Winter Garbolino 2018

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Festival Bookings call 01726 862100
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Winter Garbolino festival 2018. We have 70 anglers fishing over 5 days in 8 peg sections rotating between Trelawney, Jennys, Pollawyn, Sycamore, Python and Twin Oaks. The weather has been cold but dry so far. Read on for day one results……

Day One

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Nathan Hughes peg 6 with 60oz, Nathan fished down the edge with maggots. John Harvey managed second place with 58lb 4oz from peg 25. Finishing third on peg 4 with a weight of 42lb 8oz was Pete Bennett and Mark Fox took fourth place on peg 12 weighing in at 39lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Nathan Hughes   6 8   60lb  
John Harvey   25 8   58lb 4lb
Jennys

First place on Jennys was Ben Lawrence from peg 33 with 59lb 6oz. Second place on the day was Graham Tappenden from peg 44, with a weight of 56lb 7oz. Steve Sanders finished in third place with 50lb 6oz from peg 32, and in fourth place was Michael Bower with 50lb 3oz from peg 8.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Graham Tappenden   44 8   56lb 7oz
Ben Lawrence   33 8   59lb 6oz
Pollawyn

First place went to Steve Hemingray from peg 31 with 49lb 1oz, Second on the day was Mickey Williams from peg 24 with 45lb 3oz. Third place was Cameron Hughes from peg 22 with 43lb 5oz and fourth place was Richard Farrow from peg 20 with 42lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mickey Williams   24 8   45lb 3oz
Steve Hemingray   31 8   49lb 1oz
Python | Sycamore

Brad Titmus on Canal took first place today with a weight of 47lb 10oz from peg 12, second place on the day fishing on Canal was Rob fuller from peg 14 with 38lb 7oz. Third place went to Steve Harwood from peg 5 on Sycamore with 34lb and fourth place went to Simon Gould from peg 10 on Canal with 30lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Harwood   5 8   34lb  
Brad Titmus   11 8   47lb 10oz
Twin Oaks

Mark Harper took first place on peg 29 with a weight of 69lb 6oz, Mark fished the margins with maggot and the pole at 14.5 metres. Second place went to Carl Klockaerts from peg 27 with 65lb 3oz, Carl fished the margins with maggots and long pole. Third place went to Florian Muller from peg 35 with 57lb and fourth place went to Darren Cox from peg 2 with 49lb 7oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Darren Cox   2 8   49lb 7oz
Mark Harper   29 8   69lb 6oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Mark Harper 8 69lb 6oz
2nd Nathan Hughes 8 60lb  
3rd Ben Lawrence 8 59lb 6oz
4th John Harvey 8 58lb 4oz
5th Graham Tappenden 8 56lb 7oz
6th Darren Cox 8 49lb 7oz
7th Steve Hemingray 8 49lb 1oz
8th Brad Titmus 8 47lb 10oz
9th Mickey Williams 8 45lb 3oz
10th Steve Harwood 8 34lb  
11th Carl Lockharts 7 65lb 3oz
12th Steve Sanders 7 50lb 6oz
13th Michael Bower 7 50lb 3oz
14th Cameron Hughes 7 43lb 5oz
15th Richard Farrow 7 42lb 9oz
16th Pete Bennett 7 42lb 8oz
17th Rob Fuller 7 38lb 7oz
18th Stewart Lister 7 37lb 12oz
19th Glenn Lawrence 7 26lb 5oz
20th John Waterhouse 7 24lb 10oz

Day Two

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Kelvin Acton peg 22 with 106oz 10oz. Dan Varney managed second place with 67lb 1oz from peg 8. Finishing third on peg 16 with a weight of 60lb was Jof Rogers and Darren Cox took fourth place on peg 14 weighing in at 51lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Dan Varney   8 8   67lb 1oz
Kelvin Acton   22 8   106lb 10lb
Jennys

First place on Jennys was Mark Fox from peg 3 with 41lb 9oz, Mark fished the waggler with corn. Second place on the day was John Harvey from peg 9, with a weight of 40lb 15oz. Mike O’Gorman finished in third place with 40lb 5oz from peg 32, and in fourth place was Stewart Lister with 39lb 2oz from peg 45, Stewart fished the long pole with maggot.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Fox   3 8   41lb 9oz
Mike O’Gorman   32 8   40lb 5oz
Pollawyn

First place went to Andrew Cranston from peg 20 with 57lb 7oz, Second on the day was Grant Albutt from peg 19 with 43lb 6oz. Third place was Stephen Pomeroy from peg 25 with 29lb 10oz and fourth place was Andy Power from peg 27 with 29lb 1oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tom Wallis   22 8   28lb 9oz
Andrew Cranston   20 8   57lb 7oz
Python | Sycamore

Steve Hemingray on Canal took first place today with a weight of 48lb from peg 14, second place on the day fishing on Canal was James Pitman from peg 18 with 35lb 8oz. Third place went to Gary Hamilton from peg 8 on Canal with 35lb and fourth place went to Ramon Ansing from peg 16 on Canal with 31lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Cameron Hughes   15s 8   30lb 4oz
Steve Hemingray   11c 8   48lb  
Twin Oaks

Simon Gould took first place on peg 23 with a weight of 79lb 12oz, Simon fished the margins with maggot and the pole at 5 metres. Second place went to Paul Sanderson from peg 31 with 76lb 12oz. Third place went to Steve Harwood from peg 29 with 66lb 9oz and fourth place went to Mario Marescaux from peg 27 with 54lb 10oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Waters   10 8   49lb 10oz
Simon Gould   23 8   79lb 12oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Steve Hemingray 16 97lb 1oz
2nd John Harvey 15 99lb 3oz
3rd Nathan Hughes 15 97lb 4oz
4th Ben Lawrence 15 81lb 14oz
5th Cameron Hughes 15 73lb 9oz
6th Mickey Williams 15 67lb 5oz
7th Simon Gould 14 110lb 8oz
8th Steve Harwood 14 100lb 9oz
9th Darren Cox 14 100lb 9oz
10th Mark Fox 14 81lb 5oz
11th Steve Walters 14 74lb 14oz
12th Glenn Lawrence 14 64lb 11oz
13th Carl Lockharts 13 92lb 13oz
14th Stewart Lister 13 76lb 14oz
15th Pete Bennett 13 73lb 8oz
16th Michael Bower 13 70lb 11oz
17th Kelvin Acton 12 123lb 4oz
18th Paul Sanderson 12 96lb 6oz
19th Mark Harper 12 85lb  
20th Graham Tappenden 12 75lb 4oz

Day Three

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Simon Gould peg 25 with 70lb 2oz. Paul Sanderson managed second place with 67lb 8oz from peg 23. Finishing third on peg 16 with a weight of 58lb 9oz was Harry Billing and Steve Harwood took fourth place on peg 14 weighing in at 47lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Harry Billing   16 8   58lb 9oz
Simon Gould   25 8   70lb 2lb
Jennys

First place on Jennys was Carl Lockhaarts from peg 33 with 41lb 5oz, Carl fished the long pole with maggots. Second place on the day was Robert Kite from peg 15, with a weight of 31lb 10oz, Robert fished with maggots down the edge. Mark Harper finished in third place with 30lb 5oz from peg 4, Mark fished at 4.5 metres with worm and in fourth place was Darren Cox with 28lb 12oz from peg 18, Darren fished the short pole with and waggler with corn.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Harper   4 8   30lb 5oz
Carl Lockhaarts   33 8   41lb 5oz
Pollawyn

First place went to Mark Fox from peg 13 with 35lb 8oz, Second on the day was Mick Wilkinson from peg 22 with 31lb 6oz. Third place was Nathan Hughes from peg 31 with 26lb 9oz and fourth place was Stewart Lister from peg 16 with 22lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Fox   13 8   35lb 8oz
Nathan Hughes   31 8   26lb 9oz
Python | Sycamore

Andy Power on Canal took first place today with a weight of 47lb 10oz from peg 14, second place on the day fishing on Canal was Grant Albutt from peg 16 with 33lb 10oz. Third place went to Cliff Adams from peg 12 on Canal with 25lb 13lb and fourth place went to Stephen Pomeroy from peg 4 on Canal with 24lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Tom Wallis 5 Sycamore 8   19lb 8oz
Andy Power 14 Canal 8   47lb 10oz
Twin Oaks

Gary Hamilton took first place on peg 31 with a weight of 132lb 2oz, Gary fished with maggot on the pole at 3 metres. Second place went to James Pitman from peg 27 with 64lb 15oz. Third place went to Steve Hemingray from peg 2 with 53lb 12oz and fourth place went to Ramon Ansing from peg 23 with 33lb 11oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Hemingray   2 8   53lb 12oz
Gary Hamilton   31 8   132lb 2oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Steve Hemingray 24 150lb 13oz
2nd Nathan Hughes 23 123lb 13oz
3rd Simon Gould 22 180lb 10oz
4th John Harvey 22 121lb 8oz
5th Mark Fox 22 116lb 13oz
6th Cameron Hughes 22 106lb 12oz
7th Steve Harwood 21 148lb 2oz
8th Carl Lockhaarts 21 134lb 2oz
9th Mickey Williams 21 96lb 5oz
10th Gary Hamilton 20 194lb 2oz
11th Darren Cox 20 129lb 5oz
12th Mark Harper 20 115lb 5oz
13th Paul Sanderson 19 163lb 14oz
14th Kelvin Acton 19 150lb 4oz
15th James Pitman 19 132lb 11oz
16th Andy Power 19 121lb 8oz
17th Glenn Lawrence 19 105lb 7oz
18th Grant Albutt 19 105lb 2oz
19th Stewart Lister 19 99lb 4oz
20th Steve Walters 18 107lb 1oz

Day Four

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Steve Hemingray from peg 16 with 86lb 105oz. James Pitman managed second place with 59lb 09oz from peg 23. Third on the day was Ramon Ansing from peg 4 with a weight of 55lb 10oz and Cameron Hughes took fourth place from peg 14 weighing in with 51lb 4oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Hemingray   16 8   86lb 05oz
James Pitman   23 8   59lb 09lb
Jennys

First place on Jennys was Steve Harwood from peg 19 with 32lb 2oz. Second place on the day was Simon Fry from peg 44 with a weight of 29lb 3oz. Steve Waters finished in third place with 29lb from peg 8 and in fourth place was Glenn Lawrence with 25lb 6oz from peg 9.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Simon Fry   44 8   29lb 03oz
Steve Harwood   19 8   32lb 02oz
Pollawyn

First place went to Nigel Taylor from peg 24 with 54lb 6oz catching on the long pole with maggots, Second on the day was Paul Newell from peg 22 with 44lb 5oz. Third place was Darren Cox from peg 18 with 36lb 15oz swapping the long and short pole with maggots over GB and fourth place was Robert Kite from peg 17 with 31lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Nigel Taylor   24 8   54lb 6oz
Dan Varney   19 8   28lb  
Python | Sycamore

First on the day was Pete Bennett from peg 16 Canal with a weight of 43lb 5oz from peg 16, second place on the day was Richard Bacon from peg 18 Canal with 38lb. Third place went to Patrick Pritchard from peg 4 on Canal with 33lb 10oz and fourth place went to Mark Fox from peg 5 on Sycamore with 21lb.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Mark Fox 5 Sycamore 8   21lb  
Pete Bennett 11 Canal 8   43lb 05oz
Twin Oaks

Andy Power took first place on peg 21 with a massive weight of 214lb 13oz fishing the maggots in the margins. Second place went to Andrew Cranston from peg 23 with 124lb 8oz. Third place went to Steve Sanders from peg 25 with 88lb 2oz and fourth place went to Michael bower from peg 29 with 54lb 6oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Grant Albutt   2 8   44lb 08oz
Andy Power   21 8   214lb 13oz
Top Results
Name Points Weight
1st Steve Hemingray 32 237lb 02oz
2nd Mark Fox 30 137lb 13oz
3rd Steve Harwood 29 180lb 04oz
4th Cameron Hughes 28 158lb  
5th John Harvey 28 137lb 04oz
6th Andy Power 27 336lb 05oz
7th James Pitman 27 192lb 04oz
8th Grant Albutt 27 149lb 10oz
9th Gary Hammilton 26 227lb 02oz
10th Simon Gould 26 195lb 12oz
11th Darren Cox 26 166lb 04oz
12th Mickey Williams 26 143lb 13oz
13th Nathan Hughes 26 138lb 06oz
14th Carl Klockerts 25 151lb 04oz
15th Steve Waters 25 136lb 01oz
16th Glenn Lawrence 25 130lb 13oz
17th Stewart Lister 25 115lb  
18th Pete Bennett 24 134lb 01oz
19th Harry Billing 24 124lb 14oz
20th Andrew Cranston 23 210lb 05oz

Final Day

Trelawney

Today’s winner on Trelawney was Steve Sanders from peg 8 with 39lb 01oz, Steve caught on red maggots over groundbait. Stephen Pomery managed second place with 28lb 07oz from peg 16. Third on the day was Andrew Cranston from peg 29 with a weight of 27lb 08oz catching on worm over groundbait and Graham Tappenden took fourth place from peg 6 weighing in with 26lb 08oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Steve Sanders   8 8   39lb 01oz
Andrew Cranston   29 8   27lb 08lb
Jennys

First place on Jennys was Richard Farrow from peg 44 with 45lb 07oz. Second place on the day was Mickey Williams from peg 18 with a weight of 41lb 5oz. James Pitman finished in third place with 39lb 4oz from peg 45 and in fourth place was Steve Hemingray with 31lb 8oz from peg 4.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Richard Farrow   44 8   45lb 07oz
Mickey Williams   18 8   41lb 05oz
Pollawyn

First place went to Glenn Lawrence from peg 20 with 41lb 4oz catching on the long pole with maggots, second on the day was Steve Waters from peg 28 with 37lb catching on worm over groundbait. Third place was Harry Billing from peg 17 with 28lb 12oz and fourth place was Steve Harwood from peg 31 with 26lb 9oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Harry Billing   17 8   28lb 12oz
Glenn Lawrence   20 8   41lb 04oz
Python | Sycamore

First on the day was Mark Harper from peg 14 Canal with a weight of 39lb 10oz from peg 14, second place on the day was John Deakin from peg 18 Canal with 23lb 12oz. Third place went to Carl klockerts from peg 10 on Sycamore with 21lb 3oz and fourth place went to Dan Varney from peg 12 on Sycamore with 15lb 12oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Carl Klockerts 10 Sycamore 8   21lb 03oz
Mark Harper 14 Canal 8   39lb 10oz
Twin Oaks

Nathaniel Johnson took first place on peg 25 with 91lb 3oz fishing the maggots at 5 meters. Second place went to Nathan Hughes from peg 23 with 79lb 9oz. Third place went to Kyle Wainwright from peg 21 with 44lb 9oz and fourth place went to Richard Bacon from peg 14 with 27lb 2oz.

Section Winners
Name Peg Points Weight
Richard Bacon   14 8   27lb 02oz
Nathaniel Johnson   25 8   91lb 03oz
Top Results
Name Points Dropping Weight
1st Steve Hemingray 32 6   268lb 10oz
2nd Mark Fox 30 6 151lb 13oz
3rd Nathan Hughes 30 3 217lb 15oz
4th Steve Harwood 29 6 206lb 13oz
5th James Pitman 29 5 231lb 08oz
6th Mickey Williams 29 5 185lb 02oz
7th Carl Klockerts 29 4 172lb 07oz
8th Andrew Cranston 29 3 237lb 13oz
9th Cameron Hughes 28 5 188lb 10oz
10th Grant Albutt 28 5 173lb 12oz
11th Glenn Lawrence 28 5 172lb 01oz
12th Steve Waters 28 4 173lb 01oz
13th Harry Billing 28 4 153lb 10oz
14th John Harvey 28 3 160lb 01oz
15th Mark Harper 28 2 170lb 01oz
16th Ben Lawrence 28 2 143lb 10oz
17th Andy Power 27 4 359lb 05oz
18th Dan Varney 27 1 157lb
19th Gary Hamilton 26 5 248lb 03oz
20th Darren Cox 26 4 178lb 08oz

Well what a great festival considering the wet and windy weather, the lakes held up well with some fantastic weights coming out, we would like to say a massive thank you to Darren Cox and Garbolino for their support and great prizes, a big thank you to all the anglers some who travelled from all over Europe and already want to book for next year.

Tight Lines