Preston Innovations Festival 2019

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Preston Innovations Match Logo 2017

This week we are running the Preston festival, its running with 167 anglers fishing for 5 days. The lakes being uses are Pollawyn, Twin Oaks split with Trelawney, Trewaters split with Acorn and Canal, Porth and Bolingey, the week has started out with showers, please read on to see how the first days fishing went

Day One

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Ben Hagg with 86lb 8oz from peg 30, Ben spent most of his day fishing the long pole with hard pellets deep. Second was Tony Watson from peg 1 with 60lb 9oz, Tony fished to the far bank with worm and third on the day was Gavin Bridge from peg 15 weighing 58lb 8oz, Gavin fished long pole with hard pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Watson   1 9   60lb 9oz
B   Gavin Leversidge   15 9   58lb 8oz
C   Ben Hagg   30 9   86lb 8oz
D   Martin Rodgers   31 9   30lb 12oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Stephen Rodgers from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Stephen fished with pellet short and down the edge with worm weighing 190lb 1oz, Second on the day was Steve Barraclough from peg 17 Twin Oaks with 185lb 15oz catching on the long pole with pellet on the deck and third was Alex Docherty from peg 20 Twin Oaks with 158lb 9oz catching on bomb and bread and caster shallow.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stephen Rodgers 14 Twin Oaks 9   190lb 1oz
B   Alex Docherty 20 Twin Oaks 9   158lb 9oz
C   Gavin Leversidge 10 Trelawney 9   145lb 10oz
D   Andy Bennett 25 Trelawney 9   136lb 12oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Steve Hutter with 100lb 2oz, from peg 53 Trewaters. Second was James Dent with 88lb 15oz from peg 45 Trewaters and third was Alan Scotthorne from peg 18 Canal with 84lb 12oz, Alan caught with maggots down track and in margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Puddy 25 Trewaters 9   82lb 8oz
B   Steve Hutter 53 Trewaters 9   100lb 2oz
C   Ryan Bennett 3 Acorn 9   83lb 10oz
D   Alan Scotthorne 18 Canal 9   84lb 12oz
Porth

First today was Andy Geldart from peg 77, with 33lb 8oz. Second on the day was Ryan Laycock from peg 87 with 27lb 6oz, and third was Des Shipp form peg 72 with 27lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Bruce Goulding   17 9   15lb 3oz
B   Jordan Holloway   39 9   12lb 13oz
C   Andy Geldart   77 9   33lb 8oz
D   Ryan Laycock   87 9   27lb 6oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Lee Riley from peg 2 with 223lb 6oz, Lee fished with meat short. Second on the day was Sam Collett from peg 24 with 219lb 15oz, Sam fished the short pole with meat and paste and third was Steve Conway from peg 34 with 191b 6oz, Steve fished at five metres and short with pellet.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Lee Riley   2 9   223lb 6oz
B   Paul Holland   20 9   156lb 4oz
C   Jon Jowett   11 9   168lb 15oz
D   Sam Collett   24 9   219lb 15oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Lee Riley 9 223lb 6oz
2nd Sam Collett 9 219lb 15oz
3rd Stephen Rodgers 9 190lb 1oz
4th Jon Jowett 9 168lb 15oz
5th Alex Docherty 9 158lb 9oz
6th Paul Holland 9 156lb 4oz
7th Gavin Leversidge 9 145lb 10oz
8th Andy Bennett 9 136lb 12oz
9th Steve Hutter 9 100lb 2oz
10th Ben Hagg 9 86lb 8oz
11th Alan Scotthorne 9 84lb 12oz
12th Ryan Bennett 9 83lb 10oz
13th Scott Puddy 9 82lb 8oz
14th Tony Watson 9 60lb 9oz
15th Gavin Bridge 9 58lb 8oz
16th Andy Geldart 9 33lb 8oz
17th Martin Rogers 9 30lb 12oz
18th Ryan Laycock 9 27lb 6oz
19th Bruce Goulding 9 15lb 3oz
20th Jordan Holloway 9 12lb 13oz

Day Two

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Burton with 58lb 10oz from peg 1, Paul spent most of his day fishing the long pole with worm. Second was Paul Holland from peg 26 with 58lb 5oz, Paul fished long pole with pellet and third on the day was Jon Arthur from peg 15 weighing 57lb 12oz, Jon fished the short pole with paste.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Paul Burton   1 9   58lb 10oz
B   Jon Arthur   15 9   57lb 12oz
C   Paul Holland   26 9   58lb 5oz
D   Sam Collett   33 9   43lb 5oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on day one was Mickey Williams from peg 8 Twin Oaks, Mickey fished with bomb and pellet weighing 116lb 7oz, Second on the day was Sean Rodgers from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 113lb and third was Dave Bruton from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 89lb 4oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Mickey Williams 8 Twin Oaks 9   116lb 7oz
B   Dave Bruton 34 Twin Oaks 9   89lb 4oz
C   Gavin Bridge 16 Trelawney 9   85lb 5oz
D   Simon Fry 22 Trelawney 9   87lb 1oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Phil Canning with 110lb 10oz, from peg 5 Acorn, Phil caught with maggots down the edge. Second was Stephen Rodgers with 108lb from peg 13 Acorn, Stephen caught with ground bait down edge and worm and third was Shannon Swallow from peg 29 Trewaters with 88lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Shannon Swallow 29 Trewaters 9   88lb 2oz
B   Neil Mckinnon 49 Trewaters 9   63lb 8oz
C   Phil Canning 5 Acorn 9   110lb 10oz
D   Andy Bennett 14 Canal 9   77lb 15oz
Porth

First today was Steve Hutter from peg 71, with 24lb 12oz. Second on the day was Craig Edmunds from peg 29 with 20lb, and third was James Dent from peg 24 with 18lb 3oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Craig Edmunds   19 9   20lb  
B   Alan Scotthorne   36 9   17lb 14oz
C   Steve Hutter   71 9   24lb 12oz
D   Sam Powell   85 9   15lb 14oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Des Shipp from peg 1 with 205lb 8oz, Des fished with meat and pellet short. Second on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 29 with 196lb 15oz, Andy fished with worm in the margins and third was Jordan Holloway from peg 28 with 192b 8oz, Jordan fished with pellet long.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Des Shipp   1 9   205lb 8oz
B   Ryan Laycock   17 9   141lb 4oz
C   Nathan Watson   8 9   153lb 9oz
D   Andy Geldart   29 9   196lb 15oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Sam Collett 18 263lb 4oz
2nd Andy Geldart 18 230lb 7oz
3rd Andy Bennett 18 214lb 11oz
4th Paul Holland 18 214lb 9oz
5th Ryan Laycock 18 168lb 10oz
6th Gavin Bridge 18 143lb 13oz
7th Steve Hutter 18 124lb 14oz
8th Alan Scotthorne 18 102lb 10oz
9th Stephen Rodgers 17 298lb 1oz
10th Des Shipp 17 232lb 13oz
11th Jordan Holloway 17 205lb 5oz
12th Nathan Watson 17 167lb 2oz
13th Craig Edmunds 17 90lb 2oz
14th Jon Jowett 16 191lb 3oz
15th Simon Fry 16 139lb 5oz
16th John Darlington 16 127lb 7oz
17th Ryan Lidgard 16 126lb 12oz
18th James Dent 16 107lb 2oz
19th Sam Powell 16 82lb 10oz
20th Bill Pitman 15 221lb 12oz

Day Three

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Andrew Crocker with 76lb 4oz from peg 45, Andrew spent most of his day fishing the long to the bank. Second was Danny Scott from peg 33 with 67lb 8oz, Danny fished long pole with worm and third on the day was Ian Taylor from peg 30 weighing 65lb, Ian fished the short pole with paste.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Des Shipp   4 9   47lb 8oz
B   Jon Stevens   22 9   48lb  
C   Andrew Crocker   45 9   76lb 4oz
D   Danny Scott   33 9   67lb 8oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Jamie Wilde from peg 28 Twin Oaks, Jamie fished down the edge with maggots weighing 123lb 10oz, Second on the day was Dale Shepherd from peg 8 Twin Oaks with 113lb 13lb, Dale caught long pole with worm and pellet feeder and third was Paul Deighan from peg 22 Twin Oaks with 107lb 9oz catching on the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dale Shepherd 4 Twin Oaks 9   89lb 2oz
B   Jamie Wilde 28 Twin Oaks 9   123lb 10oz
C   Matt Marshall 14 Trelawney 9   75lb 12oz
D   Sam Collett 23 Trelawney 9   89lb 7oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Mark Richardson with 81lb 6oz, from peg 3 Acorn, Mark caught with worms long. Second was Stuart Woods with 78lb 4lb from peg 27 Trewaters and third was Mike Brownell from peg 47 Trewaters with 78lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Stuart Woods 27 Trewaters 9   78lb 4oz
B   Mick Brownell 47 Trewaters 9   78lb 2oz
C   Mark Richardson 3 Acorn 9   81lb 6oz
D   Gavin Bridge 16 Canal 9   75lb  
Porth

First today was Keith Vaughan from peg 77, with 25lb 6oz. Second on the day was Callum Dicks from peg 38 with 22lb, and third was Phil Canning from peg 82 with 20lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   John Harvey   16 9   14lb 2oz
B   Callum Dicks   38 9   22lb  
C   Keith Vaughan   77 9   25lb 6oz
D   Phil Canning   82 9   20lb 5oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Sam Powell from peg 11 with 221lb 1oz, Sam caught with corn in the margins. Second on the day was Scott Puddy from peg 35 with 177lb 13oz, Scott fished with meat down the edge and joint third were Nick Speed from peg 36 with 162b 1oz and James Dent from peg 9 with 162lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Scott Puddy   35 9   177lb 13oz
B   James Dent   9 9   162lb 1oz
C   Sam Powell   11 9   221lb 1oz
D   Marc Rodger   25 9   111lb  
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Sam Collett 27 352lb 11oz
2nd Gavin Bridge 27 218lb 13oz
3rd Paul Holland 26 286lb 7oz
4th Des Shipp 26 280lb 5oz
5th Andy Geldart 26 267lb 3oz
6th Steve Hutter 26 245lb 4oz
7th Andy Bennett 26 233lb 3oz
8th Sam Powell 25 303lb 11oz
9th James Dent 25 269lb 3oz
10th Ryan Laycock 25 203lb 2oz
11th Scott Puddy 24 273lb 13oz
12th Andrew Crocker 24 233lb 3oz
13th Nathan Watson 24 227lb 12oz
14th Craig Edmunds 24 185lb 11oz
15th Callum Dicks 24 173lb 13oz
16th Dale Shepherd 24 309lb 9oz
17th Jordan Holloway 23 234lb 9oz
18th John Harvey 23 208lb 7oz
19th Phil Canning 23 200lb 9oz
20th Danny Scott 23 183lb 11oz

Day Four

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Alex Hulme with 66lb 10oz from peg 16, Alex spent most of his day fishing long with meat. Second was Mike McMillan from peg 31 with 57lb, Mike fished long on the deck with meat and third on the day was Steve Hutter from peg 26 weighing 55lb 8oz, Steve fished with meat paste and worms.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Bennett   4 9   26lb  
B   Alex Hulme   16 9   66lb 10oz
C   Steve Hutter   26 9   55lb 8oz
D   Mike Mcmillan   31 9   57lb  
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Andrew Crocker from peg 13 Twin Oaks, Andrew fished with bomb and bread weighing 128lb 11oz, Second on the day was Stuart Bracey from peg 32 Twin Oaks with 122lb 2lb, Stuart caught long pole with worm and in the margins with worms and third was David Crandon from peg 26 Twin Oaks with 119lb 15oz catching with dead reds in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andrew Crocker 13 Twin Oaks 9   128lb 11oz
B   Stuart Bracey 32 Twin Oaks 9   122lb 2oz
C   Des Shipp 8 Trelawney 9   88lb 10oz
D   Jordan Holloway 23 Trelawney 9   81lb 14oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Jon Jowett with 100lb 12oz, from peg 11 Acorn, Jon caught on caster shallow. Second was Tony Curd with 89lb 4lb from peg 19 Trewaters and third was Chris Shepherd from peg 29 Trewaters with 83lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tony Curd 19 Trewaters 9   89lb 4oz
B   Paul Holland 43 Trewaters 9   58lb  
C   Jon Jowett 11 Acorn 9   100lb 12oz
D   John Hannam 4 Canal 9   74lb 4oz
Porth

First today was Mickey Williams from peg 33, with 17lb 12oz. Second on the day was Dave Bruton from peg 20 with 16lb 5oz, and third was Andy Power from peg 76 with 15lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Dave Bruton   20 9   16lb 5oz
B   Mickey Williams   33 9   17lb 12oz
C   Andy Power   76 9   15lb 10oz
D   Tony Watson   87 9   15lb  
Bolingey

First on the day was Phil Canning from peg 29 with 277lb 10oz, Phil caught with maggots and corn short. Second on the day was Andy Bennett from peg 34 with 203lb 10oz, Andy fished the margins with corn and third was Robert Kite from peg 34 with 183lb 5oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Bennett   34 9   203lb 10oz
B   Dan White   18 9   96lb 2oz
C   John Harvey   15 9   130lb 13oz
D   Phil Canning   29 9   277lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Andy Bennett 35 436lb 13oz
2nd Des Shipp 35 368lb 15oz
3rd Paul Holland 35 344lb 7oz
4th Steve Hutter 35 300lb 12oz
5th Andrew Crocker 33 361lb 14oz
6th Sam Powell 33 353lb 13oz
7th Ryan Laycock 33 311lb 4oz
8th James Dent 33 289lb 15oz
9th Phil Canning 32 478lb 3oz
10th John Harvey 32 339lb 4oz
11th Andy Geldart 32 326lb 13oz
12th Jordan Holloway 32 315lb 7oz
13th Gavin Bridge 32 227lb 4oz
14th Sam Collett 31 392lb 1oz
15th Callum Dicks 31 335lb  
16th Craig Edmunds 31 205lb 3oz
17th Steve Barraclough 30 379lb 5oz
18th Stuart Bracey 30 277lb 8oz
19th Mickey Williams 30 239lb 3oz
20th Mick Brownell 30 185lb 2oz

Final Day

Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Adam Lee with 67lb 8oz from peg 35, Adam spent most of his day fishing long with caster and worm down the edge. Second was Alex Docherty from peg 29 with 66lb 4oz and third on the day was Darren Cox from peg 17 weighing 60lb 2oz, Darren fished on the pole long with worm.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Andy Bennett   13 9   50lb 14oz
B   Darren Cox   17 9   60lb 2oz
C   Alex Docherty   29 9   66lb 4oz
D   Adam Lee   35 9   67lb 8oz
Twin Oaks | Trelawney

First on today was Tom Edwards from peg 14 Twin Oaks, weighing 148lb 3oz, second on the day was Alan Scotthorne from peg 16 Twin Oaks with 126lb 14lb. And third was Alex Hulme from peg 34 Twin Oaks with 115lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Tom Edwards 14 Twin Oaks 9   148lb 3oz
B   Alex Hulme 34 Twin Oaks 9   115lb 6oz
C   Gareth Gronow 10 Trelawney 9   83lb 10oz
D   Grant Albutt 22 Trelawney 9   111lb 10oz
Canal | Acorn | Trewaters

First overall today was Jordan Holloway with 136lb 4oz, from peg 37 Trewaters. Second was Ryan Laycock with 110lb 8lb from peg 27 Trewaters and third was Andy Geldart from peg 11 Acorn with 102lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Ryan Laycock 27 Trewaters 9   110lb 8oz
B   Jordan Holloway 37 Trewaters 9   136lb 4oz
C   Andy Geldart 11 Acorn 9   102lb 14oz
D   Mark Smith 18 Canal 9   83lb 2oz
Porth

First today was Ian Hudson from peg 74, with 28lb 14oz. Second on the day was Chris Shepherd from peg 82 with 23lb 12oz, and third was Jamie Wilde from peg 19 with 20lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Jamie Wilde   19 9   20lb  
B   Paul Holland   37 9   15lb 7oz
C   Ian Hudson   74 9   28lb 14oz
D   Chris Shepherd   82 9   23lb 12oz
Bolingey

First on the day was Richie Hull from peg 35 with 163lb 3oz, Richie caught with meat at five metres. Second on the day was Ryan Lidgard from peg 14 with 159lb 12oz and third was Mick Brownell from peg 15 with 149lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A   Richie Hull   35 9   163lb 3oz
B   Andy Power   18 9   144lb 3oz
C   Ryan Lidgard   14 9   159lb 12oz
D   Mickey Williams   24 9   133lb 10oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Andy Bennett 36 8 487lb 11oz
2nd Paul Holland 36 8 359lb 14oz
3rd Des Shipp 35 8 458lb 15oz
4th Ryan Laycock 35 7 421lb 12oz
5th Jordan Holloway 35 6 452lb 11oz
6th Andy Geldart 35 6 429lb 11oz
7th Steve Hutter 35 5 374lb 8oz
8th Gavin Bridge 35 5 328lb 12oz
9th Mickey Williams 35 4 372lb 13oz
10th John Harvey 34 6 394lb  
11th Alan Scotthorne 34 3 355lb 10oz
12th Jamie Wilde 34 2 334lb 2oz
13th James Dent 33 8 399lb 11oz
14th Andrew Crocker 33 6 433lb 14oz
15th Sam Powell 33 4 416lb 15oz
16th Sam Collett 33 4 407lb 1oz
17th Richie Hull 33 3 355lb 7oz
18th Callum Dicks 32 7 386lb 12oz
19th Andy Power 32 6 339lb 5oz
20th Tony Curd 32 5 358lb 13oz

%

Tight Lines

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.