224lb 06oz
11th Jim Boyle 11 182lb 09oz
12th Bob Rimmington 11 167lb  
13th Kevin Edwards 11 118lb 15oz
14th David Webster 11 103lb 07oz
15th Mick Doran 11 100lb 15oz
16th Trevor Faulkner 11 97lb 01oz
17th Michael Owen 10 169lb 09oz
18th Garry Kelsey 10 162lb  
19th Andrew Havenhand 10 124lb 06oz
20th Mark Drinkwater 9 173lb 03oz

Final Results

Twin Oaks 1 – 18

David Webster was the lake winner today with 109lb 12oz from peg 13. Second on the lake was Wayne Heywood from peg 17 weighing in at 91lb 9oz and third on the day was Jim Boyle with 85lb 2oz from peg 8.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Jim Boyle   8 5   85lb 2oz
David Webster   13 5   109lb 12oz
Twin Oaks 19 – 36

First on the lake was Tony Troth from peg 21 with 79lb 12oz, second on the lake was Geoff Harris from peg 33 with 60lb 4oz and third was Tony Holdsworth from peg 25 with 53lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tony Troth   21 5   79lb 12oz
Geoff Harris   33 5   60lb 4oz
Acorn

First on Acorn was Trevor Faulkner from peg 17 with 69lb 8oz, second on the lake was Vince O’Connor with 47lb 14oz from peg 19. Third was Graham Stokes from peg 1 with 45lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Vince Oconnor   19 5   47lb 14oz
Trevor Faulkner   17 5   69lb 8oz
Canal

First overall on Canal was Robert Ellis from peg 20 with 35lb 4oz. Second was Dave Armstrong with 22lb from peg 18. Third was Ivan Lord from peg 4 weighing 15lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Ivan Lord   4 5   15lb 10oz
Robert Ellis   20 5   35lb 4oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Tony Holdsworth 17 234lb 15oz
2nd Tony Troth 17 209lb 12oz
3rd John Cowey 17 199lb  
4th Graham Stokes 16 270lb 7oz
5th Jim Boyce 16 267lb 11oz
6th Robert Ellis 16 259lb 10oz
7th Wayne Heywood 16 255lb 1oz
8th David Webster 16 213lb 3oz
9th Ian Harrington 16 193lb 12oz
10th Trevor Faulkner 16 166lb 9oz

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Pepsi-Cola Summer Veterans Results in 2019

Tight Lines