Preston Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017
image-7233
This week we are running the Preston Innovations festival, its running with 160 anglers fishing for 5 days where the top 24 anglers will fish the Parkdean Resorts Masters this Saturday.

The lakes being used are ‘A’ Section Pollawyn, ‘B’ Section Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, ‘C’ Section Trewaters split with Acorn & Canal, ‘D’ Section Porth and ‘E’ Section Bolingey.

Read on to see how the first days fishing went!

Day One

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 75lb 14oz from peg 45, Ben spent most of his day fishing the long pole with pellets tight to the reeds. 2nd was Andy Geldart from peg 17 with 67lb, Andy swapped between the method feeder and pellet waggler and 3rd on the day was Andy Power from peg 16 weighing 60lb 14oz fishing the pellet waggler.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Riley 13 9 33lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 17 9 67lb
C Darren Cox 27 9 50lb 04oz
D Ben Hagg 45 9 75lb 14oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Kevin Wadge from peg 21 Trelawney, Kevin fished the meat at 5 meters and the long pole with casters shallow weighing 133lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Nick Speed from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 124lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and meat short and 3rd was Ryan Lidguard from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 111lb 08oz catching method feeder and short pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ryan Lidguard 18 Twin Oaks 9 111lb 08oz
B Nick Speed 27 Twin Oaks 9 124lb 04oz
C Ian Fisk 7 Trelawney 9 82lb 04oz
D Kevin Wadge 21 Trelawney 9 133lb 03oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Des Shipp with 127lblb from peg 47 Trewaters, Des spent all match long lining to the island with pellets. 2nd was Sam Collett with 126lb 09oz from peg 35 Trewaters, Sam caught on the paste at 5 meters and 3rd Bradley Hancock from peg 39 Trewaters with 84lb 12oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Sam Collett 35 Trewaters 9 126lb 09oz
B Des Shipp 47 Trewaters 9 127lb
C Steve Hutter 15 Acorn 9 79lb 02oz
D Jordan Holloway 17 Canal 9 68lb 14oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Keiron Rich from peg 88 with 22lb, Keiron fished the long pole with maggots. 2nd on the day was Graham Stokes from peg 89 with 21lb 11oz, Graham also fished the pole with maggots and 3rd was Steve Conway form peg 81 with 21lb 10oz, Steve fished the long pole with maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matt Godfrey 19 9 20lb 12oz
B Tom Wallis 34 9 18lb 12oz
C Jake Gallagher 79 9 16lb 14oz
D Keiron Rich 88 9 22lb
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Paul Carnwell from peg 29 with 205lb, Paul fished the margins with corn. 2nd on the day was Kelvin Acton from peg 31 with 166lb 12oz, Kelvin fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Andy Bennett form peg 25 with 158b 12oz, Andy swapped between the feeder and margins with corn.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 47 9 142lb 12oz
B Andy Bennett 25 9 158lb 12oz
C Martin Harrell 15 9 149lb 03oz
D Paul Carnwell 29 9 205lb

 

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Paul Carnwell 9 205lb
2nd Andy Bennett 9 158lb 12oz
3rd martin Harrell 9 149lb 03oz
4th Scott Puddy 9 142lb 12oz
5th Kevin Wadge 9 133lb 03oz
6th Des Shipp 9 127lb
7th Sam Collett 9 126lb 09oz
8th Nick Speed 9 124lb 04oz
9th Ryan Lidguard 9 111lb 08oz
10th Ian Fisk 9 82lb 04oz
11th Steve Hutter 9 79lb 02oz
12th Ben Hagg 9 75lb 14oz
13th Jordan Holloway 9 68lb 14oz
14th Andy Geldart 9 67lb
15th Darren Cox 9 50lb 04oz
16th Lee Riley 9 33lb 07oz
17th Keiron Rich 9 22lb
18th Matt Godfrey 9 20lb 12oz
19th Tom Wallis 9 18lb 12oz
20th Jake Gallagher 9 16lb 14oz

Day Two

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andy Bennett with 120lb 02oz from peg 20. 2nd was Phil Morris from peg 27 with 55lb 11oz, Phil fished the bomb and pellet and 3rd on the day was Paul Christie from peg 33 weighing 43lb 15oz

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Chris Kitchin 9 9 32lb 08oz
B Simon Fry 22 9 42lb 01oz
C Andy Bennett 20 9 120lb 02oz
D Paul Christie 33 9 43lb 15oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on was Jason Collins from peg 23 Twin oaks, Jason fished the margins with worm weighing 105lb 08oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 7 Trelawney with 99lb 04oz catching on the method feeder and worms on the short pole and 3rd was Scott Russell from peg 27 Twin Oaks with 98lb.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Gavin Bridge 16 Twin Oaks 9 87lb 13oz
B Jason Collins 23 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 08oz
C Andy Geldart 7 Trelawney 9 99lb 04oz
D Andy Power 31 Trelawney 9 80lb 11oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Ian Fisk with 99lb 04oz from peg 19 Trewaters, Ian spent all match fishing the waggler with pellets. 2nd was Dave Geldart with 89lb 08oz from peg 31 Trewaters, Dave caught on the method feeder and 3rd Wayne Ibbotson from peg 17 Acorn with 82lb 04oz catching on meat in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Ian Fisk peg 19 Trewaters 9 99lb 04oz
B Steve Martin 51 Trewaters 9 68lb03oz
C Wayne Ibbotson 17 Acorn 9 82lb 04oz
D Ryan Lidguard 5 Canal 9 63lb 03oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Des Shipp from peg 38 with 20lb 05oz, Des fished the feeder with worms and maggots. 2nd on the day was Jordan Holloway from peg 17 with 18lb, Jordan fished the pole with casters and 3rd was Lee Farmer form peg 81 with 17lb 10oz, Lee fished the short pole with casters and maggots over GB.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Jordan Holloway 19 9 18lb
B Des Shipp 38 9 20lb 05oz
C Tony Evans 72 9 16lb 12oz
D Lee Farmer 81 9 17lb 10oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 18 with 188lb 02oz, Phil fished the long pole with pellets shallow. 2nd on the day was Tony Curd from peg 38 with 175lb 14oz, Tony fished the short pole with pellet and margins with corn and 3rd was Craig Edmonds form peg 10 with 175b 06oz, Craig caught on the short pole with meat

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Wayne Sharman 7 9 127lb 02oz
B Francis O’Reily 8 9 112lb 05oz
C Phil Canning 17 9 188lb 02oz
D Tony Curd 38 9 175lb 14oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 18 278lb 14oz
2nd Ian Fisk 18 181lb 08oz
3rd Ryan Lidguard 18 174lb 11oz
4th Andy Geldart 18 166lb 04oz
5th Des Shipp 18 147lb 05oz
6th Jordan Hollaway 18 86lb 14oz
7th Paul Carnwell 17 233lb 15oz
8th Kevin Wadge 17 197lb 08oz
9th Andy Power 17 141lb 09oz
10th Paul Christie 17 141lb 08oz
11th Wayne Sharman 17 140lb 08oz
12th Lee Riley 17 96lb 09oz
13th Phil Canning 16 207lb
14th Tony Curd 16 191lb 02oz
15th Paul Burton 16 147lb 04oz
16th Keiron Rich 16 145lb 04oz
17th Steve Martin 16 132lb 09oz
18th Jason Collins 16 123lb 06oz
19th Jake Gallagher 16 119lb 01oz
20th Dale Shepherd 16 71lb 06oz
21st Tony Evans 16 67lb 07oz
22nd Kelvin Acton 15 202lb 03oz
23rd Dave Geldart 15 179lb 02oz
24th Nick Speed 15 171lb 08oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Tony Curd with 39lb 06oz from peg 23, Tony caught on the method feeder and short pole with meat. 2nd was Keiron Rich from peg 25 with 36lb 09oz, Keiron fished the feeder with pellets and 3rd on the day was Paul Burton from peg 31 weighing 33lb 10oz catching on the bomb and meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Rob Goodson 7 9 22lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 23 9 39lb 06oz
C Keiron Rich 25 9 36lb 09oz
D Alan Scotthorne 43 9 31lb 08oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Scott Puddy from peg 14 Twin oaks, Scott fished the bomb and meat and short pole with meat weighing 178lb 02oz, 2nd on the day was martin Harrell from peg 18 Twin Oaks with 131lb 13oz and 3rd was Richard Chapman from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 130lb 04oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Scott Puddy 14 Twin Oaks 9 178lb 02oz
B Sam Powell 27 Twin Oaks 9 117lb 14oz
C John Hannan 3 Trelawney 9 115lb 11oz
D Phil Morris 21 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Andy Power with 112lb 12oz from peg 41 Trewaters, Andy spent all match fishing the 16 meter pole with pellets. 2nd was Andy Geldart with 94lb 15oz from peg 21 Trewaters, Andy caught on the method feeder and 3rd Lee Riley from peg 39 Trewaters with 87lb 10oz catching on worms in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Andy Geldart 21 Trewaters 9 94lb 15oz
B Andy Power 41 Trewaters 9 112lb12oz
C Andrew Nelson 5 Acorn 9 61lb 12oz
D Jason Collins 11 Canal 9 72lb 08oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Russell Grimes from peg 40 with 18lb 12oz, Russ fished the feeder with worms and maggots short. 2nd on the day was Kevin Wadge from peg 33 with 17lb, Kevin fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Tom Scholey form peg 82 with 16lb 13oz, Tom swapped between the short pole with worms and the feeder.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Oliver Scotthorne 17 9 16lb 09oz
B Russell Grimes 40 9 18lb 12oz
C Darell Falletto 77 9 16lb 06oz
D Tom Scholey 82 9 16lb 13oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was John Whincup from peg 7 with 180lb 04oz, John fished the long pole with pellets. 2nd on the day was Ben Fisk from peg 38 with 172lb 12oz, Ben fished the short pole with pellet and margins with worm and 3rd was Des Shipp form peg 34 with 165b 02oz, Des caught on the short pole with pellets and corn in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A John Whincup 7 9 180lb 04oz
B Richie Hull 21 9 107lb 09oz
C Rob Jones 15 9 138lb 03oz
D Ben Fisk 38 9 172lb 12oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 27 261lb 03oz
2nd Des Shipp 26 312lb 07oz
3rd Andy Power 26 254lb 05oz
4th Paul Carnwell 25 333lb 08oz
5th Tony Curd 25 230lb 08oz
6th Kevin Wadge 25 214lb 08oz
7th Paul Christie 25 204lb 15oz
8th Jason Collins 25 195lb 14oz
9th Lee Riley 25 184lb 03oz
10th Keiron Rich 25 181lb 13oz
11th Jordan Holloway 25 175lb 12oz
12th Scott Puddy 24 340lb 08oz
13th Darrell Filetto 24 184lb 15oz
14th Paul Burton 24 180lb 14oz
15th Steve Hutter 23 195lb 10oz
16th Ian Fisk 23 189lb 14oz
17th Ryan Lidguard 23 185lb 02oz
18th Simon Fry 23 157lb 04oz
19th Steve Martin 23 143lb 13oz
20th Tom Scholey 23 127lb 13oz
21st Sam Collett 22 279lb 14oz
22nd Phil Canning 22 223lb 02oz
23rd Dale Shepherd 22 220lb 04oz
24th Nick Speed 22 187lb 01oz

Day Four

‘A’ Section | Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Holland with 75lb 07oz from peg 28, Paul caught on the method bomb and pellet, waggler and pole with meat. 2nd was Robert Kite from peg 15 with 42lb 10oz, Robert fished the long pole with meat and 3rd on the day was Tony Evans from peg 17 weighing 38lb 04oz catching on the pole with meat.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Lee Farmer 9 9 20lb 09oz
B ​Robert kite 15 9 42lb 10oz
C Paul Holland 28 9 75lb 07oz
D Jamie Mcguire 43 9 26lb 09oz
‘B’ Section | Twin Oaks & Trelawney

First on day one was Tony Curd from peg 31 Twin oaks, Tony fished the worn and caster in the margins weighing 105lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Matt Godfrey from peg 30 Trelawney with 79lb 04oz fishing the method and margins with pellet and 3rd was Darren Shaw from peg 31 Trelawney with 73lb 11oz Darren also caught in the margins.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Keiron Rich 12 Twin Oaks 9 68lb 12oz
B Tony Curd 31 Twin Oaks 9 105lb 03oz
C Rob Goodson 11 Trelawney 9 64lb 13oz
D Matt Godgrey 30 Trelawney 9 79lb 04oz
‘C’ Section | Trewaters, Acorn & Canal

First overall Martin Harrell with 84lb from peg 53 Trewaters, Martin spent all match fishing the method feeder and margins with worm. 2nd was Phil Morris with 81lb 05oz from peg 51 Trewaters, Phil also caught on the method feeder and margins with worm and 3rd Mikey Williams from peg 19 Canal with 76lb 02oz catching on bread and maggots tight over.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Paul Hoffman 23 Trewaters 9 49lb 14oz
B Martin Harrell​ 53 Trewaters 9 84lb
C Paul Carnwell 15 Acorn 9 53lb 07oz
D Mikey Williams 19 Canal 9 76lb 02oz
‘D’ Section | Porth

First on the day Harry Billing from peg 74 with 21lb 06oz, Harry fished the short pole and maggots. 2nd on the day was Nathan Watson from peg 21 with 20lb 07oz, Nathan fished the pole with pinkies and 3rd was Jason Collins form peg 22 with 19lb 01oz, Jason caught on maggots over hemp at 7 meters.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Nathan Watson 21 9 20lb 07oz
B Andy Geldart 38 9 12lb 12oz
C Harry Billing 74 9 21lb 06oz
D James Dent 88 9 14lb 04oz
‘E’ Section | Bolingey

First on the day was Mike McMillan from peg 27 with 190lb, John fished the short pole with corn. 2nd on the day was Wayne Ibbotson from peg 45 with 140lb 14oz, Wayne fished the long pole with pellet and 3rd was Matthew Vater form peg 49 with 134lb 13oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Matthew Vater 49 9 134lb 13oz
B Steve Cooke 22 9 119lb 13oz
C Mike McMillan 27 9 190lb
D Kevin Wadge 36 9 124lb 05oz

 

Top Twentyfour
Position Name Points Weight
1st Andy Geldart 36 273lb 15oz
2nd Paul Carnwell 34 386lb 15oz
3rd Kevin Wadge 34 338lb 13oz
4th Tony Curd 34 335lb 11oz
5th Keiron Rich 34 250lb 09oz
6th Des Shipp 33 330lb 08oz
7th Jason Collins 33 214lb 15oz
8th Scott Puddy 32 389lb 15oz
9th Paul Burton 32 249lb 06oz
10th Ryan Lidguard 31 319lb 02oz
11th Lee Riley 31 192lb 10oz
12th Martin Harrell 30 379lb
13th Phil Canning 30 284lb
14th Matthew Vater 30 259lb 13oz
15th Tom Scholey 30 241lb 13oz
16th Matt Godfrey 30 209lb 10oz
17th ​​​​​​Jordan Holloway 30 190lb 06oz
18th Sam Collett 29 299lb 12oz
19th Darrel Faletto 29 278lb 10oz
20th Nick Speed 29 273lb 07oz
21st Paul Christie 29 242lb 01oz
22nd Steve Hutter 29 208lb 01oz
23rd Lee Farmer 29 205lb 10oz
24th Ryan Bennett 29 171lb 04oz

Day Five – Final Results

Top Twenty
Position Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Geldart 42 6 383lb 10oz
2nd Tony Curd 42 7 429lb 06oz
3rd Jason Collins 42 7 407lb 15oz
4th Des Shipp 41 7 434lb 4oz
5th Kevin Wadge 40 6 369lb 15oz
6th Keiron Rich 40 6 277lb 5oz
7th Paul Carnwell 38 4 393lb 13oz
8th Andy Power 36 2 432lb 3oz
9th Andy Bennett 36 3 415lb 15oz
10th Phil Canning 38 6 320lb 14oz
11th Matt Godfrey 37 5 291lb 16oz
12th Paul Burton 36 4 277lb 8oz
13th Scott Puddy 32 0 389lb 15oz
14th Paul Holland 37 6 324lb 4oz
15th Nick Speed 37 6 321lb 5oz
16th Tom Scholey 37 6 278lb 9oz
17th ​​​​​​Ryan Lidguard 36 5 340lb 8oz
18th Ian Fisk 35 4 292lb 13oz
19th Lee Riley 35 3 266lb 10oz
20th Wayne Sharman 33 2 253lb 10oz
21st Simon Fry 33 2 217lb 11oz
22nd Jake Gallagher 32 1 207lb 3oz
23rd Ryan Bennett 36 6 295lb 12oz
24th Steve Hutter 36 6 273lb 14oz
Preston 2017 Results - Page 1
image-7234
Preston 2017 Results - Page 2
image-7235
Preston 2017 Results - Page 3
image-7236
Preston 2017 Results - Page 4
image-7237
Preston 2017 Results - Page 5
image-7238
Preston 2017 Results - Page 6
image-7239

Well done guys, good luck in the Masters!
We’d like to extend a massive thankyou to Preston Innovations.

Tight Lines