Preston Innovations Pairs Festival 2016

Welcome to the 2016 Preston Innovations pairs festival, this year numbers have slightly dipped and we are down to 20 pairs but on the good side it gives the anglers plenty of room which should produce some great weights

Day One

‘A’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 1-18

First on the day was Craig O’conner with 106lb 02oz from peg 13, Craig fished the bomb and pellet to the far bank. 2nd on the lake was Philip Thornley from peg 14, Philip weighed in with 93lb 04oz and 3rd on the lake was Sean Bloomfield from peg 8 with 64lb 04oz fishing the pellet feeder with a mini boilie.

‘B’ Section Trewaters pegs 19-36

First on the lake was Martin Williams from peg 26 with 91lb 06oz, Martin fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank, a close 2nd was Simon Gould from peg 34 with 90lb 04oz Simon also fished the pellet feeder with a few fish caught down the margins late and 3rd was Darren Webster from peg 36 with 64lb 12oz

‘C’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 19-36

Lake Winner today was Gereth Davies from peg 31 with 107lb 06oz, Gareth swapped between the method feed and the bomb with 8mm pellets. 2nd was Jonathan Smith from peg 26 with 105lb 10oz and 3rd on the lake was Alan Newton from peg 34 with 94lb, Alan caught all his fish on the pellet feeder.

‘D’ Section Trewaters pegs 37-54

Lake Winner was Francis O’Reilly from peg 41 with 80lb, Francis fished the long pole shallow and worms down the margins. 2nd overall was Jason King with 59lb 06oz from peg 43 and 3rd on the lake was Chris Hancock from peg 51 with 53lb 08oz fishing the 5 meter pole with pellet.

Overall top 10 pairs
Position Name Points Weight
1st Craig O'Connor and Gareth Davies 10 points 213lb 08oz
2nd Chris Hancock and Simon Gould 10 points 143lb 12oz
3rd Albert Williams and Francis O'Reilly 9 points 134lb
4th Neil Jellis and Jonathan Smith 8 points 162lb
5th Dan Simper and Alan Newton 8 points 156lb 04oz
6th Ian Sutton and Martin Williams 8 points 136lb 02oz
7th Darren Webster and Jason King 8 points 124lb 02oz
8th Andy Mexome and Sean Bloomfield 8 points 119lb 10oz
9th Nick Collier and Roy Penkethman 7 points 125lb 10oz
10th Philip Thornley and John Cain 6 points 146lb 08oz

Day Two

‘A’ Section Trewaters pegs 19-36

First on the day was Sean Bloomfield with 80lb 02oz from peg 36, Sean fished the long pole down the margins. 2nd on the lake was Roy Penkethman from peg 34 with 71lb, Roy spent most of the day on the pellet feeder tight to the far bank and 3rd on the lake was Dan Simper from peg 23 with 61lb fishing the pellet feeder with a mini pellet.

‘B’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 19-36

First on the lake was Ryan Shipp from peg 23 with 116lb 14oz, Ryan fished the long pole with pellet shallow, 2nd was Albert Williams from peg 25 with 62lb 08oz and 3rd was Simon Gould from peg 35 with 58lb 08oz, simon caught most of his fish on the pellet feeder.

‘C’ Section Trewaters pegs 37-54

Lake Winner today was Gareth Davies from peg 43 with 84lb 14oz, 2nd was Alan Newton from peg 50 with 81lb 04oz Alan caught on the pellet feeder tight to the far bank and 3rd on the lake was Jonathan Smith from peg 54 with 70lb 12oz, Jonathan swapped between the pellet feeder and the margins.

‘D’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 1-18

Lake Winner was Andrew Bennett from peg 17 with 129lb 11oz; Andrew swapped between the pellet feeder and the long pole shallow. 2nd overall was Francis O’Reilly with 126lb 01oz from peg 13 fishing the long pole shallow and 3rd on the lake was Chris Hancock from peg 6 with 115lb 14oz fishing pellet waggler.

Overall top 10 pairs
Position Name Points Weight
1st Chris Hancock and Simon Gould 20 points 318lb 02oz
2nd Craig O'Connor and Gareth Davies 18 points 349lb 12oz
3rd Dan Simper and Alan Newton 18 points 298lb 08oz
4th Albert Williams and Francis O'Reilly 17 points 322lb 09oz
5th Andy Mexome and Sean Bloomfield 17 points 267lb 10oz
6th Neil Jellis and Jonathan Smith 16 points 277lb 04oz
7th Ian Sutton and Martin Williams 13 points 271lb 02oz
8th Dave Phillips and Andy Bennett 13 points 229lb 05oz
9th Nick Collier and Roy Penkethman 12 points 255lb 08oz
10th Richard Mills and Ryan Shipp 12 points 233lb 08oz

Day Three

‘A’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 19-36

First on the day was Antonio Poynter with 108lb 13oz from peg 23, Antonio swapped between the pellet feeder and corn down the margins. 2nd on the lake was Sean Bloomfield from peg 22 with 90lb 04oz and 3rd on the lake was Roy Penkethman from peg 35 with 75lb 09oz fishing the pellet feeder with pellets catching mainly F’1.

‘B’ Section Trewaters pegs 37-54

First on the lake was Simon Gould from peg 48 with 151lb 02oz, Simon fished the pellet feeder and swapped to the margins to catch carp to 10lb, 2nd was Martin Williams from peg 46 with 109lb 10oz and 3rd was Ryan Shipp from peg 54 with 87lb 05oz, Ryan caught most of his fish on the long pole shallow with pellets and the margins late.

‘C’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 1-18

Lake Winner was Jonathan Smith from peg 16 with 159lb; Jonathan spent all day catching on the bomb and pellet. 2nd overall was Clive pool with 97lb 12oz from peg 13 fishing the short pole down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Nick Collier from peg 14 with 87lb 12oz.

‘D’ Section Trewaters 19-36

Winner on the day was Russell peck from peg 30 with 96lb 08oz, Russell fished the long pole shallow with pellet, 2nd was Francis O’Reilly from peg 26 weighing 62lb 06oz and 3rd was Chris Hancock with 61lb 04oz from peg 23.

Overall top 10 pairs
Position Name Points Weight
1st Chris Hancock and Simon Gould 28 points 530lb 08oz
2nd Andy Mexome and Sean Bloomfield 26 points 418lb 10oz
3rd Neil Jellis and Jonathan Smith 25 points 475lb 12oz
4th Craig O'Connor and Gareth Davies 24 points 440lb
5th Albert Williams and Francis O'Rilly 23 points 438lb 14oz
6th Dan Simper and Alan Newton 23 points 407lb
7th Ian Sutton and Martin Williams 22 points 438lb 14oz
8th Nick Collier and Roy Penkethman 20 points 419lb 05oz
9th Adrian Clark and Russell Peck 19 points 370lb 14oz
10th Richard Mills and Ryan Shipp 18 points 347lb 03oz

Join us tommorow for the final reuslts!


Day Four – Final Day

‘A’ Section Trewaters pegs 37-54

First on the day was Roy Penkethman with 65lb 14oz from peg 51, Roy fished the pellet feeder with 6mm pellets. 2nd on the lake was Neil Jellis from peg 48 with 55lb 13oz, Neil fished the bomb and pellet tight to the far bank and 3rd on the lake was Dan simper from peg 46 with 49lb 08oz.

‘B’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 1-18

First on the lake was Simon Gould from peg 4 with 126lb 15oz, Simon fished the pellet feeder and swapped to the bomb in the second half of the match, 2nd was Ryan Shipp from peg 8 with 116lb 07oz and 3rd was Adrian Clark from peg 14 with 112lb 10oz, Adrian caught most of his fish on the pellet feeder & bomb.

‘C’ Section Trewaters 19-36

Lake Winner was Jonathan Nick Collier peg 36 with 76lb 08oz, Nick spent all day catching on the top 2 kit with maggots over groundbait. 2nd overall was Andy Mexome with 60lb 12oz from peg 26 and 3rd on the lake was John Cain from peg 30 with 56lb 07oz.

‘D’ Section Twin Oaks pegs 19-36

Winner on the day was Francis O’Reilly from peg 35 with 119lb 04oz, Francis fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank, 2nd was Ian Hudson from peg 23 weighing 95lb 12oz, Ian swapped between the long pole and margins with pellet and 3rd was Ian Sutton with 86lb 08oz from peg 34.

Overall Top Ten Pairs
Position Name Points Weight
1st Chris Hancock and Simon Gould 36 points 737lb 14oz
2nd Andy Mexome and Sean Bloomfield 35 points 528lb 08oz
3rd Neil Jellis and Jonathan Smith 33 points 576lb 11oz
4th Albert Williams and Francis O'Rilly 32 points 655lb 09oz
5th Nick Collier and Roy Penkethman 30 points 561lb 11oz
6th Ian Sutton and Martin Williams 29 points 622lb 02oz
7th Dan Simper and Alan Newton 29 points 485lb 15oz
8th Craig O'Connor and Gareth Davies 27 points 508lb 01oz
9th Adrian Clark and Russell Peck 25 points 519lb 12oz
10th Richard Mills and Ryan Shipp 23 points 522lb 10oz

Preston Innovations Pairs Festival 2016 Winners
image-5186

Preston Innovations Pairs Festival 2016 Winners – Well done guys!

White Acres would like to thank Preston Innovations for there continued support with sponsoring the event and prizes went to the top four pairs

Tight Lines