Winter Garbolino Festival 2017 – Day Two

Fishing Information call 01726 862519
Holiday Bookings call 0344 335 3569

Welcome to the Winter Garbolino festival 2017. We have 70 anglers fishing over 5 days in 7 peg sections rotating between Twin Oaks, Trelawney, Jennys, Pollawyn, Sycamore and Python , the weather has been cold but dry so far. Read on for day two results……

Day Two

‘A’ Section Jennys

Today’s winner on Jennys was Simon Fry peg 16 with 38lb 8oz, Simon fished the waggler with corn. Lee Edwards managed second place with 24lb 11oz from peg 17. Finishing third on peg 3 with a weight of 13lb 15oz was Simon Gould and Stewart Lister took fourth place on peg 14 weighing in at 13lb 14oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Simon Fry 16 7 38lb 8oz
B Simon Gould 3 7 13lb 15lb
‘B’ Section Pollawyn

First place on Pollawyn was Jon Arthur from peg 20 with 29lb 13oz. Second place on the day was Mark Fox from peg 22 with 21lb 8oz. Sophie Hill on peg 19 and Chris Hancock on peg 16 jointly finished in third place both with a weigh of 17lb 10oz and finishing in fourth place was Graham Tappenden with 17lb 5oz from peg 28.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Mark Fox 22 7 21lb 8oz
B Jon Arthur 20 7 29lb 13oz
‘C’ Section Sycamore and Python

First place was Nathanial Johnson on Sycamore from peg 15 with 18lb 10oz, Second on the day was Patrick Pritchard on Sycamore from peg 7 with 15lb 10oz. Third place jointly went to Tony Morton on Sycamore from peg 11 with 14lb 14oz and Steve Wates on Python from peg 17 also with 14lb 14oz. Fourth place was John Harvey from peg 8 with 13lb 7oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Steve Waters 17 7 14lb 14oz
B Nathanial Johnson 15 7 18lb 10oz
‘D’ Section Twin Oaks

Bill Walker took first place today with a weight of 77lb 12oz from peg 23, Second place on the day was Kelvin Acton from peg 25 with 53lb 12oz. Third place went to Florian Muller from peg 10 with 30lb 11oz and fourth place went to Steve Harwood from peg 31 with 28lb 14oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Florian Muller 10 7 30lb 11oz
B Bill Walker 23 7 77lb 12oz
‘E’ Section Trelawney

Steve Hemingray took first place on peg 11 with a weight of 28lb 2oz. Second place went to Paul Newell from peg 5 with 23lb 8oz. Third place went to Ben Lawrence from peg 26 with 20lb 5oz and fourth place went to Wayne Swinscoe from peg 17 with 19lb 7oz.

Section Name Peg Points Weight
A Steve Hemingray 11 7 28lb 2oz
B Ben Lawrence 26 7 20lb 5oz
Top Twenty
Position Name Points Weight
1st Jon Arthur 14 83lb 1oz
2nd Florian Muller 14 49lb 1oz
3rd Steve Hemingray 13 108lb 3oz
4th Paul Newell 13 67lb 8oz
5th Mark Fox 13 56lb 2oz
6th Patrick Pritchard 13 51lb 14oz
7th Keith Gooderham 12 109lb 9oz
8th Lee Edwards 12 72lb 7oz
9th Steve Harwood 12 55lb 8oz
10th Steve Waters 12 44lb 1oz
11th Stewart Lister 11 83lb 4oz
12th Tony Morton 11 49lb 10oz
13th Dave Self 11 34lb 14oz
14th Bill Walker 10 89lb 2oz
15th Dan Varney 10 87lb 15oz
16th Ryan Seymour 10 59lb 9oz
17th Ben Lawrence 10 57lb 5oz
18th Wayne Swinscoe 10 51lb 1oz
19th Andy Dare 10 48lb
20th Jordan Holloway 10 47lb 14oz

If you have any festival enquiries or to make a booking please give Lisa at White Acres Reception a ring on 01726 862100.

For holiday bookings or to receive a free brochure call our Reservations Centre on 0344 335 3569 or visit www.whiteacres.co.uk

Click here and visit the White Acres page of our holiday website.