Virgin Festival 2017

Fishing Information call 01726 862519

White Acres Logo 2017
image-6509
This week we are holding our Virgin English Festival which is specifically for the club angler, there will be 95 fishing over 6 peg sections rotating daily on Trelawney, Acorn & Canal, Python and Trewaters.

With a scorching hot start to the week, and looking set to continue, let’s see how the anglers fished on day one…

Day One

‘A’ Section Trelawney

First on the lake today was Mick Evans with 57lb 4oz from peg 17. Mick spent most of his day fishing the 13 meter pole shallow with caster, 2nd was Ian Carley from peg 14 with 50lb 8oz. Ian fished the 11 meter pole shallow with caster and 3rd on the day was Jamie Booth from peg 22 with 50lb 6oz, fishing the method feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Mick Warner Peg 32 6 points 14lb 14oz
B Ian Carley peg 14 6 points 50lb 08oz
C Mick Evans Peg 17 6 points 57lb 04oz
D David Fantom Peg 29 6 points 35lb 12oz
‘B’ Section, Acorn and Canal

First on day one was Andrew Fantom from peg 1 Acorn. Alan swapped between the tip and margins to weigh In with 63lb 12oz, catching mainly F1s and Carp, 2nd on the day was Terry French from peg 10 Acorn with 59lb 08oz, fishing dead maggot in the margins and 3rd was Ricky Broadway from peg 3 Acorn with 52lb 12oz. Ricky fished the method feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Andrew Fantom peg 1 Acorn 6 points 63lb 12oz
B Terry French peg 10 Acorn 6 points 59lb 08oz
C Brendan Turner peg 3 Canal 6 points 20 lb 04oz
D Reg Barrass peg 18 Canal 6 points 25lb 01oz
‘C’ Section, Python

First overall on Python was Andy Brookman with 31lb 02oz from peg 27, Andy fished the pellet feeder tight, 2nd was Paul Cripps with 27lb from peg 20. Paul caught most of his fish on worm in the margins and 3rd on the lake was Melvyn Hodgson from peg 21 with 26lb 4oz. Melvin also caught on worm in the margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Jez Livsey peg 9 6 points 24lb 12oz
B Kevin Carter peg 15 6 points 18lb 04oz
C Andy Brookman peg 27 6 points 31lb 02oz
D Dennis Finch peg 30 6 points 24lb 06oz
‘D’ Section Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was James Wallace from peg 50, with 70lb 12oz fishing the tip, 2nd on the day was Elliot Fay from peg 31 with58lb 13oz. Elliot also fished the tip, and 3rd was David Britten from peg 26 with 57lb 02oz, David caught on worm in the margins.
Section Winners

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Elliot Fay peg 31 6 points 58lb 13oz
B David Britten peg 26 6 points 57lb 02oz
C Gary Walker peg 43 6 points 35lb 10oz
D James Wallace peg 50 6 points 70lb 12oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st James Wallace 6 70lb 12oz
2nd Andrew Fantom 6 63lb 12oz
3rd Terry French 6 59lb 08oz
4th Elliot Fay 6 58lb 13oz
5th Mick Evans 6 57lb 04oz
6th David Britten 6 57lb 02oz
7th Ian Carley 6 50lb 08oz
8th David Fantom 6 35lb 12oz
9th Gary Walker 6 35lb 10oz
10th Andy Brookman 6 31lb 02oz

Day Two

The hot weather continues on day two of the festival. Let’s see how they got on…

‘D’ Section Trelawney

First on the lake today was Ross Pickles with 65lb 10oz from peg 2, fishing the method feeder, 2nd was Ron Hill from peg 8 with 64lb 2oz. 3rd on the day was Kevin Wingfield from peg 14 with 58lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Ross Pickles Peg 2 6 points 65lb 10oz
B Ron Hill Peg 8 6 points 64lb 02oz
C Mark Read Peg 17 6 points 55lb 06oz
D Elliot Fay Peg 25 6 points 48lb 02oz
‘A’ Section, Acorn and Canal

First on day two was Paul Reynolds from peg 6 Acorn. Paul fished the method feeder with dead maggots in the margins to weigh In with 64lb 5oz, catching mainly Carp, 2nd on the day was Ian Carley from peg 18 Acorn with 52lb 12oz, fishing caster, and 3rd was Mick Evans from peg 15 Acorn with 49lb 10oz. Mick fished the method feeder and the pole shallow with caster, catching F1s and carp.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Paul Reynolds Peg 6 Acorn 6 points 64lb 05oz
B Mick Evans Peg 15 Acorn 6 points 49lb 10oz
C Tony Nolan Peg 3 Canal 6 points 37 lb
D Colin Ellaway Peg19 Canal 6 points 48lb 14oz
‘B’ Section, Python

First overall on Python was Reg Barrass with 25lb from peg 29, Reg fished chopped worm over micro to the far bank, 2nd was Darren Neale with 24lb from peg 27. Darren fished the long pole with worm to the far bank and 3rd on the lake was Pete Tanner from peg 23 with 23lb 4oz. Pete also caught on the long pole with worm to the far bank.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Terry Pilgrim Peg 9 6 points 22lb 04oz
B Robert Durrant Peg 17 6 points 22lb 07oz
C Darren Neale Peg 27 6 points 24lb
D Reg Barrass Peg 30 6 points 25lb
‘C’ Section Trewaters

First on the day at Trewaters was Dave Phillips from peg 34, with 75lb 12oz fishing with pellet feeder and bomb, 2nd on the day was Brian Wallace from peg 47 with72lb 8oz. Brian fished with pellet in the margins, and 3rd was Jez Livsey from peg 54 with 67lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Dave Phillips peg 34 6 points 75lb 12oz
B Andy Brookman peg 23 6 points 50lb 08oz
C Ian Bowler peg 43 6 points 61lb 12oz
D Brian Wallace peg 47 6 points 72lb 08oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Elliot Fay 12 106lb 15oz
2nd Mick Evans 12 106lb 14oz
3rd Andy Brookman 12 81lb 10oz
4th Reg Barrass 12 50lb 01oz
5th Ian Carley 11 103lb 04oz
6th Paul Reynolds 11 96lb 13oz
7th Dave Phillips 11 92lb 12oz
8th Jez Livsey 11 91lb 12oz
9th Terry French 11 81lb 14oz
10th James Wallace 10 110lb 14oz

Day Three

The hot weather continued on day three of the festival. Let’s see how they did…

‘A’ Section Python

First on the lake today was Mick Evans with 30lb 8oz from peg 20, fishing the long pole with worm in the margins. 2nd was Ron Ian Carley from peg 9 with 26lb 7oz. Ian caught on 6mm pellet. 3rd on the day was Warren Cave from peg 21 with 25lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Ian Carley Peg 9 6 points 26lb 07oz
B Tony Nolan Peg 15 6 points 18lb 04oz
C Mick Evans Peg 20 6 points 30lb 08oz
D Mick Warner Peg 29 6 points 19lb 12oz
‘B’ Section, Trewaters

First on day three was Terry French from peg 47, with 85lb 12oz, catching with meat in the margins. 2nd on the day was Ted Bud from peg 54 with 76lb 9oz, fishing the pellet feeder with meat in the margins, and 3rd was Greg Satchell from peg 29 with 75lb 11oz. Greg fished the pellet feeder.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Andrew Leamon Peg 19 6 points 61lb 02oz
B Greg Satchell Peg 29 6 points 75lb 11oz
C Darren Neale Peg 41 6 points 56 lb 02oz
D Terry French Peg 47 6 points 85lb 12oz
‘C’ Section, Trelawney

First overall on Trelawney was Dave Phillips with 112lb 11oz from peg 16. Dave fished the tip with 6mm pellet, catching mostly F1s. 2nd was Mark Kayler with 45lb from peg 17, and 3rd on the lake was Kevin Carter from peg 19 with 42lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Melvyn Hodgson Peg 31 6 points 33lb 04oz
B Scott Walker Peg 10 6 points 35lb
C Dave Phillips Peg 16 6 points 112lb 11oz
D Paul Cripps Peg 25 6 points 34lb 12oz
‘D’ Section, Acorn & Canal

First on day three was Kevin Wingfield from peg 4 Acorn, with 98lb 8oz fishing the method feeder and the pole shallow with caster. 2nd on the day was Ian Turner from peg 18 Acorn with57lb 8oz. Ian fished the pole shallow with meat in the margins, and 3rd was Anthony Brooker from peg 15 Acorn with 50lb 8oz. Anthony caught on meat in the margins.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Kevin Wingfield Peg 4 Acorn 6 points 98lb 08oz
B Anthony Brooker Peg 15 Acorn 6 points 50lb 08oz
C John Pilling Peg 3 Canal 6 points 45lb
D Ross Pickles Peg 19 Canal 6 points 52lb 03oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Mick Evans 18 137lb 06oz
2nd Dave Phillips 17 205lb 07oz
3rd Terry French 17 167lb 10oz
4th Elliot Fay 17 150lb 07oz
5th Ian Carley 17 129lb 11oz
6th Kevin Wingfield 16 199lb 06oz
7th Jez Livsey 16 124lb 14oz
8th Paul Reynolds 16 113lb 09oz
9th Andrew Fantom 15 121lb 12oz
10th Andy Brookman 15 115lb 14oz

Day Four

Not as hot on day four. Let’s see how they all got on for the final day of the festival…

‘A’ Section Trewaters

First on the lake today was Richard Britton with 67lb from peg 19, 2nd was Ian Black from peg 34 with 64lb 15oz. 3rd on the day was Mick Evans from peg 31 with 64lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Richard Britton Peg 19 6 points 67lb
B David Fantom Peg 25 6 points 45lb 08oz
C Andrew Allman Peg 41 6 points 64lb 04oz
D Andrew Gaunt Peg 53 6 points 62lb 12oz
‘B’ Section, Trelawney

First on day four was Dave Parkinson from peg 23, with 79lb 15oz. 2nd on the day was Andrew Fantom from peg 8 with 53lb 4oz, fishing the bomb and pellet with meat in the margins, and 3rd was Terry Pilgrim from peg 17 with 52lb 10oz. Terry fished the pole at 9m with pellet.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A David Markham Peg 4 6 points 40lb 04oz
B Andrew Fantom Peg 8 6 points 53lb 04oz
C Dave Parkinson Peg 23 6 points 79 lb 15oz
D Mike Gibbs Peg 27 6 points 31lb 06oz
‘C’ Section, Acorn & Canal

First overall was Phil Thornley with 47lb 3oz from peg 18 Canal. Phil fished the groundbait feeder to the far bank catching mainly F1s. 2nd was Melvyn Hodgson with 39lb 8oz from peg 4 Canal, catching F1s on the pellet feeder with maggots in the margins and 3rd on the lake was Dave Phillips from peg 1 Acorn with 35lb 8oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Dave Phillips Peg 1 Acorn 6 points 35lb 08oz
B Dennis Finch Peg 13 Acorn 6 points 24lb
C Melvyn Hodgson Peg 4 Canal 6 points 39lb 08oz
D Phil Thornley Peg 18 Canal 6 points 47lb 03oz
‘D’ Section, Python

First on the final day was Ron Hill from peg 35, with 37lb 12oz. 2nd on the day was Kevin Wingfield from peg 8 with30lb 8oz and 3rd was James Andrews from peg 5 with 28lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
A Kevin Wingfield Peg 8 6 points 30lb 08oz
B Ian Turner | Ross Pickles Peg 13 | 17 6 points 18lb 12oz
C Elliot Fay Peg 27 6 points 21lb 12oz
D Ron Hill Peg 35 6 points 37lb 12oz
Top Ten
Position Name Points Weight
1st Dave Phillips 23 240lb 15oz
2nd Elliot Fay 23 172lb 03oz
3rd Kevin Wingfield 22 229lb 14oz
4th Mick Evans 22 201lb 14oz
5th Terry French 21 192lb 11oz
6th Andrew Fantom 21 175lb
7th Melvyn Hodgson 21 147lb 06oz
8th Ian Turner 20 177lb 6oz
9th Dennis Finch 20 139lb 01oz
10th Mick Warner 20 116lb 08oz